பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய கைத்தறி தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
07 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அவர்களே, திரு நாராயண் ரானே அவர்களே, சகோதரி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ் அவர்களே, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் நவநாகரிக உலகைச் சேர்ந்த அனைத்து நண்பர்களே, கைத்தறி மற்றும் கதர் ஆகியவற்றின் பரந்த பாரம்பரியத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் நெசவாளர்களே, இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் அனைத்து பிரமுகர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, அன்பர்களே!
கடந்த சில தினங்களுக்கு முன்பு பாரத மண்டபம் பிரமாண்டமாக திறக்கப்பட்டது. உங்களில் சிலர் முன்பு இங்கு வந்து உங்கள் விற்பனையகங்களை அமைப்பது உண்டு. இன்று நீங்கள் இங்கு உருமாறியிருக்கும் தேசத்தை பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். இன்று இந்த பாரத மண்டபத்தில் தேசிய கைத்தறி தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. பாரத மண்டபத்தின் இந்த பிரமாண்டத்திலும், இந்தியாவின் கைத்தறித் தொழில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. பண்டைய காலமும் நவீனமும் கலந்த இந்த சங்கமம் இன்றைய இந்தியாவை வரையறுக்கிறது. இன்றைய இந்தியா உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்காக குரல் கொடுப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதை உலகளாவியதாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உலகளாவிய தளத்தையும் வழங்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் புரட்சியின் மாதம். சுதந்திரத்திற்காக செய்த ஒவ்வொரு தியாகத்தையும் நினைவுகூர வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. இந்த நாளில்தான் சுதேசி இயக்கம் தொடங்கியது. சுதேசியின் இந்த உணர்வு வெளிநாட்டு ஆடைகளைப் புறக்கணிப்பதோடு மட்டும் நின்றுவிடவில்லை. மாறாக, அது நமது நிதி சுதந்திரத்திற்கு ஒரு பெரிய உந்துதலாக இருந்தது. இது இந்திய மக்களை அதன் நெசவாளர்களுடன் இணைக்கும் ஒரு பிரச்சாரமாகவும் இருந்தது. இந்த நாளை தேசிய கைத்தறி தினமாக கொண்டாட எங்கள் அரசு முடிவு செய்ததற்கு இதுவும் ஒரு முக்கிய காரணம். பல ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தியாவின் நெசவாளர்களுக்காகவும், இந்தியாவின் கைத்தறித் துறையின் விரிவாக்கத்திற்காகவும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் பணிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுதேசியைப் பொறுத்தவரை நாட்டில் ஒரு புதிய புரட்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி நெருங்கும் நேரத்தில் செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து இந்தப் புரட்சியைப் பற்றிப் பேச வேண்டும் என்று இயல்பாகவே தோன்றும். ஆனால் இன்று நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து எண்ணற்ற நெசவாளர் நண்பர்கள் என்னுடன் இணைந்துள்ளனர். எனவே அவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பால் இந்தியா பெற்ற இந்த வெற்றியைப் பற்றி பேசும்போது என் இதயம் மிகுந்த பெருமிதத்தால் நிரப்பப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது உடைகள், உடை உடுத்தும் பாணி ஆகியவை நமது அடையாளத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பல்வேறு வகையான ஆடை பாணிகள் உள்ளன, மேலும் அவர்களின் ஆடை பாணியிலிருந்து அவர்கள் எந்த பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்பதை அடையாளம் காணலாம். இந்த விதவிதமான ஆடை பாணிகளை பட்டியலிட்டு தொகுக்குமாறு நான் ஒரு முறை வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்திருந்தேன். இன்று, 'பாரதிய வஸ்திரா ஏவம் சில்ப் கோஷ்' (இந்திய ஜவுளித் தொகுப்பு) வடிவில் எனது கோரிக்கை இங்கு நிறைவேறியிருப்பதைக் கண்டு நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த நூற்றாண்டுகளில் மிகவும் வலுவாக இருந்த ஜவுளித் தொழிலுக்கு போதிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படவில்லை அல்லது சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு அதை புதுப்பிக்க போதுமான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவில்லை என்பது துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமானது. கதர் கூட அழியும் அளவுக்கு நிலைமை இருந்தது. முன்பெல்லாம் கதர் உடை அணிந்தவர்கள் மக்கள் மத்தியில் வெறுப்பை ஈர்த்து வந்தனர். 2014 முதல், இந்த நிலைமையையும் இந்த மனநிலையையும் மாற்றும் பணியில் நம் அரசு ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஆரம்ப நாட்களில், ஏதாவது ஒரு கதர் பொருளை வாங்குமாறு நான் நாட்டைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டது எனக்கு இன்னும் நினைவிருக்கிறது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் கதர் உற்பத்தி 3 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கதர் ஆடை விற்பனையும் 5 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் கதர் ஆடைகளுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு பாரிஸில் ஒரு பெரிய நவநாகரிக பிராண்டின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியை சந்தித்தேன். கதர் மற்றும் இந்திய கைத்தறிகள் மீதான ஈர்ப்பு வெளிநாடுகளில் எவ்வாறு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்பதையும் அவர் என்னிடம் கூறினார்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்களின் வணிகம் சுமார் ரூ.25 ஆயிரம் கோடி அல்லது ரூ.30 ஆயிரம் கோடி மட்டுமே. இன்று அது ஒரு லட்சத்து முப்பதாயிரம் கோடி ரூபாயை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தத் துறைக்கு கூடுதலாக ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி வந்த நிலையில், இந்த பணம் கைத்தறித் துறையில் தொடர்புடைய எனது ஏழை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு சென்றுள்ளது; இந்த பணம் கிராமங்களுக்கு சென்றுள்ளது; இந்த பணம் பழங்குடியினருக்கு சென்றுள்ளது . நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் கூற்றுப்படி, கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் 13.5 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையிலிருந்து மீண்டுள்ளனர், அவர்களை வறுமையிலிருந்து வெளியே கொண்டு வரும் பணியில் இந்தத் துறை தனது பங்கை ஆற்றியுள்ளது. இன்று, உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம் என்ற உணர்வோடு, நாட்டு மக்கள் முழு மனதுடன் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்குகிறார்கள். அது ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறிவிட்டது. வரும் நாட்களில், ரக்ஷா பந்தன், விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி, தசரா, தீபாவளி, துர்கா பூஜை போன்ற பண்டிகைகளை கொண்டாட உள்ளோம். இந்த விழாக்களின் போது, நமது சுதேசி தீர்மானத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்த வேண்டும். இதைச் செய்வதன் மூலம், நமது கைவினைஞர்கள், நமது நெசவாளர் சகோதர சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி உலகத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய மக்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஜவுளித் துறைக்காக நாங்கள் கொண்டு வந்துள்ள திட்டங்களும் சமூகநீதிக்கான முக்கிய சாதனமாக மாறி வருவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களில் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் கைத்தறித் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். இவர்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர் தலித், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிரிவினர் மற்றும் பழங்குடி சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகள் அவர்களுக்கு அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் வேலைகளை வழங்கியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் வருமானமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மின்சாரம், குடிநீர், எரிவாயு இணைப்பு, தூய்மை இந்தியா தொடர்பான திட்டங்களின் பலன்களும் சமூகத்தின் இந்த பிரிவினரை அதிகம் சென்றடைந்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
ஜவுளித் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய பாரம்பரியங்கள் உயிர்ப்புடன் இருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகை ஒரு புதிய அவதாரத்தில் ஈர்க்க வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய எங்கள் அரசு முயற்சிக்கிறது. அதனால்தான் இத்துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய நண்பர்களின் கல்வி, பயிற்சி மற்றும் வருமானத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறோம். நெசவாளர்களின் குழந்தைகளின் திறன் பயிற்சிக்காக, ஜவுளி நிறுவனங்களில், இரண்டு லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கி வருகிறோம். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கைத்தறி குழுமங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றிலும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான நெசவாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நெசவாளர்களின் வேலையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், சிறந்த தரம் மற்றும் எப்போதும் புதுமையான வடிவமைப்புகளுடன் அதிக உற்பத்தித்திறனை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் எங்கள் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியாகும். எனவே, அவர்களுக்கு கணினி மூலம் இயங்கும் துளையிடும் இயந்திரங்களும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. முத்ரா திட்டம் மூலம் நெசவாளர்களுக்கு வங்கி உத்தரவாதம் இல்லாமல் கடன் பெறுவது சாத்தியமாகி உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நமது இளைஞர்களும், நமது புதிய தலைமுறையினரும், புதிய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் கைத்தறி, கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் குடிசைத் தொழில் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்களை சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்கான பல புதிய உத்திகள், புதிய வடிவங்கள், புதிய முறைகளைக் கொண்டு வருவது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. இன்று, ஒரு மாவட்டம் ஒரு தயாரிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் சிறப்பு தயாரிப்புகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுபோன்ற பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்வதற்காக நாட்டின் ரயில் நிலையங்களில் சிறப்பு விற்பனையகங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் மாவட்டத்திலிருந்தும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, அரசாங்கம் ஒரு ஏக்தா மாலையும் கட்டி வருகிறது. ஏக்தா மாலில் அந்த மாநிலத்தின் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் இருக்கும். கைத்தறித் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய நமது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கும் இது மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கைத்தறித் துறையில் உள்ள நமது சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவின் நன்மைகளைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்குவதற்கும், விற்பதற்கும் அரசாங்கம் ஒரு வலைப்பக்கத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் ஏற்கனவே அறிவீர்கள் - அரசாங்க மின் சந்தை அதாவது ஜி.இ.எம். ஜி.இ.எம்மில், மிகச் சிறிய கைவினைஞர், நெசவாளர் கூட தனது பொருட்களை நேரடியாக அரசாங்கத்திற்கு விற்க முடியும். இதை ஏராளமான நெசவாளர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இன்று, கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான சுமார் 2 லட்சம் நிறுவனங்கள் ஜி.இ.எம் வலைப்பக்கத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பெரிய நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவின் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இக்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் தயாரிப்புகளை உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சந்தைகளுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல முன்வருகின்றன. இதுபோன்ற பல நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமையுடன் நான் நேரடியாக விவாதித்துள்ளேன். அவர்களுக்கு உலகெங்கிலும் பெரிய கடைகள், சில்லறை விநியோக சங்கிலிகள், பெரிய மால்கள் மற்றும் கடைகள் உள்ளன. இத்தகைய நிறுவனங்கள் இப்போது இந்தியாவின் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிற்கும் கொண்டு செல்ல முடிவு செய்துள்ளன. இப்போது ஸ்ரீ அன்னா என்று அழைக்கப்படும் நமது சிறுதானியங்கள், அது உணவு தானியங்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, நமது கைத்தறிப் பொருட்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, இந்த பெரிய சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களால் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சந்தைகளுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும். அதாவது தயாரிப்பு இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்ததாக இருக்கும்; இது இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும்; இது இந்திய மக்களின் வியர்வையின் நறுமணத்தைக் கொண்டிருக்கும், ஆனால் விநியோக சங்கிலிகள் இந்த பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்களினுடையதாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, உலகின் முதல் 3 பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்க நாம் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ள நிலையில், நமது சிந்தனை மற்றும் பணியின் எல்லையை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும். நமது கைத்தறி, கதர் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறையை உலக சாம்பியன்களாக மாற்ற விரும்புகிறோம். ஆனால் அதற்கு அனைவரின் முயற்சியும் அவசியம். தொழிலாளியாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, நெசவாளராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, வடிவமைப்பாளராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அனைவரும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் முயற்சி செய்ய வேண்டும். இந்தியாவில் ஒவ்வொரு பொருளுக்கும் ஒரு பெரிய இளம் நுகர்வோர் வர்க்கம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஜவுளி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இது நிச்சயம் மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பாகும். எனவே, உள்ளூர் விநியோக சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்தி அதில் முதலீடு செய்வதும் இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். ஆயத்தப் பொருட்களை வெளியில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யும் மனநிலையை நாம் ஆதரிக்கக் கூடாது.
நண்பர்களே,
தன்னைப் பற்றியும் தன் நாட்டைப் பற்றியும் பெருமிதம் கொள்பவர்வகளின் ஆடை கதர் ஆடை என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். ஆனால் அதே நேரத்தில், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நெசவு செய்பவருக்கு, 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா'வுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுப்பவருக்கு, இந்த கதர் வெறும் ஆடை மட்டுமல்ல, அது ஒரு ஆயுதமும் கூட.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆகஸ்ட் 9-ம் தேதி பூஜ்ய பாபு தலைமையில் வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மதிப்பிற்குரிய பாபு, ஆங்கிலேயரிடம் தெளிவாகச் சொன்னார் - வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு என்று. இதற்குப் பிறகு, ஒரு வழியாக ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் இந்தியாவை விட்டு வெளியேற வேண்டிய ஒரு விழிப்புணர்ச்சிச் சூழல் நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இன்று, மதிப்பிற்குரிய பாபுவின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், நாம் அதே மன உறுதியுடன் முன்னேற வேண்டும், இது காலத்தின் தேவை. வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கனவு, உறுதி இன்று நம்மிடம் உள்ளது. இருப்பினும், சில தீய சக்திகள் இந்த தீர்மானத்திற்கு முன்னால் தடைகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன. அதனால்தான் இன்று இந்தியா இந்த தீய சக்திகளை ஒரே குரலில் சொல்கிறது - இந்தியாவிலிருந்து வெளியேறு என்று.
நண்பர்களே,
'ஆகஸ்ட் 15 - இல்லந்தோறும் மூவண்ணக் கொடி'. கடந்த முறையைப் போலவே, இனிவரும் ஆண்டும் 'இல்லந்தோறும் மூவண்ணக் கொடி' முன்முயற்சியை நாம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை தேசிய கைத்தறி தின நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். மிகவும் நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Celebration of National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleagues Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Narayan Rane ji, sister Darshana Jardosh ji, all friends from the industry and the world of fashion, all entrepreneurs and weavers associated with the vast tradition of handloom and khadi, all the dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
A few days back, Bharat Mandapam was inaugurated in a grand way. Some of you used to come here before and set up your stalls or tents. Today you must have seen the transformed nation here. And today we are celebrating National Handloom Day in this Bharat Mandapam. In this magnificence of Bharat Mandapam too, India's handloom industry plays an important role. This confluence of the ancient with the modern defines today's India. Today's India is not only vocal towards local, but is also providing a global platform to make it global. A short while ago, I got the opportunity to interact with some of our fellow weavers. From many Handloom Clusters across the country, our weaver brothers and sisters have come here from far and wide to be with us. I heartily welcome and greet all of you at this grand function!
Friends,
This month of August is the month of revolution. This is the time to remember every sacrifice made for freedom. The Swadeshi movement started on this day. This spirit of Swadeshi was not limited to the boycott of foreign clothes only. Rather, it was also a great motivator for our financial independence. It was also a campaign to connect the people of India with its weavers. This was a major reason why our government had decided to celebrate this day as National Handloom Day. Over the years, unprecedented work has been done for the weavers of India and the expansion of India's handloom sector. A new revolution has swept the country in terms of Swadeshi. Naturally one feels like talking about this revolution from the ramparts of the Red Fort especially when 15th August is just around the corner. But today countless weaver friends from all over the country have joined me. So my heart fills with immense pride as I talk about this success achieved by India due to their hard work right in front of them.
Friends,
Our clothes, our dressing style has been linked to our identity. There are different types of clothing styles and one can identify the region they belong to from their dressing style. That is, our diversity is our identity, and in a way this is also an opportunity to celebrate our diversity, and this diversity is first seen in our clothes. People come to know that there is something new or different by looking at the cloth. From our tribal brothers and sisters living in far flung areas of the country to those living around the snow-capped mountains, from the people living near the sea coast, to those in the deserts and the plains of India, we have a beautiful rainbow of clothing styles. And I had once made an appeal to list and compile this variety of clothing styles. Today, I am extremely happy to see that my request has come to fruition here in the form of the ‘Bhartiya Vastra Evam Shilp Kosh’ (Indian Textile Compendium).
Friends,
It is unfortunate that the textile industry, which was so robust in the past centuries, was not given enough attention or enough attempts were not made to revitalize it after independence. The situation was such that even Khadi was left in a dwindling condition. Earlier those wearing Khadi used to attract a disparaging look from the people. Since 2014, our government has been engaged in changing this situation and this mindset. I still remember, in the initial days of the Mann Ki Baat programme, I had requested the country to buy one or the other Khadi item. We are all witnesses to its results today. Khadi production has increased more than 3 times in the last 9 years. The sale of Khadi clothes has also increased more than 5 times. The demand for Khadi clothes is increasing in the country and abroad. I met the CEO of a very big fashion brand in Paris a few days ago. He also told me how the attraction towards Khadi and Indian handlooms is increasing abroad.
Friends,
Nine years ago, the business of Khadi and village industries was worth only around Rs 25 thousand crore, or Rs 30 thousand crore. Today it has reached more than one lakh thirty thousand crore rupees. In the last 9 years, the additional Rs 1 lakh crore that has flowed into this sector, where did this money go? This money has gone to my poor brothers and sisters associated with the handloom sector; this money has gone to the villages; this money has gone to the tribals. And as per NITI Aayog, 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in India in the last 5 years and this sector has played its part in the task of bringing them out of poverty. Today, with the spirit of Vocal for Local, the countrymen are buying indigenous products wholeheartedly. It has become a mass movement. And I will make an appeal to all the countrymen once again. In the coming days, we will be celebrating festivals of Raksha Bandhan, Ganesh Utsav, Dussehra, Deepawali, Durga Puja. During these festivals, we have to reiterate our swadeshi resolution. And by doing this, we can help our artisans, our weaver brothers and sisters, and the people associated with the world of handlooms. When a sister ties a Rakhi on her brother's wrist during the festival of Rakhi, the brother makes the promise of protecting his sister, but if he presents her something made by a poor mother, then he is also protecting that mother.
Friends,
I am glad that the schemes launched by us for the textile sector are also becoming a major means of social justice. Today lakhs of people are engaged in handloom work in villages and towns across the country. Most of these people come from Dalit, backward sections and tribal society. In the last 9 years, the efforts of the government have not only given them jobs in large numbers, but their income has also increased. The benefits of the schemes related to electricity, water, gas connection, Swachh Bharat have also reached these sections of the society the most. And Modi has given them a guarantee of free ration. And when Modi gives a guarantee, his cooking stove will burn for 365 days. Modi has given them a guarantee of a pucca house. Modi has guaranteed them free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh. We have ended the decades-long wait of our weaver brothers and sisters for basic amenities.
Friends,
Our government is trying to ensure that the traditions associated with the textile sector should not only stay alive but also attract the world in a new avatar. That's why we are laying emphasis on the education, training and earnings of the friends associated with this sector. We want to give wings to the aspirations of the children of weavers and artisans. For the skill training of the children of weavers, we are giving scholarships of up to Rs 2 lakh in textile institutes. More than 600 handloom clusters have been developed in the last 9 years. Thousands of weavers have been trained in these too. It is our constant endeavour to make the work of weavers easy, to ensure high productivity with better quality and ever-innovative designs. Therefore, computer operated punching machines are also being provided to them. This allows new designs to be created quickly. Weaving is also becoming easier with motorized machines. Many such equipment, many such machines are being made available to the weavers. The government is also providing raw material i.e. yarn to handloom weavers at concessional rates. The government also bears the cost of transporting the raw material. It has become possible for weavers to get loans without bank guarantee through Mudra Yojana.
Friends,
I have spent time with my fellow weavers over the years while living in Gujarat. Handloom has made a huge contribution to the economy of the entire Kashi region and I am the Member of Parliament from this region. I often meet them and talk to them. That's why I am aware of the ground realities. Our weavers had been facing a major challenge - they would make the product, but faced the problem of supply chain and marketing. Our government is trying to get them out of this problem as well. The government is also laying emphasis on marketing of handmade products. Every day a marketing exhibition is being organized in some or the other corner of the country. Similar to the Bharat Mandapam, exhibition venues are being constructed today in different cities of the country. Under this, besides the daily allowances, free stalls are also being provided. And today it is a matter of great joy that our youth, our new generation and the new startups are coming up with many new techniques, new patterns, new systems for its marketing for the products made from handlooms, handicrafts, and our cottage industry. And so I see a renewed interest in its future.
Today, under the One District One Product scheme, special products are being promoted in every district. Special stalls are also being set up at railway stations of the country for the sale of such products. In order to promote handicrafts and handloom products from every state and district, the government is also building an Ekta Mall. Ekta Mall will have handicraft products from that state under one roof. This will also be of great benefit to our brothers and sisters associated with the handloom sector. I don't know if any of you have had the opportunity to see the Statue of Unity in Gujarat, but there is an Ekta Mall built there. Products from every corner of the country made by the weavers and artisans of India are available there. So the tourist who visits the place also experiences unity and he can get access to any corner of India he wants. Efforts are underway to set up such Ekta Malls in all the State capitals of the country. How important are these things to us? When I go abroad as the Prime Minister, I have to take a gift for the dignitaries around the world. I make sure that every gift I am presenting to the people around the world is something that all of you friends make. They are not only pleased but when I tell them that it was made by the people of such-and-such village, they get very impressed too.
Friends,
Efforts are on to ensure that our brothers and sisters in the handloom sector get the benefits of Digital India. You are already aware that the government has created a portal for buying and selling products – Government e-Marketplace i.e. GeM. On GeM, even the smallest artisan, craftsman, weaver can sell his goods directly to the government. A large number of weavers have taken advantage of this. Today, about 2 lakh organizations related to handloom and handicrafts are linked to the GeM portal.
Friends,
Our government is also working with a clear strategy to provide the world's biggest market to its weavers. Today, major companies around the world are coming forward to take the products of MSMEs, weavers, artisans and farmers of India to the markets across the world. I have had direct discussions with the leadership of many such companies. They have big stores, retail supply chains, big malls, and shops all over the world. Their potential is massive even in the online world. Such companies have now resolved to take the local products of India to every nook and corner of the world. Our Millets which are now known as Shri Anna, be it the food grains, or our handloom products will be taken to the markets across the world by these big international companies. That means the product will be from India; it will be made in India; it will hold the aroma of the sweat of the people of India but the supply chains will be of these multinational companies. And every person associated with this sector of our country is going to be highly benefited.
Friends,
In the midst of these efforts of the government, today I would like to say one thing to the friends from the textile industry and fashion world. Today, as we have taken steps to be among the top-3 economies of the world, we have to expand the scope of our thinking and work. We want to make our handloom, our khadi and our textile sector world champions. But everyone's effort is necessary for the same. Be it a worker, a weaver, a designer or an industry, everyone will have to make dedicated efforts. You link the skill of the weavers of India with the scale. You connect the skill of the weavers of India with technology. Today we are seeing the rise of a neo middle class in India. A huge young consumer class is being created in India for every product. This is certainly a huge opportunity for textile companies in India. Therefore, it is also the responsibility of these companies to strengthen the local supply chain and invest in it. We should not support the mindset of importing ready-made goods from outside. Today, as we are commemorating the works of Mahatma Gandhi, once again we will have to take the resolve that we cannot resort to the approach of importing from other countries for our needs. This approach is not right. The stalwarts of this sector cannot make excuses as to how it will happen so soon, or how the local supply chain will be developed so quickly. If we want to reap the benefits in the future, then we have to invest in the local supply chain today. This is the way to build a developed India, and this is the way to fulfil our dream of a developed India, to fulfil the dream of a 5 trillion economy, and the dream of getting India among the top three economies of the world. And if we look at the emotional aspect, then by following this path, we will be able to fulfil the dreams of our freedom fighters; we will be able to make the dream of Swadeshi come true.
Friends,
And I firmly believe that Khadi is the cloth for the one with high dignity and pride, who is proud of himself and his country. But at the same time, the one who weaves the dream of a self-reliant India, who lays an emphasis on 'Make in India', for him this khadi is not just a garment, it is a weapon as well.
Friends,
Day after tomorrow is August 9th. Today's date is associated with the Swadeshi movement, while August 9 had been a witness to one of the greatest movements of India. It was on August 9 that the Quit India Movement was launched under the leadership of Pujya Bapu. Respected Bapu had clearly told the British – Quit India. Shortly after this, such an atmosphere of awakening was created in the country that finally the British had to leave India. Today, with the blessings of respected Bapu, we have to move forward with the same willpower and it is the need of the hour. The mantra that could drive away the British can become a reason to drive away similar elements from here too. Today we have a dream, a resolve to build a developed India. However, some bad elements are creating obstacles in front of this resolution. That's why today India is telling these bad elements in one voice - Quit India. Today India is saying- corruption, quit India!. Today India is saying- Dynastic politics, quit India! Today India is saying- Appeasement politics, Quit India! These evils in India are posing a great danger for the country. There is also a major challenge for the country. I believe, we all will end and defeat these evils with our efforts. And then there will be victory for India; there will be victory for the country, and for every countryman.
Friends,
'15th August - Har Ghar Tiranga'. Today I also got a chance to meet those sisters who have been engaged in the work of making the tricolour flag in the country for years. I also got a chance to greet them and talk to them. Just like the last time and every year to come, we have to take forward 'Har Ghar Tiranga' and when the tricolour is hoisted on the roof and it flutters, it flutters in the mind as well. Once again I wish you all a very Happy National Handloom Day. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.