प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
07 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान पीयूष गोयल जी, नारायण राणे जी, बहन दर्शना जरदोश जी, उद्योग और फैशन जगत के सभी साथी, हथकरघा और खादी की विशाल परंपरा से जुड़े सभी उद्यमी और मेरे बुनकर भाई-बहनों, यहां उपस्थित सभी विशेष महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
कुछ ही दिन पहले भारत मंडपम का भव्य लोकार्पण किया गया है। आप में से बहुत लोग हैं पहले भी यहां आते थे और टेंट में अपनी दुनिया खड़ी करते थे। अब आज आपने बदला हुआ देश देखा होगा यहां। और आज हम इस भारत मंडपम में National Handloom Day- राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मना रहे हैं। भारत मंडपम की इस भव्यता में भी, भारत के हथकरघा उद्योग की अहम भूमिका है। पुरातन का नूतन से यही संगम आज के भारत को परिभाषित करता है। आज का भारत, लोकल के प्रति वोकल ही नहीं है, बल्कि उसे ग्लोबल बनाने के लिए वैश्विक मंच भी दे रहा है। थोड़ी देर पहले ही मुझे कुछ बुनकर साथियों से बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला है। देशभर के अनेकों Handloom Clusters में भी हमारे बुनकर भाई-बहन दूर-दूर से यहां आए हैं हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं। मैं आप सभी का इस विशाल समारोह में हृदय से स्वागत करता हूं, मैं आपका अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
अगस्त का ये महीना क्रांति का महीना है। ये समय आज़ादी के लिए दिए गए हर बलिदान को याद करने का है। आज के दिन स्वदेशी आंदोलन की शुरुआत हुई थी। स्वदेशी का ये भाव सिर्फ विदेशी कपड़े के बहिष्कार तक सीमित नहीं था। बल्कि ये हमारी आर्थिक आज़ादी का भी बहुत बड़ा प्रेरक था। ये भारत के लोगों को अपने बुनकरों से जोड़ने का भी अभियान था। ये एक बड़ी वजह थी कि हमारी सरकार ने आज के दिन को नेशनल हैंडलूम डे के रूप में मनाने का फैसला लिया था। बीते वर्षों में भारत के बुनकरों के लिए, भारत के हैंडलूम सेक्टर के विस्तार के लिए अभूतपूर्व काम किया गया है। स्वदेशी को लेकर देश में एक नई क्रांति आई है। स्वभाविक है कि इस क्रांति के बारे में लाल किले से चर्चा करने का मन होता है और जब 15 अगस्त बहुत पास में हो तो स्वाभाविक मन करता है कि ऐसे विषयों की वहां चर्चा करूं। लेकिन आज देशभर के इतने बुनकर साथी जुड़े हैं तो उनके समक्ष, उनके परिश्रम से, भारत को मिली इस सफलता का बखान करते हुए और सारी बात यहीं बताने से मुझे और अधिक गर्व हो रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारे परिधान, हमारा पहनावा हमारी पहचान से जुड़ा रहा है। यहां भी देखिए भांति-भांति के पहनावे और देखते ही पता चलता है कि ये वहां से होंगे, वो यहां से होंगे, वो इस इलाके से आए होंगे। यानि हमारी एक विविधता हमानी पहचान है, और एक प्रकार से ये हमारी विविधता को सेलिब्रेट करने का भी ये अवसर है, और ये विविधता सबसे पहले हमारे कपड़ों में नजर आती है। देखते ही पता चलता है कुछ नया है, कुछ अलग है। देश के दूर-सुदूर क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन से लेकर बर्फ से ढके पहाड़ों तक विस्तार हुआ है वो लोग तो दूसरी तरफ समुद्री तट से जिंदगी गुजारने वाले लोग, वहां से लेकर के मरूस्थल तक और भारत के मैदानों तक, परिधानों का एक खूबसूरत इंद्रधनुष हमारे पास है। और मैंने एक बार आग्रह किया था कि कपड़ों की जो हमारी ये विविधता है, उसको सूचीबद्ध किया जाए, इसका संकलन किया जाए। आज, भारतीय वस्त्र शिल्प कोष के रूप में ये आज मेरा वो आग्रह यहां फलीभूत हुआ देखकर के मुझे विशेष आनंद हो रहा है।
साथियों,
ये भी दुर्भाग्य रहा कि जो वस्त्र उद्योग पिछली शताब्दियों में इतना ताकतवर था, उसे आजादी के बाद फिर से सशक्त करने पर उतना जोर नहीं दिया गया। हालत तो ये थी कि खादी को भी मरणासन्न स्थिति में छोड़ दिया गया था। लोग खादी पहनने वालों को हीनभावना से देखने लगे थे। 2014 के बाद से हमारी सरकार, इस स्थिति और इस सोच को बदलने में जुटी है। मुझे याद है, मन की बात कार्यक्रम के शुरुआती दिनों में मैंने देश से खादी का कोई ना कोई सामान खरीदने का निवेदन किया था। उसका क्या नतीजा निकला, इसके हम सभी आज साक्षी हैं। पिछले 9 वर्षों में खादी के उत्पादन में 3 गुणा से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। खादी के कपड़ों की बिक्री भी 5 गुना से अधिक बढ़ गई है। देश-विदेश में खादी के कपड़ों की डिमांड बढ़ रही है। मैं कुछ दिनों पहले ही पेरिस में, वहां एक बहुत बड़े फैशन ब्रैंड की CEO से मिला था। उन्होंने भी मुझे बताया कि किस तरह विदेश में खादी और भारतीय हैंडलूम का आकर्षण बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
नौ साल पहले खादी और ग्रामोद्योग का कारोबार 25 हजार, 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए के आसपास ही था। आज ये एक लाख तीस हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक तक पहुंच चुका है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में ये जो अतिरिक्त 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए इस सेक्टर में आए हैं, ये पैसा कहां पहुंचा है? ये पैसा मेरे हथकरघा सेक्टर से जुड़े गरीब भाई-बहनों के पास गया है, ये पैसा गांवों में गया है, ये पैसा आदिवासियों के पास गया है। और आज जब नीति आयोग कहता है ना कि पिछले 5 साल में साढ़े तेरह करोड़ लोग भारत में गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। वो बाहर निकालने के काम में इसने भी अपनी भूमिका अदा की है। आज वोकल फॉर लोकल की भावना के साथ देशवासी स्वदेशी उत्पादों को हाथों-हाथ खरीद रहे हैं, ये एक जनआंदोलन बन गया है। और मैं सभी देशवासियों से एक बार फिर कहूंगा। आने वाले दिनों में रक्षाबंधन का पर्व आने वाला है, गणेश उत्सव आ रहा है, दशहरा, दीपावली, दुर्गापूजा। इन पर्वों पर हमें अपने स्वदेशी के संकल्प को दोहराना ही है। और ऐसा करके हम अपने जो हस्तशिलपी हैं, अपने बुनकर भाई-बहन हैं, हतकरघा की दुनिया से जुड़े लोग हैं उनकी बहुत बड़ी मदद करते हैं, और जब राखी के त्योहार में रक्षा के उस पर्व में मेरी बहन जो मुझे राखी बांधती है तो मैं तो रक्षा की बात करता हूं लेकिन मैं अगर उसको उपहार में किसी गरीब मां से हाथ से बनी हुई चीज देता हूं तो उस मां की रक्षा भी मैं करता हूं।
साथियों,
मुझे इस बात का संतोष है कि टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर के लिए जो योजनाएं हमने चलाई हैं, वो सामाजिक न्याय का भी बड़ा माध्यम बन रही हैं। आज देशभर के गांवों और कस्बों में लाखों लोग हथकरघे के काम से जुड़े हैं। इनमें ज्यादातर लोग दलित, पिछड़े-पसमांदा और आदिवासी समाज से आते हैं। बीते 9 वर्षों में सरकार के प्रयासों ने ना सिर्फ इन्हें बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार दिया है बल्कि इनकी आय भी बढ़ी है। बिजली, पानी, गैस कनेक्शन, स्वच्छ भारत जैसे अभियानों का भी लाभ सबसे ज्यादा वहां पहुंचा है। और मोदी ने उन्हें गारंटी दी है- मुफ्त राशन की। और जब मोदी गारंटी देता है तो उसका चूल्हा 365 दिन चलता ही चलता है। मोदी ने उन्हें गारंटी दी है - पक्के घर की। मोदी ने इन्हें गारंटी दी है 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की। हमने मूल सुविधाओं के लिए अपने बुनकर भाइयों और बहनों का दशकों का इंतजार खत्म किया है।
साथियों,
सरकार का प्रयास है कि टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर से जुड़ी जो परंपराएं हैं, वे ना सिर्फ ज़िंदा रहें, बल्कि नए अवतार में दुनिया को आकर्षित करें। इसलिए हम इस काम से जुड़े साथियों को और उनकी पढ़ाई, प्रशिक्षण और कमाई पर बल दे रहे हैं। हम बुनकरों और हस्तशिल्पियों के बच्चों की आकांक्षा को उड़ान देना चाहते हैं। बुनकरों के बच्चों की स्किल ट्रेनिंग के लिए उन्हें टेक्सटाइल इंस्टीट्यूट्स में 2 लाख रुपए तक की स्कॉलरशिप मिल रही है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में 600 से अधिक हैंडलूम क्लस्टर विकसित किए गए हैं। इनमें भी हज़ारों बुनकरों की ट्रेनिंग दी गई है। हमारी लगातार कोशिश है कि बुनकरों का काम आसान हो, उत्पादकता अधिक हो, क्वालिटी बेहतर हो, डिज़ायन नित्य-नूतन हों। इसलिए उन्हें कंप्यूटर से चलने वाली पंचिंग मशीनें भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। इससे नए-नए डिज़ायन तेज़ी से बनाए जा सकते हैं। मोटर से चलने वाली मशीनों से ताना बनाना भी आसान हो रहा है। ऐसे अनेक उपकरण, ऐसी अनेक मशीनें बुनकरों को उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। सरकार, हथकरघा बुनकरों को रियायती दरों पर कच्चा माल यानि धागा भी दे रही है। कच्चे माल को लाने का खर्च भी सरकार वहन करती है। मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से भी बुनकरों को बिना गारंटी का ऋण मिलना संभव हुआ है।
साथियों,
मैंने गुजरात में रहते हुए बरसों, मेरे बुनकर साथियों के साथ समय बिताया है। आज मैं जहां से सांसद हूं, काशी, उस पूरे क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था में भी हैंडलूम का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। मेरी अक्सर उनसे मुलाकात भी होती है, बातचीत होती है। इसलिए मुझे धरती की जानकारी भी रहती है। हमारे बुनकर समाज के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती रहा है कि वो प्रॉडक्ट तो बना लेता हैं, लेकिन उसे बेचने के लिए उन्हें सप्लाई चेन की दिक्कत आती है, मार्केटिंग की दिक्कत आती है। हमारी सरकार उन्हें इस समस्या से भी बाहर निकाल रही है। सरकार, हाथ से बने उत्पादों की मार्केटिंग पर भी जोर दे रही है। देश के किसी ना किसी कोने में हर रोज एक मार्केटिंग एक्जीबिशन लगाई जा रही है। भारत मंडपम की तरह ही, देश के अनेक शहरों में प्रदर्शनी स्थल आज निर्माण किए जा रहे हैं। इसमें दैनिक भत्ते के साथ ही निशुल्क स्टॉल भी मुहैया कराया जाता है। और आज खुशी की बात है कि हमारी नई पीढ़ी के जो नौजवान हैं, जो नए-नए स्टार्टअप्स आ रहे हैं। स्टार्टअप की दुनिया के लोग भी मेरे होनहार भारत के युवा हतकरघा से बनी चीजें, हस्तशिल्प से बनीं चीजें, हमारे कॉटेज इंडस्ट्री से बनी चीजें उसके लिए अनेक नई-नई टेक्निक, नए-नए पैटर्नस, उसकी मार्किटिंग की नई-नई व्यवस्थाएं, अनेक स्टार्टअप्स आजकल इस दुनिया में आए हैं। और इसलिए मैं उसके भविष्य को एक नयापन मिलता हुआ देख रहा हूं।
आज वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट योजना के तहत हर जिले में वहां के खास उत्पादों को प्रमोट किया जा रहा है। देश के रेलवे स्टेशनों पर भी ऐसे उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए विशेष स्टॉल बनाए जा रहे हैं। हर जिले के, हर राज्य के हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघे से बनी चीज़ों को प्रमोट करने के लिए सरकार एकता मॉल भी बनवा रही है। एकता मॉल में उस राज्य के हस्तकला उत्पाद एक छत के नीचे होंगे। इसका भी बहुत बड़ा फायदा हमारे हैंडलूम सेक्टर से जुड़े भाई-बहनों को होगा। आपमें से किसी को अगर गुजरात में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी देखने का अवसर मिला होगा तो वहां एक एकता मॉल बना हुआ है। हिन्दुस्तान के हस्तशिल्पियों द्वारा बनी हुई देश के हर कोने की चीज वहां उपलब्ध होती है। तो टूरिस्ट वहां जो आता है तो एकता का अनुभव भी करता है और उसको हिन्दुस्तान के जिस कोने की चीज चाहिए वहां से मिल जाती है। ऐसे एकता मॉल देश की सभी राजधानियों में बनें इस दिशा में एक प्रयास चल रहा है। हमारी इन चीजों का महत्व कितना है। मैं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यकाल में विदेश जाता हूं तो दुनिया के महानुभावों के लिए कुछ न कुछ भेंट सौगात ले जाना होता है। मेरा बड़ा आग्रह रहता है कि आप सब साथी जो बनाते हैं उन्हीं चीजों को मैं दुनिया के लोगों को देता हूं। उनको प्रसन्न तो करते ही हैं। जब उनको मैं बताता हूं ये मेरे फलाने इलाके के फलाने गांव के लोगों ने बनाई तो बहुत प्रभावित भी हो जाते हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे हैंडलूम सेक्टर के भाई-बहनों को डिजिटल इंडिया का भी लाभ मिले, इसका भी पूरा प्रयास है। आप जानते हैं सरकार ने खरीद-बिक्री के लिए एक पोर्टल बनाया है- गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस यानि GeM। GeM पर छोटे से छोटा कारीगर, शिल्पी, बुनकर अपना सामान सीधे सरकार को बेच सकता है। बहुत बड़ी संख्या में बुनकरों ने इसका लाभ उठाया है। आज हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प से जुड़ी पौने 2 लाख संस्थाएं GeM पोर्टल से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार, अपने बुनकरों को दुनिया का बड़ा बाज़ार उपलब्ध कराने पर भी स्पष्ट रणनीति के साथ काम कर रही है। आज दुनिया की बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियां भारत के MSMEs, हमारे बुनकरों, कारीगरों, किसानों के उत्पादों को दुनियाभर के बाजारों तक ले जाने के लिए आगे आ रही हैं। मेरी ऐसी अनेक कंपनियों के नेतृत्व से सीधी चर्चा हुई हैं। दुनियाभर में इनके बड़े-बड़े स्टोर्स हैं, रीटेल सप्लाई चेन हैं, बड़े-बड़े मॉल्स हैं, दुकानें हैं। ऑनलाइन की दुनिया में भी इनका सामर्थ्य बहुत बड़ा है। ऐसी कंपनियों ने अब भारत के स्थानीय उत्पादों को विदेश के कोने-कोने में ले जाने का संकल्प लिया है। हमारे मिलेट्स जिसको हम अब श्रीअन्न के रूप में पहचानते हैं। ये श्रीअन्न हों, हमारे हैंडलूम के प्रॉडक्ट्स हों, अब ये बड़ी इंटरनेशनल कंपनियां उन्हें दुनिया भर के बाजारों में लेकर जाएंगी। यानि प्रॉडक्ट भारत का होगा, भारत में बना होगा, भारत के लोगों के पसीने की उसमे महक होगी और सप्लाई चेन इन मल्टी नेशनल कंपनियों की इस्तेमाल होगी। और इसका भी बहुत बड़ा फायदा हमारे देश के इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए हर छोटे व्यक्ति को मिलने वाला है।
साथियों,
सरकार के इन प्रयासों के बीच, आज मैं टेक्सटाइल इंडस्ट्री और फैशन जगत के साथियों से भी एक बात कहूंगा। आज जब हम दुनिया की टॉप-3 इकॉनॉमीज़ में आने के लिए कदम बढ़ा चुके हैं, तब हमें अपनी सोच और काम का दायरा भी बढ़ाना होगा। हम अपने हैंडलूम, अपने खादी, अपने टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर को वर्ल्ड चैंपियन बनाना चाहते हैं। लेकिन इसके लिए सबका प्रयास ज़रुरी है। श्रमिक हो, बुनकर हो, डिजायनर हो या इंडस्ट्री, सबको एकनिष्ठ प्रयास करने होंगे। आप भारत के बुनकरों की स्किल को, स्केल से जोड़िए। आप भारत के बुनकरों की स्किल को, टेक्नोलॉजी से जोड़िए। आज हम भारत में एक निओ मिडिल क्लास का उदय होता देख रहे हैं। हर प्रोडक्ट के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा युवा कंज्यूमर वर्ग भारत में बन रहा है। ये निश्चित रूप से भारत की टेक्सटाइल कंपनियों के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। इसलिए इन कंपनियों का भी दायित्व है कि वो स्थानीय सप्लाई चेन को सशक्त करे, उस पर इन्वेस्ट करे। बाहर बना-बनाया उपलब्ध है, तो उसे इंपोर्ट करो, ये अप्रोच आज जब हम महात्मा गांधी के कामों का स्मरण करते हुए बैठे हैं तो फिर से एक बार मन को हिलाना होगा, मन को संकल्पित करना होगा कि बाहर से ला लाकर के गुजारा करना, ये रास्ता उचित नहीं है। इस सेक्टर के महारथी ये बहाने नहीं बना सकते कि इतनी जल्दी कैसे होगा, इतनी तेज़ी से लोकल सप्लाई चेन कैसे तैयार होगी। हमें भविष्य में लाभ लेना है तो आज लोकल सप्लाई चेन पर निवेश करना ही होगा। यही विकसित भारत के निर्माण का रास्ता है, और यही रास्ता विकसित भारत के हमारे सपने को पूरा करेगा। 5 ट्रिलियन इकनॉमी के सपने को पूरा करेगा, दुनिया के पहले तीन मे भारत को जगह दिलाने का सपना पूरा होके रहेगा। और भावात्मक पहलु की और देखें तो इसी रास्ते पर चलकर हम अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों को पूरा कर पाएंगे, स्वदेशी के सपने को साकार कर पाएंगे।
साथियों,
और मैं साफ मानता हूं जो स्वाभिमानी होगा, जिसको स्वंय पर अभिमान होगा, स्वदेश पर अभिमान होगा उसके लिए खादी वस्त्र है। लेकिन साथ–साथ जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने बुनता है, जो मेक इन इंडिया को बल देता है उसके लिए ये खादी सिर्फ वस्त्र नहीं, अस्त्र भी है और सस्त्र भी है।
साथियों,
आज से एक दिन बाद ही 9 अगस्त है। अगर आज का दिन स्वदेशी आंदोलन से जुड़ा हुआ है तो 9 अगस्त की तारीख, भारत के सबसे बड़े आंदोलनों की साक्षी रही है। 9 अगस्त को ही पूज्य बापू के नेतृत्व में क्विट इंडिया मूवमेंट यानि इंडिया छोड़ो आंदोलन शुरु हुआ था। पूज्य बापू ने अंग्रेज़ों को साफ-साफ कह दिया था- क्विट इंडिया। इसके कुछ ही समय बाद ही देश में ऐसा एक जागरण का माहौल बन गया, एक चेतना जग गई आखिरकार अंग्रेजों को इंडिया छोड़ना ही पड़ा था। आज हमें पूज्य बापू के आशीर्वाद से उसी इच्छाशक्ति को समय की मांग है हमें आगे बढ़ाना ही है। जो मंत्र अंग्रेजों को खदेड़ सकता था। वो मंत्र हमारे यहां भी ऐसे तत्वों को खदेड़ने का कारण बन सकता है। आज हमारे सामने विकसित भारत निर्माण का स्वपन है, संकल्प है। इस संकल्प के सामने कुछ बुराइयां रोड़ा बनी हुई हैं। इसलिए आज भारत एक सुर में इन बुराइयों को कह रहा है- क्विट इंडिया। आज भारत कह रहा है- करप्शन, quit India यानि भ्रष्टाचार इंडिया छोड़ो। आज भारत कह रहा है, Dynasty, quit India, यानि परिवारवाद इंडिया छोड़ो। आज भारत कह रहा है, Appeasement, Quit India यानि तुष्टिकरण इंडिया छोड़ो। इंडिया में समाई ये बुराइयां, देश के लिए बहुत बड़ा खतरा है। देश के लिए बहुत बड़ी चुनौती भी है। मुझे विश्वास है, हम सभी अपने प्रयास से इन बुराइयों को समाप्त करेंगे, परास्त करेंगे। औऱ फिर भारत की विजय होगी, देश की विजय होगी, हर देशवासी की विजय होगी।
साथियों,
15 अगस्त, हर घर तिरंगा और यहां तो मुझे आज उन बहनों से भी मिलने का भी मौका मिला जो देश में तिरंगा ध्वज बनाने के काम में सालों से लगे हुए हैं। उनसे भी मुझे नमस्ते करने का, बातचीत करने का मौका मिला, हम इस 15 अगस्त को भी पिछली बार की तरह और आने वाले हर वर्ष हर घर तिरंगा इस बात को आगे ले जाना है, और जब छत पर तिरंगा लहराता है ना, तो सिर्फ वो छत पर भी नहीं लहराता है, मन में भी लहराता है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को नेशनल हैंडलूम डे की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Celebration of National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleagues Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Narayan Rane ji, sister Darshana Jardosh ji, all friends from the industry and the world of fashion, all entrepreneurs and weavers associated with the vast tradition of handloom and khadi, all the dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
A few days back, Bharat Mandapam was inaugurated in a grand way. Some of you used to come here before and set up your stalls or tents. Today you must have seen the transformed nation here. And today we are celebrating National Handloom Day in this Bharat Mandapam. In this magnificence of Bharat Mandapam too, India's handloom industry plays an important role. This confluence of the ancient with the modern defines today's India. Today's India is not only vocal towards local, but is also providing a global platform to make it global. A short while ago, I got the opportunity to interact with some of our fellow weavers. From many Handloom Clusters across the country, our weaver brothers and sisters have come here from far and wide to be with us. I heartily welcome and greet all of you at this grand function!
Friends,
This month of August is the month of revolution. This is the time to remember every sacrifice made for freedom. The Swadeshi movement started on this day. This spirit of Swadeshi was not limited to the boycott of foreign clothes only. Rather, it was also a great motivator for our financial independence. It was also a campaign to connect the people of India with its weavers. This was a major reason why our government had decided to celebrate this day as National Handloom Day. Over the years, unprecedented work has been done for the weavers of India and the expansion of India's handloom sector. A new revolution has swept the country in terms of Swadeshi. Naturally one feels like talking about this revolution from the ramparts of the Red Fort especially when 15th August is just around the corner. But today countless weaver friends from all over the country have joined me. So my heart fills with immense pride as I talk about this success achieved by India due to their hard work right in front of them.
Friends,
Our clothes, our dressing style has been linked to our identity. There are different types of clothing styles and one can identify the region they belong to from their dressing style. That is, our diversity is our identity, and in a way this is also an opportunity to celebrate our diversity, and this diversity is first seen in our clothes. People come to know that there is something new or different by looking at the cloth. From our tribal brothers and sisters living in far flung areas of the country to those living around the snow-capped mountains, from the people living near the sea coast, to those in the deserts and the plains of India, we have a beautiful rainbow of clothing styles. And I had once made an appeal to list and compile this variety of clothing styles. Today, I am extremely happy to see that my request has come to fruition here in the form of the ‘Bhartiya Vastra Evam Shilp Kosh’ (Indian Textile Compendium).
Friends,
It is unfortunate that the textile industry, which was so robust in the past centuries, was not given enough attention or enough attempts were not made to revitalize it after independence. The situation was such that even Khadi was left in a dwindling condition. Earlier those wearing Khadi used to attract a disparaging look from the people. Since 2014, our government has been engaged in changing this situation and this mindset. I still remember, in the initial days of the Mann Ki Baat programme, I had requested the country to buy one or the other Khadi item. We are all witnesses to its results today. Khadi production has increased more than 3 times in the last 9 years. The sale of Khadi clothes has also increased more than 5 times. The demand for Khadi clothes is increasing in the country and abroad. I met the CEO of a very big fashion brand in Paris a few days ago. He also told me how the attraction towards Khadi and Indian handlooms is increasing abroad.
Friends,
Nine years ago, the business of Khadi and village industries was worth only around Rs 25 thousand crore, or Rs 30 thousand crore. Today it has reached more than one lakh thirty thousand crore rupees. In the last 9 years, the additional Rs 1 lakh crore that has flowed into this sector, where did this money go? This money has gone to my poor brothers and sisters associated with the handloom sector; this money has gone to the villages; this money has gone to the tribals. And as per NITI Aayog, 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in India in the last 5 years and this sector has played its part in the task of bringing them out of poverty. Today, with the spirit of Vocal for Local, the countrymen are buying indigenous products wholeheartedly. It has become a mass movement. And I will make an appeal to all the countrymen once again. In the coming days, we will be celebrating festivals of Raksha Bandhan, Ganesh Utsav, Dussehra, Deepawali, Durga Puja. During these festivals, we have to reiterate our swadeshi resolution. And by doing this, we can help our artisans, our weaver brothers and sisters, and the people associated with the world of handlooms. When a sister ties a Rakhi on her brother's wrist during the festival of Rakhi, the brother makes the promise of protecting his sister, but if he presents her something made by a poor mother, then he is also protecting that mother.
Friends,
I am glad that the schemes launched by us for the textile sector are also becoming a major means of social justice. Today lakhs of people are engaged in handloom work in villages and towns across the country. Most of these people come from Dalit, backward sections and tribal society. In the last 9 years, the efforts of the government have not only given them jobs in large numbers, but their income has also increased. The benefits of the schemes related to electricity, water, gas connection, Swachh Bharat have also reached these sections of the society the most. And Modi has given them a guarantee of free ration. And when Modi gives a guarantee, his cooking stove will burn for 365 days. Modi has given them a guarantee of a pucca house. Modi has guaranteed them free treatment of up to Rs 5 lakh. We have ended the decades-long wait of our weaver brothers and sisters for basic amenities.
Friends,
Our government is trying to ensure that the traditions associated with the textile sector should not only stay alive but also attract the world in a new avatar. That's why we are laying emphasis on the education, training and earnings of the friends associated with this sector. We want to give wings to the aspirations of the children of weavers and artisans. For the skill training of the children of weavers, we are giving scholarships of up to Rs 2 lakh in textile institutes. More than 600 handloom clusters have been developed in the last 9 years. Thousands of weavers have been trained in these too. It is our constant endeavour to make the work of weavers easy, to ensure high productivity with better quality and ever-innovative designs. Therefore, computer operated punching machines are also being provided to them. This allows new designs to be created quickly. Weaving is also becoming easier with motorized machines. Many such equipment, many such machines are being made available to the weavers. The government is also providing raw material i.e. yarn to handloom weavers at concessional rates. The government also bears the cost of transporting the raw material. It has become possible for weavers to get loans without bank guarantee through Mudra Yojana.
Friends,
I have spent time with my fellow weavers over the years while living in Gujarat. Handloom has made a huge contribution to the economy of the entire Kashi region and I am the Member of Parliament from this region. I often meet them and talk to them. That's why I am aware of the ground realities. Our weavers had been facing a major challenge - they would make the product, but faced the problem of supply chain and marketing. Our government is trying to get them out of this problem as well. The government is also laying emphasis on marketing of handmade products. Every day a marketing exhibition is being organized in some or the other corner of the country. Similar to the Bharat Mandapam, exhibition venues are being constructed today in different cities of the country. Under this, besides the daily allowances, free stalls are also being provided. And today it is a matter of great joy that our youth, our new generation and the new startups are coming up with many new techniques, new patterns, new systems for its marketing for the products made from handlooms, handicrafts, and our cottage industry. And so I see a renewed interest in its future.
Today, under the One District One Product scheme, special products are being promoted in every district. Special stalls are also being set up at railway stations of the country for the sale of such products. In order to promote handicrafts and handloom products from every state and district, the government is also building an Ekta Mall. Ekta Mall will have handicraft products from that state under one roof. This will also be of great benefit to our brothers and sisters associated with the handloom sector. I don't know if any of you have had the opportunity to see the Statue of Unity in Gujarat, but there is an Ekta Mall built there. Products from every corner of the country made by the weavers and artisans of India are available there. So the tourist who visits the place also experiences unity and he can get access to any corner of India he wants. Efforts are underway to set up such Ekta Malls in all the State capitals of the country. How important are these things to us? When I go abroad as the Prime Minister, I have to take a gift for the dignitaries around the world. I make sure that every gift I am presenting to the people around the world is something that all of you friends make. They are not only pleased but when I tell them that it was made by the people of such-and-such village, they get very impressed too.
Friends,
Efforts are on to ensure that our brothers and sisters in the handloom sector get the benefits of Digital India. You are already aware that the government has created a portal for buying and selling products – Government e-Marketplace i.e. GeM. On GeM, even the smallest artisan, craftsman, weaver can sell his goods directly to the government. A large number of weavers have taken advantage of this. Today, about 2 lakh organizations related to handloom and handicrafts are linked to the GeM portal.
Friends,
Our government is also working with a clear strategy to provide the world's biggest market to its weavers. Today, major companies around the world are coming forward to take the products of MSMEs, weavers, artisans and farmers of India to the markets across the world. I have had direct discussions with the leadership of many such companies. They have big stores, retail supply chains, big malls, and shops all over the world. Their potential is massive even in the online world. Such companies have now resolved to take the local products of India to every nook and corner of the world. Our Millets which are now known as Shri Anna, be it the food grains, or our handloom products will be taken to the markets across the world by these big international companies. That means the product will be from India; it will be made in India; it will hold the aroma of the sweat of the people of India but the supply chains will be of these multinational companies. And every person associated with this sector of our country is going to be highly benefited.
Friends,
In the midst of these efforts of the government, today I would like to say one thing to the friends from the textile industry and fashion world. Today, as we have taken steps to be among the top-3 economies of the world, we have to expand the scope of our thinking and work. We want to make our handloom, our khadi and our textile sector world champions. But everyone's effort is necessary for the same. Be it a worker, a weaver, a designer or an industry, everyone will have to make dedicated efforts. You link the skill of the weavers of India with the scale. You connect the skill of the weavers of India with technology. Today we are seeing the rise of a neo middle class in India. A huge young consumer class is being created in India for every product. This is certainly a huge opportunity for textile companies in India. Therefore, it is also the responsibility of these companies to strengthen the local supply chain and invest in it. We should not support the mindset of importing ready-made goods from outside. Today, as we are commemorating the works of Mahatma Gandhi, once again we will have to take the resolve that we cannot resort to the approach of importing from other countries for our needs. This approach is not right. The stalwarts of this sector cannot make excuses as to how it will happen so soon, or how the local supply chain will be developed so quickly. If we want to reap the benefits in the future, then we have to invest in the local supply chain today. This is the way to build a developed India, and this is the way to fulfil our dream of a developed India, to fulfil the dream of a 5 trillion economy, and the dream of getting India among the top three economies of the world. And if we look at the emotional aspect, then by following this path, we will be able to fulfil the dreams of our freedom fighters; we will be able to make the dream of Swadeshi come true.
Friends,
And I firmly believe that Khadi is the cloth for the one with high dignity and pride, who is proud of himself and his country. But at the same time, the one who weaves the dream of a self-reliant India, who lays an emphasis on 'Make in India', for him this khadi is not just a garment, it is a weapon as well.
Friends,
Day after tomorrow is August 9th. Today's date is associated with the Swadeshi movement, while August 9 had been a witness to one of the greatest movements of India. It was on August 9 that the Quit India Movement was launched under the leadership of Pujya Bapu. Respected Bapu had clearly told the British – Quit India. Shortly after this, such an atmosphere of awakening was created in the country that finally the British had to leave India. Today, with the blessings of respected Bapu, we have to move forward with the same willpower and it is the need of the hour. The mantra that could drive away the British can become a reason to drive away similar elements from here too. Today we have a dream, a resolve to build a developed India. However, some bad elements are creating obstacles in front of this resolution. That's why today India is telling these bad elements in one voice - Quit India. Today India is saying- corruption, quit India!. Today India is saying- Dynastic politics, quit India! Today India is saying- Appeasement politics, Quit India! These evils in India are posing a great danger for the country. There is also a major challenge for the country. I believe, we all will end and defeat these evils with our efforts. And then there will be victory for India; there will be victory for the country, and for every countryman.
Friends,
'15th August - Har Ghar Tiranga'. Today I also got a chance to meet those sisters who have been engaged in the work of making the tricolour flag in the country for years. I also got a chance to greet them and talk to them. Just like the last time and every year to come, we have to take forward 'Har Ghar Tiranga' and when the tricolour is hoisted on the roof and it flutters, it flutters in the mind as well. Once again I wish you all a very Happy National Handloom Day. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.