Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs 7th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency, at Bharat Mandapam
Reviews progress of substantive and logistical arrangements for the G-20 Summit, to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
More than 3200 International and Domestic media personnel register for the Summit
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra chaired the seventh meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The meeting covered Summit preparedness in substantive as well as logistical aspects. Progress and outcomes on both Sherpa and Finance track were reviewed.
Presentations were made in this regard by the Sherpa (G20), Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) and Secretary (Information and Broadcasting). Discussion was held on Indian Presidency’s priorities including Green Development, accelerating Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), strong sustainable balanced and inclusive growth, digital public infrastructure, gender equality and reform of multilateral institutions.
The Sherpa (G20) informed that so far, a total of 185 meetings, including 13 at the Ministerial level, have been concluded covering almost all States and Union Territories in the country. Besides the 12 outcome documents, 12 other deliverables with consensus have been adopted, it was added.
Secretary (DEA) informed that considerable progress has been made in the finance track including on crypto assets agenda, financial inclusion, mobilizing climate finance and enabling finance for SDGs.
Secretary (I&B) briefed about the arrangements for media, like setting up of media center and media accreditation. So far, more than 3200 media personnel have registered for the Summit, including 1800 foreign and more than from 1200 domestic media. Adequate arrangements are being made to facilitate both foreign as well as domestic media, it was informed.
The Principal Secretary also reviewed the implementation of past decisions pertaining to logistical and security aspects. Delhi Government and security officials, including Commissioner (Delhi Police) briefed on steps being taken for hosting the visiting dignitaries, plans for traffic management, airport and security arrangements, and beautification drive being undertaken in Delhi NCR in the run up to the Leader’ Summit. Noting the positive progress achieved in hosting the G-20 Leader’s Summit next month, Principal Secretary instructed all concerned to complete all arrangements in the next few days so that rehearsals could begin.
Shri Mishra emphasized on the continued importance of the whole of government’s approach and action in ensuring timely and adequate preparations. He pointed out that with one month remaining for the Summit, it was time for last mile delivery with precision. He said that detailed SOPs should be developed and specific duties be assigned to officers for smooth execution. Under Prime Minister’s guidance, young officers from all over the country are being given an opportunity to participate and learn from organization of the Summit.
Lt. Governor, Delhi, Cabinet Secretary and senior officers from concerned Ministries/Departments were also present during the meeting.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్ మండపంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ అధ్యక్షతన జి 20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీపై సమన్వయ కమిటీ 7వ సమావేశం
సెప్టెంబర్ 9, 10 తేదీల్లో న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరగనున్న జీ-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు అవసరమైన, లాజిస్టిక్ ఏర్పాట్ల పురోగతి పై సమీక్ష
సదస్సు కోసం రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకున్న 3200 మందికి పైగా అంతర్జాతీయ, దేశీయ మీడియా సిబ్బంది
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రధాని ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ డాక్టర్ పి.కె.మిశ్రా అధ్యక్షతన న్యూఢిల్లీ ప్రగతి మైదాన్ లోని భారత్ మండపంలో భారత జి 20 ప్రెసిడెన్సీపై సమన్వయ కమిటీ ఏడవ సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఈ సమావేశంలో సమ్మిట్ సన్నద్ధత గురించి, ప్రామాణిక, లాజిస్టిక్ అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. షెర్పా , ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ రెండింటిలోనూ పురోగతి, ఫలితాలను సమీక్షించారు.
ఈ మేరకు షెర్పా (జి 20), ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ కార్యదర్శి ప్రజెంటేషన్లు ఇచ్చారు. హరిత అభివృద్ధి, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను (ఎస్ డీజీ) వేగవంతం చేయడం, బలమైన సుస్థిర సమతుల్య, సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధి, డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్ ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్, లింగ సమానత్వం, బహుళపక్ష సంస్థల సంస్కరణ వంటి భారత ప్రెసిడెన్సీ ప్రాధాన్యాలపై చర్చ జరిగింది.
దేశంలోని దాదాపు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలను కవర్ చేస్తూ మంత్రుల స్థాయిలో 13 సమావేశాలు సహా మొత్తం 185 సమావేశాలు ముగిశాయని షెర్పా (జి 20) తెలిపింది. 12 ఫలితాల పత్రాలతో పాటు ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో మరో 12 అంశాలను ఆమోదించినట్లు తెలిపింది.
క్రిప్టో అసెట్స్ ఎజెండా, ఫైనాన్షియల్ ఇంక్లూజన్, క్లైమేట్ ఫైనాన్స్ సమీకరణ, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలకు ఫైనాన్స్ ఎనేబుల్ చేయడం సహా ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ లో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి సాధించినట్లు కార్యదర్శి (డీఈఏ) తెలిపారు.
మీడియా సెంటర్ ఏర్పాటు, మీడియా అక్రిడిటేషన్ వంటి మీడియా ఏర్పాట్లను ఐ అండ్ బీ కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు. ఇప్పటివరకు 1800 మంది విదేశీ మీడియా, 1200 మందికి పైగా దేశీయ మీడియా సహా 3200 మందికి పైగా మీడియా సిబ్బంది సమ్మిట్ కోసం రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకున్నారని, విదేశీ, స్వదేశీ మీడియాకు అనువుగా తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు.
లాజిస్టిక్, సెక్యూరిటీ అంశాలకు సంబంధించి గతంలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాల అమలుపై ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ సమీక్షించారు. ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం, కమిషనర్ (ఢిల్లీ పోలీసులు) సహా భద్రతా అధికారులు సందర్శకులకు ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వడానికి తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలు, ట్రాఫిక్ నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికలు, విమానాశ్రయం, భద్రతా ఏర్పాట్లు , లీడర్స్ సమ్మిట్ సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీ ఎన్ సి ఆర్ లో చేపడుతున్న సుందరీకరణ డ్రైవ్ గురించి వివరించారు. వచ్చే నెలలో జి-20 లీడర్స్ సమ్మిట్ ను నిర్వహించడంలో సాధించిన సానుకూల పురోగతిని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ, రిహార్సల్స్ ప్రారంభించడానికి వీలుగా రాబోయే కొద్ది రోజుల్లో అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లను పూర్తి చేయాలని సంబంధిత అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు.
సకాలంలో , తగిన ఏర్పాట్లను నిర్ధారించడంలో మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వ విధానం, చర్యల నిరంతర ప్రాముఖ్యతను శ్రీ మిశ్రా నొక్కి చెప్పారు. శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు మరో నెలరోజుల సమయం ఉన్నందున కచ్చితత్వంతో చివరి మైలు డెలివరీకి సమయం ఆసన్నమైందని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. సవివరమైన ఎస్ఓపీలను రూపొందించాలని, సజావుగా అమలు చేసేందుకు అధికారులకు నిర్దిష్ట విధులు అప్పగించాలని ఆదేశించారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో, దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి యువ అధికారులు సదస్సులో పాల్గొనడానికి , సమ్మిట్ నిర్వహణ విధానం గురించి నేర్చుకోవడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తున్నారు.
ఢిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్, క్యాబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి, సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/ విభాగాలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.