Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs 7th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency, at Bharat Mandapam
Reviews progress of substantive and logistical arrangements for the G-20 Summit, to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
More than 3200 International and Domestic media personnel register for the Summit
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra chaired the seventh meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The meeting covered Summit preparedness in substantive as well as logistical aspects. Progress and outcomes on both Sherpa and Finance track were reviewed.
Presentations were made in this regard by the Sherpa (G20), Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) and Secretary (Information and Broadcasting). Discussion was held on Indian Presidency’s priorities including Green Development, accelerating Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), strong sustainable balanced and inclusive growth, digital public infrastructure, gender equality and reform of multilateral institutions.
The Sherpa (G20) informed that so far, a total of 185 meetings, including 13 at the Ministerial level, have been concluded covering almost all States and Union Territories in the country. Besides the 12 outcome documents, 12 other deliverables with consensus have been adopted, it was added.
Secretary (DEA) informed that considerable progress has been made in the finance track including on crypto assets agenda, financial inclusion, mobilizing climate finance and enabling finance for SDGs.
Secretary (I&B) briefed about the arrangements for media, like setting up of media center and media accreditation. So far, more than 3200 media personnel have registered for the Summit, including 1800 foreign and more than from 1200 domestic media. Adequate arrangements are being made to facilitate both foreign as well as domestic media, it was informed.
The Principal Secretary also reviewed the implementation of past decisions pertaining to logistical and security aspects. Delhi Government and security officials, including Commissioner (Delhi Police) briefed on steps being taken for hosting the visiting dignitaries, plans for traffic management, airport and security arrangements, and beautification drive being undertaken in Delhi NCR in the run up to the Leader’ Summit. Noting the positive progress achieved in hosting the G-20 Leader’s Summit next month, Principal Secretary instructed all concerned to complete all arrangements in the next few days so that rehearsals could begin.
Shri Mishra emphasized on the continued importance of the whole of government’s approach and action in ensuring timely and adequate preparations. He pointed out that with one month remaining for the Summit, it was time for last mile delivery with precision. He said that detailed SOPs should be developed and specific duties be assigned to officers for smooth execution. Under Prime Minister’s guidance, young officers from all over the country are being given an opportunity to participate and learn from organization of the Summit.
Lt. Governor, Delhi, Cabinet Secretary and senior officers from concerned Ministries/Departments were also present during the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے بھارت منڈپم میں، ہندوستان کی جی ٹوینٹی صدارت پر رابطہ کمیٹی کے ساتویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی
نئی دہلی میں 9 اور 10 ستمبر کو منعقد ہونے والے جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے، ٹھوس اور لاجسٹک انتظامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
بین الاقوامی اور ملکی میڈیا کے 3200 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نےسربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے اندراج کیا ہے
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے آج بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت پر رابطہ کمیٹی کی ساتویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں اہم اور لاجسٹک پہلوؤں میں سربراہی اجلاس کی تیاریوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ شیرپا اور فنانس ٹریک دونوں پر پیش رفت اور نتائج کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس سلسلے میں شیرپا (جی20)، سیکریٹری (محکمہ اقتصادی امور) اور سیکریٹری (اطلاعات و نشریات) کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشن کی گئیں۔ سبز ترقی، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو تیز کرنا، مضبوط پائیدار متوازن اور جامع ترقی، ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صنفی مساوات اور کثیر جہتی اداروں کی اصلاحات سمیت ہندوستان کی صدارتی ترجیحات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
شیرپا (جی20) نے مطلع کیا کہ اب تک کل 185 میٹنگیں ہوئی ہیں، جن میں وزارتی سطح کی 13 میٹنگیں شامل ہیں، جن میں ملک کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں مزید بتایا گیا کہ نتائج کے 12دستاویزات کے علاوہ، دیگر 12 ڈیلیوریبلز کو اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ اپنایا گیا ہے۔
سکریٹری (ڈی ای اے) نے مطلع کیا کہ فنانس ٹریک میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے جس میں کرپٹو اثاثوں کے ایجنڈے، مالیاتی شمولیت، موسمیاتی مالیات کو متحرک کرنا اور ایس ڈی جیز کے لیے مالیات کو فعال کرنا شامل ہے۔
سکریٹری (آئی اینڈ بی) نے میڈیا کے انتظامات، جیسے میڈیا سینٹر کے قیام اور میڈیا ایکریڈیشن کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اب تک 3200 سے زائد میڈیا کے نمائندے سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں 1800 غیر ملکی اور 1200 سے زیادہ ملکی میڈیا کے نمائندگان شامل ہیں۔ بتایا گیا ہےکہ ملکی اور غیر ملکی میڈیا کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے خاطر خواہ انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری نے، لاجسٹک اور سیکورٹی پہلوؤں سے متعلق ماضی کے فیصلوں کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ دہلی حکومت اور کمشنر (دہلی پولیس) سمیت سیکورٹی عہدیداروں نے دورہ کرنے والے معززین کی میزبانی کے لئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات، ٹریفک کے انتظام کے منصوبوں، ہوائی اڈے اور سیکورٹی انتظامات، اور لیڈروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس سے پہلے دہلی این سی آر میں چلائی جارہی بیوٹیفیکیشن مہم کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتائی۔ اگلے ماہ جی-20 لیڈروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی میں حاصل ہونے والی مثبت پیش رفت کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، پرنسپل سکریٹری نے تمام متعلقہ اداروں کو اگلے چند دنوں میں تمام انتظامات مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ ریہرسل کا آغاز ہوسکے۔
جناب مشرا نے بروقت اور مناسب تیاریوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت کے پورے نقطہ نظر اور عمل کی مسلسل اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اب جب سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے ایک مہینہ باقی ہے، یہ کامل درستگی کے ساتھ آخری میل تک کی ترسیل کا وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تفصیلی ایس او پیز تیار کیے جائیں اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے افسران کو مخصوص ڈیوٹیاں تفویض کی جائیں۔ وزیراعظم کی رہنمائی میں ملک بھر سے نوجوان افسران کو سربراہ کانفرنس کی تنظیم میں شرکت کرنےاور اس سے سیکھنے کا موقع دیا جا رہا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، کابینہ سکریٹری اور متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔