Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs 7th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency, at Bharat Mandapam
Reviews progress of substantive and logistical arrangements for the G-20 Summit, to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
More than 3200 International and Domestic media personnel register for the Summit
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra chaired the seventh meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The meeting covered Summit preparedness in substantive as well as logistical aspects. Progress and outcomes on both Sherpa and Finance track were reviewed.
Presentations were made in this regard by the Sherpa (G20), Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) and Secretary (Information and Broadcasting). Discussion was held on Indian Presidency’s priorities including Green Development, accelerating Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), strong sustainable balanced and inclusive growth, digital public infrastructure, gender equality and reform of multilateral institutions.
The Sherpa (G20) informed that so far, a total of 185 meetings, including 13 at the Ministerial level, have been concluded covering almost all States and Union Territories in the country. Besides the 12 outcome documents, 12 other deliverables with consensus have been adopted, it was added.
Secretary (DEA) informed that considerable progress has been made in the finance track including on crypto assets agenda, financial inclusion, mobilizing climate finance and enabling finance for SDGs.
Secretary (I&B) briefed about the arrangements for media, like setting up of media center and media accreditation. So far, more than 3200 media personnel have registered for the Summit, including 1800 foreign and more than from 1200 domestic media. Adequate arrangements are being made to facilitate both foreign as well as domestic media, it was informed.
The Principal Secretary also reviewed the implementation of past decisions pertaining to logistical and security aspects. Delhi Government and security officials, including Commissioner (Delhi Police) briefed on steps being taken for hosting the visiting dignitaries, plans for traffic management, airport and security arrangements, and beautification drive being undertaken in Delhi NCR in the run up to the Leader’ Summit. Noting the positive progress achieved in hosting the G-20 Leader’s Summit next month, Principal Secretary instructed all concerned to complete all arrangements in the next few days so that rehearsals could begin.
Shri Mishra emphasized on the continued importance of the whole of government’s approach and action in ensuring timely and adequate preparations. He pointed out that with one month remaining for the Summit, it was time for last mile delivery with precision. He said that detailed SOPs should be developed and specific duties be assigned to officers for smooth execution. Under Prime Minister’s guidance, young officers from all over the country are being given an opportunity to participate and learn from organization of the Summit.
Lt. Governor, Delhi, Cabinet Secretary and senior officers from concerned Ministries/Departments were also present during the meeting.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના અગ્ર સચિવે ભારત મંડપમ્‌માં ભારતનાં જી-20 પ્રમુખપદ પર સંકલન સમિતિની સાતમી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
9 અને 10 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાનારી જી-20 સમિટ માટે નક્કર અને લોજિસ્ટિક વ્યવસ્થાઓની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી
આ સમિટ માટે 3200થી વધુ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને સ્થાનિક મીડિયા કર્મીઓએ નોંધણી કરાવી
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના અગ્ર સચિવ ડૉ. પી કે મિશ્રાએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીનાં પ્રગતિ મેદાન સ્થિત ભારત મંડપમ્‌ ખાતે ભારતનાં જી20 પ્રમુખપદ પર સંકલન સમિતિની સાતમી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં નક્કર તેમજ લોજિસ્ટિક પાસાઓમાં સમિટની સજ્જતાને આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી. શેરપા અને ફાઇનાન્સ બંને ટ્રેક પર પ્રગતિ અને પરિણામોની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
શેરપા (જી-20), સચિવ (આર્થિક બાબતોનો વિભાગ) અને સચિવ (માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ) દ્વારા આ અંગે પ્રેઝન્ટેશન્સ રજૂ કરાયાં હતાં. ગ્રીન ડેવલપમેન્ટ, સતત વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકો (એસડીજી)ને વેગ આપવા, મજબૂત સ્થાયી સંતુલિત અને સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિ, ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, લૈંગિક સમાનતા અને બહુપક્ષીય સંસ્થાઓમાં સુધારા સહિત ભારતીય પ્રમુખપદની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર ચર્ચા થઈ હતી.
શેરપા (જી-20)એ માહિતી આપી હતી કે, અત્યાર સુધીમાં મંત્રીમંડળીય સ્તરે 13 સહિત કુલ 185 બેઠકો સંપન્ન થઈ છે, જેમાં દેશનાં લગભગ તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યાં છે. તેમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે, પરિણામના 12 દસ્તાવેજો ઉપરાંત, સર્વસંમતિ સાથે અન્ય 12 ડિલિવરેબલ્સ અપનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સચિવ (ડીઇએ)એ માહિતી આપી હતી કે ફાઇનાન્સ ટ્રેકમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં ક્રિપ્ટો એસેટ્સ એજન્ડા, નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતા, આબોહવા ફાઇનાન્સને એકઠું કરવું અને એસડીજી માટે નાણાંવ્યવસ્થને સક્ષમ બનાવવાનું સામેલ છે.
સચિવ (માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ)એ મીડિયા સેન્ટરની સ્થાપના અને મીડિયા એક્રેડિટેશન જેવી મીડિયાની વ્યવસ્થા વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 3200થી વધુ મીડિયા કર્મીઓએ આ સમિટ માટે રજિસ્ટ્રેશન કરાવ્યું છે, જેમાં 1800 વિદેશી અને 1200થી વધુ સ્થાનિક મીડિયાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વિદેશી તેમજ સ્થાનિક બંને માધ્યમોની સુવિધા માટે પૂરતી વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, એમ જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
મુખ્ય સચિવે લોજિસ્ટિક અને સુરક્ષા પાસાઓને લગતા ભૂતકાળના નિર્ણયોનાં અમલીકરણની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. કમિશનર (દિલ્હી પોલીસ) સહિત દિલ્હી સરકાર અને સુરક્ષા અધિકારીઓએ મુલાકાતી મહાનુભાવોની યજમાની માટે લેવામાં આવેલાં પગલાં, ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપન, એરપોર્ટ અને સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા માટેની યોજનાઓ અને લીડર્સ સમિટ પૂર્વે દિલ્હી એનસીઆરમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા બ્યુટિફિકેશન અભિયાન વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. આવતા મહિને જી-20 લીડર્સ સમિટનાં આયોજનમાં હાંસલ થયેલી સકારાત્મક પ્રગતિની નોંધ લઈને અગ્ર સચિવે તમામ સંબંધિતોને આગામી કેટલાક દિવસોમાં તમામ વ્યવસ્થાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી, જેથી રિહર્સલ શરૂ થઈ શકે.
શ્રી મિશ્રાએ સમયસર અને પર્યાપ્ત તૈયારીઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં સરકારના સંપૂર્ણ અભિગમ અને કામગીરીનાં સતત મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ધ્યાન દોર્યું હતું કે, સમિટને આડે એક મહિનાનો સમય બાકી છે, ત્યારે હવે ચોકસાઈ સાથે લાસ્ટ માઇલ ડિલિવરીનો સમય આવી ગયો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, વિગતવાર એસઓપી વિકસિત થવી જોઈએ અને સરળ અમલ માટે અધિકારીઓને વિશિષ્ટ ફરજો સોંપવી જોઈએ. પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ દેશભરના યુવા અધિકારીઓને સમિટનાં આયોજનમાંથી ભાગ લેવાની અને શીખવાની તક આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ બેઠકમાં દિલ્હીના ઉપરાજ્યપાલ, કૅબિનેટ સચિવ અને સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.