Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs 7th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency, at Bharat Mandapam
Reviews progress of substantive and logistical arrangements for the G-20 Summit, to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
More than 3200 International and Domestic media personnel register for the Summit
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra chaired the seventh meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The meeting covered Summit preparedness in substantive as well as logistical aspects. Progress and outcomes on both Sherpa and Finance track were reviewed.
Presentations were made in this regard by the Sherpa (G20), Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) and Secretary (Information and Broadcasting). Discussion was held on Indian Presidency’s priorities including Green Development, accelerating Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), strong sustainable balanced and inclusive growth, digital public infrastructure, gender equality and reform of multilateral institutions.
The Sherpa (G20) informed that so far, a total of 185 meetings, including 13 at the Ministerial level, have been concluded covering almost all States and Union Territories in the country. Besides the 12 outcome documents, 12 other deliverables with consensus have been adopted, it was added.
Secretary (DEA) informed that considerable progress has been made in the finance track including on crypto assets agenda, financial inclusion, mobilizing climate finance and enabling finance for SDGs.
Secretary (I&B) briefed about the arrangements for media, like setting up of media center and media accreditation. So far, more than 3200 media personnel have registered for the Summit, including 1800 foreign and more than from 1200 domestic media. Adequate arrangements are being made to facilitate both foreign as well as domestic media, it was informed.
The Principal Secretary also reviewed the implementation of past decisions pertaining to logistical and security aspects. Delhi Government and security officials, including Commissioner (Delhi Police) briefed on steps being taken for hosting the visiting dignitaries, plans for traffic management, airport and security arrangements, and beautification drive being undertaken in Delhi NCR in the run up to the Leader’ Summit. Noting the positive progress achieved in hosting the G-20 Leader’s Summit next month, Principal Secretary instructed all concerned to complete all arrangements in the next few days so that rehearsals could begin.
Shri Mishra emphasized on the continued importance of the whole of government’s approach and action in ensuring timely and adequate preparations. He pointed out that with one month remaining for the Summit, it was time for last mile delivery with precision. He said that detailed SOPs should be developed and specific duties be assigned to officers for smooth execution. Under Prime Minister’s guidance, young officers from all over the country are being given an opportunity to participate and learn from organization of the Summit.
Lt. Governor, Delhi, Cabinet Secretary and senior officers from concerned Ministries/Departments were also present during the meeting.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ್‌ ಮಂಟಪಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಜಿ20 7 ನೇ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್‌ 9 ಮತ್ತು 10 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಗೆ ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ
3200 ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಂದ ನೋಂದಣಿ
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮೈದಾನದ ಭಾರತ್‌ ಮಂಟಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭಾರತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಜಿ-20 ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಮಿತಿಯ 7ನೇ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಪಿ.ಕೆ. ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಯ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಶೆರ್ಪಾ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶೆರ್ಪಾ [ಜಿ20] ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ [ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು] ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ [ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ] ಗಳು ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆದ್ಯತಾ ವಲಯಗಳಾದ ಹಸಿರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು [ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಜಿಗಳು] ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ, ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸಮತೋಲನ ಹಾಗೂ ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಬಹು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಶೆರ್ಪಾ[ಜಿ20] ಅವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿ ಈ ವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 185 ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 13 ಸಚಿವ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ. ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 12 ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲದೇ ಒಮ್ಮತದೊಂದಿಗೆ 12 ಇತರೆ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ [ಡಿಇಎ] ಅವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿ, ಕ್ರಿಪ್ಟೋ ಆಸ್ತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಹಣ ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಜಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಜಾಡು ಪತ್ತೆ ಹಚ್ಚುವ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ [ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ] ಅವರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಈ ವರೆಗೆ 3200 ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ನೋಂದಣಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, 1800 ಮಂದಿ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಮತ್ತು 1200 ದೇಶೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿದೇಶಿ ಅಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ದೇಶೀಯ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅವರು ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ, ಸಂಚಾರಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ, ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ದೆಹಲಿ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಆರ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೌಂದರ್ಯೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ದೆಹಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಭದ್ರತಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಆಯುಕ್ತರು [ದೆಹಲಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್]‌ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ತಿಂಗಳು ಜಿ-20 ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧನೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ಕೆಲ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ತಾಲೀಮು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಮದ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ತಿಂಗಳು ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ನಿಖರವಾಗಿ ಕೊನೆಯ ಹಂತದ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಮಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಎಸ್.ಒ.ಪಿಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ಆಯೋಜನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಇವರೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಕಲಿಯಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಉಪ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು, ಸಂಪುಟ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.