Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs 7th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency, at Bharat Mandapam
Reviews progress of substantive and logistical arrangements for the G-20 Summit, to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
More than 3200 International and Domestic media personnel register for the Summit
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra chaired the seventh meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The meeting covered Summit preparedness in substantive as well as logistical aspects. Progress and outcomes on both Sherpa and Finance track were reviewed.
Presentations were made in this regard by the Sherpa (G20), Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) and Secretary (Information and Broadcasting). Discussion was held on Indian Presidency’s priorities including Green Development, accelerating Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), strong sustainable balanced and inclusive growth, digital public infrastructure, gender equality and reform of multilateral institutions.
The Sherpa (G20) informed that so far, a total of 185 meetings, including 13 at the Ministerial level, have been concluded covering almost all States and Union Territories in the country. Besides the 12 outcome documents, 12 other deliverables with consensus have been adopted, it was added.
Secretary (DEA) informed that considerable progress has been made in the finance track including on crypto assets agenda, financial inclusion, mobilizing climate finance and enabling finance for SDGs.
Secretary (I&B) briefed about the arrangements for media, like setting up of media center and media accreditation. So far, more than 3200 media personnel have registered for the Summit, including 1800 foreign and more than from 1200 domestic media. Adequate arrangements are being made to facilitate both foreign as well as domestic media, it was informed.
The Principal Secretary also reviewed the implementation of past decisions pertaining to logistical and security aspects. Delhi Government and security officials, including Commissioner (Delhi Police) briefed on steps being taken for hosting the visiting dignitaries, plans for traffic management, airport and security arrangements, and beautification drive being undertaken in Delhi NCR in the run up to the Leader’ Summit. Noting the positive progress achieved in hosting the G-20 Leader’s Summit next month, Principal Secretary instructed all concerned to complete all arrangements in the next few days so that rehearsals could begin.
Shri Mishra emphasized on the continued importance of the whole of government’s approach and action in ensuring timely and adequate preparations. He pointed out that with one month remaining for the Summit, it was time for last mile delivery with precision. He said that detailed SOPs should be developed and specific duties be assigned to officers for smooth execution. Under Prime Minister’s guidance, young officers from all over the country are being given an opportunity to participate and learn from organization of the Summit.
Lt. Governor, Delhi, Cabinet Secretary and senior officers from concerned Ministries/Departments were also present during the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख सचिव ने भारत मंडपम में भारत की जी-20 अध्‍यक्षता पर समन्‍वय समिति की 7वीं बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
नई दिल्‍ली में 9 और 10 सितम्‍बर को आयोजित होने वाले जी-20 शिखर सम्‍मेलन के लिए जरूरी और लॉजिस्टिक व्‍यवस्‍थाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
शिखर सम्‍मेलन के लिए 3200 से अधिक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय और भारतीय मीडियाकर्मियों ने पंजीकरण करवाया
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्र ने आज नई दिल्‍ली के प्रगति मैदान में स्थित भारत मंडपम में भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता पर समन्वय समिति की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में जरूरी और लॉजिस्टिक पक्षों को ध्यान में रखते हुए शिखर सम्‍मेलन की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया गया।
इस संबंध में शेरपा (जी-20) सचिव (आर्थिक कार्य विभाग) और सचिव (सूचना एवं प्रसारण) ने प्रस्‍तुतिकरण दिए। भारतीय अध्‍यक्षता की प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें हरित विकास, सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों को तेज करना, मजबूत सतत संतुलन और समावेशी वृद्धि, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, लैंगिग समानता और बहुपक्षीय संस्‍थानों में सुधारों को गतिशील बनाना शामिल था।
शेरपा (जी-20) ने सूचित किया कि कुल 185 बैठकें आयोजित की गई है, जिनमें 13 बैठकें मंत्रिस्‍तरीय थीं। देश के सभी राज्‍यों और संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों को इसके दायरे में रखा गया था। कुल 12 परिणाम दस्‍तावेजों के अलावा सहमति के साथ 12 योग्‍य प्रस्‍तावों को अपना लिया गया है।
सचिव (डीईए) ने बताया कि वित्‍त मामलों में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, जिसमें क्रिप्‍टो संपदा एजेंडा, वित्‍तीय समावेश, जलवायु वित्‍त को कार्यशील बनाना तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्‍यों के लिए वित्‍त पोषण शामिल हैं।
सचिव (सूचना एवं प्रसारण) ने मीडिया के लिए किए जाने वाले बंदोबस्‍त के बारे में जानकारी दी, जैसे मीडिया सेंटर और मीडिया प्रत्‍ययन की व्‍यवस्‍था। अब तक शिखर सम्‍मेलन के लिए 3200 से अधिक मीडियाकर्मियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है, जिनमें 1800 विदेशी और 1200 से अधिक भारतीय मीडियाकर्मी हैं। उन्‍होंने सूचित किया कि विदेशी और भारतीय मीडिया, दोनों की सुविधा के लिए समुचित व्‍यवस्‍थाएं की जा रही हैं।
प्रमुख सचिव ने लॉजिस्टिक और सुरक्षा पक्षों से जुड़े पिछले निर्णयों को लागू करने के विषयों की भी समीक्षा की। दिल्‍ली सरकार और पुलिस आयुक्‍त (दिल्‍ली पुलिस) सहित सुरक्षा अधिकारियों ने सम्‍मेलन में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए आने वाले गणमान्‍यों की अगवानी, यातायात प्रबंधन योजना, हवाई अड्डे और सुरक्षा इंतजाम तथा दिल्‍ली एनसीआर में सौन्‍दर्यीकरण के कामकाज के बारे में बताया। अगले महीने जी-20 राष्‍ट्राध्‍यक्षों की अगवानी के संबंध में अब तक की जाने वाली सकारात्‍मक प्रगति को मद्देनजर रखते हुए प्रमुख सचिव ने सभी संबंधित व्‍यक्तियों व विभागों को अगले कुछ दिनों के भीतर समस्‍त व्‍यवस्‍था करने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि रिहर्सल शुरू की जा सके।
श्री मिश्र ने समस्‍त शासकीय तंत्र की भागीदारी के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि समय पर समुचित तैयारियां सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शिखर सम्‍मेलन को एक महीना रह गया है, इसलिए सारे कामों को पूरी सटीकता के साथ पूरा करना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विस्‍तार से सारी रूपरेखा तैयार की जाए और कामकाज को सही ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए अधिकारियों को विशेष जिम्‍मेदारियां सौंपी जाएं। प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में देशभर के युवा अधिकारियों को शिखर सम्‍मेलन में हिस्‍सा लेने तथा संगठन से सीखने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
दिल्‍ली के उपराज्‍यपाल, कैबिनेट सचिव और संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित थे।