Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India chairs 7th meeting of Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency, at Bharat Mandapam
Reviews progress of substantive and logistical arrangements for the G-20 Summit, to be held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th September
More than 3200 International and Domestic media personnel register for the Summit
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P.K. Mishra chaired the seventh meeting of the Coordination Committee on India’s G20 Presidency at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The meeting covered Summit preparedness in substantive as well as logistical aspects. Progress and outcomes on both Sherpa and Finance track were reviewed.
Presentations were made in this regard by the Sherpa (G20), Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) and Secretary (Information and Broadcasting). Discussion was held on Indian Presidency’s priorities including Green Development, accelerating Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), strong sustainable balanced and inclusive growth, digital public infrastructure, gender equality and reform of multilateral institutions.
The Sherpa (G20) informed that so far, a total of 185 meetings, including 13 at the Ministerial level, have been concluded covering almost all States and Union Territories in the country. Besides the 12 outcome documents, 12 other deliverables with consensus have been adopted, it was added.
Secretary (DEA) informed that considerable progress has been made in the finance track including on crypto assets agenda, financial inclusion, mobilizing climate finance and enabling finance for SDGs.
Secretary (I&B) briefed about the arrangements for media, like setting up of media center and media accreditation. So far, more than 3200 media personnel have registered for the Summit, including 1800 foreign and more than from 1200 domestic media. Adequate arrangements are being made to facilitate both foreign as well as domestic media, it was informed.
The Principal Secretary also reviewed the implementation of past decisions pertaining to logistical and security aspects. Delhi Government and security officials, including Commissioner (Delhi Police) briefed on steps being taken for hosting the visiting dignitaries, plans for traffic management, airport and security arrangements, and beautification drive being undertaken in Delhi NCR in the run up to the Leader’ Summit. Noting the positive progress achieved in hosting the G-20 Leader’s Summit next month, Principal Secretary instructed all concerned to complete all arrangements in the next few days so that rehearsals could begin.
Shri Mishra emphasized on the continued importance of the whole of government’s approach and action in ensuring timely and adequate preparations. He pointed out that with one month remaining for the Summit, it was time for last mile delivery with precision. He said that detailed SOPs should be developed and specific duties be assigned to officers for smooth execution. Under Prime Minister’s guidance, young officers from all over the country are being given an opportunity to participate and learn from organization of the Summit.
Lt. Governor, Delhi, Cabinet Secretary and senior officers from concerned Ministries/Departments were also present during the meeting.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত মন্ডপম-এ আয়োজিত ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বের ওপর সমন্বয় কমিটির সপ্তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব
নতুন দিল্লিতে আগামী ৯ এবং ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর জি২০ সম্মেলনের জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ এবং লজিস্টিক সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা
এই সম্মেলনের জন্য ৩২০০-র বেশি দেশ-বিদেশের সংবাদকর্মী নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন
08 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানের ভারত মন্ডপম-এ আজ ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বের ওপর সমন্বয় কমিটির সপ্তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র। সম্মেলনে লজিস্টিক সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন বিষয় পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
জি২০ শেরপা, অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের সচিব এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিবরা এই সম্মেলনের নানা দিক উপস্থাপন করেন। পরিবেশ বান্ধব ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে গতি আনা, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধি, ডিজিটাল গণ-পরিকাঠামো, লিঙ্গ সমতা এবং বহুপাক্ষিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংস্কার সহ ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের অগ্রাধিকারের ওপর আলোচনা করা হয়।
জি২০ শেরপা জানান, এ পর্যন্ত দেশের প্রায় সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মোট ১৮৫টি বৈঠক হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠক হয়েছে ১৩টি। এর পাশাপাশি ১২টি ক্ষেত্রে চূড়ান্ত ফলাফল পাওয়া গেছে। এছাড়াও ১২টি বিষয় চূড়ান্ত ঐক্যমতের সঙ্গে গৃহীত হয়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের সচিব বলেন, ক্রিপ্টো সম্পদের অ্যাজেন্ডা, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি, জলবায়ু প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে অর্থ বরাদ্দ এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে অর্থ সাহায্য সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয়-বরাদ্দে যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব গণমাধ্যম কেন্দ্র স্থাপন এবং সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কর্মীদের অনুমতি দেওয়ার মতো সংবাদ মাধ্যমের ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানান। এ পর্যন্ত ৩২০০-রও বেশি সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কর্মী এই সম্মেলনের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। এরমধ্যে ১৮০০ বিদেশী এবং ১২০০রও বেশি দেশীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কর্মী রয়েছেন। দেশীয় এবং বিদেশী উভয় গণমাধ্যমের সুবিধার্থে পর্যাপ্ত ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে বলেও জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব লজিস্টিক্যাল ও নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত অতীতের সিদ্ধান্তগুলি বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন। দিল্লি পুলিশের কমিশনার সহ দিল্লি সরকার এবং নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিকরা সফরকারী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের আতিথেয়তা, যান চলাচল ব্যবস্থাপনার পরিকল্পনা, বিমান বন্দর ও নানা স্থানে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা এবং জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লির সৌন্দর্যায়ন অভিযানের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। আগামী মাসে জি২০ নেতৃত্বের সম্মেলন আয়োজনে অর্জিত ইতিবাচক অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধান সচিব সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষকে আগামী কয়েক দিনের মধ্যে সমস্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পন্ন করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন, যাতে মহড়া শুরু করা যায়।
শ্রী মিশ্র সময়মতো এবং পর্যাপ্ত প্রস্তুতি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সরকারের সামগ্রিক পদক্ষেপের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সম্মেলনের জন্য আর একমাস বাকি রয়েছে। এইসময় যাতে কোনো ভুল-ত্রুটি না হয় সেদিকেও খেয়াল রাখার কথা বলেন তিনি। তিনি জানান, এরজন্য নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর নীতি নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা উচিত এবং সমস্ত কাজ যাতে সুষ্টভাবে সম্পন্ন হয় তারজন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের নির্দিষ্ট দায়িত্ব অর্পণ করা দরকার। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে সারা দেশের যুব আধিকারিকদের কাছে এই সম্মেলন আয়োজনের জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ, সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ এবং এর থেকে অনেক কিছু শেখার সুযোগ রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
দিল্লির উপরাজ্যপাল, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরে শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।