Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 Railway Stations across the country
“A new chapter is beginning in the light of new energy, inspirations and resolutions”
“Today the eyes of the whole world are on India. World's attitude towards India has changed”
“Modernization of so many stations will create a new atmosphere for development in the country”
“These Amrit Railway stations will be a symbol of taking pride in one’s heritage and instill pride in every citizen”
“Our emphasis is on making Indian Railways modern as well as environment friendly”
“Now it is our responsibility to connect the rail with a better identity and modern future”
“In New India, development is giving way to new opportunities for the youth, and the youth are giving new wings to the development of the country”
“August is the month of Kranti, gratitude and duty. Many historical occasions which gave new direction to the history of India took place in August”
“Our Independence Day is the time to reiterate our commitment towards our Tricolor and the progress of our nation. Like last year, this time also, we have to hoist the tricolor at every house.”
06 AUG 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of 508 Railway Stations across the country via video conferencing today. Redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores, these 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the new India which is fast moving towards the goal of Viksit Bharat is on the onset of Amrit Kaal. “There is new energy, new inspirations and new resolutions”, the Prime Minister said underlining that it is the beginning of a new chapter in the history of Indian Railway. He informed that almost 1300 prime railway stations in the country will now be redeveloped with modernity as ‘Amrit Bharat Stations’ and will get a new lease of life. Out of the 1300 railway stations, the Prime Minister informed, the foundation stone for 508 Amrit Bharat Stations is being laid today at the cost of approx Rs 25,000 crores. He emphasized that the redevelopment project will be a huge campaign for infrastructure development in the country along with the railways as well as the common citizens. Noting that its benefits will be spread to all states in the country, the Prime Minister mentioned that 55 Amrit Stations will be developed at the cost of approx Rs 4,000 crores in Uttar Pradesh, and in Rajasthan also 55 stations will become Amrit Stations, 34 stations in Madhya Pradesh at the cost of approx Rs 1,000 crores, 44 stations in Maharashtra at the cost of 1,500 crores, and prime railway stations in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala among others will be redeveloped. The Prime Minister praised the Ministry of Railways and congratulated the citizens for this historic project.
The Prime Minister underlined the growing stature of India in the world and highlighted the growing global interest in India. He credited two major factors for this. First, the election of a stable full majority government by the people of India and, second, the government took ambitious decisions and worked relentlessly for the development of the people in accordance with their aspirations. He emphasized that Indian railways too symbolizes this. He presented the facts of the expansion of the rail sector to illustrate his points. He said that in the last 9 years, the length of track laid in the country is more than the combined railway network in South Africa, Ukraine, Poland, the UK and Sweden. Putting the scale of expansion in Indian railways in perspective, the Prime Minister further said that in the last year alone, India laid more railway tracks than the combined railway network of South Korea, New Zealand and Australia. Today, he said, the government is working to make the rail journey accessible as well as pleasant. “The effort is to provide the best possible experience from train to station”, he added. He mentioned better seating on platforms, upgraded waiting rooms and free wifi on thousands of stations.
Underlining the vast developments that have taken place in Indian Railways, the Prime Minister said that any PM would want to speak about these achievements from the Red Fort. However, the Prime Minister also emphasized that it is due to the grand organization of today’s event that he is reflecting on the achievements of Railways in great detail today itself.
The Prime Minister referred to the railway’s status as the lifeline of the country and said along with this, the identity of the cities is also linked with the railway stations which have become the heart of the city with the passing of time. This has made it imperative to provide a modern form to the stations.
The Prime Minister said that the modernization of so many stations will create a new atmosphere for development in the country as they will create a good first impression among the visitors. Upgraded stations will not only increase tourism but will also give a push to economic activities in the nearby areas. He said the ‘One Station One Product’ scheme will help the artisans and will help in the branding of the district.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country has also taken the resolution to take pride in one’s heritage in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. “These Amrit Railway stations will be a symbol of taking pride in one’s heritage and instill pride in every citizen”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said that the Amrit Stations will present a glimpse of India’s cultural and local heritage. Giving examples, the Prime Minister mentioned that Jaipur Railway Stations will have glimpses of Hawa Mahal and Amer Fort from Rajasthan, Jammu Tawi Railway Station in Jammu and Kashmir will be inspired by the famous Raghunath Mandir and Dimapur Station of Nagaland will showcase the local architecture of 16 different tribes from the region. He stated that every railway station will be a symbol of the modern aspirations of the country along with its ancient heritage. The Prime Minister mentioned strengthening the ‘Bharat Gaurav Yatra Trains’ which connects places of historical relevance and pilgrimages.
Underlining the Railways' role in giving momentum to the economic growth of the country, the Prime Minister said that record investment has been done in railways. This year, Railways received a budget of more than Rs 2.5 lakh crores, a five-fold increase as compared to 2014. Today, he said, work is being done for the complete development of Railways with a holistic approach. Locomotive production increased by 9 times in the last 9 years. Today 13 times more HLB coaches are being manufactured.
Talking about the railway extension in the Northeast, the Prime Minister said, work is going on rapidly on doubling of the lines, gauge conversion, electrification and new routes. “Soon, all state capitals of the Northeast will be connected by railway network”, Shri Modi said. He informed that Nagaland got its second station after 100 years. “Commissioning of new railway lines in the region has increased three times”, he said.
The Prime Minister informed that in the last 9 years more than 2200 km dedicated freight corridors have been constructed leading to a reduction in the travel time of the goods train. Now goods reach western ports from Delhi NCR in 24 hours, a task that used to take 72 hours. 40 percent reduction in time has been witnessed on the other routes also which is hugely benefitting the entrepreneurs, industrialists and farmers.
Pointing out the difficulties faced due to the lack of Railway bridges, the Prime Minister informed that there were less than 6000 railway overbridges and underbridges before 2014, but today, that number has gone beyond 10,000. He also mentioned that the number of unmanned level crossings on large lines is now down to zero. Speaking about the convenience for passengers, the Prime Minister underlined that special emphasis is being laid upon the needs of the elderly and divyang.
“Our emphasis is on making Indian Railways modern as well as environment friendly”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that 100 percent rail line electrification will be achieved very soon which will result in all the trains in India running only on electricity. The Prime Minister also mentioned that the number of stations that generate electricity from solar panels has increased to more than 1200 in the last 9 years. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government aims to produce green energy from every railway station in the near future. He also mentioned that LED lights have been installed in about 70,000 coaches and the number of bio-toilets in trains has increased 28 times as compared to 2014. Shri Modi underlined that all the Amrit stations will be built to meet the standards of green buildings. “By 2030, India will be a country whose railway network will run on net zero emissions”, he added.
The Prime Minister said, “Rail has worked for decades to connect us with our loved ones, it has worked to connect the country. Now it is our responsibility to connect the rail with a better identity and modern future.” He lamented the opposition to projects like the new Parliament Building, Kartavya Path, war memorial and Statue of Unity. “Away from negative politics, we have taken the task of nation’s development as a mission and given it the top priority irrespective of vote bank and party politics”, he said.
Highlighting that railways has provided jobs to more than 1.5 lakh youth alone, the Prime Minister said that employment is also being created by investing lakhs of crores on infrastructure. At present, the Prime Minister said, the central government is also running a campaign to provide jobs to 10 lakh youth through Rozgar Mela. “This is the picture of a changing India where development is giving way to new opportunities for the youth, and the youth are giving new wings to the development of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of many freedom fighters and several Padma awardees in this program to bless the occasion. Highlighting the significance of the month of August for every Indian, the Prime Minister said that it is the month of revolution, gratitude and duty and filled with many historical occasions which gave a new direction to the history of India. The Prime Minister mentioned National Handloom Day which is celebrated on August 7 and dedicated to the Swadeshi movement. “This date of 7th August is the day for every Indian to reiterate the resolution of being Vocal for Local”, Shri Modi said. He also mentioned the holy festival of Ganesh Chaturthi and stressed the need to celebrate Ganesh Chaturthi in an eco-friendly way. The Prime Minister suggested trying out idols made of eco-friendly material. He also suggested buying products made by local artisans, handicrafts men and small entrepreneurs.
Speaking about the 9th of August, the Prime Minister said that it was the historic date when the Quit India movement began and it created new energy in India's struggle for independence. Inspired by this, the Prime Minister said that today the whole country is roaring Quit India for every evil, corruption, dynasty and appeasement.
The Prime Minister mentioned the upcoming Partition Horror Remembrance Day and said that we remember countless people who paid a huge cost of the partition and acknowledged the contribution of the people who gathered themselves after the shock and are contributing to the development of the country. He said that this day gives us the responsibility of keeping our unity intact. Shri Modi said “Our Independence Day is the time to reiterate our commitment towards our Tricolor and the progress of our nation. Like last year, this time also, we have to hoist the tricolor at every house.” He noted the people’s enthusiasm on social media and in flag marches and appealed to everyone to get associated with the campaign.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government has changed the perception that the tax paid by citizens is squandered in corruption and today people feel that their money is being used for nation-building. He noted that the number of people paying taxes is increasing due to the increasing facilities and Ease of Living. The Prime Minister mentioned the time when income of Rs 2 lakh was taxed in the country while income up to Rs 7 lakh is not taxed today. Despite this, the Prime Minister said, the amount of income tax collected in the country is increasing, and sending a clear message that the scope of the middle class in the country is continuously increasing. He informed that the number of people filing income tax returns has increased by 16% this year which shows the growth of trust in the government and the innovation taking place in the country. Today people are seeing how railways are being rejuvenated in the country, Metro is expanding. He mentioned the development of new expressways and airports and said that such changes embolden the feeling of a new India being developed with the taxpayers’ money. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The modernization of these 508 railway stations is also a step taken in this direction. I assure you, Amrit Bharat Stations will take this transformation of Indian Railways to a new height.”
Background
The Prime Minister has often laid stress on the provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport for people across the country, he has emphasized the importance of providing world-class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations nationwide.
As part of this scheme, the Prime Minister has laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of 508 railway stations. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for the development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of the overall urban development of the city, centered around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well-designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and signage for the guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर में 508 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखी
"नई ऊर्जा, प्रेरणा और संकल्पों के आलोक में एक नया अध्याय आरंभ हो रहा है"
"आज संपूर्ण विश्‍व की दृष्टि भारत पर है। भारत के प्रति विश्‍व का दृष्टिकोण बदल गया है"
"इतने सारे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण से देश में विकास के लिए एक नया वातावरण बनेगा"
"ये अमृत रेलवे स्टेशन अपनी विरासत पर गौरवान्वित होने और हर नागरिक में गर्व की भावना उत्‍पन्‍न करने के प्रतीक होंगे"
"हमारा बल भारतीय रेल को आधुनिक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने पर है"
"अब यह हमारा उत्‍तरदायित्‍व है कि हम रेलवे को एक बेहतर पहचान और आधुनिक भविष्य से जोड़ें"
"नए भारत में, विकास युवाओं के लिए नए अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है, और युवा देश के विकास को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा रहे हैं"
"अगस्त क्रांति, कृतज्ञता और कर्तव्य का महीना है। ऐसे कई ऐतिहासिक अवसर, जिन्‍होंने भारत के इतिहास को नई दिशा दी, अगस्त में घटित हुए"
"हमारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस हमारे तिरंगे और हमारे राष्ट्र की प्रगति के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने का समय है। पिछले वर्ष की तरह इस बार भी हमें हर घर पर तिरंगा फहराना है"
06 AUG 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के रूप में, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए देश भर के 508 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखी। 24,470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से पुनर्विकसित ये 508 स्टेशन 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले हुए हैं, जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश में 55, राजस्थान में 55, बिहार में 49, महाराष्ट्र में 44, पश्चिम बंगाल में 37, मध्य प्रदेश में 34, असम में 32, ओडिशा में 25, पंजाब में 22, गुजरात में 21, तेलंगाना में 21, झारखंड में 20, आंध्र प्रदेश में 18, तमिलनाडु में 18, हरियाणा में 15 और कर्नाटक में 13 स्टेशन शामिल हैं।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नया भारत, जो विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है, वह अमृत काल के उदय पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘‘नई ऊर्जा, नई प्रेरणा और नए संकल्प हैं’’ और यह भारतीय रेल के इतिहास में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के लगभग 1300 प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों को अब आधुनिकता के साथ 'अमृत भारत स्टेशन' के रूप में पुनर्विकसित किया जाएगा और उन्हें नया जीवन मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 1300 रेलवे स्टेशनों में से आज लगभग 25,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 508 अमृत भारत स्टेशनों की आधारशिला रखी जा रही है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पुनर्विकास परियोजना रेलवे के साथ-साथ आम नागरिकों के लिए भी देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए एक बड़ा अभियान होगा। यह देखते हुए कि इसका लाभ देश के सभी राज्यों तक पहुंचेगा, प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 55 अमृत स्टेशन विकसित किए जाएंगे और राजस्थान में भी 55 स्टेशन अमृत स्टेशन बनाएं जाएंगे, मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 34 स्टेशन, महाराष्ट्र में 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 44 स्टेशन और तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और केरल में प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेल मंत्रालय की प्रशंसा की और इस ऐतिहासिक परियोजना के लिए नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्‍व में भारत के बढ़ते कद और भारत में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इसके लिए दो प्रमुख कारकों को श्रेय दिया। पहला, भारत के लोगों द्वारा एक स्थिर पूर्ण बहुमत वाली सरकार का चुनाव और दूसरा, सरकार ने महत्वाकांक्षी निर्णय लिए तथा लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप उनके विकास के लिए निरंतर कार्य किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय रेल भी इसका प्रतीक है। उन्होंने अपनी बातों को स्पष्ट करने के लिए रेल सेक्‍टर के विस्तार के तथ्य प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में बिछाई गई पटरियों की लंबाई दक्षिण अफ्रीका, यूक्रेन, पोलैंड, ब्रिटेन और स्वीडन में संयुक्त रेलवे नेटवर्क से अधिक है। भारतीय रेलवे में विस्तार परिप्रेक्ष्य को सामने रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि केवल पिछले एक वर्ष में ही भारत ने दक्षिण कोरिया, न्यूजीलैंड और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संयुक्त रेलवे नेटवर्क की तुलना में अधिक रेलवे ट्रैक बिछाए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सरकार रेल यात्रा को सुगम बनाने के साथ-साथ सुखद बनाने के लिए भी काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा प्रयास रेलगाड़ी से स्टेशन तक सर्वोत्तम संभव अनुभव प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने प्लेटफार्मों पर बैठने की बेहतर जगह, उन्नत प्रतीक्षालयों और हजारों स्टेशनों पर नि:शुल्‍क वाईफाई का उल्लेख किया।
भारतीय रेल में हुए व्यापक विकास को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी प्रधानमंत्री लाल किले से इन उपलब्धियों के बारे में चर्चा करना पसंद करेगा। हालांकि, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि इस कार्यक्रम के भव्य आयोजन के कारण वह आज ही रेलवे की उपलब्धियों पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाल रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेलवे के दर्जे को देश की जीवन रेखा बताते हुए कहा कि इसके साथ ही शहरों की पहचान उन रेलवे स्टेशनों से भी जुड़ी है जो समय व्‍यतीत होने के साथ शहरों की केंद्रस्‍थली बन गए हैं। इससे स्टेशनों को आधुनिक स्वरूप प्रदान करना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इतने सारे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण से देश में विकास के लिए एक नया वातावरण बनेगा क्योंकि वे आगंतुकों के बीच एक अच्छी प्रथम छाप छोड़ेंगे। अपग्रेड किए गए स्टेशनों से न केवल पर्यटन बढ़ेगा, बल्कि आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 'वन स्टेशन वन प्रोडक्ट' योजना कारीगरों की मदद करेगी और जिले की ब्रांडिंग में सहायता करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि देश ने आजादी का अमृत काल में अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने का भी संकल्प लिया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये अमृत रेलवे स्‍टेशन अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने और प्रत्‍येक नागरिक में गौरव की भावना भरने के प्रतीक होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत स्‍टेशन भारत की सांस्‍कृतिक और स्‍थानीय विरासत की झलक प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि जयपुर रेलवे स्टेशनों पर राजस्थान के हवा महल और आमेर किले की झलक देखने को मिलेगी, जम्मू-कश्मीर का जम्मू तवी रेलवे स्टेशन प्रसिद्ध रघुनाथ मंदिर से प्रेरित होगा और नगालैंड का दीमापुर स्टेशन क्षेत्र की 16 विभिन्न जनजातियों की स्थानीय वास्तुकला को प्रदर्शित करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रत्‍येक रेलवे स्‍टेशन प्राचीन विरासत के साथ-साथ देश की आधुनिक आकांक्षाओं का प्रतीक होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'भारत गौरव यात्रा रेलगाडि़यों' को सुदृढ़ बनाने का उल्लेख किया जो ऐतिहासिक प्रासंगिकता के स्थानों और तीर्थस्थलों को जोड़ती है।
देश के आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में रेलवे की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे में रिकॉर्ड निवेश हुआ है। इस वर्ष रेलवे को 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का बजट मिला, जो 2014 की तुलना में पांच गुना अधिक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ रेलवे के पूर्ण विकास के लिए काम किया जा रहा है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में लोकोमोटिव उत्पादन में 9 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। आज 13 गुना अधिक एचएलबी कोचों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
पूर्वोत्‍तर में रेल विस्‍तार के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लाइनों के दोहरीकरण, गेज परिवर्तन, विद्युतीकरण और नए मार्गों पर तेजी से काम चल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि शीघ्र ही पूर्वोत्‍तर के सभी राज्‍यों की राजधानियां रेलवे नेटवर्क से जुड़ जाएंगी। उन्होंने बताया कि नगालैंड को 100 वर्ष बाद अपना दूसरा स्टेशन मिला है। उन्होंने कहा, "क्षेत्र में नई रेलवे लाइनों की कमीशनिंग में तीन गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में 2200 किलोमीटर से अधिक समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर का निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे मालगाडि़यों के यात्रा समय में कमी आई है। अब दिल्ली एनसीआर से पश्चिमी पत्तनों पर 24 घंटे में माल पहुंच जाता है, जिसमें पहले 72 घंटे लगते थे। अन्य मार्गों पर भी समय में 40 प्रतिशत की कमी देखी जा रही है, जिससे उद्यमियों, उद्योगपतियों और किसानों को अत्‍यधिक लाभ हो रहा है।
रेलवे पुलों की कमी के कारण आने वाली कठिनाइयों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 से पहले 6000 से भी कम रेलवे ओवरब्रिज और अंडरब्रिज थे, लेकिन आज यह संख्या 10,000 से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि बड़ी लाइनों पर मानव रहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग की संख्या अब शून्य हो गई है। यात्रियों की सुविधा के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगों की आवश्‍यकताओं पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारा जोर भारतीय रेल को आधुनिक और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने पर है।" उन्होंने बताया कि 100 प्रतिशत रेल लाइन विद्युतीकरण बहुत जल्द हासिल कर लिया जाएगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में सभी रेलगाडि़यां केवल बिजली से चलेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि सौर पैनलों से बिजली पैदा करने वाले स्टेशनों की संख्या पिछले 9 वर्षों में 1200 से अधिक हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार का लक्ष्‍य निकट भविष्‍य में प्रत्‍येक रेलवे स्‍टेशन से हरित ऊर्जा का उत्‍पादन करना है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि लगभग 70,000 कोचों में एलईडी लाइटें लगाई गई हैं और 2014 की तुलना में ट्रेनों में जैव-शौचालयों की संख्या में 28 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि सभी अमृत स्टेशन हरित भवनों के मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए बनाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘2030 तक, भारत एक ऐसा देश होगा जिसका रेलवे नेटवर्क शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन पर चलेगा।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘भारतीय रेल ने दशकों तक हमें अपने प्रियजनों से जोड़ने का काम किया है, इसने देश को जोड़ने का काम किया है। अब यह हमारा उत्तरदायित्‍व है कि हम रेल को एक बेहतर पहचान और आधुनिक भविष्य से जोड़ें।’ उन्होंने नए संसद भवन, कर्तव्य पथ, युद्ध स्मारक और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी जैसी परियोजनाओं का विरोध किए जाने पर खेद व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘नकारात्मक राजनीति से दूर, हमने देश के विकास के कार्य को एक मिशन के रूप में लिया है और वोट बैंक तथा दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर इसे सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।’
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि रेलवे ने अकेले 1.5 लाख से अधिक युवाओं को रोजगार प्रदान किया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे पर लाखों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करके रोजगार भी पैदा किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में केंद्र सरकार भी रोजगार मेले के माध्यम से 10 लाख युवाओं को नौकरी देने का अभियान चला रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘यह एक बदलते भारत की तस्वीर है, जहां विकास युवाओं के लिए नए अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है और युवा देश के विकास को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा रहे हैं।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम में कई स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और कई पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उपस्थिति का उल्‍लेख किया। प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए अगस्त महीने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह क्रांति, कृतज्ञता और कर्तव्य का महीना है और कई ऐतिहासिक अवसरों से परिपूर्ण है जिसने भारत के इतिहास को एक नई दिशा दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस का उल्लेख किया जो 7 अगस्त को मनाया जाता है और स्वदेशी आंदोलन को समर्पित है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘7 अगस्त की यह तिथि हर भारतीय के लिए वोकल फॉर लोकल होने के संकल्प को दोहराने का दिन है। उन्होंने गणेश चतुर्थी के पवित्र त्योहार का भी उल्लेख किया और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से गणेश चतुर्थी मनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्री से बनी मूर्तियों को आजमाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने स्थानीय कारीगरों, हस्तशिल्पियों और छोटे उद्यमियों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को खरीदने का भी सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 9 अगस्त की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक तिथि थी, जब भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन आरंभ हुआ और इससे स्वतंत्रता के लिए भारत के संघर्ष में नई ऊर्जा उत्‍पन्‍न हुई। इससे प्रेरित, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरा देश हर बुराई, भ्रष्टाचार, वंशवाद और तुष्टिकरण के लिए भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगामी विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि हम उन अनगिनत लोगों का स्‍मरण करते हैं जिन्होंने विभाजन की भारी कीमत चुकाई। उन्‍होंने उन लोगों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया जिन्‍होंने इस बड़े आघात के बाद खुद को संभाला और अब देश के विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दिन हमें अपनी एकता को अक्षुण्ण रखने की जिम्मेदारी देता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘हमारा स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस, हमारे तिरंगे और हमारे राष्‍ट्र की प्रगति के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने का समय है। पिछले वर्ष की भांति इस बार भी हमें हर घर पर तिरंगा फहराना है। उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया पर और फ्लैग मार्च में लोगों के उत्साह का उल्लेख किया और सभी से इस अभियान में जुड़ने की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार ने इस धारणा को बदल दिया है कि नागरिकों द्वारा चुकाए गए कर को भ्रष्टाचार में बर्बाद कर दिया जाता है और आज लोग महसूस करते हैं कि उनके पैसे का उपयोग राष्ट्र निर्माण में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ती सुविधाओं और जीवन यापन में सुगमता के कारण करों का भुगतान करने वाले लोगों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय का उल्‍लेख किया जब देश में दो लाख रुपये की आय पर कर लगता था जबकि आज सात लाख रुपये तक की आय पर आज कर नहीं लगता। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके बावजूद देश में एकत्र आयकर की राशि बढ़ रही है, और यह स्पष्ट संदेश जा रहा है कि देश में मध्यम वर्ग का दायरा लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस साल आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने वालों की संख्या में 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है जो सरकार में विश्वास बढ़ने और देश में हो रहे नवोन्‍मेषण को दर्शाता है। आज लोग देख रहे हैं कि किस प्रकार देश में रेलवे का कायाकल्प हो रहा है, मेट्रो का विस्तार हो रहा है। उन्होंने नए एक्सप्रेसवे और हवाई अड्डों के विकास का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इस तरह के बदलाव करदाताओं के पैसे से विकसित होने वाले नए भारत की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘इन 508 रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण भी इसी दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि अमृत भारत स्टेशन भारतीय रेल के इस बदलाव को एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगे।’
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री अक्सर अत्याधुनिक सार्वजनिक परिवहन के प्रावधान पर जोर देते रहे हैं। यह देखते हुए कि रेलवे देश भर के लोगों के लिए परिवहन का पसंदीदा साधन है, उन्होंने रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया है। इस दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर, देश भर में 1309 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना शुरू की गई थी।
इस योजना के भाग के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 508 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखी है। इन स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास 24,470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया जाएगा। शहर के दोनों किनारों के उचित एकीकरण के साथ इन स्टेशनों को 'सिटी सेंटर' के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण रेलवे स्टेशन के आसपास केंद्रित शहर के समग्र शहरी विकास की समग्र दृष्टि से प्रेरित है।
इनमें उत्तर प्रदेश में 55, राजस्थान में 55, बिहार में 49, महाराष्ट्र में 44, पश्चिम बंगाल में 37, मध्य प्रदेश में 34, असम में 32, ओडिशा में 25, पंजाब में 22, गुजरात में 21, तेलंगाना में 21, झारखंड में 20, आंध्र प्रदेश में 18, तमिलनाडु में 18, हरियाणा में 15 और कर्नाटक में 13 स्‍टेशन शामिल हैं।
यह पुनर्विकास बेहतर तरह से डिजाइन किए गए ट्रैफिक सर्कुलेशन, इंटर-मोडल एकीकरण और यात्रियों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। स्टेशन भवनों के डिजाइन स्थानीय संस्कृति, विरासत और वास्तुकला से प्रेरित होंगे।