Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 Railway Stations across the country
“A new chapter is beginning in the light of new energy, inspirations and resolutions”
“Today the eyes of the whole world are on India. World's attitude towards India has changed”
“Modernization of so many stations will create a new atmosphere for development in the country”
“These Amrit Railway stations will be a symbol of taking pride in one’s heritage and instill pride in every citizen”
“Our emphasis is on making Indian Railways modern as well as environment friendly”
“Now it is our responsibility to connect the rail with a better identity and modern future”
“In New India, development is giving way to new opportunities for the youth, and the youth are giving new wings to the development of the country”
“August is the month of Kranti, gratitude and duty. Many historical occasions which gave new direction to the history of India took place in August”
“Our Independence Day is the time to reiterate our commitment towards our Tricolor and the progress of our nation. Like last year, this time also, we have to hoist the tricolor at every house.”
06 AUG 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of 508 Railway Stations across the country via video conferencing today. Redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores, these 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the new India which is fast moving towards the goal of Viksit Bharat is on the onset of Amrit Kaal. “There is new energy, new inspirations and new resolutions”, the Prime Minister said underlining that it is the beginning of a new chapter in the history of Indian Railway. He informed that almost 1300 prime railway stations in the country will now be redeveloped with modernity as ‘Amrit Bharat Stations’ and will get a new lease of life. Out of the 1300 railway stations, the Prime Minister informed, the foundation stone for 508 Amrit Bharat Stations is being laid today at the cost of approx Rs 25,000 crores. He emphasized that the redevelopment project will be a huge campaign for infrastructure development in the country along with the railways as well as the common citizens. Noting that its benefits will be spread to all states in the country, the Prime Minister mentioned that 55 Amrit Stations will be developed at the cost of approx Rs 4,000 crores in Uttar Pradesh, and in Rajasthan also 55 stations will become Amrit Stations, 34 stations in Madhya Pradesh at the cost of approx Rs 1,000 crores, 44 stations in Maharashtra at the cost of 1,500 crores, and prime railway stations in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala among others will be redeveloped. The Prime Minister praised the Ministry of Railways and congratulated the citizens for this historic project.
The Prime Minister underlined the growing stature of India in the world and highlighted the growing global interest in India. He credited two major factors for this. First, the election of a stable full majority government by the people of India and, second, the government took ambitious decisions and worked relentlessly for the development of the people in accordance with their aspirations. He emphasized that Indian railways too symbolizes this. He presented the facts of the expansion of the rail sector to illustrate his points. He said that in the last 9 years, the length of track laid in the country is more than the combined railway network in South Africa, Ukraine, Poland, the UK and Sweden. Putting the scale of expansion in Indian railways in perspective, the Prime Minister further said that in the last year alone, India laid more railway tracks than the combined railway network of South Korea, New Zealand and Australia. Today, he said, the government is working to make the rail journey accessible as well as pleasant. “The effort is to provide the best possible experience from train to station”, he added. He mentioned better seating on platforms, upgraded waiting rooms and free wifi on thousands of stations.
Underlining the vast developments that have taken place in Indian Railways, the Prime Minister said that any PM would want to speak about these achievements from the Red Fort. However, the Prime Minister also emphasized that it is due to the grand organization of today’s event that he is reflecting on the achievements of Railways in great detail today itself.
The Prime Minister referred to the railway’s status as the lifeline of the country and said along with this, the identity of the cities is also linked with the railway stations which have become the heart of the city with the passing of time. This has made it imperative to provide a modern form to the stations.
The Prime Minister said that the modernization of so many stations will create a new atmosphere for development in the country as they will create a good first impression among the visitors. Upgraded stations will not only increase tourism but will also give a push to economic activities in the nearby areas. He said the ‘One Station One Product’ scheme will help the artisans and will help in the branding of the district.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country has also taken the resolution to take pride in one’s heritage in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. “These Amrit Railway stations will be a symbol of taking pride in one’s heritage and instill pride in every citizen”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said that the Amrit Stations will present a glimpse of India’s cultural and local heritage. Giving examples, the Prime Minister mentioned that Jaipur Railway Stations will have glimpses of Hawa Mahal and Amer Fort from Rajasthan, Jammu Tawi Railway Station in Jammu and Kashmir will be inspired by the famous Raghunath Mandir and Dimapur Station of Nagaland will showcase the local architecture of 16 different tribes from the region. He stated that every railway station will be a symbol of the modern aspirations of the country along with its ancient heritage. The Prime Minister mentioned strengthening the ‘Bharat Gaurav Yatra Trains’ which connects places of historical relevance and pilgrimages.
Underlining the Railways' role in giving momentum to the economic growth of the country, the Prime Minister said that record investment has been done in railways. This year, Railways received a budget of more than Rs 2.5 lakh crores, a five-fold increase as compared to 2014. Today, he said, work is being done for the complete development of Railways with a holistic approach. Locomotive production increased by 9 times in the last 9 years. Today 13 times more HLB coaches are being manufactured.
Talking about the railway extension in the Northeast, the Prime Minister said, work is going on rapidly on doubling of the lines, gauge conversion, electrification and new routes. “Soon, all state capitals of the Northeast will be connected by railway network”, Shri Modi said. He informed that Nagaland got its second station after 100 years. “Commissioning of new railway lines in the region has increased three times”, he said.
The Prime Minister informed that in the last 9 years more than 2200 km dedicated freight corridors have been constructed leading to a reduction in the travel time of the goods train. Now goods reach western ports from Delhi NCR in 24 hours, a task that used to take 72 hours. 40 percent reduction in time has been witnessed on the other routes also which is hugely benefitting the entrepreneurs, industrialists and farmers.
Pointing out the difficulties faced due to the lack of Railway bridges, the Prime Minister informed that there were less than 6000 railway overbridges and underbridges before 2014, but today, that number has gone beyond 10,000. He also mentioned that the number of unmanned level crossings on large lines is now down to zero. Speaking about the convenience for passengers, the Prime Minister underlined that special emphasis is being laid upon the needs of the elderly and divyang.
“Our emphasis is on making Indian Railways modern as well as environment friendly”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that 100 percent rail line electrification will be achieved very soon which will result in all the trains in India running only on electricity. The Prime Minister also mentioned that the number of stations that generate electricity from solar panels has increased to more than 1200 in the last 9 years. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government aims to produce green energy from every railway station in the near future. He also mentioned that LED lights have been installed in about 70,000 coaches and the number of bio-toilets in trains has increased 28 times as compared to 2014. Shri Modi underlined that all the Amrit stations will be built to meet the standards of green buildings. “By 2030, India will be a country whose railway network will run on net zero emissions”, he added.
The Prime Minister said, “Rail has worked for decades to connect us with our loved ones, it has worked to connect the country. Now it is our responsibility to connect the rail with a better identity and modern future.” He lamented the opposition to projects like the new Parliament Building, Kartavya Path, war memorial and Statue of Unity. “Away from negative politics, we have taken the task of nation’s development as a mission and given it the top priority irrespective of vote bank and party politics”, he said.
Highlighting that railways has provided jobs to more than 1.5 lakh youth alone, the Prime Minister said that employment is also being created by investing lakhs of crores on infrastructure. At present, the Prime Minister said, the central government is also running a campaign to provide jobs to 10 lakh youth through Rozgar Mela. “This is the picture of a changing India where development is giving way to new opportunities for the youth, and the youth are giving new wings to the development of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of many freedom fighters and several Padma awardees in this program to bless the occasion. Highlighting the significance of the month of August for every Indian, the Prime Minister said that it is the month of revolution, gratitude and duty and filled with many historical occasions which gave a new direction to the history of India. The Prime Minister mentioned National Handloom Day which is celebrated on August 7 and dedicated to the Swadeshi movement. “This date of 7th August is the day for every Indian to reiterate the resolution of being Vocal for Local”, Shri Modi said. He also mentioned the holy festival of Ganesh Chaturthi and stressed the need to celebrate Ganesh Chaturthi in an eco-friendly way. The Prime Minister suggested trying out idols made of eco-friendly material. He also suggested buying products made by local artisans, handicrafts men and small entrepreneurs.
Speaking about the 9th of August, the Prime Minister said that it was the historic date when the Quit India movement began and it created new energy in India's struggle for independence. Inspired by this, the Prime Minister said that today the whole country is roaring Quit India for every evil, corruption, dynasty and appeasement.
The Prime Minister mentioned the upcoming Partition Horror Remembrance Day and said that we remember countless people who paid a huge cost of the partition and acknowledged the contribution of the people who gathered themselves after the shock and are contributing to the development of the country. He said that this day gives us the responsibility of keeping our unity intact. Shri Modi said “Our Independence Day is the time to reiterate our commitment towards our Tricolor and the progress of our nation. Like last year, this time also, we have to hoist the tricolor at every house.” He noted the people’s enthusiasm on social media and in flag marches and appealed to everyone to get associated with the campaign.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government has changed the perception that the tax paid by citizens is squandered in corruption and today people feel that their money is being used for nation-building. He noted that the number of people paying taxes is increasing due to the increasing facilities and Ease of Living. The Prime Minister mentioned the time when income of Rs 2 lakh was taxed in the country while income up to Rs 7 lakh is not taxed today. Despite this, the Prime Minister said, the amount of income tax collected in the country is increasing, and sending a clear message that the scope of the middle class in the country is continuously increasing. He informed that the number of people filing income tax returns has increased by 16% this year which shows the growth of trust in the government and the innovation taking place in the country. Today people are seeing how railways are being rejuvenated in the country, Metro is expanding. He mentioned the development of new expressways and airports and said that such changes embolden the feeling of a new India being developed with the taxpayers’ money. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The modernization of these 508 railway stations is also a step taken in this direction. I assure you, Amrit Bharat Stations will take this transformation of Indian Railways to a new height.”
Background
The Prime Minister has often laid stress on the provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport for people across the country, he has emphasized the importance of providing world-class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations nationwide.
As part of this scheme, the Prime Minister has laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of 508 railway stations. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for the development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of the overall urban development of the city, centered around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well-designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and signage for the guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৫০৮টা ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“নতুন শক্তি, প্ৰেৰণা আৰু সংকল্পৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আৰম্ভ হৈছে এক নতুন অধ্যায়”
‘আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টি ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত নিবদ্ধ হৈছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সলনি হৈছে”
“ইমানবোৰ ষ্টেচনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক নতুন পৰিৱেশৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব”
“এই অমৃত ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনসমূহে ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰাৰ প্ৰতীক হ’ব আৰু প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ মাজত গৌৰৱৰ বীজ সিঁচিব”
“ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেক আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল কৰি তোলাত আমি গুৰুত্ব দিছো”
06 AUG 2023 12:57PM by PIB Guwahati
এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি ৫০৮টা ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷
২৪,৪৭০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয়েৰে পুনৰ উন্নয়ন কৰা এই ৫০৮টা ষ্টেচন ২৭ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক সামৰি লৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু ৰাজস্থানত ৫৫ টাকৈ, বিহাৰত ৪৯টা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৪৪, পশ্চিমবংগত ৩৭, মধ্য প্ৰদেশত ৩৪, অসমত ৩২টা ওড়িশাত ২৫ টা, পঞ্জাৱত ২২টা, গুজৰাট আৰু তেলেংগানাত ২১টাকৈ, ঝাৰখণ্ডত ২০টা, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডুত ১৮টাকৈ, হাৰিয়ানাত ১৫টা, কৰ্ণাটকত ১৩ টা ষ্টেচন আছে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে দ্ৰুতগতিত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱা নতুন ভাৰত অমৃত কালৰ আৰম্ভণিতে আছে। "ইয়াত নতুন শক্তি, নতুন অনুপ্ৰেৰণা আৰু নতুন সংকল্প আছে", বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ আৰম্ভণি। তেওঁ জনায় যে দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১,৩০০টা মুখ্য ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন এতিয়া 'অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন' হিচাপে আধুনিকতাৰে পুনৰ বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব আৰু সেইবোৰে এক নতুন জীৱন লাভ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ১,৩০০টা ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ ভিতৰত আজি প্ৰায় ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৫০৮টা অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে পুনৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পই ৰে'লৰ লগতে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ তথা দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ অভিযান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ সুবিধা দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যতে বিয়পিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত প্ৰায় ৪০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ৫৫টা অমৃত ষ্টেচন উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ব, আৰু ৰাজস্থানতো ৫৫টা ষ্টেচন অমৃত ষ্টেচন, ৩৪টা ষ্টেচন মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত প্ৰায় ১০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ১৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে ৪৪টা ষ্টেচন, আৰু তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু কেৰালাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য প্ৰাইম ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচনসমূহ পুনৰ উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ক প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত মৰ্যাদাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু ভাৰত প্ৰতি বিশ্বৰ আগ্ৰহ বৃ্দ্ধি হোৱাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ বাবে দুটা মুখ্য কাৰক উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰথমতে, ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দ্বাৰা এক সুস্থিৰ পূৰ্ণ সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠ চৰকাৰ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু দ্বিতীয়তে, চৰকাৰৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা অনুসৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে কাম কৰাটো। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লো ইয়াৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ তেওঁৰ কথাবোৰ বৰ্ণনা কৰিবলৈ ৰেল খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ তথ্য উপস্থাপন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত দেশত স্থাপন কৰা ৰে’ল পথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা, ইউক্ৰেইন, পোলেণ্ড, ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু ছুইডেনৰ সমগ্ৰ ৰে'লৱে নেটৱৰ্কৰ তুলনাত অধিক। ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পৰিমাণৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে কেৱল যোৱা বছৰতে ভাৰতে দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, নিউজিলেণ্ড আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সমগ্ৰ ৰে'ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ তুলনাত অধিক ৰে'লপথ স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ আজি তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে ৰে'ল যাত্ৰাসুলভ কৰাৰ লগতে মনোৰম কৰি তুলিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে৷ "ৰে'লৰ পৰা ষ্টেচনলৈ সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তেওঁ প্লেটফৰ্মত উন্নত আসন, উন্নত প্ৰতীক্ষালয় আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ষ্টেচনত বিনামূলীয়া ৱাইফাইৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে'ল খণ্ডত হোৱা ব্যাপক উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিকোনো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা এই সাফল্যসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ক'ব বিচাৰিব। অৱশ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিশাল আয়োজনেৰে তেওঁ আজিও ৰে'লৱেৰ সাফল্যৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰে'লৱেক দেশৰ আয়ুসৰেখা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ লগতে চহৰসমূহৰ পৰিচয় ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ সৈতেও জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে, যিবোৰ সময় পাৰ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে চহৰখনৰ হৃদয় হৈ পৰিছে। এইটোৱে ষ্টেচনসমূহক এটা আধুনিক ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰাটো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইমানবোৰ ষ্টেচনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণে দেশত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক নতুন পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, কিয়নো ই দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলৰ মাজত এক ভাল প্ৰথম প্ৰভাৱ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। উন্নীত ষ্টেচনসমূহে কেৱল পৰ্যটনেই বৃদ্ধি নকৰে বৰঞ্চ ওচৰৰ অঞ্চলবোৰত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপকো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘এক ষ্টেচন এক সামগ্ৰী' আঁচনিয়ে শিল্পীসকলক সহায় কৰিব আৰু জিলাখনৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিংত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱটো দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। "এই অমৃত ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনসমূহ নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰা আৰু প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰাৰ প্ৰতীক হ'ব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত ষ্টেচনসমূহে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু স্থানীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ এক আভাস প্ৰদান কৰিব। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জয়পুৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনত ৰাজস্থানৰ হাৱা মহল আৰু আমেৰ দূৰ্গৰ আভাস থাকিব, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জম্মু তাৱী ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন বিখ্যাত ৰঘুনাথ মন্দিৰৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হ'ব আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰ ষ্টেচনত অঞ্চলটোৰ ১৬টা বিভিন্ন জনজাতিৰ স্থানীয় স্থাপত্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন ইয়াৰ প্ৰাচীন ঐতিহ্যৰ লগতে দেশৰ আধুনিক আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতীক হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰাসংগিকতা আৰু তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহক সংযোগ কৰা 'ভাৰত গৌৰৱ যাত্ৰা ৰে'ল' শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত গতি প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰে'লৱেৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰে'লৱেত অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। এই বছৰ, ৰে'লৱেই ২.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বাজেট লাভ কৰিছে, যি ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত পাঁচগুণ অধিক। আজি তেওঁ কয় যে ৰে'লৱেৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিকাশৰ বাবে এক সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰা হৈছে। বিগত ৯ বছৰত লোকোমোটিভ ইঞ্জিনৰ উৎপাদন ৯ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি ১৩গুণ অধিক এইচএলবি ডবা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
উত্তৰ-পূবত ৰে'ল সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, দ্বৈত ৰে’লপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা, গজ পৰিৱৰ্তন, বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ আৰু নতুন পথৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম চলি আছে। "শীঘ্ৰেই উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানী ৰে'লৱে নেটৱৰ্কৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোগ কৰা হ'ব", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ জনায় যে নাগালেণ্ডে ১০০বছৰৰ পিছত ইয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় ষ্টেচন লাভ কৰিছে৷"অঞ্চলটোত নতুন ৰে'লপথ স্থাপন পৰিমাণ তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত ২,২০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক সমৰ্পিত মালবাহী ৰে’লৰ কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত মালবাহী ৰে'লৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস পাইছে। এতিয়া সামগ্ৰীবোৰ ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত দিল্লী এনচিআৰৰ পৰা পশ্চিমবন্দৰত উপস্থিত হয়, যিটো কামত ৭২ ঘণ্টা সময় লাগিছিল। অন্যান্য পথসমূহতো সময়ৰ ৪০শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পোৱা দেখা গৈছে, যি উদ্যোগী, উদ্যোগপতি আৰু কৃষকসকলক যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত কৰিছে।
ৰে'লৱে দলঙৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে ৬,০০০তকৈও কম ৰে'লৱে অভাৰব্ৰীজ আৰু আণ্ডাৰব্ৰীজ আছিল, কিন্তু আজি সেই সংখ্যা ১০,০০০তকৈও অধিক হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধান লাইনত মানৱবিহীন লেভেল ক্ৰছিংৰ সংখ্যা এতিয়া শূন্যলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৃদ্ধ আৰু দিব্যাংগসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
"ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লক আধুনিক কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল কৰাৰ ওপৰত আমি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো", বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অতি শীঘ্ৰেই ৰে'ল লাইন ১০০শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ সকলো ৰে'ল কেৱল বিদ্যুতৰ দ্বাৰা চলিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত সৌৰ পেনেলৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰা ষ্টেচনৰ সংখ্যা ১২০০তকৈও অধিক হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে প্ৰতিটো ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা সেউজ শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে চৰকাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰায় ৭০,০০০ ডবাত এলইডি লাইট স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত ৰে'লত জৈৱ-শৌচালয়ৰ সংখ্যা ২৮ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেউজ ভৱনৰ মানদণ্ড পূৰণৰ বাবে সকলো অমৃত ষ্টেচন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। "২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত এনে এখন দেশ হ'ব যাৰ ৰে'লৱে নেটৱৰ্ক শূন্য কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন ব্যৱস্থাৰে চলিব", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ৰে'লে আমাৰ প্ৰিয়জনৰ সৈতে আমাক সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ কেইবা দশক ধৰি কাম কৰি আহিছে, ই দেশক সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। এতিয়া ৰে'লক এক উন্নত পৰিচয় আৰু আধুনিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব।" তেওঁ নতুন সংসদ ভৱন, কৰ্তব্য পথ, যুদ্ধ স্মাৰক আৰু ষ্টেচু অৱ ইউনিটিৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পৰ বিৰোধিতাৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "নেতিবাচক ৰাজনীতিৰ পৰা আঁতৰি আমি দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ কামক এক অভিযান হিচাপে লৈছো আৰু ভোট বেংক আৰু দলীয় ৰাজনীতি ঊৰ্ধ্বত ইয়াক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো"।
ডেৰ লাখতকৈও অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক কেৱল ৰে'লৱেই চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাখ লাখ কোটি বিনিয়োগ কৰিও নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। বৰ্তমান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ জৰিয়তে ১০ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক চাকৰি প্ৰদানৰ বাবেও এক অভিযান চলাই আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "এয়া হৈছে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ভাৰতৰ ছবি য'ত উন্নয়নে যুৱসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু যুৱসকলে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত নতুন শাখা প্ৰদান কৰিছে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদ দিয়াৰ বাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানত বহু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী আৰু কেইবাগৰাকী পদ্ম বঁটা বিজয়ীৰ উপস্থিতিৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। প্ৰত্যেক ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে আগষ্ট মাহৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এইমাহটো বিপ্লৱ, কৃতজ্ঞতা আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ মাহ আৰু বহুতো ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানৰে ভৰি আছে, যি ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৭ আগষ্টত পালন কৰা আৰু স্বদেশী আন্দোলনৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "৭ আগষ্ট তাৰিখটো হৈছে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল হোৱাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰাৰ দিন", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ গণেশ চতুৰ্থীৰ পবিত্ৰ উৎসৱৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু গণেশ চতুৰ্থীক পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল ভাৱে উদযাপন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল সামগ্ৰীৰে মূৰ্তি নিৰ্মাণৰ চেষ্টা কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে স্থানীয় শিল্পী, হস্তশিল্পৰ পুৰুষ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীসকলৰ দ্বাৰা তৈয়াৰ কৰা সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
৯ আগষ্টৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত ত্যাগ আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ এইটো ঐতিহাসিক তাৰিখ আৰু ই ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত নতুন শক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশে প্ৰতিটো অশুভ, দুৰ্নীতি, বংশবাদ আৰু স্বজন-তোষণক ভাৰত ত্যাগৰ বাবে চিঞৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগন্তুক বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিৱসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে আমি অগণন লোকক স্মৰণ কৰোঁ যি বিভাজনৰ বৃহৎ ক্ষতিৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল আৰু আঘাতৰ পিছত নিজকে একত্ৰিত কৰা আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা লোকসকলৰ অৱদানৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এই দিনটোৱে আমাক আমাৰ ঐক্য অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ দায়িত্বৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱস হৈছে আমাৰ ত্ৰিৰংগা আৰু আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোঁহৰাৰ সময়। যোৱা বছৰৰ দৰে এইবাৰো আমি প্ৰত্যেকৰে ঘৰত ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন কৰিব লাগিব।" তেওঁ সামাজিক মাধ্যম আৰু ফ্লেগ মাৰ্চত জনসাধাৰণৰ উৎসাহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু সকলোকে প্ৰচাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে নাগৰিকসকলৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিশোধ কৰা কৰ দুৰ্নীতিত অপচয় হোৱাৰ ধাৰণা সলনি কৰিছে আৰু আজি মানুহে অনুভৱ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ ধন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰিছিল যে বৰ্ধিত সুবিধা আৰু জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতাৰ বাবে কৰ পৰিশোধ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই সময়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যেতিয়া দেশত ২ লাখ টকাৰ আয়ৰ ওপৰত কৰ আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে আজি ৭ লাখ টকালৈকে আয়ৰ ওপৰত কৰ আৰোপ কৰা নহয়। তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশত সংগ্ৰহ কৰা আয়কৰৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু দেশৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰিসৰ নিৰন্তৰ বৃদ্ধি হৈ থকাৰ স্পষ্ট বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জনায় যে এই বছৰ আয়কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণ দাখিল কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১৬% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যি চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাসবৃদ্ধি আৰু দেশৰ উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। আজি মানুহে দেশত ৰে'লপথ কেনেদৰে পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা হৈছে, মেট্ৰ' সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে সেয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। তেওঁ নতুন এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এনে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত কৰদাতাসকলৰ ধনেৰে নতুন ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ অনুভূতি উৎসাহিত হয়। ভাষণৰ সামৰণীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এই ৫০৮টা ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণো এই দিশত লোৱা এক পদক্ষেপ। মই আপোনালোকক আশ্বাস দিছো, অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচনে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ এই পৰিৱৰ্তনক এক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব।"