Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 Railway Stations across the country
“A new chapter is beginning in the light of new energy, inspirations and resolutions”
“Today the eyes of the whole world are on India. World's attitude towards India has changed”
“Modernization of so many stations will create a new atmosphere for development in the country”
“These Amrit Railway stations will be a symbol of taking pride in one’s heritage and instill pride in every citizen”
“Our emphasis is on making Indian Railways modern as well as environment friendly”
“Now it is our responsibility to connect the rail with a better identity and modern future”
“In New India, development is giving way to new opportunities for the youth, and the youth are giving new wings to the development of the country”
“August is the month of Kranti, gratitude and duty. Many historical occasions which gave new direction to the history of India took place in August”
“Our Independence Day is the time to reiterate our commitment towards our Tricolor and the progress of our nation. Like last year, this time also, we have to hoist the tricolor at every house.”
06 AUG 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of 508 Railway Stations across the country via video conferencing today. Redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores, these 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the new India which is fast moving towards the goal of Viksit Bharat is on the onset of Amrit Kaal. “There is new energy, new inspirations and new resolutions”, the Prime Minister said underlining that it is the beginning of a new chapter in the history of Indian Railway. He informed that almost 1300 prime railway stations in the country will now be redeveloped with modernity as ‘Amrit Bharat Stations’ and will get a new lease of life. Out of the 1300 railway stations, the Prime Minister informed, the foundation stone for 508 Amrit Bharat Stations is being laid today at the cost of approx Rs 25,000 crores. He emphasized that the redevelopment project will be a huge campaign for infrastructure development in the country along with the railways as well as the common citizens. Noting that its benefits will be spread to all states in the country, the Prime Minister mentioned that 55 Amrit Stations will be developed at the cost of approx Rs 4,000 crores in Uttar Pradesh, and in Rajasthan also 55 stations will become Amrit Stations, 34 stations in Madhya Pradesh at the cost of approx Rs 1,000 crores, 44 stations in Maharashtra at the cost of 1,500 crores, and prime railway stations in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala among others will be redeveloped. The Prime Minister praised the Ministry of Railways and congratulated the citizens for this historic project.
The Prime Minister underlined the growing stature of India in the world and highlighted the growing global interest in India. He credited two major factors for this. First, the election of a stable full majority government by the people of India and, second, the government took ambitious decisions and worked relentlessly for the development of the people in accordance with their aspirations. He emphasized that Indian railways too symbolizes this. He presented the facts of the expansion of the rail sector to illustrate his points. He said that in the last 9 years, the length of track laid in the country is more than the combined railway network in South Africa, Ukraine, Poland, the UK and Sweden. Putting the scale of expansion in Indian railways in perspective, the Prime Minister further said that in the last year alone, India laid more railway tracks than the combined railway network of South Korea, New Zealand and Australia. Today, he said, the government is working to make the rail journey accessible as well as pleasant. “The effort is to provide the best possible experience from train to station”, he added. He mentioned better seating on platforms, upgraded waiting rooms and free wifi on thousands of stations.
Underlining the vast developments that have taken place in Indian Railways, the Prime Minister said that any PM would want to speak about these achievements from the Red Fort. However, the Prime Minister also emphasized that it is due to the grand organization of today’s event that he is reflecting on the achievements of Railways in great detail today itself.
The Prime Minister referred to the railway’s status as the lifeline of the country and said along with this, the identity of the cities is also linked with the railway stations which have become the heart of the city with the passing of time. This has made it imperative to provide a modern form to the stations.
The Prime Minister said that the modernization of so many stations will create a new atmosphere for development in the country as they will create a good first impression among the visitors. Upgraded stations will not only increase tourism but will also give a push to economic activities in the nearby areas. He said the ‘One Station One Product’ scheme will help the artisans and will help in the branding of the district.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country has also taken the resolution to take pride in one’s heritage in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal. “These Amrit Railway stations will be a symbol of taking pride in one’s heritage and instill pride in every citizen”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said that the Amrit Stations will present a glimpse of India’s cultural and local heritage. Giving examples, the Prime Minister mentioned that Jaipur Railway Stations will have glimpses of Hawa Mahal and Amer Fort from Rajasthan, Jammu Tawi Railway Station in Jammu and Kashmir will be inspired by the famous Raghunath Mandir and Dimapur Station of Nagaland will showcase the local architecture of 16 different tribes from the region. He stated that every railway station will be a symbol of the modern aspirations of the country along with its ancient heritage. The Prime Minister mentioned strengthening the ‘Bharat Gaurav Yatra Trains’ which connects places of historical relevance and pilgrimages.
Underlining the Railways' role in giving momentum to the economic growth of the country, the Prime Minister said that record investment has been done in railways. This year, Railways received a budget of more than Rs 2.5 lakh crores, a five-fold increase as compared to 2014. Today, he said, work is being done for the complete development of Railways with a holistic approach. Locomotive production increased by 9 times in the last 9 years. Today 13 times more HLB coaches are being manufactured.
Talking about the railway extension in the Northeast, the Prime Minister said, work is going on rapidly on doubling of the lines, gauge conversion, electrification and new routes. “Soon, all state capitals of the Northeast will be connected by railway network”, Shri Modi said. He informed that Nagaland got its second station after 100 years. “Commissioning of new railway lines in the region has increased three times”, he said.
The Prime Minister informed that in the last 9 years more than 2200 km dedicated freight corridors have been constructed leading to a reduction in the travel time of the goods train. Now goods reach western ports from Delhi NCR in 24 hours, a task that used to take 72 hours. 40 percent reduction in time has been witnessed on the other routes also which is hugely benefitting the entrepreneurs, industrialists and farmers.
Pointing out the difficulties faced due to the lack of Railway bridges, the Prime Minister informed that there were less than 6000 railway overbridges and underbridges before 2014, but today, that number has gone beyond 10,000. He also mentioned that the number of unmanned level crossings on large lines is now down to zero. Speaking about the convenience for passengers, the Prime Minister underlined that special emphasis is being laid upon the needs of the elderly and divyang.
“Our emphasis is on making Indian Railways modern as well as environment friendly”, the Prime Minister said as he informed that 100 percent rail line electrification will be achieved very soon which will result in all the trains in India running only on electricity. The Prime Minister also mentioned that the number of stations that generate electricity from solar panels has increased to more than 1200 in the last 9 years. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government aims to produce green energy from every railway station in the near future. He also mentioned that LED lights have been installed in about 70,000 coaches and the number of bio-toilets in trains has increased 28 times as compared to 2014. Shri Modi underlined that all the Amrit stations will be built to meet the standards of green buildings. “By 2030, India will be a country whose railway network will run on net zero emissions”, he added.
The Prime Minister said, “Rail has worked for decades to connect us with our loved ones, it has worked to connect the country. Now it is our responsibility to connect the rail with a better identity and modern future.” He lamented the opposition to projects like the new Parliament Building, Kartavya Path, war memorial and Statue of Unity. “Away from negative politics, we have taken the task of nation’s development as a mission and given it the top priority irrespective of vote bank and party politics”, he said.
Highlighting that railways has provided jobs to more than 1.5 lakh youth alone, the Prime Minister said that employment is also being created by investing lakhs of crores on infrastructure. At present, the Prime Minister said, the central government is also running a campaign to provide jobs to 10 lakh youth through Rozgar Mela. “This is the picture of a changing India where development is giving way to new opportunities for the youth, and the youth are giving new wings to the development of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of many freedom fighters and several Padma awardees in this program to bless the occasion. Highlighting the significance of the month of August for every Indian, the Prime Minister said that it is the month of revolution, gratitude and duty and filled with many historical occasions which gave a new direction to the history of India. The Prime Minister mentioned National Handloom Day which is celebrated on August 7 and dedicated to the Swadeshi movement. “This date of 7th August is the day for every Indian to reiterate the resolution of being Vocal for Local”, Shri Modi said. He also mentioned the holy festival of Ganesh Chaturthi and stressed the need to celebrate Ganesh Chaturthi in an eco-friendly way. The Prime Minister suggested trying out idols made of eco-friendly material. He also suggested buying products made by local artisans, handicrafts men and small entrepreneurs.
Speaking about the 9th of August, the Prime Minister said that it was the historic date when the Quit India movement began and it created new energy in India's struggle for independence. Inspired by this, the Prime Minister said that today the whole country is roaring Quit India for every evil, corruption, dynasty and appeasement.
The Prime Minister mentioned the upcoming Partition Horror Remembrance Day and said that we remember countless people who paid a huge cost of the partition and acknowledged the contribution of the people who gathered themselves after the shock and are contributing to the development of the country. He said that this day gives us the responsibility of keeping our unity intact. Shri Modi said “Our Independence Day is the time to reiterate our commitment towards our Tricolor and the progress of our nation. Like last year, this time also, we have to hoist the tricolor at every house.” He noted the people’s enthusiasm on social media and in flag marches and appealed to everyone to get associated with the campaign.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government has changed the perception that the tax paid by citizens is squandered in corruption and today people feel that their money is being used for nation-building. He noted that the number of people paying taxes is increasing due to the increasing facilities and Ease of Living. The Prime Minister mentioned the time when income of Rs 2 lakh was taxed in the country while income up to Rs 7 lakh is not taxed today. Despite this, the Prime Minister said, the amount of income tax collected in the country is increasing, and sending a clear message that the scope of the middle class in the country is continuously increasing. He informed that the number of people filing income tax returns has increased by 16% this year which shows the growth of trust in the government and the innovation taking place in the country. Today people are seeing how railways are being rejuvenated in the country, Metro is expanding. He mentioned the development of new expressways and airports and said that such changes embolden the feeling of a new India being developed with the taxpayers’ money. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The modernization of these 508 railway stations is also a step taken in this direction. I assure you, Amrit Bharat Stations will take this transformation of Indian Railways to a new height.”
Background
The Prime Minister has often laid stress on the provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport for people across the country, he has emphasized the importance of providing world-class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations nationwide.
As part of this scheme, the Prime Minister has laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of 508 railway stations. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for the development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of the overall urban development of the city, centered around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well-designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and signage for the guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر میں 508 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ازسر نو ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’نئی توانائی، ترغیبات اور عزائم کی روشنی میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے‘‘
’’آج پوری دنیا کی نظریں بھارت پر ٹکی ہیں۔ بھارت کے تئیں دنیا کا رویہ تبدیل ہو چکا ہے‘‘
’’متعدد اسٹیشنوں کی جدیدکاری سے ملک میں ترقی کا ایک نیا ماحول پیدا ہوگا‘‘
’’یہ امرت ریلوے اسٹیشن ورثے پر فخر کرنے اور ہر شہری میں جذبہ تفاخر پیدا کرنے کی ایک علامت ثابت ہوں گے‘‘
’’ہمارا زور بھارتی ریلوے کو جدید اور ماحول دوست بنانے پر ہے ‘‘
’’اب یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ریل کو ایک بہتر شناخت اور جدید مستقبل سے مربوط کیا جائے‘‘
’’نیو انڈیا میں، ترقی نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کے لیے راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے ، اور نوجوان ملک کی ترقی کو نئی پرواز عطا کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’اگست کرانتی ، شکرگزاری اور فرض شناسی کا مہینہ ہے۔ ماہ اگست میں ایسے کئی تاریخی دن آتے ہیں جنہوں نے بھارت کی تاریخ کو نئی سمت عطا کی‘‘
’’ہمارا یوم آزادی ہمارے ترنگے اور ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کے تئیں ہماری عہد بندگی کا دن ہے۔ گذشتہ برس کی طرح، اس مرتبہ بھی، ہمیں ہر گھر ترنگا لہرانا ہے‘‘
06 AUG 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ملک کے 508 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ازسر نو ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 24470 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تیارشدہ یہ 508 ریلوے اسٹیشن 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، ان میں دیگر ریاستوں سمیت اترپردیش اور راجستھان میں 55-55، بہار میں 49، مہاراشٹر میں 44، مغربی بنگال میں 37، مدھیہ پردیش میں 34، آسام میں 32، اُڈیشا میں 25، پنجاب میں 22، گجرات اور تلنگانہ میں 21-21، جھارکھنڈ میں 20، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں 18-18، ہریانہ میں 15، کرناٹک میں 13 ریلوے اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیو انڈیا جو تیزی سے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے امرت کال کا آغاز ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ بھارتی ریلوے کی تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ’’ایک نئی توانائی، نئی امنگیں اور نئے عزائم پائے جاتے ہیں۔‘‘ملک کے تقریباً 1300 پرائمری ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو اب جدیدیت سے ہمکنار کرکے ’امرت بھارت اسٹیشنز‘ کے طور پر ازسر نو ترقی دی جائے گی اور انہیں نئی زندگی حاصل ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 1300 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں سے تقریباً 25,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 508 امرت بھارت اسٹیشنوں کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا ازسر نو ترقی کا منصوبہ ملک میں ریلوے کے ساتھ ساتھ عام شہریوں کے لیے بھی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق ایک بہت بڑی مہم ہو گی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اس کے فوائد ملک میں تمام ریاستوں تک پہنچیں گے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اترپردیش اور راجستھان میں تقریباً 4000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 55 امرت اسٹیشنز تیار کیے جائیں گے، مدھیہ پردیش میں تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 34 اسٹیشنز، مہاراشٹر میں 1500 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 44 اسٹیشنزکو ترقی دی جائے گی، اور تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور کیرلا سمیت دیگر ریاستوں میں بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ازسر نو ترقی دی جائے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے وزارت ریلوے کی ستائش کی اور شہریوں کو اس تاریخی منصوبے پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد اور دنیا میں بھارت کے تئیں بڑھتی دلچسپی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس کا سہرا دو بڑے عوامل کے سرباندھا۔ پہلا، بھارت کے عوام کی جانب سے ایک مستحکم مکمل اکثریت والی حکومت کا انتخاب اور دوسرا، حکومت نے اولوالعزم فیصلے لیے اور لوگوں کی امنگوں کے مطابق ان کی ترقی کے لیے انتھک محنت کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارتی ریلوے بھی اس کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات کی وضاحت کے لیے ریلوےکے شعبے کی توسیع کے حقائق پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ملک میں بچھائے گئے ٹریک کی طوالت جنوبی افریقہ، یوکرین، پولینڈ، برطانیہ اور سویڈن کے مشترکہ ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے زیادہ ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے میں توسیع کے پیمانے کو تناظر میں رکھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے سال ہی بھارت نے جنوبی کوریا، نیوزی لینڈ اور آسٹریلیا کے مشترکہ ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے زیادہ ریلوے ٹریک بچھائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، حکومت ریل سفر کو قابل رسائی اور خوشگوار بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’کوشش یہ ہے کہ ٹرین سے اسٹیشن تک بہترین ممکنہ تجربہ فراہم کیا جائے۔‘‘انہوں نے پلیٹ فارم پر نشستوں کے بہتر انتظام، تجدید شدہ ویٹنگ رومز اور ہزاروں اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی کا ذکر کیا۔
بھارتی ریلوے میں ہونے والی وسیع ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی وزیر اعظم لال قلعہ سے ان کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرنا چاہے گا۔ تاہم، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آج کی تقریب کے شاندار انعقاد کی وجہ سے وہ آج خود ہی ریلوے کی کامیابیوں پر بڑی تفصیل سے روشنی ڈال رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ریلوے کی حیثیت کو ملک کی لائف لائن قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ شہروں کی شناخت ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے جو وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ شہر کا قلب بن چکے ہیں۔ اس سے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید شکل فراہم کرنا ناگزیر ہو گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اتنے سارے اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری سے ملک میں ترقی کا ایک نیا ماحول پیدا ہوگا اور یہ زائرین کے درمیان ایک اچھا تاثر پیدا کریں گے۔ تجدید شدہ اسٹیشنوں سے نہ صرف سیاحت میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ قریبی علاقوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ون سٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ‘ اسکیم کاریگروں کی مدد کرے گی اور اس سے ضلع کی برانڈنگ میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک نے آزادی کے امرت کال میں اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرنے کا عہد بھی کیا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’یہ امرت ریلوے اسٹیشن وراثت پر فخر کرنے اور ہر شہری میں جذبہ تفاخر پیدا کرنے کی علامت ہوں گے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت اسٹیشن ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور مقامی ورثے کی جھلک پیش کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مثالیں دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جے پور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر راجستھان کے ہوا محل اور آمیر قلعہ کی جھلکیاں ہوں گی، جموں و کشمیر کا جموں توی ریلوے اسٹیشن مشہور رگھوناتھ مندر سے متاثر ہوگا اور ناگالینڈ کا دیما پور اسٹیشن خطے سے 16 مختلف قبائل کے مقامی فن تعمیر کو پیش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ریلوے سٹیشن اپنے قدیم ورثے کے ساتھ ملک کی جدید امنگوں کی علامت ہو گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ’بھارت گورو یاترا ٹرینوں‘ کو مضبوط بنانے کا ذکر کیا جو تاریخی اہمیت کے مقامات اور یاترا کو جوڑتی ہے۔
ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار فراہم کرنے میں ریلوے کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ریلوے میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس سال، ریلوے کو 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا بجٹ حاصل ہوا، جو کہ 2014 کے مقابلے میں پانچ گنا زیادہ ہے۔ گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں لوکو موٹیو کی پیداوار میں 9 گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ آج 13 گنا زیادہ ایچ ایل بی کوچز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
شمال مشرق میں ریلوے کی توسیع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے، گیج کی تبدیلی، برق کاری اور نئے راستوں پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’جلد ہی شمال مشرق کے تمام ریاستی دارالحکومتوں کو ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ناگالینڈ کو 100 سال بعد دوسرا اسٹیشن حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’خطے میں نئی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر میں تین گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں 2200 کلومیٹر سے زائد مال بردار گلیارے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں جس سے مال گاڑی کے سفر کے وقت میں تخفیف واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اب مال دہلی این سی آر سے مغربی بندرگاہوں تک 24 گھنٹے میں پہنچ جاتا ہے، پہلے اس کام میں 72 گھنٹے صرف ہوتے تھے۔ دیگر راستوں پر بھی وقت میں 40 فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی ہے جس سے تاجروں، صنعت کاروں اور کاشتکاروں کو بہت فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ریلوے پلوں کی قلت کی وجہ سے درپیش مشکلات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے قبل 6000 سے کم ریلوے اووَر برج اور انڈر برج تھے لیکن آج یہ تعداد 10000 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بڑی لائنوں پر بغیر پائلٹ کے لیول کراسنگ کی تعداد اب صفر پر آ گئی ہے۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بزرگوں اور دیویانگ جنوں کی ضروریات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’ہمارا زور بھارتی ریلوے کو جدید اور ماحول دوست بنانے پر ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت جلد 100 فیصد ریل لائن برق کاری حاصل کر لی جائے گا جس کے نتیجے میں بھارت میں تمام ریل گاڑیاں صرف بجلی سے چلیں گی۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں شمسی پینلوں سے بجلی پیدا کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 1200 سے زائد ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کا مقصد مستقبل قریب میں ہر ریلوے اسٹیشن سے سبز توانائی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تقریباً 70000 ڈبوں میں ایل ای ڈی لائٹیں لگائی گئی ہیں اور ریل گاڑیوں میں بائیو ٹوائلٹس کی تعداد 2014 کے مقابلے میں 28 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام امرت اسٹیشنوں کو سبز عمارتوں کے معیار پر پورا اترنے کے لیے بنایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’2030 تک، بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہوگا جس کا ریلوے نیٹ ورک خالص صفر اخراج پر چلے گا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ریل نے ہمیں اپنے عزیزوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے دہائیوں تک کام کیا ہے، اس نے ملک کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اب یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ریل کو ایک بہتر شناخت اور جدید مستقبل سے جوڑیں۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت ، کرتویہ پتھ، جنگی میمورئیل اور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی جیسے پروجیکٹوں کی مخالفت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منفی سیاست سے ہٹ کر ہم نے ملک کی ترقی کو ایک مشن کے طور پر لیا ہے اور ووٹ بینک اور پارٹی کی سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر اسے اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ریلوے نے 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ملازمتیں فراہم کی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے پر لاکھوں کروڑوں کی سرمایہ کاری سے بھی روزگار پیدا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فی الحال، مرکزی حکومت روزگار میلے کے ذریعے 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو نوکریاں فراہم کرنے کی مہم بھی چلا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ ایک بدلتے ہوئے بھارت کی تصویر ہے جہاں ترقی نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے، اور نوجوان ملک کی ترقی کو نئی پرواز عطا کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس پروگرام کو رونق بخشنے کے لیے تشریف لائے متعدد مجاہدین آزادی اور کئی پدم ایوارڈیافتگان کی موجودگی کو تسلیم کیا۔ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے اگست کے مہینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کرانتی ، شکرگزاری اور فرض شناسی کا مہینہ ہے اور یہ ماہ ایسے متعدد تاریخی دنوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے جنہوں نے بھارت کی تاریخ کو ایک نئی سمت دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے قومی یوم ہتھ کرگھا کا ذکر کیا جو 7 اگست کو منایا جاتا ہے اور سودیشی تحریک کے لیے وقف ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’7 اگست کی یہ تاریخ ہر بھارتی کے لیے ’مقامی اشیاء پر اصرار‘ کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے گنیش چترتھی کے مقدس تیوہار کا بھی ذکر کیا اور گنیش چترتھی کو ماحول دوست طریقے سے منانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ماحول دوست اشیاء سے تیار مورتیوں کو خریدنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے مقامی صناعوں، دستکاروں اور چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات خریدنے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔
9 اگست کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ وہ تاریخی دن تھا جب بھارت چھوڑو تحریک شروع ہوئی اور اس نے بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی میں نئی توانائی پیدا کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے متاثر ہو کر آج پورا ملک ہر برائی، بدعنوانی، کنبہ پروری اور خوشامد کے خلاف ہندوستان چھوڑو کا نعرہ لگا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آئندہ تقسیم کے ہولناک یادگاری دن کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں ان لاتعداد لوگوں کو یاد کرنا ہے جنہوں نے تقسیم کی بہت بڑی قیمت ادا کی۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا جنہوں نے صدمے کے بعد خود کو سنبھالا اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دن ہمیں اپنے اتحاد کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’ہمارا یوم آزادی اپنے ترنگے اور اپنے ملک کی ترقی کے تئیں اپنے عزم کو دہرانے کا دن ہے۔ گذشتہ برس کی طرح اس مرتبہ بھی ہمیں ہر گھر پر ترنگا لہرانا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا اور فلیگ مارچ میں لوگوں کے جوش و خروش کا ذکر کیا اور تمام لوگوں سے مہم سے جڑنےکی اپیل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے اس تاثر کو بدل دیا ہے کہ شہریوں کی جانب سے ادا کردہ ٹیکس بدعنوانی کی نذر ہو جاتا ہے اور آج لوگ محسوس کر رہے ہیں کہ ان کا پیسہ تعمیر ملک کے کاموں میں استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی سہولیات اور زندگی میں آسانی کی وجہ سے ٹیکس ادا کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کا ذکر کیا جب ملک میں 2 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی پر ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا جبکہ آج 7 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر ٹیکس نہیں ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کے باوجود ملک میں جمع ہونے والے انکم ٹیکس کی رقم میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ واضح پیغام جا رہا ہے کہ ملک میں متوسط طبقے کا دائرہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال انکم ٹیکس گوشوارے جمع کرانے والوں کی تعداد میں 16 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ حکومت پر اعتماد میں اضافے اور ملک میں ہونے والی جدت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آج لوگ دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح ملک میں ریلوے کی بحالی ہو رہی ہے، میٹرو کی وسعت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نئے ایکسپریس وے اور ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس طرح کی تبدیلیاں ٹیکس دہندگان کے پیسے سے ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے احساس کو تقویت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا،’’ان 508 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری بھی اسی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں، امرت بھارت اسٹیشن بھارتی ریلوے کی اس تبدیلی کو ایک نئی بلندی پر لے جائیں گے۔‘‘
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے اکثر جدید ترین عوامی نقل و حمل کی فراہمی پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ریلوے پورے ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے نقل و حمل کا پسندیدہ وسیلہ ہے، انہوں نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس تصوریت کی رہنمائی میں، امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کو ملک بھر میں 1309 اسٹیشنوں کو ازسر نو ترقی دینے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے 508 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے۔ ان اسٹیشنوں کو 24470کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے دوبارہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ شہر کے دونوں اطراف کے مناسب انضمام کے ساتھ ان اسٹیشنوں کو ’سٹی سینٹرز‘ کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے ماسٹر پلان تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ مربوط نقطہ نظر ریلوے سٹیشن کے ارد گرد مرکوز شہر کی چوطرفہ شہری ترقی کے مجموعی وِژن سے ترغیب یافتہ ۔
یہ 508 اسٹیشن 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں دیگر ریاستوں سمیت اتر پردیش اور راجستھان میں 55-55، بہار میں 49، مہاراشٹر میں 44، مغربی بنگال میں 37، مدھیہ پردیش میں 34، آسام میں 32، اڈیشہ میں 25، پنجاب میں 22 اسٹیشن، گجرات اور تلنگانہ میں 21-21، جھارکھنڈ میں 20، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں 18-18، ہریانہ میں 15، کرناٹک میں 13 ریلوے اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔
ازسر نو ترقی مسافروں کی رہنمائی کے لیے اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کردہ ٹریفک کے نقل و حمل ، بین ماڈل ارتباط اور اشارے کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسافروں کو سہولیات فراہم کرے گی۔ اسٹیشن کی عمارتوں کا ڈیزائن مقامی ثقافت، ورثے اور فن تعمیر سے متاثر ہوگا۔