Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 132nd Durand Cup in Kokrajhar, Assam
05 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 132nd edition of Durand Cup kicked off in Kokrajhar, Assam on August 05, 2023. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the opening ceremony, which marked the grand beginning of the annual football competition for the first time in the Assamese city. The tournament is organised by the Armed Forces and supported by the Government of Assam.
Addressing the enthusiastic crowd at the Sai Stadium, the Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of the Armed Forces and Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC) for creating a positive environment in Kokrajhar which resulted in the event being organised in the city for the first time. He commended the people of the Northeast for their excitement and love for football, terming ‘the beautiful game’ as not just a sport, but an emotion. Stating that Assam has produced many football talents in recent times, Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the Durand Cup will encourage the youth to join the sport with renewed vigour.
Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma spoke at length about the rich sports culture of the region and extended his best wishes to all participating teams. He thanked the Indian Army for organising the tournament in Kokrajhar and appreciated the efforts of BTC for its assistance.
The opening ceremony was witnessed by nearly 12,000 football fans from across the state and the region. Main attractions of the ceremony included a flypast by Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft and Mi-17 helicopter, martial displays, Gatka and Bhangra along with the display of Bodo cultural dance by the local troupe.
Minister of Power, Sports and Youth Welfare, Cooperation & ITFC (Archaeology), Assam Smt Nandita Gorlosa; Minister of Handloom & Textile, Soil Conservation & Welfare of Bodoland Shri Urkhao Gwra Brahma; Chief Executive Member, BTC Shri Pramod Boro; Chief of the Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande; GOC-in-C Eastern Command Lt Gen RP Kalita; AOC-in-C, Eastern Air Command Air Marshal SP Dharkar; General Officer Commanding, Gajraj Corps Lt Gen Manish Erry; General Officer Commanding, Red Horns Division Maj Gen S Murugesan and President, All India Football Federation Shri Kalyan Chaubey were among those present on the occasion.
The inaugural ceremony was followed by the opening match of the tournament between Bodoland FC and Rajasthan United FC. Kokrajhar will witness eight group matches and one quarter-final to be played on August 24, 2023. A total of 24 teams, including two foreign teams from Nepal and Bangladesh, all three teams of Indian Armed Forces and the local team of Bodoland FC will clash at three venues in Kolkata, Guwahati and Kokrajhar during the tournament.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आसाममधील कोक्राझार येथे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले 132 व्या डुरांड चषक फुटबॉल स्पर्धेचे उद्घाटन
05 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
आसाममधील कोक्राझार येथे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 132 व्या डुरांड चषक फुटबॉल स्पर्धेचे उद्घाटन केले. या वार्षिक स्पर्धेचा उद्घाटन समारंभ पहिल्यांदाच या ठिकाणी झाला. सशस्त्र दलांनी आसाम सरकारच्या सहकार्यांने ही स्पर्धा आयोजित केली आहे.
सशस्त्र दले आणि बोडोलँड टेरिटोरियल कौन्सिल (बीटीसी) यांनी कोक्राझारमध्ये सकारात्मक वातावरण निर्माण केल्यामुळे या शहरात प्रथमच हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता आला याबद्दल राजनाथ सिंह यांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. ईशान्येकडील लोकांना फुटबॉलबद्दलचा असलेला उत्साह आणि प्रेम याबद्दल त्यांनी कौतुक केले. हा सुंदर खेळहा केवळ एक क्रीडाप्रकार नसून ती एक भावना आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. आसाममध्ये अलीकडच्या काळात अनेक प्रतिभावान फुटबॉलपटू तयार झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. डुरांड चषक युवकांना नव्या जोमाने फुटबॉल खेळण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देईल असा विश्वास राजनाथ सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या प्रदेशातील समृद्ध क्रीडा संस्कृतीबद्दल आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा यांनी सविस्तर माहिती दिली आणि सर्व सहभागी संघांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. कोक्राझारमध्ये स्पर्धा आयोजित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारतीय लष्कराचे आभार मानले आणि त्यासाठी बीटीसीनं केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. या
उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला आसाम आणि ईशान्य भागातले सुमारे 12,000 फुटबॉल चाहते उपस्थित होते. सुखोई-30 एमकेआय विमान आणि एमआय-17 हेलिकॉप्टरची प्रात्यक्षिके, मार्शल डिस्प्ले, गटका आणि भांगडा नृत्यासह स्थानिक पथकाने सादर केलेले बोडो सांस्कृतिक नृत्य ही या समारंभाची प्रमुख आकर्षणे ठरली.
उद्घाटन समारंभानंतर बोडोलँड एफसी आणि राजस्थान युनायटेड एफसी यांच्यातील स्पर्धेचा सलामीचा सामना झाला. कोक्राझार येथे 24 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी आठ गट सामने आणि एक उपांत्यपूर्व फेरी खेळली जाणार आहे. एकूण 24 संघ या स्पर्धेत सहभागी आहेत. त्यात नेपाळ आणि बांगलादेश हे दोन परदेशी संघ, भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाचे तिन्ही संघ आणि बोडोलँड एफसीचा स्थानिक संघ यांचा समावेश आहे. कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी आणि कोक्राझार या तीन ठिकाणी ही स्पर्धा होणार आहे.