Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 132nd Durand Cup in Kokrajhar, Assam
05 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 132nd edition of Durand Cup kicked off in Kokrajhar, Assam on August 05, 2023. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the opening ceremony, which marked the grand beginning of the annual football competition for the first time in the Assamese city. The tournament is organised by the Armed Forces and supported by the Government of Assam.
Addressing the enthusiastic crowd at the Sai Stadium, the Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of the Armed Forces and Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC) for creating a positive environment in Kokrajhar which resulted in the event being organised in the city for the first time. He commended the people of the Northeast for their excitement and love for football, terming ‘the beautiful game’ as not just a sport, but an emotion. Stating that Assam has produced many football talents in recent times, Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the Durand Cup will encourage the youth to join the sport with renewed vigour.
Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma spoke at length about the rich sports culture of the region and extended his best wishes to all participating teams. He thanked the Indian Army for organising the tournament in Kokrajhar and appreciated the efforts of BTC for its assistance.
The opening ceremony was witnessed by nearly 12,000 football fans from across the state and the region. Main attractions of the ceremony included a flypast by Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft and Mi-17 helicopter, martial displays, Gatka and Bhangra along with the display of Bodo cultural dance by the local troupe.
Minister of Power, Sports and Youth Welfare, Cooperation & ITFC (Archaeology), Assam Smt Nandita Gorlosa; Minister of Handloom & Textile, Soil Conservation & Welfare of Bodoland Shri Urkhao Gwra Brahma; Chief Executive Member, BTC Shri Pramod Boro; Chief of the Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande; GOC-in-C Eastern Command Lt Gen RP Kalita; AOC-in-C, Eastern Air Command Air Marshal SP Dharkar; General Officer Commanding, Gajraj Corps Lt Gen Manish Erry; General Officer Commanding, Red Horns Division Maj Gen S Murugesan and President, All India Football Federation Shri Kalyan Chaubey were among those present on the occasion.
The inaugural ceremony was followed by the opening match of the tournament between Bodoland FC and Rajasthan United FC. Kokrajhar will witness eight group matches and one quarter-final to be played on August 24, 2023. A total of 24 teams, including two foreign teams from Nepal and Bangladesh, all three teams of Indian Armed Forces and the local team of Bodoland FC will clash at three venues in Kolkata, Guwahati and Kokrajhar during the tournament.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் கோக்ராஜரில் 132-வது துரந்த் கோப்பை கால்பந்து போட்டியை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
05 AUG 2023 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
132-வது தூரந்த் கோப்பை கால்பந்து போட்டி அசாம் மாநிலம் கோக்ரஜாரில் இன்று தொடங்குகிறது. அசாமிய நகரத்தில் முதல் முறையாக வருடாந்திர கால்பந்து போட்டியின் பிரமாண்ட தொடக்கத்தை குறிக்கும் தொடக்க விழாவில் பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்து கொண்டார். அசாம் அரசின் ஆதரவுடன், ஆயுதப்படைகள் இந்த போட்டியை நடத்துகின்றன.
சாய் ஸ்டேடியத்தில் உற்சாகமான கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், கோக்ராஜரில் ஒரு சாதகமான சூழலை உருவாக்கியதற்காக ஆயுதப்படைகள் மற்றும் போடோலாந்து பிராந்திய கவுன்சிலின் (பி.டி.சி) முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டினார். 'அழகான விளையாட்டு' என்பது வெறும் விளையாட்டு மட்டுமல்ல, ஒரு உணர்வு என்று கூறிய அவர், வடகிழக்கு மக்களின் உற்சாகத்தையும், கால்பந்து மீதான அன்பையும் பாராட்டினார். அசாம் சமீபத்திய காலங்களில் பல கால்பந்து திறமைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறிய ராஜ்நாத் சிங், துரந்த் கோப்பை இளைஞர்களை புதிய உத்வேகத்துடன் விளையாட்டில் சேர ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
அசாம் முதல்வர் திரு ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா பிராந்தியத்தின் வளமான விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரம் குறித்து விரிவாக பேசினார் மற்றும் பங்கேற்கும் அனைத்து அணிகளுக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்தார். கோக்ராஜரில் போட்டியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக இந்திய இராணுவத்திற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், பி.டி.சி.யின் உதவியை பாராட்டினார்.
தொடக்க விழாவை மாநிலம் மற்றும் பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 12,000 கால்பந்து ரசிகர்கள் கண்டுகளித்தனர். சுகோய் -30 எம்.கே.ஐ விமானங்கள் மற்றும் எம்.ஐ -17 ஹெலிகாப்டர்களின் ஃப்ளைபாஸ்ட், தற்காப்புக் காட்சிகள், கட்கா மற்றும் பாங்க்ரா மற்றும் உள்ளூர் குழுவினரின் போடோ கலாச்சார நடனத்தின் காட்சி ஆகியவை விழாவின் முக்கிய ஈர்ப்புகளாகும்.
அசாம் மின்சக்தி, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலன், கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நந்திதா கோர்லோசா; போடோலாந்தின் கைத்தறி மற்றும் துணிநூல், மண் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு உர்காவ் குவாரா பிரம்மா; பி.டி.சி தலைமை நிர்வாக உறுப்பினர் திரு பிரமோத் போரோ; ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி மனோஜ் பாண்டே உள்ளிட்ட ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள், அகில இந்திய கால்பந்து சம்மேளன தலைவர் கல்யாண் சவுபே உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து போடோலாந்து எஃப்சி மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் யுனைடெட் எஃப்சி அணிகளுக்கு இடையிலான போட்டியின் தொடக்க ஆட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. கோக்ராஜரில் எட்டு லீக் போட்டிகள் மற்றும் ஆகஸ்ட் 24, 2023 அன்று நடைபெறும் ஒரு காலிறுதிப் போட்டி ஆகியவை நடைபெறவுள்ளன. நேபாளம் மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷைச் சேர்ந்த இரண்டு வெளிநாட்டு அணிகள், இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் மூன்று அணிகள் மற்றும் போடோலாந்து எஃப்சியின் உள்ளூர் அணி உட்பட மொத்தம் 24 அணிகள் கொல்கத்தா, குவஹாத்தி மற்றும் கோக்ரஜாரில் உள்ள மூன்று இடங்களில் போட்டியின் போது மோதுகின்றன.