உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமையில், அலுவல் மொழிக்கான நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவின் 38-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
04 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமையில், அலுவல் மொழிக்கான நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவின் 38-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. அலுவல் மொழி தொடர்பான நாடாளுமன்ற குழு அறிக்கையின் 12 ஆவது தொகுதிக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டு குடியரசு தலைவரிடம் கையளிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா ஆண்டில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகளை நாட்டின் முன் வைத்துள்ளார், அவற்றில் இரண்டு பாரம்பரியத்தை மதிப்பது மற்றும் அடிமைத்தனத்தின் அடையாளங்களை அழிப்பதாகும். இவற்றை 100% செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு, அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளும் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழியும் தங்கள் வலிமையைக் காட்ட வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். மொழியை மதிக்காமல் பாரம்பரியத்தை மதிப்பது முழுமையடையாது என்றும், உள்ளூர் மொழிகளுக்கு மரியாதை அளித்தால் மட்டுமே ஆட்சி மொழியை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வோம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தி உள்ளூர் மொழிகளுடன் போட்டியிடவில்லை, அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே தேசம் அதிகாரம் பெறும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். ஆட்சிமொழியின் வேகம் மந்தமாக இருந்தாலும், எந்தவிதமான எதிர்ப்பும் இல்லாமல், அதற்கான ஏற்பை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்றார் அவர்.
பொறியியல் மற்றும் மருத்துவ படிப்புகளை 10 மொழிகளில் தொடங்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி முன்முயற்சி எடுத்துள்ளார் என்றும், விரைவில் இந்த படிப்புகள் அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் கிடைக்கும் என்றும், அந்த தருணம் உள்ளூர் மொழிகள் மற்றும் அலுவல் மொழிகளின் எழுச்சியின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இந்தி மற்றும் பிற அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகளையும் உலகளாவிய மேடையில் பெருமையுடன் முன்வைப்பதால், இந்திய மொழிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு வேறு எந்த சாதகமான தருணமும் இருக்க முடியாது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் மோடி நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் ஒரு உரை கூட ஆங்கிலத்தில் ஆற்றியதில்லை, அரசாங்கத்தின் அமைச்சர்களும் இந்திய மொழிகளில் உரை நிகழ்த்த முயற்சிக்கின்றனர், இது பல்வேறு மொழிகளை இணைக்கும் இயக்கத்திற்கு நிறைய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறது.
அலுவல் மொழியை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது சட்டம் அல்லது சுற்றறிக்கையிலிருந்து வரவில்லை, மாறாக நல்லெண்ணம், உத்வேகம் மற்றும் ஊக்கத்திலிருந்து வருகிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். அடிமைக் காலத்திற்குப் பிறகும் இந்திய மொழிகளும் அவற்றின் அகராதிகளும் அப்படியே இருந்தன, இது ஒரு பெரிய சாதனை என்று அவர் கூறினார். நமது நாட்டை ஒன்றிணைக்க மொழிகள் வேலை செய்துள்ளன என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததில் இருந்து 2014 வரை, அலுவல் மொழிக்கான நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவின் அறிக்கையின் ஒன்பது தொகுதிகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், 2019 முதல் மூன்று தொகுதிகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த தொகுதிகள் பாடவாரியாக தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், 12 வது தொகுதியின் கருப்பொருள் 'எளிமைப்படுத்துதல்' என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அலுவல் மொழிக்கான நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்த அமித் ஷா, எதிர்காலத்திலும் அலுவல் மொழியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பரப்புவதற்கும் குழு தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். அலுவல் மொழிக்கான நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவின் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. பர்த்ருஹரி மஹ்தாப், மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு அஜய் குமார் மிஸ்ரா, திரு நிஷித் பிரமானிக் மற்றும் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs the 38th meeting of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language in New Delhi today
During the meeting, the twelfth volume of the report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language was also approved which will be presented to the President
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative to start engineering and medical courses in 10 languages and soon these courses will be available in all Indian languages and that moment will mark the beginning of the rise of local languages and official language
Hindi is not in competition with local languages, the nation will be empowered only by promoting all Indian languages
Acceptance of official language does not come from law or circular but from harmony, inspiration and effort
There can be no other favourable moment for the promotion of Indian languages as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proudly presents Hindi and all other Indian languages on global platform
Prime Minister Modi has never given a single speech in the Parliament in English and the Ministers of the government also try to give speeches in Indian languages, this gives a lot of momentum to the movement of connecting different languages
All languages have worked to connect our country, Indian languages and their dictionaries remained intact even after the period of slavery, which is a great achievement
Respect of heritage is incomplete without respect of language and acceptance for official language will come only when we will start giving respect to local languages
04 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 38th meeting of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language in New Delhi today. During the meeting, 12th volume of the report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language was also approved which will be presented to the President.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept “Panch Pran” in front of the country, out of which two Pran are- respect of heritage and erasing the signs of slavery. Shri Shah said that for 100% implementation of these two Pran, all the Indian languages and the official language will have to show their strength. He said that respect of heritage is incomplete without respect of language and acceptance of official language will come only when we give respect to local languages. Shri Shah said that Hindi is not in competition with local languages, the nation will be empowered only by promoting all Indian languages. He said that there is a need to develop acceptance for the official language without any kind of opposition, even if its pace is slow.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative to start engineering and medical courses in 10 languages and soon these courses will be available in all Indian languages and that moment will mark the beginning of the rise of local languages and official languages. He said that there can be no other favourable moment for the promotion of Indian languages as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proudly presents Hindi and all other Indian languages on global platform. Prime Minister Modi has never given a single speech in the Parliament in English and the Ministers of the government also try to give speeches in Indian languages, this gives a lot of momentum to the movement of connecting different languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that acceptance of official language does not come from law or circular but from goodwill, inspiration and encouragement. He said that Indian languages and their dictionaries remained intact even after the period of slavery, which is a great achievement. Shri Shah said that languages have worked to unite our country.
Union Home Minister said that since independence till 2014, nine volumes of report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language were submitted, and since 2019 three volumes have been approved. He said that these volumes have been prepared subject wise and the theme of 12th volume is ‘Simplification’. Shri Amit Shah thanked all the members of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language and expressed confidence that the committee will continue to work for the promotion and dissemination of the official language in the future as well. Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik and members of the Committee were present in the meeting.