Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs the 38th meeting of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language in New Delhi today
During the meeting, the twelfth volume of the report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language was also approved which will be presented to the President
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative to start engineering and medical courses in 10 languages and soon these courses will be available in all Indian languages and that moment will mark the beginning of the rise of local languages and official language
Hindi is not in competition with local languages, the nation will be empowered only by promoting all Indian languages
Acceptance of official language does not come from law or circular but from harmony, inspiration and effort
There can be no other favourable moment for the promotion of Indian languages as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proudly presents Hindi and all other Indian languages on global platform
Prime Minister Modi has never given a single speech in the Parliament in English and the Ministers of the government also try to give speeches in Indian languages, this gives a lot of momentum to the movement of connecting different languages
All languages have worked to connect our country, Indian languages and their dictionaries remained intact even after the period of slavery, which is a great achievement
Respect of heritage is incomplete without respect of language and acceptance for official language will come only when we will start giving respect to local languages
04 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 38th meeting of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language in New Delhi today. During the meeting, 12th volume of the report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language was also approved which will be presented to the President.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept “Panch Pran” in front of the country, out of which two Pran are- respect of heritage and erasing the signs of slavery. Shri Shah said that for 100% implementation of these two Pran, all the Indian languages and the official language will have to show their strength. He said that respect of heritage is incomplete without respect of language and acceptance of official language will come only when we give respect to local languages. Shri Shah said that Hindi is not in competition with local languages, the nation will be empowered only by promoting all Indian languages. He said that there is a need to develop acceptance for the official language without any kind of opposition, even if its pace is slow.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative to start engineering and medical courses in 10 languages and soon these courses will be available in all Indian languages and that moment will mark the beginning of the rise of local languages and official languages. He said that there can be no other favourable moment for the promotion of Indian languages as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proudly presents Hindi and all other Indian languages on global platform. Prime Minister Modi has never given a single speech in the Parliament in English and the Ministers of the government also try to give speeches in Indian languages, this gives a lot of momentum to the movement of connecting different languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that acceptance of official language does not come from law or circular but from goodwill, inspiration and encouragement. He said that Indian languages and their dictionaries remained intact even after the period of slavery, which is a great achievement. Shri Shah said that languages have worked to unite our country.
Union Home Minister said that since independence till 2014, nine volumes of report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language were submitted, and since 2019 three volumes have been approved. He said that these volumes have been prepared subject wise and the theme of 12th volume is ‘Simplification’. Shri Amit Shah thanked all the members of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language and expressed confidence that the committee will continue to work for the promotion and dissemination of the official language in the future as well. Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik and members of the Committee were present in the meeting.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سرکاری زبان سےمتعلق پارلیمنٹ کمیٹی کی 38ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
میٹنگ کے دوران سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی بارہویں جلد کو بھی منظوری دی گئی جسے صدر کو پیش کیا جائے گا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دس زبانوں میں انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کورس شروع کرنے کی پہل کی ہے اور جلد ہی یہ کورس بھارتی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوں گے اور یہ وقت مقامی زبانوں اور سرکاری زبان کے عروج کا آغاز ہوگا
ہندی مقامی زبانوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ آرائی میں نہیں ہے، ملک تمام زبانوں کو فروغ دے کر ہی بااختیار بنے گا
سرکاری زبان کی مقبولیت قانون یا سرکلر کے ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ بھائی چارہ ، تحریک اور کوششوں کے ذریعہ ہوئی ہے
بھارتی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لئے اب سے بہتر کوئی اور وقت نہیں ہوگا کیونکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی بہت فخر کے ساتھ عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندی اور دیگر تمام بھارتی زبانوں کو پیش کرتے ہیں
وزیراعظم مودی نے پارلیمنٹ میں ایک بھی تقریر انگلش میں نہیں کی ہے اور حکومت کے وزرا بھی بھارتی زبانوں میں ہی تقریر کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں، اس سے مختلف زبانوں کو مربوط کرنے کی تحریک کو زبردست فرو غ ملتا ہے
تمام زبانوں میں ہمارے ملک کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے ،بھارتی زبانیں اور ان کی لغات غلامی کے دور میں بھی محفوظ رہیں اور یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے
زبان کے احترام کے بغیر وراثت کا احترام نامکمل ہے اور سرکاری زبان کی قبولیت صرف اسی وقت ہوگی جب ہم مقامی زبانوں کا احترام کرنا شروع کریں گے
04 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اورامدادی باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی کی 38ویں میٹنگ میں صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی 12ویں جلد کو منظوری دی گئی جسے صدر جمہوریہ کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی و زیر داخلہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے سامنے پنچ پران رکھے ہیں جن میں سے دو پران وراثت کے احترام اور غلامی کی علامت کو مٹانے کے لئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان دو پرانوں کے سو فی صد نفاذ کے لئے بھارتی زبانوں اور سرکاری زبان کو اپنی قوت کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ زبان کے احترام کے بغیر وراثت کا احترام نامکمل ہے اور سرکاری زبان کی قبولیت صرف اسی صورت میں ہوگی جب ہم مقامی زبانوں کا احترام کریں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہاکہ ہندی کی مقامی زبانوں کے ساتھ کوئی مقابلہ آرائی نہیں ہے اور ملک تمام بھارتی زبانوں کو فروغ دے کر ہی بااختیار ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ سرکاری زبان کے لئے قبولیت کو کسی بھی قسم کی مخالفت کے بغیر ، چاہے اس سست روی کے ساتھ ہو، اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دس زبانوں میں انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کورس شروع کرنے کی پہل کی ہے اور جلد ہی یہ کورس تمام ہندستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوں گے اور یہ وقت مقامی زبانوں اور سرکاری زبان کے عروج کا آغاز ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارتی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لئے اس سے بہتر اور کوئی وقت نہیں ہوسکتا کیونکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندی اور دیگر بھارتی زبانوں کو فخر کے ساتھ پیش کرتے ہیں۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے پارلیمنٹ میں ایک بھی تقریر انگریزی میں نہیں کی ہے اور حکومت کے وزرا بھی بھارتی زبانوں میں تقریر کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں اور اس سے مختلف زبانوں کو مربوط کرنے کی تحریک میں تیزی آتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ سرکاری زبان کی قبولیت کسی قانون یا سرکلر کے ذریعہ نہیں آئی بلکہ یہ بھائی چارہ ، تحریک اور حوصلہ افزائی کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارتی زبانیں اور ان کی لغات غلامی کے دور میں بھی محفوظ رہی ہیں جوایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہاکہ زبانوں نے ہمارے ملک کو متحدکرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے آزادی سے 2014 تک سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی کی نو جلدیں داخل کی گئیں اور 2019 سے تین جلدوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا یہ جلدیں مضامین کے لحاظ سے تیار کی گئی ہیں اور بارہویں جلد کا موضوع ہے ’’سہل بنانا‘‘۔ جناب امت شاہ نے سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی کے تمام ارکان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ کمیٹی مستقبل میں بھی سرکاری زبان کے فروغ اور ترسیل کے لئے کام جاری رکھے گی۔ میٹنگ میں سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی کے نائب چیئرمین جناب بھرتروہری مہتاب، امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا اور جناب نتیش پرمانک اور کمیٹی کے ارکان موجود تھے۔