Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs the 38th meeting of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language in New Delhi today
During the meeting, the twelfth volume of the report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language was also approved which will be presented to the President
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative to start engineering and medical courses in 10 languages and soon these courses will be available in all Indian languages and that moment will mark the beginning of the rise of local languages and official language
Hindi is not in competition with local languages, the nation will be empowered only by promoting all Indian languages
Acceptance of official language does not come from law or circular but from harmony, inspiration and effort
There can be no other favourable moment for the promotion of Indian languages as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proudly presents Hindi and all other Indian languages on global platform
Prime Minister Modi has never given a single speech in the Parliament in English and the Ministers of the government also try to give speeches in Indian languages, this gives a lot of momentum to the movement of connecting different languages
All languages have worked to connect our country, Indian languages and their dictionaries remained intact even after the period of slavery, which is a great achievement
Respect of heritage is incomplete without respect of language and acceptance for official language will come only when we will start giving respect to local languages
04 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 38th meeting of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language in New Delhi today. During the meeting, 12th volume of the report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language was also approved which will be presented to the President.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept “Panch Pran” in front of the country, out of which two Pran are- respect of heritage and erasing the signs of slavery. Shri Shah said that for 100% implementation of these two Pran, all the Indian languages and the official language will have to show their strength. He said that respect of heritage is incomplete without respect of language and acceptance of official language will come only when we give respect to local languages. Shri Shah said that Hindi is not in competition with local languages, the nation will be empowered only by promoting all Indian languages. He said that there is a need to develop acceptance for the official language without any kind of opposition, even if its pace is slow.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative to start engineering and medical courses in 10 languages and soon these courses will be available in all Indian languages and that moment will mark the beginning of the rise of local languages and official languages. He said that there can be no other favourable moment for the promotion of Indian languages as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi proudly presents Hindi and all other Indian languages on global platform. Prime Minister Modi has never given a single speech in the Parliament in English and the Ministers of the government also try to give speeches in Indian languages, this gives a lot of momentum to the movement of connecting different languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that acceptance of official language does not come from law or circular but from goodwill, inspiration and encouragement. He said that Indian languages and their dictionaries remained intact even after the period of slavery, which is a great achievement. Shri Shah said that languages have worked to unite our country.
Union Home Minister said that since independence till 2014, nine volumes of report of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language were submitted, and since 2019 three volumes have been approved. He said that these volumes have been prepared subject wise and the theme of 12th volume is ‘Simplification’. Shri Amit Shah thanked all the members of the Committee of Parliament on Official Language and expressed confidence that the committee will continue to work for the promotion and dissemination of the official language in the future as well. Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik and members of the Committee were present in the meeting.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির ৩৮তম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
04 AUG 2023 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ আগস্ট ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির ৩৮তম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। বৈঠকে সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির রিপোর্টের দ্বাদশ খণ্ড অনুমোদিত হয়, যা রাষ্ট্রপতির হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে।
তাঁর ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের সামনে যে ‘পঞ্চপ্রাণ’-এর আদর্শকে তুলে ধরেছেন তার মধ্যে দুটি হল ‘ঐতিহ্য’ এবং ‘দাসত্ব’-এর চিহ্ন মোচন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এই দুই প্রাণ-এর ১০০ শতাংশ রূপায়ণের লক্ষ্যে সমস্ত সরকারি ভাষাকে তাদের সর্বশক্তি নিয়োগ করতে হবে। ভাষার প্রতি সম্মান প্রদর্শন না করলে ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি সম্মান অসম্পূর্ণ থেকে যায় বলে জানান তিনি। আঞ্চলিক ভাষার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাশীল হলে সরকারি ভাষাও গ্রহণযোগ্য হয়ে উঠবে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, আঞ্চলিক ভাষার সঙ্গে হিন্দি ভাষার কোনও প্রতিযোগিতা নেই। সমস্ত ভারতীয় ভাষার যথাযথ প্রসার ঘটলে দেশ শক্তিশালী হবে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, যত ধীরেই হোক না কেন, কোনরকম বিরোধিতা ছাড়াই সরকারি ভাষাকে গ্রহণের মানসিকতা গড়ে ওঠা দরকার। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং চিকিৎসা পাঠক্রম ১০টি ভাষায় শুরু করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। খুব শীঘ্রই সমস্ত সরকারি ভাষাতেই তার সুযোগ পাওয়া যাবে এবং তা সম্ভব হলে আঞ্চলিক ভাষা এবং সরকারি ভাষার উত্থানের প্রকৃত শুভলগ্ন সূচিত হবে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় ভাষার প্রসার ঘটাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যেরকম গর্বের সঙ্গে হিন্দি এবং অন্য ভারতীয় ভাষাকে বিশ্বমঞ্চের সামনে তুলে ধরেন, তা এক কথায় অতুলনীয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সংসদে কখনই ইংরেজিতে কোনও ভাষণ দেননি এবং সরকারের মন্ত্রীরাও সবসময়ই চেষ্টা করেন ভারতীয় ভাষাতেই বক্তৃতা দিতে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষার মধ্যে যোগসূত্রের আন্দোলনে গতি সঞ্চারিত হয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সরকারি ভাষার গ্রহণযোগ্যতা কোনও আইন বা নির্দেশিকা মেনে হয় না, তা হয় সদিচ্ছা, উৎসাহ এবং অনুপ্রেরণার মধ্য দিয়ে। তিনি বলেন, নানা ভাষা আমাদের দেশের ঐক্যকে ধরে রেখেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির রিপোর্টের ৯টি খণ্ড অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং ২০১৯-এর পর থেকে তিনটি খণ্ড অনুমোদিত হয়। তিনি জানান, এইসব খণ্ডগুলি বিষয়ভিত্তিক। দ্বাদশ খণ্ডটি ‘সরলীকরণ’ সংক্রান্ত। শ্রী অমিত শাহ সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির সমস্ত সদস্যকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে আগামীদিনেও সরকারি ভাষার প্রচার এবং প্রসারে এই কমিটি কাজ করে যাবে। সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভরত্রুহরি মাহতাব, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র এবং শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক সহ কমিটির অন্য সদস্যরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।