युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर राज्य मणिपुर में 643.34 करोड़ रुपये की कुल स्वीकृत लागत से देश का पहला राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय: युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए 520.60 करोड़ रुपये की संयुक्त स्वीकृत लागत पर 75 खेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गईं
03 AUG 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
संसद में उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में खेल बुनियादी सुविधाओं के बारे में एक प्रश्न के मौखिक उत्तर में, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में खेल बुनियादी ढांचे में पिछले नौ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखा गया है। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि 'लुक ईस्ट पॉलिसी' यानी पूर्व की ओर देखो से 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' यानी पूर्व में कार्रवाई में बदलाव के साथ, केंद्र सरकार ने उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे पर विशेष बल और प्रोत्साहन दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश का पहला राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय पूर्वोत्तर राज्य मणिपुर को 643.34 करोड़ रुपये की कुल स्वीकृत लागत के साथ आवंटित है।
श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि इसी वर्ष 1000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र देश को समर्पित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें से 227 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र उत्तर-पूर्व में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं.
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मंत्रालय ने 520.60 करोड़ रुपये की संयुक्त स्वीकृत लागत पर 75 खेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है। उन्होंने कहा, 3 राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, 12 भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और 22 खेलो इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त खेल अकादमियां उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री महोदय ने खेलों में उत्तर-पूर्व के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व के खिलाड़ियों ने, खासकर मैरी कॉम, मीराबाई चानू और लवलीना बोरगोहेन जैसी महिला खिलाड़ियों ने देश का नाम रोशन किया है। उन्होंने खिलाड़ी बाईचुंग भूटिया और शिव थापा के योगदान की भी सराहना की।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आगे बोलते हुए कहा कि सरकार, राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) के अंतर्गत, लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) के अंतर्गत एथलीटों को उनके कई विदेशी प्रशिक्षण शिविरों के लिए सहयोग दे रही है, जिसमें यात्रा और आवास के अलावा अन्य खर्च भी शामिल हैं। .
उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों में कई चैंपियन पूर्व-एथलीटों की सेवाओं का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
नागालैंड राज्य में खेल सुविधाओं के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार व्यवहार्यता गैप फंडिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों में खेलों के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है और जहां भी आवश्यक हो, राज्यों को मदद कर रही है।
उन्होंने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को समर्थन देने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं और सरकार नागालैंड सहित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों को सकारात्मक रूप से और लगातार स्वीकृति प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत दूसरा खेलो इंडिया खेल गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किए गए।
विशेष रूप से सक्षम एथलीटों के सवाल पर अपने मौखिक उत्तर में केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, दिव्यांग लोगों को समझने और उनके साथ व्यवहार करने के तरीके में व्यावहारिक परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नामकरण में 'विकलांग' से 'दिव्यांग' या 'विशेष रूप से सक्षम' के रूप में परिवर्तन सही दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सभी एथलीटों को अवसरों, सुविधाओं और उपचार में समानता प्रदान की जा रही है, चाहे वह पैरा-एथलीट हों, बधिर एथलीट हों या विशेष एथलीट हों। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि हमें अपने सभी एथलीटों पर गर्व है, जो देश के लिए प्रेरणा और गौरव का स्रोत हैं और सरकार उनकी सहायता करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First National Sports University of country in the North-eastern state of Manipur at a total sanctioned cost of Rs.643.34 crore: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
75 sports infrastructure projects at a combined sanctioned cost of Rs.520.60 crore approved for the North-Eastern Region
03 AUG 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
In an oral reply to a Parliament question on Sports Infrastructure Facilities in North East Region , Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the Sports infrastructure in the North-eastern region has witnessed a remarkable transformation in the last nine years under the leadership of Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi. With the shift from 'Look East Policy' to 'Act East Policy,' the Government has given special emphasis and impetus to sports infrastructure in the North-east region, Sh Anurag Thakur said. He also said that the first national Sports University of the country has been allocated to the northeast state of Manipur at a total sanctioned cost of Rs.643.34 crore.
He further said that 1000 Khelo India centres will be dedicated to the country this year itself , out of which 227 Khelo India Centres are being established in the North-east.
He also informed that the Ministry has approved 75 sports infrastructure projects at a combined sanctioned cost of Rs.520.60 crore . 3 National Centres of Excellence, 12 SAI Training Centres and 22 Khelo India accredited Sports Academies are already functional in the North-Eastern States, he said.
Highlighting the contribution of the North-East to sports, the Minister said that sportspersons hailing from the north east have brought laurels to the country especially women sportspersons like Mary Kom , Mirabai Chanu and Lovlina Borgohain. He also hailed the contribution of sportspersons Bhaichung Bhutia and Shiva Thapa.
Speaking further, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Government, under the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), is supporting athletes under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for many of their foreign training camps, including costs incurred for travel, and lodging among other expenditures.
He said that under the Khelo India Scheme, services of several champion ex-athletes are being utilised at Khelo India Centres to promote sports at the grassroots level in the region.
Speaking on the facilities in the state of Nagaland he said that the Central Government is making all possible efforts to support development of sports in the states through Viability Gap Funding and handholding the States wherever necessary.
He also remarked that all essential steps are being taken to support the NE States, and the Government is positively and continuously sanctioning the proposals received from the NE, including Nagaland. Under Khelo India Scheme, the second Khelo India Games were held in Guwahati, he added. .
In his oral reply on the question of Specially abled atheletes he said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a behavioural shift in the way differently abled people are perceived and treated. The change in nomenclature from 'Viklang' to 'Divyang' or 'Specially-abled' was a significant step in the right direction.
He also said that Equality in opportunities, facilities, and treatment are being provided to all athletes, be it Para-athletes, Deaf athletes, or Special athletes. He remarked that we are proud of all our athletes, who are a source of inspiration and pride for the nation, and the Government is leaving no stone unturned in supporting them.