Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First National Sports University of country in the North-eastern state of Manipur at a total sanctioned cost of Rs.643.34 crore: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
75 sports infrastructure projects at a combined sanctioned cost of Rs.520.60 crore approved for the North-Eastern Region
03 AUG 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
In an oral reply to a Parliament question on Sports Infrastructure Facilities in North East Region , Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the Sports infrastructure in the North-eastern region has witnessed a remarkable transformation in the last nine years under the leadership of Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi. With the shift from 'Look East Policy' to 'Act East Policy,' the Government has given special emphasis and impetus to sports infrastructure in the North-east region, Sh Anurag Thakur said. He also said that the first national Sports University of the country has been allocated to the northeast state of Manipur at a total sanctioned cost of Rs.643.34 crore.
He further said that 1000 Khelo India centres will be dedicated to the country this year itself , out of which 227 Khelo India Centres are being established in the North-east.
He also informed that the Ministry has approved 75 sports infrastructure projects at a combined sanctioned cost of Rs.520.60 crore . 3 National Centres of Excellence, 12 SAI Training Centres and 22 Khelo India accredited Sports Academies are already functional in the North-Eastern States, he said.
Highlighting the contribution of the North-East to sports, the Minister said that sportspersons hailing from the north east have brought laurels to the country especially women sportspersons like Mary Kom , Mirabai Chanu and Lovlina Borgohain. He also hailed the contribution of sportspersons Bhaichung Bhutia and Shiva Thapa.
Speaking further, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Government, under the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), is supporting athletes under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for many of their foreign training camps, including costs incurred for travel, and lodging among other expenditures.
He said that under the Khelo India Scheme, services of several champion ex-athletes are being utilised at Khelo India Centres to promote sports at the grassroots level in the region.
Speaking on the facilities in the state of Nagaland he said that the Central Government is making all possible efforts to support development of sports in the states through Viability Gap Funding and handholding the States wherever necessary.
He also remarked that all essential steps are being taken to support the NE States, and the Government is positively and continuously sanctioning the proposals received from the NE, including Nagaland. Under Khelo India Scheme, the second Khelo India Games were held in Guwahati, he added. .
In his oral reply on the question of Specially abled atheletes he said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a behavioural shift in the way differently abled people are perceived and treated. The change in nomenclature from 'Viklang' to 'Divyang' or 'Specially-abled' was a significant step in the right direction.
He also said that Equality in opportunities, facilities, and treatment are being provided to all athletes, be it Para-athletes, Deaf athletes, or Special athletes. He remarked that we are proud of all our athletes, who are a source of inspiration and pride for the nation, and the Government is leaving no stone unturned in supporting them.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্য মণিপুরে দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার জন্য মোট ৬৪৩.৩৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে : শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
03 AUG 2023 7:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো সুবিধার বিষয়ে সংসদে এক প্রশ্নের মৌখিক উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে গত ৯ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তনের সাক্ষী থেকেছে। ‘পুবে তাকাও নীতি’ থেকে ‘পুবে সক্রিয় নীতি’তে পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে সরকার উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন শ্রী ঠাকুর। তিনি বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্য মণিপুরে দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার জন্য মোট ৬৪৩.৩৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
তিনি আরও জানান, এবছরের মধ্যেই দেশে ১ হাজারটি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কেন্দ্র জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হবে। এর মধ্যে ২২৭টি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কেন্দ্র উত্তর-পূর্বে গড়ে তোলা হবে।
শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, মন্ত্রক ৭৫টি ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর জন্য ৫২০.৬০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ৩টি জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র, ১২টি এসএআই প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র এবং ২২টি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া স্বীকৃত ক্রীড়া আকাদেমি ইতিমধ্যেই উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে কাজ করছে বলে তিনি জানান।
খেলাধুলায় উত্তর-পূর্বের অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরে মন্ত্রী জানান, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের ক্রীড়াবিদরা বিশেষ করে মেরিকম, মীরাবাই চানু, লভলিনা বোরগোহাইনের মতো মহিলা খেলোয়াড়রা দেশের জন্য সম্মান এনে দিয়েছেন। তিনি ক্রীড়াবিদ বাইচুং ভুটিয়া এবং শিব থাপার অবদানেরও প্রশংসা করেছেন।
শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর বলেছেন, সরকারের জাতীয় ক্রীড়া উন্নয়ন তহবিলের আওতায় টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম স্কিম (টিওপিএস)-এ ক্রীড়াবিদদের সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে, যাতে তাঁরা বিদেশে প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারেন। তিনি বলেন, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে তৃণমূল স্তরে খেলাধুলার প্রচারের জন্য খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কেন্দ্রগুলিতে বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ী প্রাক্তন ক্রীড়াবিদদের সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
নাগাল্যান্ডে খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যে ক্রীড়া উন্নয়নের সহায়তায় সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সাহায্য করেছে। উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিকে সাহায্য করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় দ্বিতীয় খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রতিযোগিতা গুয়াহাটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ক্রীড়াবিদদের বিষয়ে প্রশ্নের মৌখিক উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। ‘বিকলাঙ্গ’ থেকে ‘দিব্যাঙ্গ’ বা ‘বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম’ বলে তাঁদের উল্লেখ এক্ষেত্রে একটি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ বলেও জানান তিনি।
তিনি আরও বলেন, ক্রীড়াবিদদের সুযোগ সুবিধা দানে এবং চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রেও সমতা নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। খেলাধুলায় যেসমস্ত ক্রীড়াবিদ দেশের মুখ উজ্জ্বল করেছেন তাঁদের সাহায্যে সরকার কোনো খামতি রাখছে না বলেও জানান তিনি।