Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First National Sports University of country in the North-eastern state of Manipur at a total sanctioned cost of Rs.643.34 crore: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
75 sports infrastructure projects at a combined sanctioned cost of Rs.520.60 crore approved for the North-Eastern Region
03 AUG 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
In an oral reply to a Parliament question on Sports Infrastructure Facilities in North East Region , Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the Sports infrastructure in the North-eastern region has witnessed a remarkable transformation in the last nine years under the leadership of Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi. With the shift from 'Look East Policy' to 'Act East Policy,' the Government has given special emphasis and impetus to sports infrastructure in the North-east region, Sh Anurag Thakur said. He also said that the first national Sports University of the country has been allocated to the northeast state of Manipur at a total sanctioned cost of Rs.643.34 crore.
He further said that 1000 Khelo India centres will be dedicated to the country this year itself , out of which 227 Khelo India Centres are being established in the North-east.
He also informed that the Ministry has approved 75 sports infrastructure projects at a combined sanctioned cost of Rs.520.60 crore . 3 National Centres of Excellence, 12 SAI Training Centres and 22 Khelo India accredited Sports Academies are already functional in the North-Eastern States, he said.
Highlighting the contribution of the North-East to sports, the Minister said that sportspersons hailing from the north east have brought laurels to the country especially women sportspersons like Mary Kom , Mirabai Chanu and Lovlina Borgohain. He also hailed the contribution of sportspersons Bhaichung Bhutia and Shiva Thapa.
Speaking further, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Government, under the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), is supporting athletes under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for many of their foreign training camps, including costs incurred for travel, and lodging among other expenditures.
He said that under the Khelo India Scheme, services of several champion ex-athletes are being utilised at Khelo India Centres to promote sports at the grassroots level in the region.
Speaking on the facilities in the state of Nagaland he said that the Central Government is making all possible efforts to support development of sports in the states through Viability Gap Funding and handholding the States wherever necessary.
He also remarked that all essential steps are being taken to support the NE States, and the Government is positively and continuously sanctioning the proposals received from the NE, including Nagaland. Under Khelo India Scheme, the second Khelo India Games were held in Guwahati, he added. .
In his oral reply on the question of Specially abled atheletes he said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a behavioural shift in the way differently abled people are perceived and treated. The change in nomenclature from 'Viklang' to 'Divyang' or 'Specially-abled' was a significant step in the right direction.
He also said that Equality in opportunities, facilities, and treatment are being provided to all athletes, be it Para-athletes, Deaf athletes, or Special athletes. He remarked that we are proud of all our athletes, who are a source of inspiration and pride for the nation, and the Government is leaving no stone unturned in supporting them.

নহারোল অমসুং শান্ন-খোৎনবগী মন্ত্রালয়
অপুনবা লুপা করোর ৬৪৩.৩৪ চঙনা অৱাং-নোংপোক্কী রাজ্য মনিপুরদা লৈবাক অসিগী অহানবা নেসনেল স্পোর্তস য়ুনিভর্সিতি লিংখৎলে: শ্রী অনুরাগ সিংহ থাকুর
অৱাং-নোংপোক লমদমগী ওইনা অপুনবা লুপা করোর ৫২০.৬০গী শেনফম অমা চঙনা স্পোর্তস ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর প্রোজেক ৭৫ পায়খৎলে
03 AUG 2023 7:39PM by PIB Imphal
অৱাং-নোংপোক লমদমদা স্পোর্তস ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচরশিং শেমগৎপগী মতাংদা সংসদতা হংলকপা ৱাহং অমগী পাউখুম পীবদা, য়ুথ এফেয়ার্স অমসুং স্পোর্তসকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী অনুরাগ সিংহ থাকুরনা হায়খি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লমজিং মখাদা, হৌখিবা চহি ৯দা অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমদা স্পোর্তস ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচরশিং শিংথানিঙাই ওইনা ফগৎলে। ‘লুক ইস্ত পোলিসি’দগী ‘এক্ত ইস্ত পোলিসি’দা হোংলক্তুনা, অৱাং-নোংপোক লমদমদা স্পোর্তস ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচরশিং চাউখৎহন্নবা সরকারনা অখন্নবা মীৎয়েং চঙলে। অপুনবা লুপা করোর ৬৪৩.৩৪ চঙনা অৱাং-নোংপোক্কী রাজ্য মনিপুরদা লৈবাক অসিগী অহানবা নেসনেল স্পোর্তস য়ুনিভর্সিতি লিংখৎলে।
মহাক্না মখা তানা হায়খি চহি অসিদা লৈবাক অসিদা খেলো ইন্দিয়া সেন্তর ১০০০ কৎথোক্কনি, মসিগী মনুংদা অৱাং নোংপোক্তা খেলো ইন্দিয়া সেন্তর ২২৭ লিংখৎকনি। অপুনবা লুপা করোর ৫২০.৬০গী শেনফম অমা চঙনা স্পোর্তস ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর প্রোজেক ৭৫ মিনিস্ত্রিনা অয়াবা পীরে। অৱাং নোংপোক রাজ্যশিংদা হান্নদগী হৌনা নেসনেল সেন্তর ওফ এক্সলেন্স ৩, সাই ত্রেনিং সেন্তর ১২ অমসুং খেলো ইন্দিয়া এক্রিদিতেদ স্পোর্তস একাদেমি ২২ থবক তৌখ্রে।
শান্নবদা অৱাং-নোংপোক্না লৌরিবা থৌদাং পল্লদুনা, য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি অৱাং-নোংপোক্কী শান্নরোয়শিং মরুওইনা মেরি কোম, মিরাবাই চনু অমসুং লভলিনা বোগোহাইন্না লৈবাক্কী মিংচৎ পুরক্লে। বাইচুং ভুতিয়া অমসুং সিবা থাপানা শানবগী লমদা লৌখিবা থৌদাং মহাক্না থাগৎখি।
মখা তানা য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি তার্গেত ওলেম্পিক পোদিয়ম স্কিমগী মখাদা শান্নরোয়শিং মপান লৈবাক্কী ত্রেনিং কেম্পশিংদা শরুক য়ানবা চৎথোক-চৎশিন অমসুং লৈফম-চাফমগী খরচশিং পুথোক্তুনা নেসনেল স্পোর্তস দিবলপমেন্ত ফন্দ( এন এস দি এফ)গী মখাদা সরকারনা শান্নরোয়শিং শৌগৎলি।
মহাক্না হায়খি খেলো ইন্দিয়া স্কিমগী মখাদা, হান্নগী চেম্পিয়ন শান্নরোয়শিং খেলো ইন্দিয়া সেন্তরশিংদা শান্নবা চাউখৎহন্নবা শীজিন্নরি। নাগালেন্দ রাজ্যদা শান্নবা চাউখৎহন্নবা ভাইএবিলিতি গেপ ফন্দিংগী মখাদা রাজ্যগী দরকার ওইবশিং মতেং পাংনবা কেন্দ্র সরকারনা মতেং পাংলি।
মহাক্না হায়খি অৱাং-নোংপোক রাজ্যশিং মতেং পাংনবা তঙাইফদবা থবকশিং পায়খৎলে অমসুং নাগালেন্দ য়াওনা অৱাং-নোংপোক রাজ্যশিংদগী লাকপা প্রোপোজেলশিং সরকারনা মখা তানা সেঙ্কসন তৌরি। খেলো ইন্দিয়া স্কিমগী মখাদা গুৱাহাতিদা অনিশুবা খেলো ইন্দিয়া গেম পাংথোকখ্রে।
হকচাংগী ফিবমদা মীমান্নদ্রবা শান্নরোয়শিংগী মতাংদা হংলকপা ৱাহংগী পাউখুম পীবদা মহাক্না হায়খি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লমজিং মখাদা, হকচাংগী ফিবমদা মীমান্নদ্রবা শান্নরোয়শিংদা মীয়াম্না উরিবা অমসুং লোয়নবগী মওংদা অহোংবা লাক্লে। ‘ভিক্লাং’দগী ‘দিবয়াং’দা মমিং হোংলকপা অসি মাইকৈ অসিদা থাংজিনবা মরুওইবা খোঙথাং অমনি।
মহাক্না হায়খি শান্নরোয়শিং, পেরা-এথলেতশিং, দেফ এথলেতশিংদা চপ মান্নবা খুদোংচাবাশিং পীরে। লৈবাক অসিগী চাউথোকচবা ওইরিবা অমসুং থৌনা পীরিবা শান্নরোয়শিংগীদমক ঐখোয়না চাউথোকচরি অমসুং মখোয় মতেং পাংনবা সরকারনা পায়খৎপা য়াবা থবকশিং পায়খৎলি।