অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
দেশে বর্তমানে ৮৬টি বিমানবন্দরে গ্রিন এনার্জি ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে
03 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
বর্তমানে দেশে ৮৬টি বিমানবন্দরে গ্রিন এনার্জি ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ৫৫টি বিমানবন্দরে ১০০ শতাংশ গ্রিন এনার্জি ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে কার্বন নিঃসরণের অন্যতম মূল উৎস হ’ল চিরাচরিত শক্তির ব্যবহার। এই ক্ষেত্রে গ্রিন এনার্জি বিমানবন্দরে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কম করতে সাহায্য করবে। অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক বর্তমানে চালু বিমানবন্দরগুলি ও আগামী দিনে যে গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে কাজ শুরু হবে, সেখানে গ্রিন এনার্জির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
সমগ্র বিশ্বে বিমানবন্দরগুলি ক্রমাগত পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বা গ্রিন এনার্জি ব্যবহারের দিকে দৃষ্টি দিচ্ছে। হিথরো, ব্রিস্টল, লন্ডন গ্যাটউইক, আমস্টার্ডাম, অসলো, এথেন্স, ব্রাসেলস্, বুদাপেস্ট, কোপেনহেগেন, সান্দিয়াগো, ভ্যানকুভার এবং শারজার মতো বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে সবুজ বা পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল (ডঃ) ভি কে সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত)।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
86 airports using green energy in the country
• Share of green energy in 55 airport’s total energy consumption is 100%
• Airports across the globe are continuously focusing on use of renewable/green energy
03 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, 86 airports across the country are using green energy out of which share of green energy in airport's total energy consumption is 100% for 55 airports. List of these airports is at Annexure.
However, use of conventional sources of energy is the prime source of carbon emission at airports and thus replacing non-renewable energy with green energy helps in reducing the carbon footprint of the airport. Therefore, MoCA has advised all the operational airports with scheduled operations and developers of the upcoming Greenfield Airports to work towards achieving Carbon Neutrality & Net Zero which inter-alia includes use of green energy.
Airports across the globe are continuously focusing on use of renewable/green energy. As per the Accreditation programme of the Airports Council International (ACI), airports like Heathrow, Bristol & London Gatwick in United Kingdom (UK), Amsterdam in Netherland, Athens in Greece, Oslo in Norway, Brussels in Belgium, Budapest in Hungary, Copenhagen in Denmark, San Diego in United States, Vancouver in Canada, Sharjah in United Arab Emirates etc. have achieved Carbon Neutrality by using a series of measures which also include use of green/renewable energy.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.