വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
തിരുവനന്തപുരം, കൊച്ചി, കോഴിക്കോട് ഉൾപ്പെടെ 86 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു
03 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 3, 2023
നിലവിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരം, കൊച്ചി, കോഴിക്കോട് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ 86 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. അതിൽ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ മൊത്തം ഊർജ്ജ ഉപഭോഗത്തിൽ ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് 55 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾക്ക് 100% ആണ്.
ഈ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടിക കാണുന്നതിന് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/aug/doc202383232801.pdf
എന്നിരുന്നാലും, പരമ്പരാഗത ഊർജ്ജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിലെ കാർബൺ പുറന്തള്ളലിന്റെ പ്രധാന ഉറവിടമാണ്. അതിനാൽ പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാനാവാത്ത ഊർജ്ജത്തിന് പകരം ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് വിമാനത്താവളത്തിന്റെ കാർബൺ ഫുട്പ്രിന്റ് കുറയ്ക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
അതിനാൽ, ഷെഡ്യൂൾ ചെയ്ത
പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുള്ള , നിലവിൽ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ എല്ലാ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളോടും, വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ ഡവലപ്പർമാരോടും ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജത്തിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന കാർബൺ ന്യൂട്രാലിറ്റി, നെറ്റ് സീറോ എന്നിവ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ എംഒസിഎ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സഹമന്ത്രി ജനറൽ (ഡോ) വി കെ സിംഗ് (റിട്ട) ലോക്സഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
86 airports using green energy in the country
• Share of green energy in 55 airport’s total energy consumption is 100%
• Airports across the globe are continuously focusing on use of renewable/green energy
03 AUG 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, 86 airports across the country are using green energy out of which share of green energy in airport's total energy consumption is 100% for 55 airports. List of these airports is at Annexure.
However, use of conventional sources of energy is the prime source of carbon emission at airports and thus replacing non-renewable energy with green energy helps in reducing the carbon footprint of the airport. Therefore, MoCA has advised all the operational airports with scheduled operations and developers of the upcoming Greenfield Airports to work towards achieving Carbon Neutrality & Net Zero which inter-alia includes use of green energy.
Airports across the globe are continuously focusing on use of renewable/green energy. As per the Accreditation programme of the Airports Council International (ACI), airports like Heathrow, Bristol & London Gatwick in United Kingdom (UK), Amsterdam in Netherland, Athens in Greece, Oslo in Norway, Brussels in Belgium, Budapest in Hungary, Copenhagen in Denmark, San Diego in United States, Vancouver in Canada, Sharjah in United Arab Emirates etc. have achieved Carbon Neutrality by using a series of measures which also include use of green/renewable energy.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.