Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Lokmanya Tilak Award Ceremony 2023 in Pune, Maharashtra
01 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Today, we are observing 103rd death Anniversary of Lokamanya Tilak Ji. I bow down to the land of Maharashtra, that has given several great personalities to the nation.
Heartiest greetings to you all!
Respected Shri Sharad Pawar ji, Governor Shri Ramesh Bais ji, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar ji, President of the Trust Shri Deepak Tilak, former Chief Minister and my friend Mr. Sushilkumar Shinde ji, all respected members of the Tilak family and brothers and sisters present here!
This day is very crucial for me. I am both excited as well as emotional to be here. Today is the death anniversary of Bal Gangadhar Tilak ji, our role model and the pride of India. Besides, today is also the birth anniversary of Anna Bhau Sathe ji. Lokmanya Tilak ji is like the Tilak on the forehead of our history of freedom struggle. While, the contribution that Anna Bhau made towards social reforms is unparalleled and extraordinary. I respectfully bow down at the feet of both these great personalities.
I am extremely fortunate that on this significant day, I got the opportunity to visit this sacred land, the land of Maharashtra. This sacred land is the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This is the sacred land of the Chapekar brothers. The inspirations and ideals of Jyotiba Phule and Savitri Bai Phule are associated with this land. Just a short while back, I also sought the blessings of Ganpati ji at Dagdusheth temple. This is also a very interesting aspect of the history of Pune district. Dagdu Seth was the first person who participated in the public installation of Ganesha statue on the call of Tilak ji. While saluting this land, I respectfully bow down to all these great personalities.
Friends,
The honour that I have received amidst all of you in Pune today is an unforgettable experience of my life. I consider myself to be really fortunate to receive the Lokmanya Tilak National Award from a place and an organization directly associated with Tilak ji. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Hind Swaraj Sangh, and to all of you with all humility, for this honour. And I would also like to say that, both Kashi and Pune have a special identity in our country. Both the places are identified with eternal knowledge. And to be honoured on this land of scholars i.e. Pune, gives a feeling of immense pride and satisfaction. But friends, when we get an award, our responsibility also increases. Today, since Tilak ji's name is associated with that award, the sense of responsibility increases manifold. I dedicate the Lokmanya Tilak National Award to the 140 crore countrymen. I also assure the countrymen that I will leave no stone unturned to serve them and fulfil their hopes and aspirations. Since this award is associated with the great personality whose name is 'Gangadhar', I am dedicating the award money given to me to the cause of Ganga ji . I have decided to donate the prize money to the Namami Gange project.
Friends,
The role of Lokmanya Tilak in India's independence, his contribution cannot be summed up in a few incidents and words. During Tilak ji's era and even after that, every event and movement related to the freedom struggle, and every revolutionary and leader during that period was influenced by Tilak ji. That is why, even the British had to name Tilak ji 'The father of the Indian unrest'. Tilak ji had changed the whole direction of India's freedom movement. When the British claimed that Indians were not capable of running the country, then Lokmanya Tilak had said- 'Swaraj is our birthright'. The Britishers had made an assumption that India's faith, culture, beliefs were symbols of backwardness. But Tilak ji proved everything wrong. That's why, the people of India not only came forward and supported Tilak ji, but also gave him the title of 'Lokmanya'. And as Deepak ji just said, Mahatma Gandhi himself used to call him the 'the maker of modern India'. We can imagine how broad Tilak ji's thinking must have been, how visionary he must have been.
Friends,
A great leader is one who not only dedicates himself to a great goal, but also creates institutions and systems to achieve that goal. For this, we have to move forward taking everyone along and we must carry everyone's trust forward. We find all these qualities in the life of Lokmanya Tilak. When the British put him in jail, he was tortured. He sacrificed for freedom. But at the same time, he also set forth examples of team spirit, participation and cooperation. His trust, his affinity with Lala Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal is the golden chapter of the Indian freedom struggle. Even today these three names are recalled as a trinity, Lal-Bal-Pal. Tilak ji also understood the importance of journalism and newspapers to raise his voice for freedom at that time. In English Tilak ji had started 'The Maratha' weekly, as Sharad Rao said. Together with Gopal Ganesh Agarkar and Vishnushastri Chiplunkar ji, he had started the newspaper 'Kesari' in Marathi. For more than 140 years, Kesari has been published in Maharashtra, and is still being read by the people. This is a proof of the fact that Tilak ji had built institutions on such a strong foundation.
Friends,
Lokmanya Tilak used to nurture traditions as well as institutions. He laid the foundation of Sarvajanik Ganapati Mahotsav to unite the society. He started organizing Shiv Jayanti to fill the society with the energy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's courage and ideals. These events were a campaign to integrate India into a cultural thread, and also included the concept of Purna Swaraj. This has been the specialty of India's social system. India has always given birth to such leadership, who not only fought for bigger goals like independence, but also showed new direction against social evils. This is a great lesson for today's young generation.
Brothers and sisters,
Lokmanya Tilak was also aware of the fact that whether it is the freedom movement or the mission of nation building, the responsibility of the future always rested on the shoulders of the youth. He wanted to create educated and capable youth for the future of India. We find an example of the divine vision that Lokmanya had to identify the talent of the youth, in the incident related to Veer Savarkar. Savarkar ji was young at that time. Tilak ji had recognized his potential. He wanted Savarkar to go abroad, study well, and come back and work for freedom. In Britain, Shyamji Krishna Varma used to run two scholarships to give opportunities to such youth - one scholarship was named Chhatrapati Shivaji Scholarship and the other scholarship was named - Maharana Pratap Scholarship! Tilak ji had recommended Veer Savarkar’s name to Shyamji Krishna Varma. Taking advantage of this, he could become a barrister in London. Tilak ji had prepared many such youngsters. His establishment of institutions like New English School, Deccan Education Society and Fergusson College in Pune is part of his vision. Many such youngsters had emerged from these institutions, who carried forward the mission of Tilak ji and played their role in nation building. From system building to institution building, from institution building to personality building, and from personality building to nation building, this vision is like a roadmap for the future of the nation. The country is effectively following this roadmap today.
Friends,
Although Tilak ji is a popular leader of the whole of India, he holds a different place for the people of Pune and Maharashtra as well as for the people of Gujarat. Today, on this special occasion, I am recalling those events. During the freedom struggle, he had to stay in Ahmedabad Sabarmati Jail for about one and a half months. After this, Tilak ji came to Ahmedabad in 1916, and you will be glad to know that at that time defying British repression, more than 40 thousand people came to Ahmedabad to welcome Tilak ji and to listen to him. And it is a matter of great joy that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was also present amongst the audience at that time to listen to him. His speech had left a different impression on Sardar Saheb's mind.
Later, Sardar Patel became the President of Ahmedabad Municipality. And just look at the kind of mindset of the personalities at that time; he decided to install the statue of Tilak ji in Ahmedabad. And he did not just decide to install the statue! The identity of the Iron Man is also reflected in Sardar Saheb's decision to place the statue in Victoria Gardens! The British built the Victoria Gardens in Ahmedabad in 1897 to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria. Sardar Patel decided to install a statue of such a great revolutionary Lokmanya Tilak in the park named after the British Queen. And at that time no matter how much pressure was put on Sardar Saheb against it and efforts were made to stop him but Sardar was Sardar! Sardar said that he would be ready to give up his post, but the statue would be installed there. And that statue was made and it was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi in 1929. While living in Ahmedabad, I have had the opportunity to visit that sacred place many times and to bow my head before Tilak Ji's statue. It is a magnificent statue where Tilak ji is sitting in a resting posture. It seems as if he is looking forward to the bright future of independent India. Just imagine, even during the period of slavery, Sardar Saheb had challenged the entire British rule in the honour of the son of his country. But look at today's scenario. Today, if we change the name of even a single road and name it after an Indian personality instead of a foreign invader, some people raise hue and cry over it!
Friends,
There is so much that we can learn from the life of Lokmanya Tilak. Lokmanya Tilak was a person who had faith in Gita. He was the person who lived the Karma Yoga of Gita. To stop him, the British had put him in jail in Mandalay in the far east of India. But, even there Tilak had continued his study of the Gita. Through 'Gita Rahasya', he provided an easy understanding of Karmayog to the country to overcome every challenge, and acquainted them with the power of Karma.
Friends,
Today I want to draw the attention of the young generation of the country towards another aspect of the personality of Bal Gangadhar Tilak ji. Tilak ji had a great specialty that he was very insistent on making people believe in themselves, and used to teach them to do so. He used to instil confidence in them. In the previous century, when the people were convinced that India would not be able to break the shackles of colonial rule, Tilak ji had given the people the confidence to attain freedom. He believed in our history. He believed in our culture. He believed in his people. He had confidence in our workers, entrepreneurs, and in India's potential. About India, it was said that nothing could change the people here. But Tilak ji tried to break that myth of inferiority complex and made the country believe in its capabilities.
Friends,
The development of the country is not possible in an environment of mistrust. Yesterday a gentleman from Pune, Mr. Manoj Pochat, tweeted and reminded me of my visit to Pune 10 years ago. At that time, in Fergusson College which was founded by Tilak ji, I talked about the trust deficit in India at that time. Now Manoj ji has urged me to talk about the journey of the country from Trust Deficit to Trust Surplus! I would like to express my gratitude to Manoj ji that he has raised this important issue.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the trust surplus in India is visible in the policy as well, and it is also reflected in the hard work of the countrymen! In the last 9 years, the people of India have laid the foundation for major changes and they have brought these major changes. After all, how did India become the 5th largest economy in the world? It is the people of India who did it. Today the country is becoming self-reliant and also relying on its citizens in every field. During the Corona crisis, India trusted its scientists and they developed a 'Made in India' vaccine. And Pune also played a major role in that. We are talking about a self-reliant India, because we believe that India can do this.
We are providing Mudra loans without any bank guarantee to the common man of the country, because we have trust in his honesty and his dutifulness. Earlier, common people had to worry about every little task. Today most of the work is being done with a single click on mobile. Today the government is trusting your own signature to attest the papers. As a result, a different atmosphere is being created in the country, and a positive environment is being created. And we can see how the people of the country, who are full of confidence, are working towards the development of the country. It was this public belief that transformed the Swachh Bharat movement into a mass movement. It was this public belief that transformed the Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao campaign into a mass movement. On my single appeal from the ramparts of the Red Fort towards those who are capable should give up the gas subsidy, lakhs of people had given up the gas subsidy. Some time back, a survey was conducted in many countries. It was revealed in this survey that the country whose citizens trust their government the most is India. This changing public mindset, this increasing public trust is becoming the medium of progress for the people of India.
Friends,
Today, after 75 years of independence, the country is looking at its 'Amritkaal' as a period of following one's duties. We the countrymen are working at our individual level keeping in mind the dreams and resolutions of the country. That's why, today the world is also seeing its future in India. Our efforts today are becoming an assurance for the entire humanity. I believe that Lokmanya's soul today is watching over us and showering his blessings upon us. With his blessings, with the power of his thoughts, we will definitely make our dream of a strong and prosperous India come true. I am confident that the Hind Swaraj Sangh will continue to come forward and play an important role in connecting people with the ideals of Tilak. I once again express my gratitude to all of you for this honour. Saluting this land, saluting everyone involved in taking this idea forward, I end my speech. Thank you all so very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں لوک مانیہ تلک ایوارڈ تقریب 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک مانیہ تلک کی 103 ویں برسی ہے۔
ملک کو متعدد عظیم ہیرو دینے والی مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین پر،
میں تہہ دل سے سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
پروگرام میں موجود عزت مآب شرد پوار جی، گورنر جناب رمیش بیس جی، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اجیت پوار جی، ٹرسٹ کے صدر جناب دیپک تلک جی ، سابق وزیر اعلی جناب سشیل کمار شندے جی، تلک خاندان کے تمام معزز ممبران اور حاضر بھائیو اور بہنو !
آج کا یہ دن میرے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ میں یہاں آکر جتنا پرجوش ہوں، اتنا ہی جذباتی بھی ہوں۔ آج ہمارے سماج کے ہیرو اور ہندوستان کی شان بال گنگادھر تلک جی کی برسی ہے۔ نیز، آج انابھاؤ ساٹھے جی کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ لوک مانیہ تلک جی ہماری آزادی کی تاریخ کے ماتھے کے تلک ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے انابھاؤ کا تعاون غیر معمولی ہے۔ میں ان دونوں عظیم انسانوں کےقدموں میں سلام عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آج، اس اہم دن پر، میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین پر واقع پونے کی اس مقدس سرزمین پر آنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ مقدس سرزمین چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہ چافیکر برادران کی پوتر دھرتی ہے۔ جیوتی با پھولے، ساوتری بائی پھولے کی تحریک اور نظریات اس دھرتی سے وابستہ ہیں۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے میں نے بھی دگدو شیٹھ مندر میں گنپتی جی کا آشیرواد لیا تھا۔ یہ بھی پونے ضلع کی تاریخ کا ایک بہت ہی دلچسپ پہلو ہے۔دگدو شیٹھ پہلے شخص تھے جنہوں نے تلک جی کی پکار پر گنیش کی مورتیوں کی عوامی تنصیب میں حصہ لیا۔ میں اس زمین کو سلام کرتے ہوئے ان تمام عظیم وبھوتیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج پونے میں آپ سب کے درمیان مجھے جو عزت ملی ہے وہ میری زندگی کا ناقابل فراموش تجربہ ہے۔جو جگہ، جو ادارہ براہ راست تلک جی سے جڑا رہا ہو، اس کے ذریعہ لوک مانیہ تلک نیشنل ایوارڈ ملنا میرے لئے خوش بختی کی بات ہے۔ میں اس اعزاز کے لیے ہند سوراج سنگھ اور آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اور میں یہ بھی کہنا چاہوں گا کہ اگر آپ تھوڑا سا اوپر دیکھیں تو یہ ہمارے ملک میں کاشی اور پونے دونوں کی ایک خاص خصوصیت ہے۔ علم یہاں لازوال ہے، یہاں اسے لافانیت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اور جو پونے نگری علم کی دوسری پہچان ہے، اس سے زمیں پر عزت افزائی زندگی کا اس سے بڑا فخر اور اطمینان کا احساس کرانے والا واقعہ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ لیکن ساتھیوں جب ہمیں کوئی ایوارڈ ملتا ہے تو اس کے ساتھ ہماری ذمہ داری بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ آج جب تلک جی کا نام اس ایوارڈ کے ساتھ جڑا ہے تو ذمہ داری کا احساس کئی گنا بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ میں لوک مانیہ تلک نیشنل ایوارڈ 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے قدموں میں نچھاور کرتا ہوں۔ میں ہم وطنوں کو بھی یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ میں ان کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی خدمت میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑوں گا۔ میں اس ایوارڈ کے ساتھ جو رقم مجھے دی گئی، وہ بھی گنگا جی کو وقف کررہا ہوں۔ میں نے ایوارڈ کی رقم نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں عطیہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کی آزادی میں لوک مانیہ تلک کا کردار، ان کے تعاون کو چند واقعات اور الفاظ میں سمیٹنا ممکن نہیں۔ تلک جی کے دور میں اور ان کے بعد بھی، جدوجہد آزادی سے متعلق جو بھی واقعات اور تحریکیں ہوئیں، اس دور میں جو بھی انقلابی اور لیڈر ہوئے، تلک جی کی چھاپ سب پر تھی، ہر جگہ تھی۔ اسی لیے انگریزوں کو بھی تلک جی کو ‘دی فادر آف دی انڈین اَن ریسٹ’ یعنی ‘ہندوستان میں بدامنی کانقیب’ کہنا پڑا۔ تلک جی نے ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کی پوری سمت بدل دی۔ جب انگریز کہتے تھے کہ ہندوستانی ملک چلانے کے قابل نہیں ہیں، تب لوک مانیہ تلک نے کہا تھا – ‘سوراج ہمارا پیدائشی حق ہے’۔ انگریزوں نے یہ تاثر دیا تھا کہ ہندوستان کی آستھا، ثقافت، عقائد، یہ سب پسماندگی کی علامت ہیں۔ لیکن تلک جی نے اسے بھی غلط ثابت کر دیا۔ اس لیے ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے آگے بڑھ کر نہ صرف تلک جی کو عوامی قبولیت دی بلکہ انھیں لوک مانیہ کا خطاب بھی دیا۔ اور جیسا کہ ابھی دیپک جی نے بتایا، خود مہاتما گاندھی نے بھی انہیں ‘جدید ہندوستان کا معمار’ کہا۔ ہم تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ تلک جی کی سوچ کتنی وسیع رہی ہو گی، ان کا وژن کتنا دور اندیشانہ رہا ہو گا۔
ساتھیو،
ایک عظیم رہنما وہ ہوتا ہے جو نہ صرف اپنے آپ کو ایک عظیم مقصد کے لیے وقف کرتا ہے بلکہ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے ادارے اور نظام بھی تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں سب کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھنا ہوتا ہے، سب کے یقین کو آگے بڑھنا ہوتا ہے۔ ہم یہ تمام خوبیاں لوک مانیہ تلک کی زندگی میں دیکھتے ہیں۔ انگریزوں نے انہیں جب جیل میں ڈالا تو ان مظالم ڈھائے گئے۔ انہوں نے آزادی کے لیے ایثار و قربانی کی انتہا کردی۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے ٹیم اسپرٹ، شرکت اور تعاون کی بھی مثالی مثالیں قائم کیں۔ ان کا عقیدہ، لالہ لاجپت رائے اور بپن چندر پال کے ساتھ ان کی وابستگی ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کا سنہری باب ہے۔ آج بھی جب اس کا چرچا ہوتا ہے تو یہ تینوں نام تثلیث کے طور پر یاد کیے جاتے ہیں، لال بال پال۔ تلک جی نے بھی اس وقت آزادی کی آواز بلند کرنے کے لیے صحافت اور اخبار کی اہمیت کو سمجھا۔ انگریزی میں تلک جی نے ‘دی مراٹھا’ ہفتہ وار شروع کیا جیسا کہ شرد راؤ نے کہا ۔مراٹھی میں گوپال گنیش اگرکر اور وشنو شاستری چپلونکر جی کے ساتھ مل کر انہوں نے ‘کیسری’ اخبار شروع کیا۔ 140 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے، کیسری مسلسل آج بھی مہاراشٹر میں شائع ہوتا ہے، لوگوں میں پڑھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ تلک جی نے اداروں کو اتنی مضبوط بنیادوں پر استوار کیا تھا۔
ساتھیو،
اداروں کی طرح ہی لوک مانیہ تلک نے روایات کو بھی پروان چڑھایا۔ انہوں نے سماج کو متحد کرنے کے لیے عوامی سطح پر گنپتی مہوتسو کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے سماج کو چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی ہمت اور نظریات کی توانائی سے سماج کو بھرنے کے لیے شیو جینتی کا اہتمام کرنا شروع کیا۔ یہ تقریبات ہندوستان کو ثقافتی دھاگے میں پرونے کی مہم بھی تھیں اور مکمل سوراج کا مکمل تصور بھی تھا۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سماجی نظام کا خاصہ رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ ایسی قیادت کو جنم دیا ہے، جس نے آزادی جیسے بڑے مقاصد کے لیے بھی جدوجہد کی، اور سماجی برائیوں کے خلاف بھی نئی سمت دکھائی۔ آج کی نوجوان نسل کے لیے یہ بہت بڑا سبق ہے۔
بھائی بہنو،
لوک مانیہ تلک یہ بھی جانتے تھے کہ تحریک آزادی ہو یا قوم کی تعمیر کا مشن، مستقبل کی ذمہ داری ہمیشہ نوجوانوں کے کندھوں پر ہوتی ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے تعلیم یافتہ اور قابل نوجوان پیدا کرنا چاہتے تھے۔ لوک مانیہ میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے کی نگاہ تھی ، اس کی ایک مثال ہمیں ہمیں ویر ساورکر سے متعلق واقعہ میں ملتی ہے۔ ساورکر جی اس وقت جوان تھے۔ تلک جی نے اپنی صلاحیت کو پہچان لیا۔ وہ چاہتے تھے کہ ساورکر بیرون ملک جائیں اور اچھی تعلیم حاصل کریں، اور واپس آکر آزادی کے لیے کام کریں۔ برطانیہ میں، شیام جی کرشن ورما ایسے نوجوانوں کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے دو اسکالرشپ چلاتے تھے - ایک اسکالرشپ کا نام تھا چھترپتی شیواجی اسکالرشپ اور دوسری اسکالرشپ کا نام تھا - مہارانا پرتاپ اسکالرشپ! تلک جی نے ویر ساورکر کے لیے شیام جی کرشن ورما سے سفارش کی تھی۔ اس کا فائدہ اٹھا کر وہ لندن میں بیرسٹر بن سکے۔ تلک جی نے ایسے کئی نوجوانوں کو تیار کیا۔ پونے میں نیو انگلش اسکول، دکن ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی اور فرگوسن کالج جیسے اداروں کا قیام ان کے وژن کا حصہ ہے۔ ان اداروں سے ایسے بہت سے نوجوان ابھرے، جنہوں نے تلک جی کے مشن کو آگے بڑھایا، قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا۔ نظام کی تعمیر سے ادارے کی تعمیر تک، ادارے کی تعمیر سے فرد کی تعمیر تک اور فرد کی تعمیر سے قوم کی تعمیر تک، یہ وژن قوم کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کی طرح ہے۔ آج ملک اس روڈ میپ پر مؤثر طریقے سے عمل پیرا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یوں تو تلک جی پورے ہندوستان کے مقبول لیڈر ہیں، لیکن جس طرح پونے اور مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کے لیے ان کا ایک الگ مقام ہے، گجرات کے لوگوں کا بھی ان سے ویسا ہی رشتہ ہے۔ آج اس خاص موقع پر مجھے وہ باتیں بھی یاد آرہی ہیں۔ جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران وہ احمد آباد کی سابرمتی جیل میں تقریباً ڈیڑھ ماہ تک رہے۔ اس کے بعد 1916 میں تلک جی احمد آباد آئے اور آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ اس وقت جب انگریزوں کا مکمل ظلم چلتا تھا، 40 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ تلک جی کے استقبال اور ان کی باتیں سننے کے لیے احمد آباد آئے تھے۔ اور یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ان کو سننے کے لئے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل بھی اس وقت حاضرین میں موجود تھے۔ ان کی تقریر نے سردار صاحب کے ذہن پر ایک الگ ہی چھاپ چھوڑی۔
بعد میں سردار پٹیل احمد آباد میونسپلٹی کے صدر بنے، میونسپلٹی کے پریزیڈنٹ بنے۔ اور آپ نے دیکھئے کہ اس وقت کی شخصیت کی سوچ کیسی ہوتی تھی، انہوں نے احمد آباد میں تلک جی کا مجسمہ نصب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اور انہوں نے نہ صرف مجسمہ لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا، ان کے فیصلے میں بھی سردار صاحب کے مرد آہن کی پہچان ملتی ہے۔ سردار صاحب نے جس جگہ کا انتخاب کیا وہ وکٹوریہ گارڈن تھا! انگریزوں نے احمد آباد میں 1897 میں ملکہ وکٹوریہ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منانے کے لیے وکٹوریہ گارڈن تعمیر کیا تھا۔ یعنی سردار پٹیل نے برطانوی ملکہ کے نام سے منسوب پارک میں اس کے سینے پر اتنے عظیم انقلابی لوک مانیہ تلک کا مجسمہ نصب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اور اس وقت سردار صاحب پر اس کے خلاف کتنا ہی دباؤ پڑا ، انہیں روکنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ لیکن سردار، سردار تھے، سردار نے کہا کہ وہ اپنا عہدہ چھوڑنا چاہیں گے، لیکن مجسمہ وہیں نصب کیا جائے گا۔ اور وہ مجسمہ بنا اور اس کا افتتاح 1929 میں مہاتما گاندھی نے کیا۔ احمد آباد میں رہتے ہوئے مجھے کئی بار اس مقدس مقام پر جانے اور تلک جی کے مجسمے کے سامنے سر جھکانے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ ایک شاندار مجسمہ ہے، جس میں تلک جی آرام کی حالت میں بیٹھے ہیں۔ ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے وہ آزاد ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کی جانب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آپ تصور کیجئے کہ غلامی کے دور میں بھی سردار صاحب نے اپنے ملک کے فرزند کی شان میں انگریزوں کی پوری حکومت کو للکارا تھا۔ اور آج کی صورت حال دیکھیں۔ آج اگر ہم کسی ایک سڑک کا نام بھی غیر ملکی حملہ آور کے بجائے ہندوستانی وبھوتی کے نام پر رکھتے ہیں تو کچھ لوگ اس پر چیخ و پکار شروع کر دیتے ہیں، ان کی نیند خراب ہوجاتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایسا کتنا ہی کچھ ہے جو ہم لوک مانیہ تلک کی زندگی سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ لوک مانیہ تلک گیتا پر یقین رکھنے والے شخص تھے۔ وہ گیتا کے کرم یوگ کو جینے والے شخص تھے۔ انہیں روکنے کے لیے انگریزوں نے انہیں ہندوستان کے مشرق بعید میں مانڈلے کی جیل میں ڈال دیا۔ لیکن، وہاں بھی تلک نے گیتا کا مطالعہ جاری رکھا۔ ‘گیتا رہسیہ’ کے ذریعے، انہوں نے ملک کو ہر چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیے کرم یوگ کی آسان سمجھ دی، کرم کی طاقت سے متعارف کرایا۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں ملک کی نوجوان نسل کی توجہ بال گنگادھر تلک جی کی شخصیت کے ایک اور پہلو کی طرف مبذول کرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ تلک جی کی ایک بڑی خاصیت تھی کہ وہ لوگوں کو اپنے آپ پر یقین کرنے کے لیے بہت اصرار کرتے تھے، اور انھیں ایسا کرنا سکھاتے تھے، وہ انھیں اعتماد سے بھر دیتے تھے۔ پچھلی صدی میں جب لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں یہ بات بس گئی تھی کہ ہندوستان غلامی کے طوق کو نہیں توڑ سکتا تو تلک جی نے عوام کو آزادی کا اعتماد دلایا۔ وہ ہماری تاریخ پر یقین رکھتے تھے۔ وہ ہماری ثقافت پر یقین رکھتے تھے، انہیں اپنے لوگوں پر یقین تھا۔ انہیں ہمارے کارکنوں، صنعت کاروں پر بھروسہ تھا، انہیں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت پر بھروسہ تھا۔ ہندوستان کی بات آتے ہی کہا جاتا تھا، یہاں کے لوگ ایسے ہی ہیں، ہمارا کچھ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ لیکن تلک جی نے کمتری کے اس افسانے کو توڑنے کی کوشش کی، ملک کو اس کی صلاحیت کا یقین دلایا۔
ساتھیو،
عدم اعتماد کے ماحول میں ملک کی ترقی ممکن نہیں۔ کل میں دیکھ رہا تھا، پونے کے ایک شریف آدمی جناب منوج پوچاٹ جی نے مجھے ایک ٹویٹ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مجھے 10 سال پہلے پونے کا دورہ یاد دلایا۔ اس وقت فرگوسن کالج میں جس کی بنیاد تلک جی نے رکھی تھی، میں نے اس وقت ہندوستان میں اعتماد کی کمی کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ اب منوج جی نے مجھ سے ٹرسٹ ڈیفیسیٹ سے ٹرسٹ سرپلس تک کے ملک کے سفر کے بارے میں بات کرنے پر زور دیا ہے! میں منوج جی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا کہ انہوں نے اس اہم مسئلے کو اٹھایا ہے۔
بھائی بہنو،
آج، ہندوستان میں ٹرسٹ سرپلس، پالیسی میں بھی نظر آتا ہے، اور یہ اہل وطن کی محنت سے بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے! پچھلے 9 برسوں میں ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے بڑی تبدیلیوں کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، بڑی بڑی تبدیلیاں کرکے دکھائیں۔ آخر ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت کیسے بن گیا؟ یہ ہندوستان کے لوگ ہی ہیں جنہوں نے یہ کر کے دکھایا ہے۔ آج ملک ہر میدان میں اپنے آپ پر بھروسہ کر رہا ہے، اور اپنے شہریوں پر بھی بھروسہ کر رہا ہے۔ کورونا کے بحران میں ہندوستان نے اپنے سائنسدانوں پر بھروسہ کیا اور انہوں نے میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسین بنا کر دکھائی اور اس میں پونے کا بھی بڑا کردار تھا۔ ہم خود کفیل ہندوستان کی بات کر رہے ہیں، کیونکہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان یہ کر سکتا ہے۔
ہم ملک کے عام آدمی کو بغیر کسی ضمانت کے مدرا قرض دے رہے ہیں، کیونکہ ہمیں ان کی ایمانداری اور فرض شناسی پر بھروسہ ہے۔ پہلے عام لوگوں کو چھوٹے چھوٹے کاموں کے لیے پریشان ہونا پڑتا تھا۔ آج زیادہ تر کام موبائل پر ایک کلک پر ہو رہا ہے۔ آج حکومت کاغذات کی تصدیق کے لیے آپ کے اپنے دستخط پر بھروسہ کر رہی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے ملک میں ایک الگ ماحول بن رہا ہے، مثبت ماحول بن رہا ہے اور ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح یقین سے بھرے ہوئے ملک کے لوگ، خود ملک کی ترقی کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ سوچھ بھارت تحریک کو اس عوامی اعتماد نے ہی عوامی تحریک میں بدل دیا۔ یہی عوامی اعتماد تھا جس نے بیٹی بچاؤ-بیٹی پڑھاؤ مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں بدل دیا۔ لال قلعہ سے میری ایک کال پر کہ جو اہل ہیں وہ گیس سبسڈی چھوڑ دیں، لاکھوں لوگوں نے گیس سبسڈی چھوڑ دی تھی۔ کچھ عرصہ قبل کئی ممالک میں ایک سروے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سروے میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ جس ملک کے شہریوں کو اپنی حکومت پر سب سے زیادہ اعتماد ہے اس کا نام ہندوستان ہے۔ یہ بدلتا عوامی ذہن، یہ بڑھتا ہوا عوامی اعتماد ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی ترقی کا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج آزادی کے 75 سال بعد ملک اپنے امرت کال کو کرتویہ کال کی شکل میں دیکھ رہا ہے۔ ہم اہل وطن ملک کے خوابوں اور قراردادوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنی اپنی سطح پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی لیے آج دنیا بھی ہندوستان میں مستقبل دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہماری کوششیں آج پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک یقین بن رہی ہیں۔ میرا یقین ہے کہ لوک مانیہ کی روح آج جہاں بھی ہے، وہ ہمیں دیکھ رہی ہے، ہم پر اپنے آشیرواد کی بارش کر رہی ہے۔ ان کے آشیرواد سے، ان کے خیالات کی طاقت سے، ہم ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے اپنے خواب کو ضرور پورا کریں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہند سوراج سنگھ آگے آتا رہے گا اور لوگوں کو تلک کے نظریات سے جوڑنے میں اہم رول ادا کرتا رہے گا۔ میں ایک بار پھر اس اعزاز کے لیے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اس دھرتی کو سلام کرتے ہوئے، اس خیال کو آگے بڑھانے میں شامل ہر فرد کو سلام کرتے ہوئے، میں اپنی بات کوختم کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!