Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Lokmanya Tilak Award Ceremony 2023 in Pune, Maharashtra
01 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Today, we are observing 103rd death Anniversary of Lokamanya Tilak Ji. I bow down to the land of Maharashtra, that has given several great personalities to the nation.
Heartiest greetings to you all!
Respected Shri Sharad Pawar ji, Governor Shri Ramesh Bais ji, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar ji, President of the Trust Shri Deepak Tilak, former Chief Minister and my friend Mr. Sushilkumar Shinde ji, all respected members of the Tilak family and brothers and sisters present here!
This day is very crucial for me. I am both excited as well as emotional to be here. Today is the death anniversary of Bal Gangadhar Tilak ji, our role model and the pride of India. Besides, today is also the birth anniversary of Anna Bhau Sathe ji. Lokmanya Tilak ji is like the Tilak on the forehead of our history of freedom struggle. While, the contribution that Anna Bhau made towards social reforms is unparalleled and extraordinary. I respectfully bow down at the feet of both these great personalities.
I am extremely fortunate that on this significant day, I got the opportunity to visit this sacred land, the land of Maharashtra. This sacred land is the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. This is the sacred land of the Chapekar brothers. The inspirations and ideals of Jyotiba Phule and Savitri Bai Phule are associated with this land. Just a short while back, I also sought the blessings of Ganpati ji at Dagdusheth temple. This is also a very interesting aspect of the history of Pune district. Dagdu Seth was the first person who participated in the public installation of Ganesha statue on the call of Tilak ji. While saluting this land, I respectfully bow down to all these great personalities.
Friends,
The honour that I have received amidst all of you in Pune today is an unforgettable experience of my life. I consider myself to be really fortunate to receive the Lokmanya Tilak National Award from a place and an organization directly associated with Tilak ji. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Hind Swaraj Sangh, and to all of you with all humility, for this honour. And I would also like to say that, both Kashi and Pune have a special identity in our country. Both the places are identified with eternal knowledge. And to be honoured on this land of scholars i.e. Pune, gives a feeling of immense pride and satisfaction. But friends, when we get an award, our responsibility also increases. Today, since Tilak ji's name is associated with that award, the sense of responsibility increases manifold. I dedicate the Lokmanya Tilak National Award to the 140 crore countrymen. I also assure the countrymen that I will leave no stone unturned to serve them and fulfil their hopes and aspirations. Since this award is associated with the great personality whose name is 'Gangadhar', I am dedicating the award money given to me to the cause of Ganga ji . I have decided to donate the prize money to the Namami Gange project.
Friends,
The role of Lokmanya Tilak in India's independence, his contribution cannot be summed up in a few incidents and words. During Tilak ji's era and even after that, every event and movement related to the freedom struggle, and every revolutionary and leader during that period was influenced by Tilak ji. That is why, even the British had to name Tilak ji 'The father of the Indian unrest'. Tilak ji had changed the whole direction of India's freedom movement. When the British claimed that Indians were not capable of running the country, then Lokmanya Tilak had said- 'Swaraj is our birthright'. The Britishers had made an assumption that India's faith, culture, beliefs were symbols of backwardness. But Tilak ji proved everything wrong. That's why, the people of India not only came forward and supported Tilak ji, but also gave him the title of 'Lokmanya'. And as Deepak ji just said, Mahatma Gandhi himself used to call him the 'the maker of modern India'. We can imagine how broad Tilak ji's thinking must have been, how visionary he must have been.
Friends,
A great leader is one who not only dedicates himself to a great goal, but also creates institutions and systems to achieve that goal. For this, we have to move forward taking everyone along and we must carry everyone's trust forward. We find all these qualities in the life of Lokmanya Tilak. When the British put him in jail, he was tortured. He sacrificed for freedom. But at the same time, he also set forth examples of team spirit, participation and cooperation. His trust, his affinity with Lala Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal is the golden chapter of the Indian freedom struggle. Even today these three names are recalled as a trinity, Lal-Bal-Pal. Tilak ji also understood the importance of journalism and newspapers to raise his voice for freedom at that time. In English Tilak ji had started 'The Maratha' weekly, as Sharad Rao said. Together with Gopal Ganesh Agarkar and Vishnushastri Chiplunkar ji, he had started the newspaper 'Kesari' in Marathi. For more than 140 years, Kesari has been published in Maharashtra, and is still being read by the people. This is a proof of the fact that Tilak ji had built institutions on such a strong foundation.
Friends,
Lokmanya Tilak used to nurture traditions as well as institutions. He laid the foundation of Sarvajanik Ganapati Mahotsav to unite the society. He started organizing Shiv Jayanti to fill the society with the energy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's courage and ideals. These events were a campaign to integrate India into a cultural thread, and also included the concept of Purna Swaraj. This has been the specialty of India's social system. India has always given birth to such leadership, who not only fought for bigger goals like independence, but also showed new direction against social evils. This is a great lesson for today's young generation.
Brothers and sisters,
Lokmanya Tilak was also aware of the fact that whether it is the freedom movement or the mission of nation building, the responsibility of the future always rested on the shoulders of the youth. He wanted to create educated and capable youth for the future of India. We find an example of the divine vision that Lokmanya had to identify the talent of the youth, in the incident related to Veer Savarkar. Savarkar ji was young at that time. Tilak ji had recognized his potential. He wanted Savarkar to go abroad, study well, and come back and work for freedom. In Britain, Shyamji Krishna Varma used to run two scholarships to give opportunities to such youth - one scholarship was named Chhatrapati Shivaji Scholarship and the other scholarship was named - Maharana Pratap Scholarship! Tilak ji had recommended Veer Savarkar’s name to Shyamji Krishna Varma. Taking advantage of this, he could become a barrister in London. Tilak ji had prepared many such youngsters. His establishment of institutions like New English School, Deccan Education Society and Fergusson College in Pune is part of his vision. Many such youngsters had emerged from these institutions, who carried forward the mission of Tilak ji and played their role in nation building. From system building to institution building, from institution building to personality building, and from personality building to nation building, this vision is like a roadmap for the future of the nation. The country is effectively following this roadmap today.
Friends,
Although Tilak ji is a popular leader of the whole of India, he holds a different place for the people of Pune and Maharashtra as well as for the people of Gujarat. Today, on this special occasion, I am recalling those events. During the freedom struggle, he had to stay in Ahmedabad Sabarmati Jail for about one and a half months. After this, Tilak ji came to Ahmedabad in 1916, and you will be glad to know that at that time defying British repression, more than 40 thousand people came to Ahmedabad to welcome Tilak ji and to listen to him. And it is a matter of great joy that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was also present amongst the audience at that time to listen to him. His speech had left a different impression on Sardar Saheb's mind.
Later, Sardar Patel became the President of Ahmedabad Municipality. And just look at the kind of mindset of the personalities at that time; he decided to install the statue of Tilak ji in Ahmedabad. And he did not just decide to install the statue! The identity of the Iron Man is also reflected in Sardar Saheb's decision to place the statue in Victoria Gardens! The British built the Victoria Gardens in Ahmedabad in 1897 to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria. Sardar Patel decided to install a statue of such a great revolutionary Lokmanya Tilak in the park named after the British Queen. And at that time no matter how much pressure was put on Sardar Saheb against it and efforts were made to stop him but Sardar was Sardar! Sardar said that he would be ready to give up his post, but the statue would be installed there. And that statue was made and it was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi in 1929. While living in Ahmedabad, I have had the opportunity to visit that sacred place many times and to bow my head before Tilak Ji's statue. It is a magnificent statue where Tilak ji is sitting in a resting posture. It seems as if he is looking forward to the bright future of independent India. Just imagine, even during the period of slavery, Sardar Saheb had challenged the entire British rule in the honour of the son of his country. But look at today's scenario. Today, if we change the name of even a single road and name it after an Indian personality instead of a foreign invader, some people raise hue and cry over it!
Friends,
There is so much that we can learn from the life of Lokmanya Tilak. Lokmanya Tilak was a person who had faith in Gita. He was the person who lived the Karma Yoga of Gita. To stop him, the British had put him in jail in Mandalay in the far east of India. But, even there Tilak had continued his study of the Gita. Through 'Gita Rahasya', he provided an easy understanding of Karmayog to the country to overcome every challenge, and acquainted them with the power of Karma.
Friends,
Today I want to draw the attention of the young generation of the country towards another aspect of the personality of Bal Gangadhar Tilak ji. Tilak ji had a great specialty that he was very insistent on making people believe in themselves, and used to teach them to do so. He used to instil confidence in them. In the previous century, when the people were convinced that India would not be able to break the shackles of colonial rule, Tilak ji had given the people the confidence to attain freedom. He believed in our history. He believed in our culture. He believed in his people. He had confidence in our workers, entrepreneurs, and in India's potential. About India, it was said that nothing could change the people here. But Tilak ji tried to break that myth of inferiority complex and made the country believe in its capabilities.
Friends,
The development of the country is not possible in an environment of mistrust. Yesterday a gentleman from Pune, Mr. Manoj Pochat, tweeted and reminded me of my visit to Pune 10 years ago. At that time, in Fergusson College which was founded by Tilak ji, I talked about the trust deficit in India at that time. Now Manoj ji has urged me to talk about the journey of the country from Trust Deficit to Trust Surplus! I would like to express my gratitude to Manoj ji that he has raised this important issue.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the trust surplus in India is visible in the policy as well, and it is also reflected in the hard work of the countrymen! In the last 9 years, the people of India have laid the foundation for major changes and they have brought these major changes. After all, how did India become the 5th largest economy in the world? It is the people of India who did it. Today the country is becoming self-reliant and also relying on its citizens in every field. During the Corona crisis, India trusted its scientists and they developed a 'Made in India' vaccine. And Pune also played a major role in that. We are talking about a self-reliant India, because we believe that India can do this.
We are providing Mudra loans without any bank guarantee to the common man of the country, because we have trust in his honesty and his dutifulness. Earlier, common people had to worry about every little task. Today most of the work is being done with a single click on mobile. Today the government is trusting your own signature to attest the papers. As a result, a different atmosphere is being created in the country, and a positive environment is being created. And we can see how the people of the country, who are full of confidence, are working towards the development of the country. It was this public belief that transformed the Swachh Bharat movement into a mass movement. It was this public belief that transformed the Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao campaign into a mass movement. On my single appeal from the ramparts of the Red Fort towards those who are capable should give up the gas subsidy, lakhs of people had given up the gas subsidy. Some time back, a survey was conducted in many countries. It was revealed in this survey that the country whose citizens trust their government the most is India. This changing public mindset, this increasing public trust is becoming the medium of progress for the people of India.
Friends,
Today, after 75 years of independence, the country is looking at its 'Amritkaal' as a period of following one's duties. We the countrymen are working at our individual level keeping in mind the dreams and resolutions of the country. That's why, today the world is also seeing its future in India. Our efforts today are becoming an assurance for the entire humanity. I believe that Lokmanya's soul today is watching over us and showering his blessings upon us. With his blessings, with the power of his thoughts, we will definitely make our dream of a strong and prosperous India come true. I am confident that the Hind Swaraj Sangh will continue to come forward and play an important role in connecting people with the ideals of Tilak. I once again express my gratitude to all of you for this honour. Saluting this land, saluting everyone involved in taking this idea forward, I end my speech. Thank you all so very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மஹாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புனேயில் நடைபெற்ற லோகமான்ய திலகர் விருது வழங்கும் விழா 2023-ல் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
01 AUG 2023 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
லோகமான்ய திலகரின் 103-வது நினைவு தினம் இன்று அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. தேசத்திற்கு பல சிறந்த ஆளுமைகளை வழங்கிய மகாராஷ்டிர மண்ணுக்கு நான் தலை வணங்குகிறேன்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்!
மதிப்பிற்குரிய திரு சரத் பவார் அவர்களே, ஆளுநர் திரு ரமேஷ் பஸ் அவர்களே, மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர பட்னாவிஸ் அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு அஜித் பவார் அவர்களே, அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைவர் திரு தீபக் திலகர் அவர்களே, முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சரும் எனது நண்பருமான திரு சுஷில்குமார் ஷிண்டே அவர்களே, திலகர் குடும்பத்தின் மதிப்பிற்குரிய உறுப்பினர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
இந்த நாள் எனக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. நான் இங்கே உற்சாகமாகவும், உணர்ச்சிகரமாகவும் இருக்கிறேன். இன்று, நமது முன்மாதிரியும், இந்தியாவின் பெருமையுமான பாலகங்காதர திலகரின் நினைவு தினம் ஆகும். மேலும், இன்று அன்னா பாவ் சாத்தே அவர்களின் பிறந்த நாளாகும். லோகமான்ய திலகர் அவர்கள் நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வரலாற்றின் நெற்றித் திலகம் போன்றவர். அதேசமயம், சமூக சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு அன்னா பாவ் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பு ஈடு இணையற்றது, அசாதாரணமானது. இந்த இருபெரும் ஆளுமைகளின் பாதங்களில் மரியாதையுடன் தலைவணங்குகிறேன்.
இந்த முக்கியமான நாளில், புனித பூமியான மகாராஷ்டிராவைப் பார்வையிடும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளேன். இந்தப் புண்ணிய பூமி சத்ரபதி சிவாஜியின் பூமியாகும். இது சபேகர் சகோதரர்களின் புனித பூமியாகும். ஜோதிபா புலே மற்றும் சாவித்திரி பாய் புலே ஆகியோரின் உத்வேகங்களும், லட்சியங்களும் இந்த மண்ணுடன் தொடர்புடையவை. சற்றுமுன், தக்துஷேத் கோவிலில் கணபதியிடம் ஆசி பெற்றேன். இது புனே மாவட்ட வரலாற்றின் மிகவும் நெகிழ்ச்சியான அம்சமாகும். திலகர் அழைப்பின் பேரில் விநாயகர் சிலையை பொது இடத்தில் நிறுவும் போது முதன்முதலில் பங்கேற்றவர் தக்து சேத் ஆவார். இந்த மண்ணுக்கு வணக்கம் செலுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், இந்த மாபெரும் ஆளுமைகள் அனைவரையும் நான் மரியாதையுடன் வணங்குகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று புனேவில் உங்கள் அனைவர் மத்தியிலும் எனக்குக் கிடைத்த கௌரவம் என் வாழ்க்கையில் மறக்க முடியாத அனுபவம். லோகமான்ய திலகர் தேசிய விருதை திலகருடன் நேரடியாக தொடர்புடைய ஒரு இடத்திலிருந்தும் ஒரு அமைப்பிலிருந்தும் பெறுவதை நான் மிகவும் அதிர்ஷ்டமாகக் கருதுகிறேன். இந்த கௌரவத்திற்காக ஹிந்த் ஸ்வராஜ் சங்கத்திற்கும், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். காசி, புனே ஆகிய இரண்டுக்கும் நம் நாட்டில் ஒரு சிறப்பு அடையாளம் உள்ளது என்பதையும் நான் தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். இரண்டு இடங்களும் நித்திய ஞானத்தால் அடையாளம் காணப்படுகின்றன. அறிஞர்களின் இந்த பூமியில் அதாவது புனேயில் கௌரவிக்கப்படுவது, மிகுந்த பெருமிதத்தையும் மனநிறைவையும் அளிக்கிறது. ஆனால் நண்பர்களே, நமக்கு விருது கிடைக்கும்போது, நமது பொறுப்பும் அதிகரிக்கிறது. இன்று, அந்த விருதுடன் திலகரின் பெயரும் இணைந்திருப்பதால், பொறுப்புணர்வு பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கிறது. லோகமான்ய திலகர் தேசிய விருதை நாட்டின் 140 கோடி மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறேன். நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யவும், அவர்களின் நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றவும் நான் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் செய்வேன் என்று நான் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன். இந்த விருது 'கங்காதர்' என்ற மாமனிதருடன் தொடர்புடையது என்பதால், எனக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட விருதுத் தொகையை கங்கையின் நலனுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கிறேன். பரிசுத் தொகையை நமாமி கங்கை திட்டத்திற்கு நன்கொடையாக வழங்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தில் லோகமான்ய திலகரின் பங்களிப்பை ஒரு சில நிகழ்வுகளிலும், வார்த்தைகளிலும் சுருக்கிவிட முடியாது. திலகர் காலத்திலும் அதற்குப் பின்னரும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் தொடர்பான ஒவ்வொரு நிகழ்வும், இயக்கமும், அந்தக் காலக்கட்டத்தில் நடந்த ஒவ்வொரு புரட்சியாளரும், தலைவர்களும் திலகரால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டனர். அதனால்தான் ஆங்கிலேயர்களும் திலகரை 'இந்திய அமைதியின்மையின் தந்தை' என்று அழைக்க நேர்ந்தது. திலகர் அவர்கள் இந்திய விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த திசையையும் மாற்றினார். இந்தியர்கள் நாட்டை வழிநடத்த முடியாது என்று ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் கூறியபோது, 'சுயராஜ்ஜியம் நமது பிறப்புரிமை' என்று லோகமான்ய திலகர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் நம்பிக்கை, கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவை பின்தங்கிய நிலையின் அடையாளங்கள் என்று ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் ஒரு அனுமானத்தைக் கொண்டிருந்தனர். ஆனால் திலகர் அவர்கள் எல்லாவற்றையும் தவறு என்று நிரூபித்தார். அதனால்தான், இந்திய மக்கள் திலகரை ஆதரித்ததோடு மட்டுமின்றி, அவருக்கு 'லோகமான்ய' என்ற பட்டத்தையும் வழங்கினர். தீபக் அவர்கள் கூறியது போல, மகாத்மா காந்தியே அவரை 'நவீன இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கியவர்' என்று அழைப்பார். திலகரின் சிந்தனை எவ்வளவு பரந்ததாக இருந்திருக்கும், அவர் எவ்வளவு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்டவராக இருந்திருப்பார் என்பதை நம்மால் கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்க முடிகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு மகத்தான குறிக்கோளுக்கு தன்னை அர்ப்பணிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, அந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான நிறுவனங்களையும், அமைப்புகளையும் உருவாக்குபவரே சிறந்த தலைவர். இதற்காக, அனைவரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையையும் நாம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். லோகமான்ய திலகரின் வாழ்க்கையில் இந்த குணங்களை எல்லாம் நாம் காண்கிறோம். ஆங்கிலேயர்கள் அவரை சிறையில் அடைத்தபோது, அவர் சித்திரவதை செய்யப்பட்டார். விடுதலைக்காக தியாகம் செய்தார். அதேசமயம், அணி மனப்பான்மை, பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளையும் அவர் முன்வைத்தார். லாலா லஜபதி ராய், பிபின் சந்திர பால் ஆகியோருடனான அவரது நெருக்கம் இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் பொன்னான அத்தியாயம் ஆகும். இன்றும் இந்த மூன்று பெயர்களும் லால்-பால்-பால் என்ற மும்மூர்த்தியாக நினைவுகூரப்படுகின்றன. விடுதலைக்காகக் குரல் கொடுக்க இதழியல் மற்றும் பத்திரிகைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திலகர் அப்போது உணர்ந்தார். சரத் ராவ் சொன்னது போல ஆங்கிலத்தில் திலகர் அவர்கள் 'தி மராத்தா' வார இதழைத் தொடங்கினார். கோபால் கணேஷ் அகார்கர், விஷ்ணுசாஸ்திரி சிப்லுங்கர் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து மராத்தியில் 'கேசரி' என்ற பத்திரிகையைத் தொடங்கினார். 140 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக, கேசரி மகாராஷ்டிராவில் வெளியிடப்பட்டு, இன்றும் மக்களால் படிக்கப்படுகிறது. இத்தகைய வலுவான அடித்தளத்தில் திலகர் அவர்கள் நிறுவனங்களைக் கட்டியெழுப்பினார் என்பதற்கு இதுவே சான்று.
நண்பர்களே,
லோகமான்ய திலகர் மரபுகளையும், நிறுவனங்களையும் வளர்த்து வந்தார். சமூகத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்க அனைத்து மக்களின் கணபதி மஹோத்சவத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தார். சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் தைரியம் மற்றும் லட்சியங்களின் ஆற்றலை சமூகத்தில் நிரப்ப அவர் சிவ ஜெயந்தியை ஏற்பாடு செய்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் இந்தியாவை கலாச்சார ரீதியில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான பிரச்சாரமாக இருந்தன, மேலும் பூர்ண சுயராஜ்ஜியம் என்ற கருத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கியது. இதுதான் இந்திய சமூக அமைப்பின் சிறப்பு. சுதந்திரம் போன்ற பெரிய இலக்குகளுக்காகப் போராடியது மட்டுமின்றி, சமூகத் தீமைகளுக்கு எதிராக புதிய திசையைக் காட்டிய அத்தகைய தலைமையை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது. இன்றைய இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு இது பெரிய பாடமாகும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
சுதந்திரப் போராட்டமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் பணியாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, எதிர்காலத்தின் பொறுப்பு எப்போதும் இளைஞர்களின் தோள்களில்தான் இருக்கிறது என்ற உண்மையையும் லோகமான்ய திலகர் அறிந்திருந்தார். இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்திற்காக படித்த மற்றும் திறமையான இளைஞர்களை உருவாக்க விரும்பினார்.
லோக்மான்ய திலகரின் வாழ்க்கையிலிருந்து நாம் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டியது ஏராளம். லோகமான்ய திலகர் கீதையில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டவர். கீதையின் கர்மயோகத்தைக் கடைப்பிடித்து வாழ்ந்தவர். பிரிட்டிஷார் அவரை இந்தியாவின் தூர கிழக்கில் உள்ள மாண்டலே சிறையில் அடைத்தனர். ஆனால், அங்கேயும் திலகர் கீதையைப் படித்துக் கொண்டிருந்தார். 'கீதா ரகசியம்' மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு சவாலையும் சமாளிக்க கர்மயோகம் பற்றிய எளிதான புரிதலை நாட்டிற்கு வழங்கி, கர்மாவின் சக்தியை அவர்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இன்று, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள நம்பிக்கை மிகுதி கொள்கையிலும் தெரிகிறது, அது நாட்டு மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பிலும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது! கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்திய மக்கள் பெரிய மாற்றங்களுக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்துள்ளனர், அவர்கள் இந்த பெரிய மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளனர். உலகின் 5வது பெரிய பொருளாதார நாடாக இந்தியா மாறியது எப்படி? இந்திய மக்கள்தான் அதைச் செய்தார்கள். இன்று நாடு தன்னிறைவு அடைந்து வருகிறது,
நண்பர்களே,
திலகரின் கொள்கைகளுடன் மக்களை இணைப்பதில் ஹிந்த் ஸ்வராஜ் சங்கம் தொடர்ந்து முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த கௌரவத்திற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த மண்ணுக்கு வணக்கம் செலுத்தி, இந்த எண்ணத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம் செலுத்தி, எனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி!