Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and inaugurates various development projects in Pune, Maharashtra
Flags off metro trains marking inauguration of completed sections of Pune Metro
Hands over and lays foundation stone for houses constructed under PMAY
Inaugurates Waste to Energy Plant
“Pune is a vibrant city that gives momentum to the economy of the country and fulfills the dreams of the youth of the entire country”
“Our government is committed to enhancing quality of life of citizens”
“The metro is becoming a new lifeline for the cities in modern India”
“The industrial development of Maharashtra has paved the way for the industrial development of India since independence”
“Be it poor or middle-class, to fulfill every dream is Modi’s guarantee”
01 AUG 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off metro trains marking the inauguration of completed sections of Pune Metro today. He also handed over more than 1280 houses constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana by Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) and more than 2650 PMAY houses constructed by Pune Municipal Corporation to the beneficiaries. He laid the foundation stone for around 1190 PMAY houses to be constructed by PCMC and over 6400 houses constructed by Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority. The Prime Minister also inaugurated a Waste to Energy Plant under PCMC developed at a cost of about Rs 300 crores.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that August is the month of celebrations and revolutions. Highlighting the contributions of Pune city in the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister said that the city has given numerous freedom fighters to the country including Bal Gangadhar Tilak. He also informed that today is the birth anniversary of the great Anna Bhau Sathe who was a social reformer and was inspired by the ideals of Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar. Even today, the Prime Minister informed that many students and academicians conduct research on his literary works, and his work and ideals are a source of inspiration for everyone.
“Pune is a vibrant city that gives momentum to the economy of the country and fulfills the dreams of the youth of the entire country. Today’s projects with about 15 thousand crore will further strengthen this identity”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined the seriousness of the government about the quality of life of the urban middle class. Recalling the start of the Metro work five years ago, the Prime Minister said that the 24 km Metro network has already started functioning in this period.
Shri Modi emphasized the need to improve public transport infrastructure to improve the quality of life of people living in every city. Therefore, the Prime Minister said, the metro network is being expanded, new flyovers are being constructed, and emphasis is being laid on reducing the number of traffic lights. The Prime Minister informed that before 2014, the country had only 250 km of metro network and most of the metro lines were limited to Delhi whereas today, the metro network has gone beyond 800 km and work is already underway for 1000 km of new metro lines in the country. Before 2014, the Prime Minister informed, the metro network was limited to only 5 cities in India whereas today, the metro is functional in 20 cities including Pune, Nagpur and Mumbai where the network is being expanded. “The metro is becoming a new lifeline for the cities in modern India”, the Prime Minister remarked as he stressed the need for metro expansion to tackle climate change in a city like Pune.
Shri Modi emphasized the role of cleanliness in improving the quality of urban life. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, he said, is not limited to toilet access but waste management is also a big focus area. Mountains of garbage are being removed in mission mode. He explained the benefits of the Waste to Energy Plant under Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC).
“The industrial development of Maharashtra has paved the way for the industrial development of India since independence”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the need to further industrial development in the state, the Prime Minister highlighted the unprecedented investments being made by the government in Maharashtra. He gave examples of the development of new expressways, railway routes and airports in the state. For the expansion of Railways, the Prime Minister informed that there has been a twelve-fold rise in expenditure when compared to before 2014. Various cities of Maharashtra are also connected to the economic hubs of neighboring states. The Prime Minister gave examples of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail which will benefit both Maharashtra and Gujarat, the Delhi-Mumbai Economic Corridor which will connect Maharashtra with Madhya Pradesh and other states in North India, National Dedicated Freight Corridor which will transform the rail connectivity between Maharashtra and North India, and transmission line network to connect the state with Chhattisgarh, Telangana, other neighboring states which will benefit the industries, oil and gas pipelines, Aurangabad Industrial City, Navi Mumbai Airport, and Shendra Bidkin Industrial Park. He said that such projects have the capacity to enthuse new energy into the economy of Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said that the government is moving ahead with the mantra of the nation’s development through the state’s development. “When Maharashtra will develop, India will develop. When India will grow, Maharashtra will also reap benefits”, he said. Referring to India's growing identity as the hub of innovation and startups, the Prime Minister informed that India has crossed 1 lakh startups compared to a few hundred 9 years ago. He credited the expansion of digital infrastructure for this success and praised Pune for its role in the foundation of India’s digital infrastructure. “Cheap data, affordable phones and Internet facilities reaching every village has strengthened the sector. India is among the countries with the fastest rollout of 5G services ”, he said. He continued that strides made by the youth in fintech, biotech and agritech are benefitting Pune.
The Prime Minister expressed concern for the consequences of political selfishness for Karnataka and Bengaluru. He also lamented the stalling of development in Karnataka and Rajasthan.
Shri Modi said that “to take the country forward, policies, intentions and rules (Niti Nishta and Niyam) are equally important.” This is a determining condition for development, he said. He informed that in the 10 years before 2014, only 8 lakh houses were constructed in two schemes of that time. More than 2 lakh such houses, including 50 thousand in Maharashtra, were rejected by the beneficiaries due to poor quality, he informed.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government started working with the right intention and changed the policy after coming to power in 2014. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the government has constructed more than 4 crore pucca houses for the poor in villages and cities where more than 75 lakh houses have been built for the urban poor. He also highlighted the transparency introduced in the construction and the improvement in their quality. He also highlighted that for the first time in the country, most of the houses registered today are in the name of women. Noting that the cost of these houses is several lakh rupees, the Prime Minister emphasized that crores of women in the country have now become ‘lakhpatis’ in the last 9 years. The Prime Minister congratulated and conveyed his best wishes to all those who have found their new homes.
“Be it poor or middle-class family, to fulfill every dream is Modi’s guarantee”, he said. He underlined that the realization of one dream initiates the beginning of multiple resolutions and it becomes a driving force in that person's life. “We care about your children, your present and your future generations”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister quoted a Marathi saying and explained that it is the government’s endeavor to make not just a better today but an even better tomorrow as well. He said that the resolve to build a developed India is a manifestation of this feeling. Shri Modi emphasized the need to work together just like so many different parties that have come together with the same cause here in Maharashtra. “The aim is that better work can be done for Maharashtra with everyone's participation, Maharashtra should develop at a faster pace” the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ramesh Bais, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Ministers from Maharashtra Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister flagged off Metro trains marking inauguration of services on completed sections of the two corridors of Pune Metro Phase I. These sections are from Phugewadi station to Civil Court station and Garware College station to Ruby Hall Clinic station. The foundation stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister in 2016. The new sections will connect important places of Pune city like Shivaji Nagar, Civil Court, Pune Municipal Corporation office, Pune RTO and Pune Railway Station. The inauguration is an important step towards realizing the vision of the Prime Minister to provide the citizens with modern and environment-friendly mass rapid urban transport systems across the country.
The design of some of the metro stations on the route draws inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The Chhatrapati Sambhaji Udyan Metro Station and Deccan Gymkhana metro stations have a unique design resembling the headgear worn by soldiers of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj - also known as ‘Mavala Pagadi’. The Shivaji Nagar underground Metro station has a distinctive design which reminds of the forts built by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
A unique feature is that the Civil Court metro station is one of the deepest metro stations in the country, having the deepest point at 33.1 m. The station roof is made in such a manner that direct sunlight falls on the platform.
Moving ahead towards the mission of achieving Housing for All, the Prime Minister handed over more than 1280 houses constructed under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana by PCMC along with more than 2650 PMAY houses constructed by Pune Municipal Corporation. Further, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of around 1190 PMAY houses to be constructed by PCMC, and of over 6400 houses constructed by Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Waste to Energy Plant under Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC). Developed at a cost of about Rs 300 crores, it will use up about 2.5 lakh MT of waste annually to produce electricity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পুনেত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু শুভাৰম্ভ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
পুনে মেট্ৰ’ৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ অংশ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
01 AUG 2023 3:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পুনে মেট্ৰ’ লাইনৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা অংশ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। লগতে পিমপ্ৰি চিঞ্চৱাড় পৌৰ নিগমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মিত ১,২৮০টাতকৈও অধিক ঘৰ আৰু পুনে পৌৰ নিগমে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ২,৬৫০টাতকৈও অধিক পিএমএৱাই আবাস হিতাধিকাৰীক অৰ্পণ কৰে। তেওঁ পিচিএমচিয়ে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া প্ৰায় ১,১৯০টা পিএমএৱাই ঘৰ আৰু পুনে মহানগৰ অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন কৰ্তৃপক্ষই নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া ৬,৪০০ৰো অধিক ঘৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্রায় ৩০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে বিকাশ সাধন কৰা পিচিএমচিৰ অধীনত এটা আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা শক্তি উৎপাদন প্লাণ্টো উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আগষ্ট মাহ উদযাপন আৰু বিপ্লৱৰ মাহ। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত পুনে চহৰৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাল গংগাধৰ তিলককে ধৰি অসংখ্য স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীক এই ভূমিয়ে দেশক প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে আজি ড° বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ আদৰ্শৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত এগৰাকী সমাজ সংস্কাৰক মহান ব্যক্তি আন্না ভাউ সাথেৰো জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে যে বহু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষাবিদে তেওঁৰ সাহিত্য-কৰ্মৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ কৰ্ম আৰু আদৰ্শ সকলোৰে বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস।
‘পুনে এখন জীৱন্ত চহৰ যি দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰে। প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে এই পৰিচয় আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নগৰীয়া মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ডক লৈ চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। পাঁচ বছৰ পূৰ্বে মেট্ৰ’ লাইনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সময়ছোৱাত ২৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক ইতিমধ্যে কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰতিখন চহৰত বসবাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, নতুন উৰণীয়া সেতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, ট্ৰেফিক লাইটৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে দেশত মাত্ৰ ২৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক আছিল আৰু বেছিভাগ মেট্ৰ’ লাইন দিল্লীতে সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল আনহাতে আজি মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক ৮০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক হৈছে আৰু ইতিমধ্যে দেশত ১,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ নতুন মেট্ৰ’ লাইনৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতৰ মাত্ৰ ৫খন চহৰতে মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল আনহাতে আজি পুনে, নাগপুৰ আৰু মুম্বাইকে ধৰি ২০খন চহৰত মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ আছে য’ত নেটৱৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। “আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ চহৰসমূহৰ বাবে মেট্ৰ’ এক নতুন আয়ুস ৰেখা হৈ পৰিছে”, পুনেৰ দৰে চহৰত জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ মেট্ৰ’ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নগৰীয়া জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বচ্ছতাৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান কেৱল শৌচাগাৰৰ সুবিধাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয় যদিও আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাও আন এক ডাঙৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। মিছন মোডত জাবৰৰ পাহাৰ আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ পিম্পৰী চিঞ্চৱাড পৌৰ নিগমৰ অধীনত আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা শক্তি উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্পৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে।
“স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশে ভাৰতৰ ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ৰাজ্যখনৰ অধিক ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত চৰকাৰে কৰা অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যৰ নতুন এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, ৰে’লপথ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। ৰে’লৱেৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ তুলনাত ব্যয় বাৰগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিভিন্ন চহৰ চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্যৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৈতেও সংযুক্ত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাট দুয়োখন দেশকে উপকৃত কৰিব পৰা মুম্বাই-আহমেদাবাদ দ্ৰুতবেগী ৰে’ল, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰক মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব পৰা দিল্লী-মুম্বাই অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উচৰ্গিত মালবাহী কৰিড’ৰৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে যি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ মাজত ৰে’ল সংযোগ আৰু ৰাজ্যখনক ছত্তীশগড়, তেলেংগানা, অন্যান্য চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ ট্ৰেন্সমিছন লাইন নেটৱৰ্ক, যি উদ্যোগ, তেল আৰু গেছ পাইপলাইন, ঔৰংগবাদ ঔদ্যোগিক চহৰ, নভী মুম্বাই বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু শ্বেন্দ্ৰ বিডকিন ঔদ্যোগিক উদ্যানক উপকৃত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে প্ৰকল্পসমূহে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিত নতুন শক্তিক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ মন্ত্ৰটো চৰকাৰে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। ‘যেতিয়া মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশ হ’ব, তেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ হ’ব। ভাৰত যেতিয়া উন্নত হ’ব, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰইও ইয়াৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হ’ব”, তেওঁ কয়। উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান পৰিচয়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে ভাৰতে ৯ বছৰৰ আগৰ কেইশমান ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ তুলনাত ১ লাখ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। এই সফলতাৰ বাবে তেওঁ ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে আৰু ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভেটিত পুনেৰ ভূমিকাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ‘সস্তীয়া ডাটা, সুলভ মূল্যৰ ফোন আৰু প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ যোৱা ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সুবিধাই এই খণ্ডটোক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। ৫জি সেৱাৰ দ্ৰুত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত অন্যতম”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ফিনটেক, বায়’টেক আৰু এগ্ৰিটেকত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিয়ে পুনেক উপকৃত কৰিছে।
কৰ্ণাটক আৰু বেংগালুৰুৰ বাবে ৰাজনৈতিক স্বাৰ্থপৰতাৰ পৰিণতিৰ প্ৰতি উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। কৰ্ণাটক আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ উন্নয়ন স্থবিৰ হৈ পৰাৰ বাবেও তেওঁ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “দেশক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ নীতি, উদ্দেশ্য আৰু নিয়ম (নীতি নিষ্ঠা আৰু নিয়ম) সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।” উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এয়া এক নিৰ্ণায়ক চৰ্ত বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ ১০ বছৰত সেই সময়ৰ দুখন আঁচনিত মাত্ৰ ৮ লাখ ঘৰহে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৫০,০০০কে ধৰি ২ লাখৰো অধিক এনে ঘৰৰ মানদণ্ড নিম্নমানৰ বাবে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে নাকচ কৰা বুলিও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে সঠিক উদ্দেশ্যৰে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু ২০১৪ চনত ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ পিছত নীতি সলনি কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত চৰকাৰে গাঁৱে-ভূঞে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক পকী ঘৰ আৰু নগৰীয়া দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৭৫লাখতকৈ অধিক ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰৱৰ্তিত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু ইয়াৰ গুণগত মানৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। লগতে তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে দেশত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আজি পঞ্জীয়ন হোৱা বেছিভাগ ঘৰেই মহিলাৰ নামত। এই ঘৰবোৰৰ ব্যয় কেইবালাখ টকা হোৱাটো লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত দেশৰ কোটি কোটি মহিলা এতিয়া ‘লাখপতি’ হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন ঘৰ পোৱা সকলোকে অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
“দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালেই হওক বা মধ্যবিত্তীয় পৰিয়ালেই হওক, প্ৰতিটো সপোন পূৰণ কৰাটো মোদীৰ নিশ্চয়তা”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এটা সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হোৱাৰ ফলত একাধিক সংকল্পৰ আৰম্ভণি হয় আৰু ই সেই ব্যক্তিজনৰ জীৱনৰ চালিকা শক্তি হৈ পৰে। “আমি আপোনাৰ সন্তান, আপোনাৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু আপোনাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব দিওঁ”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাৰাঠীৰ এটা কথাৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি বুজাই দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কেৱল আজি এটা ভালৰ বাবে নহয়, কাইলৈ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে ভাল কৰাৰ প্ৰতি আছে। উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সংকল্প এই অনুভূতিৰ প্রকাশ বুলিও তেওঁ কয়৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত একেটা উদ্দেশ্যেৰে একত্ৰিত হোৱা ইমানবোৰ ভিন্ন দলৰ দৰেই একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “লক্ষ্য যে সকলোৰে অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে উন্নত কাম কৰিব পৰা যায়, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশ দ্ৰুত গতিত হ’ব লাগে” এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীযুত ৰমেশ বাইছ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ সিন্দে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাডনাৱীশ আৰু শ্ৰী অজিত পাৱাৰ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীবৰ্গ আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
Projects being launched today in Pune will boost infrastructure development and improve quality of life for the people. https://t.co/UNQrqQpxs3
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 1, 2023
Our government is committed to enhancing quality of life of citizens. pic.twitter.com/mpnNNTR1Xo
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 1, 2023
हमें भारत के शहरों में रहने वाले लोगों का जीवन स्तर बढ़ाना है, तो हमें पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट को आधुनिक बनाना ही होगा। pic.twitter.com/EC9Fc5orN4
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 1, 2023