राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मलावी के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
31 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
मलावी नेशनल असेंबली की अध्यक्ष माननीय कैथरीन गोटानी हारा के नेतृत्व में मलावी के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (31 जुलाई, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और मलावी के बीच लंबे समय से सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं और हमारे संबंधों को और घनिष्ठ बनाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और बहुलवाद में हमारा साझा विश्वास, भारत और मलावी को स्वाभाविक भागीदार बनाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत, मलावी के सबसे बड़े व्यापार और निजी निवेश भागीदारों में से एक रहा है और भारत स्वास्थ्य तथा शिक्षा के लिए भी मलावी के नागरिकों का पसंदीदा गंतव्य देश है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि भारत का मलावी के साथ एक मजबूत विकास साझेदारी कार्यक्रम है और मलावी में अवसंरचना, स्वास्थ्य, जल संसाधन, क्षमता निर्माण और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में कई परियोजनाएं लागू की गई हैं।

President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Malawi calls on the President
31 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Malawi, led by the Speaker of Malawi National Assembly, Rt. Hon. Catherine Gotani Hara called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 31, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that India and Malawi share long-standing cordial and friendly relations, and there is immense scope for adding greater depth to our ties. She stated that our common faith in democratic values and pluralism makes India and Malawi natural partners.
The President noted that India has been one of the largest trade and private investment partners of Malawi, and is also a preferred destination of Malawian nationals for health and education. She was happy to note that India has a strong development partnership programme with Malawi and a number of projects have been implemented in Malawi in the areas such as infrastructure, health, water resources, capacity building and education.