President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Malawi calls on the President
31 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Malawi, led by the Speaker of Malawi National Assembly, Rt. Hon. Catherine Gotani Hara called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 31, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that India and Malawi share long-standing cordial and friendly relations, and there is immense scope for adding greater depth to our ties. She stated that our common faith in democratic values and pluralism makes India and Malawi natural partners.
The President noted that India has been one of the largest trade and private investment partners of Malawi, and is also a preferred destination of Malawian nationals for health and education. She was happy to note that India has a strong development partnership programme with Malawi and a number of projects have been implemented in Malawi in the areas such as infrastructure, health, water resources, capacity building and education.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ملاوی کے پارلیمانی وفد نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
31 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
ملاوی سے ایک پارلیمانی وفد، جس کی قیادت ملاوی کی قومی اسمبلی کی اسپیکر، ریٹائرڈ عزت مآب کیتھرین گوٹانی ہارا کررہی تھیں، نے آج (31 جولائی، 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ملاوی کے درمیان دیرینہ خوشگوار اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں اور ہمارے تعلقات میں مزید گہرائی پیدا کرنے کی بہت گنجائش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوری اقدار اور تکثیریت میں ہمارا مشترکہ یقین ہندوستان اور ملاوی کو فطری شراکت دار بناتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان، ملاوی کے سب سے بڑے تجارتی اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کے شراکت داروں میں سے ایک رہا ہے، اور صحت اور تعلیم کے لیے ملاوی کے شہریوں کی پسندیدہ منزل بھی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندو ستان کا ملاوی کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ترقیاتی شراکت داری کا پروگرام ہے اور ملاوی میں انفراسٹرکچر، صحت، آبی وسائل، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔