President's Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Malawi calls on the President
31 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Malawi, led by the Speaker of Malawi National Assembly, Rt. Hon. Catherine Gotani Hara called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 31, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that India and Malawi share long-standing cordial and friendly relations, and there is immense scope for adding greater depth to our ties. She stated that our common faith in democratic values and pluralism makes India and Malawi natural partners.
The President noted that India has been one of the largest trade and private investment partners of Malawi, and is also a preferred destination of Malawian nationals for health and education. She was happy to note that India has a strong development partnership programme with Malawi and a number of projects have been implemented in Malawi in the areas such as infrastructure, health, water resources, capacity building and education.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
31 JUL 2023 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਲਾਵੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਕੈਥਰੀਨ ਗੋਟਾਨੀ ਹਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੋਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਤਰੀਪੂਰਣ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਲਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨਪਸੰਦ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।