وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجستھان کے شہر سیکر میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے/ افتتاح کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 JUL 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا، مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، دیگر تمام وزراء، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، قانون سازیہ کے ارکین اور دیگر تمام معززین، اور آج اس پروگرام میں ملک کے لاکھوں مقامات پر کروڑوں کسان ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ میں راجستھان کی سرزمین سے ملک کے ان کروڑوں کسانوں کے سامنے بھی سر تسلیم خم کرتا ہوں۔ راجستھان کے میرے پیارے بھائی بہن بھی آج اس اہم پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
کھاٹو شیام جی کی یہ سرزمین، ملک بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کو اعتماد اور امید کی کرن دیتی ہے۔ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ آج مجھے ہیروز کی سرزمین شیخاوتی سے، ملک کے لیے بہت سے ترقیاتی منصوبے شروع کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج یہاں سے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تقریباً 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے ،ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ براہ راست ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کرایا گیا۔
آج ملک میں سوا لاکھ پی ایم کسان سمردھی کیندر شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ گاؤں اور بلاک کی سطح پر قائم کیے گئے ان پی ایم کسان سمردھی کیندروں سے کروڑوں کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ آج ،ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے ، 1500 سے زیادہ ایف پی اوز کے لیے، ’اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس‘ یعنی او این ڈی سی کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے ہر کونے میں موجود کسان کے لیے اپنی پیداوار کو منڈی تک لے جانا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
آج ہی ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے ایک نیا ’یوریا گولڈ‘ بھی لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ راجستھان کے مختلف شہروں کو بھی نئے میڈیکل کالج اور ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول کا تحفہ ملا ہے۔ میں ملک کے لوگوں، راجستھان کے لوگوں اور خاص کر اپنے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
راجستھان میں سیکر اور شیخاوتی کا یہ علاقہ کسانوں کا گڑھ ہے۔ یہاں کے کسانوں نے ہمیشہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ان کی محنت کے سامنے کچھ بھی مشکل نہیں ہے۔ پانی کی کمی کے باوجود یہاں کے کسانوں نے مٹی سے بھرپور فصلیں اگائی ہیں۔ کسان کی طاقت، کسان کی محنت، مٹی سے سونا اُگاتی ہے اور اسی لیے ہماری حکومت ملک کے کسانوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کی اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد آج ملک میں ایسی حکومت آئی ہے جو کسانوں کے دکھ درد کو سمجھتی ہے، کسانوں کی پریشانیوں کو سمجھتی ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلے نو سالوں میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کسانوں کے مفاد میں مسلسل فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے کسانوں کے لیے بیج سے لے کر مارکیٹ تک کے نئے نظام بنائے ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے، یہاں راجستھان میں سورت گڑھ میں ہم نے 2015 میں مٹی کی صحت کے کارڈ کی اسکیم شروع کی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے ہم نے ملک کے کسانوں کو کروڑوں سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ دیئے ہیں۔ ان کارڈز کی وجہ سے آج کسانوں کو مٹی کی صحت کے بارے میں معلوم ہو رہا ہے، وہ اسی کے مطابق کھاد کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج پھر راجستھان کی سر زمین سے کسانوں کے لیے ایک اور بڑی اسکیم شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ آج، ملک بھر میں سوا لاکھ سے زیادہ پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر قوم کے نام وقف کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تمام مراکز حقیقی معنوں میں کسانوں کی خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔ یہ کسانوں کے لیے ایک طرح سے ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز ہیں۔
آپ کسان بھائیو اور بہنوں کو، زراعت سے متعلق سامان اور دیگر ضروریات کے لیے اکثر مختلف جگہوں پر جانا پڑتا ہے۔ اب آپ کو ایسی مشکلات کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ اب پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر، کسانوں کو وہاں سے بیج اور کھاد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سنٹر میں کھیتی باڑی سے متعلق آلات اور دیگر مشینوں کو بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مراکز کسانوں کو زراعت سے متعلق ہر جدید معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔ میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ کئی بار میرے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو اسکیم کے بارے میں صحیح معلومات نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ نقصان اٹھانا پڑتا ہے۔ یہ پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر ،اب کسانوں کو ہر اسکیم کے بارے میں بروقت معلومات فراہم کرنے کا ذریعہ بھی بنیں گے۔
اور ساتھیو،
یہ تو ابھی شروعات ہے۔ اور میں اپنے کسان بھائیوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ بھی یہ عادت ڈالیں، چاہے آپ کسانوں سے کچھ نہیں خریدنا چاہتے، لیکن اگر آپ بازار گئے ہیں، اگر اس شہر میں کسانوں کی خوشحالی کا مرکز ہے، تو کچھ نہ خریدیں، پھر بھی وہاں گھوم لیں۔ بس دیکھو کیا ہو رہا ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہو گا کہ ہماری مائیں بہنیں سبزی خریدنے جاتی ہیں لیکن اگر کہیں ساڑی کی دکان نظر آئے تو انہیں خریدنا نہیں پڑے گا، بلکہ ادھر ہی جائیں گے۔ ضرور دیکھیں گی کہ کیا نیا ہے، کیا ورائٹی ہے۔ میرے کسان بھائیو اور بہنوں کو بھی کچھ وقت نکالنا چاہیے اور یہ عادت ڈالنی چاہیے کہ وہ جب بھی کسی ایسے شہر میں گئے ہیں جہاں کسانوں کی خوشحالی کا مرکز ہے، وہاں ضرور چکر لگائیں گے، ہر قسم کا جائزہ لیں گے، دیکھیں گے کہ کچھ نیا ہے یا نہیں۔ تم دیکھو، بہت زیادہ منافع ہو گا۔ دوستو، اس سال کے آخر تک ملک میں ڈھائی لاکھ سے زیادہ پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج، مرکز میں حکومت، کسانوں کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور ان کے اخراجات میں مدد کرنے کے لیے خلوص نیت سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم ہے جس میں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ آج کی 14ویں قسط کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، اب تک 2 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں بھیجے جا چکی ہے۔ اس رقم سے کسانوں کو کئی چھوٹے اخراجات پورے کرنے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔
یوریا کی قیمتیں بھی اس بات کی ایک مثال ہیں کہ ہماری حکومت کس طرح اپنے کسان بھائیوں کے پیسے بچا رہی ہے۔ اور ملک بھر کے کسان میری بات سن رہے ہیں، میری بات غور سے سنیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ کرونا کی کیا خوفناک وبا آئی تھی، اس کے بعد روس اور یوکرین کے درمیان جنگ ہوئی اور اس کی وجہ سے مارکیٹ میں بہت ہلچل مچ گئی۔ خصوصاً کھاد کے میدان میں طوفان برپا تھا۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت نے کسانوں پر اس کا اثر نہیں ہونے دیا۔
میں کھاد کی قیمتوں کا یہ سچ ملک کے ہر کسان بھائی بہن کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ آج ہندوستان میں یوریا کی بوری، جو ہم کسانوں کو 266 روپے میں دیتے ہیں، اتنا ہی یوریا ہمارے پڑوس میں پاکستان کے کسانوں کو قریب قریب 800 روپئے میں دستیاب ہوتا ہے۔ آج یوریا کی جو بوری ہم ہندوستان میں کسانوں کو 266 روپے میں دیتے ہیں، وہی یوریا کی بوری بنگلہ دیش کے کسانوں کو وہاں کے بازار میں 720 روپئے میں ملتی ہے۔ آج یوریا کی جو بوری ہم ہندوستان میں کسانوں کو 266 روپے میں دیتے ہیں ،چین میں کسانوں کو 2100 روپے میں دستیاب ہے۔ اور کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ان دنوں امریکہ میں یوریا کی وہی بوری کتنی رقم کے عوض دستیاب ہے؟ یوریا کی ایک بوری کے لیے جس کے لیے آپ تین سو روپے سے بھی کم دیتے ہیں، امریکہ کے کسانوں کو اسی بوری کے لیے تین ہزار روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ کہاں تین سو اور کہاں تین ہزار۔
ہماری حکومت یوریا کی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے کسانوں کو نقصان نہیں اٹھانے دے گی۔ اور ملک کے کسان اس حقیقت کو دیکھ رہے ہیں، ہر روز اس کا تجربہ کر رہے ہیں۔ جب وہ یوریا خریدنے جاتا ہے تو اسے پختہ یقین ہوتا ہے کہ یہ مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔ گارنٹی کسے کہتے ہیں، کسان سے پوچھیں تو پتہ چلے گا۔
ساتھیو،
راجستھان میں آپ سبھی کسان اپنی محنت سے جوار باجرہ کی طرح کےموٹے اناج اگاتے ہیں۔ اور ہمارے ملک کے مختلف کونوں میں باجرے کی مختلف اقسام کی کاشت کی جاتی ہیں۔ اب ہماری حکومت نے اسے موٹے اناج کے لیے ’شری اَنّ‘ کی پہچان دے دی ہے۔ تمام موٹے اناج کو ’سری اَنّ‘ کے نام سے پہچانا جانا چاہئے۔ ہماری حکومت ہندوستان کے موٹے اناج ’سری اَنّ‘ کو دنیا کی بڑی منڈیوں میں لے جا رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں سے ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور برآمد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اور مجھے ماضی میں صدر بائیڈن کی دعوت پر کھانے کے لیے امریکہ میں وائٹ ہاؤس جانے کا موقع ملا۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہوئی کہ اس تھالی میں ہمارے موٹے اناج کی ڈش بھی تھی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک، ہمارے راجستھان کے چھوٹے کسان، جو باجرے اور سبز اناج کی کاشت کرتے ہیں، ان کوششوں سے بہت فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں ایسے بہت سے کام ہو رہے ہیں، جن کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی زندگی میں بڑی تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کی ترقی تبھی ہو سکتی ہے جب ہندوستان کے گاؤں ترقی یافتہ ہوں گے۔ ہندوستان بھی اسی وقت ترقی یافتہ بن سکتا ہے جب ہندوستان کے گاؤں ترقی کریں۔ اسی لیے آج ہماری حکومت ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں میں ہر وہ سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے، جو شہروں میں دستیاب ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ایک وقت تھا جب ملک کی ایک بڑی آبادی، صحت کی سہولیات سے محروم تھی۔ یعنی کروڑوں لوگوں نے ہمیشہ اپنی قسمت پر انحصار کیا اور اپنی زندگی داؤ پر لگا کر زندگی گزاری۔ یہ سمجھا جاتا تھا کہ اچھے اسپتال صرف دہلی، جے پور، یا بڑے شہروں میں ہیں۔ ہم اس صورتحال کو بھی بدل رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک کے ہر حصے میں نئے ایمس کھل رہے ہیں، نئے میڈیکل کالج کھل رہے ہیں۔
ہماری کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ملک میں میڈیکل کالجز کی تعداد 700 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ 8-9 سال پہلے راجستھان میں صرف 10 میڈیکل کالج تھے۔ آج راجستھان میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 35 ہو گئی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے ہمارے اپنے ضلع اور اس کے گردونواح میں نہ صرف اچھے علاج کی سہولتیں فراہم کی جارہی ہیں بلکہ ڈاکٹروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی ان سے تعلیم حاصل کرکے باہر آرہی ہے۔ یہ ڈاکٹر چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں صحت کے بہتر نظام کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں۔
مثال کے طور پر، آج جو نئے میڈیکل کالج ملے ہیں، ان سے کئی علاقوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا جن میں باران، بونڈی، ٹونک، سوائے مادھوپور، کرولی، جھنجھنو، جیسلمیر، دھول پور، چتور گڑھ، سروہی اور سیکر شامل ہیں۔ اب لوگوں کو علاج کے لیے جے پور اور دہلی نہیں جانا پڑے گا۔ اب آپ کے گھر کے قریب اچھے ہسپتال ہوں گے اور غریبوں کے بیٹے بیٹیاں ان ہسپتالوں میں پڑھ کر ڈاکٹر بن سکیں گے۔ اور دوستو، آپ جانتے ہیں، ہماری حکومت نے میڈیکل کی تعلیم کو مادری زبان میں پڑھنے کا ذریعہ بنایا ہے۔ اب ایسا نہیں ہوگا کہ انگریزی نہ جاننے کی وجہ سے کسی غریب کا بیٹا یا بیٹی ڈاکٹر بننے سے رک جائے۔ اور یہ مودی کی ضمانت بھی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کئی دہائیوں تک ہمارے گاؤں اور غریب لوگ بھی پیچھے رہ گئے تھے، کیونکہ دیہات میں تعلیم کے لیے اچھے اسکول نہیں تھے۔ پسماندہ اور قبائلی معاشرے کے بچے خواب دیکھتے تھے، لیکن ان کے پاس ان کی تکمیل کا کوئی راستہ نہیں تھا۔ ہم نے تعلیم کے بجٹ میں بھاری رقم کا اضافہ کیا، وسائل میں اضافہ کیا، ایکلویہ قبائلی اسکول کھولے۔ اس سے ہمارے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کامیابی تب ہی ملتی ہے جب خواب بڑے ہوں۔ راجستھان ملک کی وہ ریاست ہے جس کی شان و شوکت نے صدیوں سے دنیا کو ششدر کر رکھا ہے۔ ہمیں اس ورثے کو بچانا ہے، اور راجستھان کو جدید ترقی کی بلندیوں تک لے جانا ہے۔ اس لیے راجستھان میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ راجستھان میں گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں دو ہائی ٹیک ایکسپریس وے کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ راجستھان دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے اور امرتسر-جام نگر ایکسپریس وے کے ایک بڑے حصے کے ذریعے، ترقی کی نئی داستان لکھ رہا ہے۔ راجستھان کے لوگوں کو بھی وندے بھارت ٹرین کا تحفہ بھی ملا ہے۔
حکومت ہند آج بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے، سیاحت سے متعلق سہولیات کو ترقی دے رہی ہے، راجستھان میں بھی نئے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ ایکسپریس وے اور اچھی ریل سہولیات سیاحوں کا خیرمقدم کریں گی جب آپ انہیں ’پدھارو مہارے دیش‘ کہتے ہیں۔
ہماری حکومت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت کھاٹو شیام جی مندر میں سہولیات کو بھی بڑھایا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ شری کھاٹو شیام کے آشیرواد سے راجستھان کی ترقی کو مزید رفتار ملے گی۔ ہم سب مل کر راجستھان کے فخر اور ورثے کو پوری دنیا میں ایک نئی پہچان دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ اشوک گہلوت کچھ دنوں سے بیمار ہیں، ان کے پیروں میں کچھ تکلف ہے۔ آج اس پروگرام میں شرکت کرنا تھی لیکن اس مشکل کی وجہ سے نہیں آ سکے۔ میں ان کی اچھی صحت کے لیے دعا کرتا ہوں اور آج میں پورے راجستھان کو ان بہت سے نئے تحائف کے لیے، ملک کے کسانوں کو ان اہم نظاموں کو وقف کرنے کے لیے ،دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر ختم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Address at Laying of Foundation Stone/Inauguration of Various Projects at Sikar, Rajasthan
27 JUL 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh ji Tomar, all other ministers, my colleagues in the Parliament, legislators, all other dignitaries, and crores of farmers from various parts of the country who have joined us in this event! I extend my greetings to crores of farmers of the country from the land of Rajasthan. Today, my dear brothers and sisters from Rajasthan are also adding to the grandeur of this significant event.
The land of Khatu Shyam Ji instills confidence and hope in devotees from all over the country. I am fortunate that today I have the opportunity to initiate several development projects for the nation from Shekhawati, the land of warriors. Today, nearly 18,000 crores of rupees have been sent to the bank accounts of millions of farmers as part of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi from here. This amount has been directly deposited into their accounts.
Today, 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras have been started in the country. These PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras established at the village and block levels will directly benefit crores of farmers. Today, the 'Open Network for Digital Commerce' (ONDC) has also been launched for more than 1,500 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and our farmers. This will make it easier for farmers sitting in any corner of the country to sell their produce to markets anywhere.
Today, a new 'Urea Gold' has also been launched for the farmers of the country. In addition to this, different cities in Rajasthan have received the gift of new medical colleges and Eklavya Model Schools. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the people of the country, the people of Rajasthan, and especially to my farmer brothers and sisters.
Friends,
The region of Sikar and Shekhawati in Rajasthan is indeed a stronghold of farmers. The farmers here have always proved that there is no obstacle that can stand in the way of their hard work. Despite the scarcity of water, farmers here have reaped bountiful crops from the soil. The capability and hard work of the farmers can extract gold from the soil. That is why our government stands shoulder to shoulder with the farmers of the country.
Friends,
After so many decades of independence, today we have a government in the country that understands the pain and concerns of the farmers. Therefore, decisions have been taken continuously in the interest of the farmers by the Government of India in the last nine years. We have established new systems for farmers, from seeds to markets. I remember that we launched the Soil Health Card scheme from Suratgarh in Rajasthan in 2015. We have provided crores of Soil Health Cards to farmers across the country under this scheme. It is due to these cards that farmers now understand the health of their soil, and they are using fertilizers accordingly.
I am glad that another significant scheme is being initiated for the farmers from the land of Rajasthan. Today, more than 1.25 lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras have been dedicated to the nation. All these centres will truly pave the way for the prosperity of farmers. In a way, they are one-stop centres for the farmers.
Farmer brothers and sisters often have to go to different places for the purchase of goods related to agriculture and for other needs. Now, you won't have to deal with such difficulties anymore. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras will provide seeds and fertilizers to the farmers. Additionally, these centres will offer tools and other machines related to farming. These centres will also provide modern information related to farming to the farmers. I have seen that due to the lack of accurate information about government schemes, my farmer brothers and sisters suffer significant losses. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras will now serve as a reliable source of timely information about every scheme.
And friends,
This is just the beginning, and I urge my fellow farmers to adopt this habit as well. Even if you don't need to buy anything related to farming, but if you have gone to the market and if there is a Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra in the town, do visit it. See what's happening there. You must have observed when our mothers and sisters go to buy vegetables but if they come across a saree shop, even if they don't need to buy one, they still visit it. They want to know what's new, what variety is available. My farmer brothers and sisters should also take out a little time and develop this habit - whenever you go to a town and there's a Kisan Samriddhi Kendra, make sure to visit it. Check out every variety, see what's new. You will gain immense benefits from it. Friends, the country will have more than 1.75 lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras established by the end of this year.
Friends,
The current government at the Centre is working with complete honesty to reduce the expenses of farmers by sharing their expenses. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is the world's largest scheme in which direct money is transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. If we add today’s 14th instalment, over 2.6 lakh crore rupees have been directly sent to the bank accounts of farmers. This amount has significantly aided farmers in managing various small expenses.
Urea prices are also an example of how our government is saving the money of our farmer brothers. And farmers from across the country please listen to me carefully. You know how the devastating pandemic of Corona struck, followed by the war between Russia and Ukraine, causing a significant upheaval in the markets. It led to severe disruptions, especially in the fertilizer sector. But our government did not allow the impact of all this to fall on our farmers.
I want to share the truth about the prices of fertilizers with all my fellow farmers in the country. Today, the bag of urea that we give to farmers of India for Rs. 266, the same bag of urea is available to farmers in our neighbouring country Pakistan for nearly Rs. 800. Similarly, the bag of urea that we give to farmers of India for Rs. 266, the same bag of urea is available to farmers of Bangladesh for nearly Rs. 720. The bag of urea that we give to farmers of India for Rs. 266, the same bag of urea costs Rs. 2100 to farmers in China. And do you know how much this bag of urea costs in America these days? The same bag of urea for which you pay less than Rs. 300 is being sold to American farmers for more than Rs. 3,000. You can see the difference between Rs. 300 and Rs. 3,000.
Our government will not let Indian farmers suffer due to the prices of urea. The farmers of the country are witnessing and experiencing this truth every day. When they go to buy urea, they have full confidence that this is Modi's guarantee. If you ask the farmers what is guarantee, you will come to know about it.
Friends,
In Rajasthan, all of you farmers grow coarse grains like bajra (millet) with your hard work. And in different corners of our country, there are different types of coarse grains being cultivated. Now our government has given the recognition of ‘Shree Anna’ to these coarse grains. All the coarse grains will be identified under the name of ‘Shree Anna’, and our government is taking India's coarse grains to the world's biggest markets. It is due to the government's efforts, the production, processing, and export of ‘Shree Anna’ products are increasing in the country. Recently, I had the opportunity to visit the White House in the United States for a dinner hosted by President Biden. I was pleased to see that there was a dish of our coarse grains on the plate there too.
Friends,
The ongoing efforts are bringing immense benefits to our country and to the small farmers in our Rajasthan who are involved in cultivating coarse grains and ‘Shree Anna’ crops. Numerous initiatives being taken in the country are bringing about significant positive changes in the lives of farmers.
Farmers,
India's development can happen only when the villages of India are developed. India can become developed only when its villages are developed. That's why today our government is working to bring every facility to the villages of India, similar to what is available in cities. You all are aware that there was a time when a significant population of the country was deprived of healthcare services. Crores of people used to live their lives relying on fate. It was assumed that good hospitals are only in Delhi, Jaipur, or other big cities. We are changing this situation too. Today, new AIIMS (All India Institutes of Medical Sciences) and new medical colleges are being established in every part of the country.
As a result of these efforts, today the number of medical colleges in the country has exceeded 700. There were only 10 medical colleges in Rajasthan 8-9 years ago. Today, the number of medical colleges in Rajasthan has increased to 35. This not only provides better medical facilities in and around our own districts but also produces a large number of doctors through these institutions. These doctors are becoming the foundation for improved healthcare services in small towns and villages.
For example, the new medical colleges that have opened today will benefit many areas, including Baran, Bundi, Tonk, Sawai Madhopur, Karauli, Jhunjhunu, Jaisalmer, Dholpur, Chittorgarh, Sirohi and Sikar. People will no longer have to travel to Jaipur or Delhi for medical treatment. Good hospitals will now be available near your homes, and the sons and daughters of the poor will also have the opportunity to become doctors by studying in these medical colleges. Moreover, our government has paved the way for medical education to be taught in the mother tongue. Now, there will be no hindrance for any son or daughter of a poor person from becoming a doctor due to not knowing English. And this is also a guarantee of Modi.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades, our villages and the underprivileged were also left behind mainly because there were no good schools in rural areas. The children from backward and tribal communities used to dream big, but they had no way to fulfil those dreams. We have significantly increased the budget for education, improved resources, and opened Eklavya Model Tribal Schools. This has brought immense benefits to our tribal youth.
Friends,
Success becomes significant when dreams are ambitious. Rajasthan is a state that has astonished the world with its magnificence for centuries. It is our responsibility to preserve that heritage and propel Rajasthan towards modern development. Therefore, our priority is to create modern infrastructure in Rajasthan. Recently, two hi-tech expressways were inaugurated in the state - a crucial section of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway, both adding new chapters to Rajasthan's development story. The people of Rajasthan have also been gifted the Vande Bharat train.
The Indian government is currently investing in infrastructure and developing facilities related to tourism, which will create new opportunities for Rajasthan as well. When you invite tourists with the slogan 'Padharo Mhare Desh,' the expressways and good rail facilities will welcome them.
Our government has expanded the facilities at the Khatushyam Ji Temple under the Swadesh Darshan Yojana. I believe that Rajasthan's development will gain even more momentum with the blessings of Shri Khatushyam. All of us will give a new identity to the pride and heritage of Rajasthan in the whole world.
Friends,
The Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot ji has been unwell for the past few days, facing discomfort in his feet. Today, he was supposed to attend this program, but he couldn't make it due to that problem. I pray for his good health. I dedicate all these important developments and initiatives for the welfare of the farmers and the people of Rajasthan and express my heartiest congratulations and best wishes. With this, I conclude my speech.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.