Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Address at Laying of Foundation Stone/Inauguration of Various Projects at Sikar, Rajasthan
27 JUL 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh ji Tomar, all other ministers, my colleagues in the Parliament, legislators, all other dignitaries, and crores of farmers from various parts of the country who have joined us in this event! I extend my greetings to crores of farmers of the country from the land of Rajasthan. Today, my dear brothers and sisters from Rajasthan are also adding to the grandeur of this significant event.
The land of Khatu Shyam Ji instills confidence and hope in devotees from all over the country. I am fortunate that today I have the opportunity to initiate several development projects for the nation from Shekhawati, the land of warriors. Today, nearly 18,000 crores of rupees have been sent to the bank accounts of millions of farmers as part of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi from here. This amount has been directly deposited into their accounts.
Today, 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras have been started in the country. These PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras established at the village and block levels will directly benefit crores of farmers. Today, the 'Open Network for Digital Commerce' (ONDC) has also been launched for more than 1,500 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and our farmers. This will make it easier for farmers sitting in any corner of the country to sell their produce to markets anywhere.
Today, a new 'Urea Gold' has also been launched for the farmers of the country. In addition to this, different cities in Rajasthan have received the gift of new medical colleges and Eklavya Model Schools. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to the people of the country, the people of Rajasthan, and especially to my farmer brothers and sisters.
Friends,
The region of Sikar and Shekhawati in Rajasthan is indeed a stronghold of farmers. The farmers here have always proved that there is no obstacle that can stand in the way of their hard work. Despite the scarcity of water, farmers here have reaped bountiful crops from the soil. The capability and hard work of the farmers can extract gold from the soil. That is why our government stands shoulder to shoulder with the farmers of the country.
Friends,
After so many decades of independence, today we have a government in the country that understands the pain and concerns of the farmers. Therefore, decisions have been taken continuously in the interest of the farmers by the Government of India in the last nine years. We have established new systems for farmers, from seeds to markets. I remember that we launched the Soil Health Card scheme from Suratgarh in Rajasthan in 2015. We have provided crores of Soil Health Cards to farmers across the country under this scheme. It is due to these cards that farmers now understand the health of their soil, and they are using fertilizers accordingly.
I am glad that another significant scheme is being initiated for the farmers from the land of Rajasthan. Today, more than 1.25 lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras have been dedicated to the nation. All these centres will truly pave the way for the prosperity of farmers. In a way, they are one-stop centres for the farmers.
Farmer brothers and sisters often have to go to different places for the purchase of goods related to agriculture and for other needs. Now, you won't have to deal with such difficulties anymore. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras will provide seeds and fertilizers to the farmers. Additionally, these centres will offer tools and other machines related to farming. These centres will also provide modern information related to farming to the farmers. I have seen that due to the lack of accurate information about government schemes, my farmer brothers and sisters suffer significant losses. The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras will now serve as a reliable source of timely information about every scheme.
And friends,
This is just the beginning, and I urge my fellow farmers to adopt this habit as well. Even if you don't need to buy anything related to farming, but if you have gone to the market and if there is a Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendra in the town, do visit it. See what's happening there. You must have observed when our mothers and sisters go to buy vegetables but if they come across a saree shop, even if they don't need to buy one, they still visit it. They want to know what's new, what variety is available. My farmer brothers and sisters should also take out a little time and develop this habit - whenever you go to a town and there's a Kisan Samriddhi Kendra, make sure to visit it. Check out every variety, see what's new. You will gain immense benefits from it. Friends, the country will have more than 1.75 lakh Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras established by the end of this year.
Friends,
The current government at the Centre is working with complete honesty to reduce the expenses of farmers by sharing their expenses. The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is the world's largest scheme in which direct money is transferred to the bank accounts of farmers. If we add today’s 14th instalment, over 2.6 lakh crore rupees have been directly sent to the bank accounts of farmers. This amount has significantly aided farmers in managing various small expenses.
Urea prices are also an example of how our government is saving the money of our farmer brothers. And farmers from across the country please listen to me carefully. You know how the devastating pandemic of Corona struck, followed by the war between Russia and Ukraine, causing a significant upheaval in the markets. It led to severe disruptions, especially in the fertilizer sector. But our government did not allow the impact of all this to fall on our farmers.
I want to share the truth about the prices of fertilizers with all my fellow farmers in the country. Today, the bag of urea that we give to farmers of India for Rs. 266, the same bag of urea is available to farmers in our neighbouring country Pakistan for nearly Rs. 800. Similarly, the bag of urea that we give to farmers of India for Rs. 266, the same bag of urea is available to farmers of Bangladesh for nearly Rs. 720. The bag of urea that we give to farmers of India for Rs. 266, the same bag of urea costs Rs. 2100 to farmers in China. And do you know how much this bag of urea costs in America these days? The same bag of urea for which you pay less than Rs. 300 is being sold to American farmers for more than Rs. 3,000. You can see the difference between Rs. 300 and Rs. 3,000.
Our government will not let Indian farmers suffer due to the prices of urea. The farmers of the country are witnessing and experiencing this truth every day. When they go to buy urea, they have full confidence that this is Modi's guarantee. If you ask the farmers what is guarantee, you will come to know about it.
Friends,
In Rajasthan, all of you farmers grow coarse grains like bajra (millet) with your hard work. And in different corners of our country, there are different types of coarse grains being cultivated. Now our government has given the recognition of ‘Shree Anna’ to these coarse grains. All the coarse grains will be identified under the name of ‘Shree Anna’, and our government is taking India's coarse grains to the world's biggest markets. It is due to the government's efforts, the production, processing, and export of ‘Shree Anna’ products are increasing in the country. Recently, I had the opportunity to visit the White House in the United States for a dinner hosted by President Biden. I was pleased to see that there was a dish of our coarse grains on the plate there too.
Friends,
The ongoing efforts are bringing immense benefits to our country and to the small farmers in our Rajasthan who are involved in cultivating coarse grains and ‘Shree Anna’ crops. Numerous initiatives being taken in the country are bringing about significant positive changes in the lives of farmers.
Farmers,
India's development can happen only when the villages of India are developed. India can become developed only when its villages are developed. That's why today our government is working to bring every facility to the villages of India, similar to what is available in cities. You all are aware that there was a time when a significant population of the country was deprived of healthcare services. Crores of people used to live their lives relying on fate. It was assumed that good hospitals are only in Delhi, Jaipur, or other big cities. We are changing this situation too. Today, new AIIMS (All India Institutes of Medical Sciences) and new medical colleges are being established in every part of the country.
As a result of these efforts, today the number of medical colleges in the country has exceeded 700. There were only 10 medical colleges in Rajasthan 8-9 years ago. Today, the number of medical colleges in Rajasthan has increased to 35. This not only provides better medical facilities in and around our own districts but also produces a large number of doctors through these institutions. These doctors are becoming the foundation for improved healthcare services in small towns and villages.
For example, the new medical colleges that have opened today will benefit many areas, including Baran, Bundi, Tonk, Sawai Madhopur, Karauli, Jhunjhunu, Jaisalmer, Dholpur, Chittorgarh, Sirohi and Sikar. People will no longer have to travel to Jaipur or Delhi for medical treatment. Good hospitals will now be available near your homes, and the sons and daughters of the poor will also have the opportunity to become doctors by studying in these medical colleges. Moreover, our government has paved the way for medical education to be taught in the mother tongue. Now, there will be no hindrance for any son or daughter of a poor person from becoming a doctor due to not knowing English. And this is also a guarantee of Modi.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades, our villages and the underprivileged were also left behind mainly because there were no good schools in rural areas. The children from backward and tribal communities used to dream big, but they had no way to fulfil those dreams. We have significantly increased the budget for education, improved resources, and opened Eklavya Model Tribal Schools. This has brought immense benefits to our tribal youth.
Friends,
Success becomes significant when dreams are ambitious. Rajasthan is a state that has astonished the world with its magnificence for centuries. It is our responsibility to preserve that heritage and propel Rajasthan towards modern development. Therefore, our priority is to create modern infrastructure in Rajasthan. Recently, two hi-tech expressways were inaugurated in the state - a crucial section of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway, both adding new chapters to Rajasthan's development story. The people of Rajasthan have also been gifted the Vande Bharat train.
The Indian government is currently investing in infrastructure and developing facilities related to tourism, which will create new opportunities for Rajasthan as well. When you invite tourists with the slogan 'Padharo Mhare Desh,' the expressways and good rail facilities will welcome them.
Our government has expanded the facilities at the Khatushyam Ji Temple under the Swadesh Darshan Yojana. I believe that Rajasthan's development will gain even more momentum with the blessings of Shri Khatushyam. All of us will give a new identity to the pride and heritage of Rajasthan in the whole world.
Friends,
The Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot ji has been unwell for the past few days, facing discomfort in his feet. Today, he was supposed to attend this program, but he couldn't make it due to that problem. I pray for his good health. I dedicate all these important developments and initiatives for the welfare of the farmers and the people of Rajasthan and express my heartiest congratulations and best wishes. With this, I conclude my speech.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी सिकर, राजस्थान येथे विविध प्रकल्पांच्या उद्घाटन/पायाभरणी प्रसंगी केलेले भाषण
27 JUL 2023 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
राजस्थानचे राज्यपाल श्रीमान कलराज मिश्र जी, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंहजी तोमर, अन्‍य सर्व मंत्री, संसदेतील माझे सहकारी, आमदार आणि अन्य सर्व मान्यवर, तसेच आज या कार्यक्रमात देशातील लाखो ठिकाणांहून कोट्यवधी शेतकरी आपल्या सोबत जोडले गेले आहेत. मी राजस्थानच्या भूमीतून देशातील त्या कोट्यवधी शेतकऱ्यांनाही नमन करतो. राजस्थानातील माझे प्रिय बंधू-भगीनीही आज या महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाची शोभा वाढवत आहेत.
खाटू श्यामजी यांची ही भूमी देशभरातील त्या श्रद्धाळुंना विश्वास देते, एक उमेद देते. माझे सौभाग्य आहे की आज मला शूरवीरांची भूमी शेखावाटी येथून, देशासाठी अनेक विकास प्रकल्प सुरु करण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. देशातील कोट्यवधी शेतकऱ्यांना आज येथून पीएम किसान सन्मान निधीचे सुमारे 18 हजार कोटी रुपये पाठवण्यात आले आहेत. थेट त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा झाले आहेत.
देशात आज सव्वा लाख पंतप्रधान शेतकरी समृद्धी केंद्रांची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे. गाव आणि ब्लॉक पातळीवर तयार केलेल्या या पंतप्रधान शेतकरी समृद्धी केंद्रांमुळे कोट्यवधी शेतकऱ्यांना थेट लाभ होईल. आज दीड हजारापेक्षा अधिक FPO करिता, आपल्या शेतकर्‍यांसाठी ‘ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स’ अर्थात ONDC चे लोकार्पणही झाले आहे. यामुळे देशातील कोणत्याही कानाकोपऱ्यातील शेतकऱ्याला आपले उत्पादन बाजारापर्यंत पोहचवणे आणखी सुलभ होईल.
आजच देशातील शेतकऱ्यांकरिता एक नवीन ‘यूरिया गोल्ड’ देखील सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. याशिवाय, राजस्थानातील वेगवेगळ्या शहरांना नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि एकलव्य शाळांची भेट देखील मिळाली आहे. मी देशातील जनतेला, राजस्थानातील जनतेला आणि विशेषतः माझ्या शेतकरी बंधू भगिनींना खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो. खूप खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
राजस्थानातील सीकर आणि शेखावाटीचा भाग एकप्रकारे शेतकऱ्यांचा गड आहे. येथील शेतकऱ्यांनी हे नेहमी सिद्ध केले आहे की त्यांच्या परिश्रमापुढे काहीच अवघड नाही. पाण्याची कमतरता असूनही येथील शेतकऱ्यांनी या मातीतून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पीक घेतले आहे. शेतकऱ्यांचे सामर्थ्य, शेतकऱ्यांचे परिश्रम हे मातीतूनही सोने पिकवून दाखवते. आणि म्हणूनच आमचे सरकार देशातील शेतकऱ्यांसोबत खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे आहे.
मित्रांनो,
स्वातंत्र्याच्या इतक्या दशकांनंतर आज देशात असे सरकार आले आहे, जे शेतकऱ्यांचे दुःख-वेदना जाणते, शेतकऱ्यांना असलेली चिंता जाणते. यामुळेच गेल्या नऊ वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने सातत्याने शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताचे निर्णय घेतले आहेत. आम्ही शेतकऱ्यांकरिता बियाण्यांपासून ते बाजारापर्यंत, नवी व्यवस्था उभारली आहे. मला आठवतंय, राजस्थानातील सुरतगडमधूनच आम्ही 2015 मध्ये मृदा आरोग्य पत्राची योजना सुरू केली होती. या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून आम्ही देशातील शेतकर्‍यांना कोट्यवधी मृदा आरोग्य पत्र दिले आहेत. या मृदा आरोग्य पत्रांमुळे आज शेतकऱ्यांना जमिनीच्या आरोग्याची माहिती मिळत आहे, त्यानुसार ते खतांचा वापर करत आहेत.
मला आनंद आहे की आज पुन्हा एकदा राजस्थानच्या भूमीतून शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आणखी एका मोठ्या योजनेची सुरूवात होत आहे. आज देशभरात सव्वा लाखाहून अधिक पंतप्रधान शेतकरी समृद्धी केंद्रं राष्ट्राला समर्पित करण्यात आली आहेत. या सर्व केंद्रांमुळे खऱ्या अर्थाने शेतकऱ्यांच्या समृद्धीचा मार्ग प्रशस्त होणार आहे. ही एक प्रकारे शेतकर्‍यांसाठी सर्वकाही एकाच ठिकाणी उपलब्ध होणारी केन्द्रं आहेत.
तुम्हा शेतकरी बंधू-भगिनींना शेतीशी निगडीत मालासाठी आणि इतर गरजांसाठी अनेकदा वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी जावे लागते. आता तुम्हाला अशा अडचणींचा सामना करावा लागणार नाही. आता पंतप्रधान शेतकरी समृद्धी केंद्रातून, शेतकऱ्यांना बी-बियाणे देखील मिळेल आणि खतेही मिळतील. याशिवाय, शेतीशी संबंधित अवजारे आणि इतर यंत्रेही या केंद्रात मिळणार आहेत. ही केंद्रं शेतकऱ्यांना शेतीशी संबंधित प्रत्येक आधुनिक माहिती देणार आहेत. मी पाहिले आहे की, माझ्या शेतकरी बंधू-भगिनींना योजनेची योग्य माहिती नसल्याने खूप त्रास सहन करावा लागतो. ही पंतप्रधान शेतकरी समृद्धी केंद्रं आता शेतकऱ्यांना प्रत्येक योजनेची वेळेवर माहिती देणारे माध्यम बनतील.
मित्रांनो,
ही तर फक्त सुरूवात आहे. आणि मी माझ्या शेतकरी बांधवांना विनंती करतो की, तुम्हीही ही सवय लावून घ्या, भलेही तुम्हाला येथून काहीही खरेदी करायचे नसेल, पण तुम्ही बाजारात गेला असाल, त्या शहरात शेतकरी समृद्धी केंद्र असेल, तर काहीही खरेदी करायचे नसेल, तरीही तिकडे एक फेरी नक्की मारा. अशी कित्येक कामे आज देशात होत आहेत ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांच्या आयुष्यात मोठे बदल होत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
भारताचा विकास तेव्हाच होऊ शकतो, जेव्हा भारतातील गावांचा विकास होईल. भारत तेव्हाच विकसित देखील बनू शकतो, जेव्हा भारतातील गाव विकसित होतील. आज आमचे सरकार भारतातील गावांमध्ये ती प्रत्येक सुविधा पोहोचवण्याचे काम करत आहे जी शहरांमध्ये मिळू शकते. तुम्हा सर्वांना हे माहीत आहेच की एक काळ असा होता जेव्हा देशाच्या लोकसंख्येचा एक मोठा भाग आरोग्य सेवांपासून वंचित होता. म्हणजेच कोटी कोटी लोक नेहमीच आपल्या दैवाच्या भरवशावर आपला जीव पणाला लावून जगत होते. असे ठरवून टाकले होते की चांगली रुग्णालये तर फक्त दिल्ली-जयपूरमध्ये किंवा मोठ्या शहरातच मिळतात. आम्ही ही स्थिती देखील बदलत आहोत. आज देशाच्या प्रत्येक भागात नवीन एम्स (AIIMS) सुरू होत आहेत, नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये सुरू होत आहेत. आमच्या या प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम आहे की आज देशात वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची संख्या वाढून 700 च्या वर पोहोचली आहे. 8-9 वर्षांपूर्वी राजस्थानमध्येही केवळ 10 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये होती, आज राजस्थानमध्ये देखील वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची संख्या 35 झाली आहे. यामुळे तुमच्याच जिल्ह्यांच्या आजूबाजूला चांगल्या उपचारांच्या सुविधा तर तयार होत आहेतच, यामधून शिक्षण घेऊन मोठ्या संख्येने डॉक्टर देखील बाहेर पडत आहेत. हे डॉक्टर लहान वाडी-वस्त्या आणि गावांमध्ये चांगल्या आरोग्य व्यवस्थेचा आधार बनत आहेत.
जसे आज जी नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये मिळाली आहेत, त्यामुळे बारां, बुंदी, टोंक, सवाई माधोपूर, करौली, झुनझुनु, जेसलमेर, धौलपूर, चितोडगड, सिरोही आणि सीकरसह अनेक भागांना लाभ मिळतील. उपचारांसाठी लोकांना आता जयपूर आणि दिल्लीच्या चकरा माराव्या लागणार नाहीत. आता तुमच्या घराच्या जवळच चांगली रुग्णालये देखील असतील आणि गरीबाचा मुलगा आणि मुलगी या रुग्णालयांमध्ये शिक्षण घेऊन डॉक्टर बनू शकतील. आणि मित्रांनो, तुम्हाला ठाऊक आहे का, आमच्या सरकारने वैद्यकीय शिक्षण देखील मातृभाषेतून घेण्याचा मार्ग तयार केला आहे. आता असे होणार नाही की इंग्रजी येत नसल्याने गरीबाचा मुलगा-मुलगी डॉक्टर बनू शकले नाहीत आणि ही देखील मोदी यांची हमी आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
अनेक दशके आपली गावे आणि गरीब यामुळे देखील मागे राहिले कारण गावांमध्ये शिकण्यासाठी चांगल्या शाळा नव्हत्या. मागास आणि आदिवासी समाजातील बालके स्वप्ने तर पाहात होते, मात्र ही स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्याचा कोणताही मार्ग त्यांच्याकडे नव्हता. आम्ही शिक्षणासाठीचे बजेट खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढवले, संसाधनांमध्ये वाढ केली, एकलव्य आदिवासी शाळा सुरू केल्या. याचा आदिवासी युवकांना खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लाभ झाला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
जेव्हा स्वप्ने मोठी असतात तेव्हाच यश देखील मोठे असते. राजस्थान तर देशातील असे राज्य आहे ज्याच्या वैभवामुळे अनेक शतके जगाला चकित केले आहे. आपल्याला या वारशाचे संरक्षण करायचे आहे आणि राजस्थान आधुनिक विकासाच्या शिखरावर देखील पोहोचवायचे आहे. म्हणूनच राजस्थानमध्ये आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा तयार करण्याला आमचे प्राधान्य आहे. राजस्थानमध्य गेल्या काही महिन्यात दोन-दोन अत्याधुनिक द्रुतगती मार्गांचे लोकार्पण झाले आहे. दिल्ली-मुंबई द्रुतगती मार्गाचा एक प्रमुख भाग आणि अमृतसर-जामनगर द्रुतगती मार्गाच्या माध्यमातून राजस्थान विकासाची नवी गाथा लिहीत आहे. राजस्थानच्या लोकांना वंदे भारत ट्रेनची भेट मिळाली आहे.
भारत सरकार आज पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये जी गुंतवणूक करत आहे, पर्यटनाशी संबंधित सुविधांचा विकास करत आहे, त्यामुळे राजस्थानमध्ये नव्या संधींमध्येही वाढ होईल. जेव्हा तुम्ही ‘पधारो म्हारे देश’ म्हणून पर्यटकांना साद घालाल तेव्हा एक्सप्रेस वे आणि उत्तम रेल्वे सुविधा त्यांचे स्वागत करतील.
आपल्या सरकारने स्वदेस दर्शन योजने अंतर्गत खाटू श्याम जी मंदिरात सुविधांचा विस्तार केला आहे. श्री खाटू श्यामजींच्या आशीर्वादाने राजस्थानच्या विकासाला आणखी जास्त गती मिळेल. आपण सर्व राजस्थानचा गौरव आणि वारशाला संपूर्ण जगात ओळख मिळवून देऊ.
मित्रांनो,
राजस्थानचे मुख्यमंत्री अशोक गहलोत जी काही दिवसांपासून आजारी आहेत, त्यांच्या पायामध्ये काही तरी समस्या आहे. ते आज या कार्यक्रमात येणार होते. मात्र या समस्येमुळे ते येऊ शकले नाहीत. त्यांच्या उत्तम आरोग्यासाठी मी प्रार्थना करतो आणि संपूर्ण राजस्थानचे या अनेकविध भेटींबद्दल, देशाच्या शेतकऱ्यांना या महत्त्वाच्या व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यापासून त्या समर्पित करण्याबद्दल मनापासून खूप-खूप अभिनंदन करतो आणि शुभेच्छा देत माझ्या भाषणाचा समारोप करतो.
खूप-खूप धन्यवाद !