Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023
27 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) issued Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023 (02 of 2023) dated July 25, 2023 to repeal the Regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) with effect from date of its notification in Official Gazette.
The TRAI notified the Regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) on December 10, 2001. This regulation was applicable to all the Basic Service Operators and Internet Service Providers, including the incumbent operators viz. BSNL, MTNL and VSNL. The purpose of laying down Quality of Service Parameters was to ensure customer satisfaction by laying down norms of network performance, which the service provider is required to achieve by proper dimensioning of his network; measure the Quality of Service from time to time and to compare that with the specified norms so as to monitor the level of performance, provided by various service providers and to protect the interests of subscribers of the Internet services.
These regulations were issued when the dial up service was the only service available for accessing low speed internet. With the passage of time, the telecommunication networks, both wireline as well as wireless, have evolved to offer high speed broadband service on xDSL, FTTH, LTE and 5G etc, technologies. Whereas the leased line access services are generally offered by Internet Gateway Service Providers (IGSPs) holding an ISP licence to enterprises, is a Service Level Agreement (SLA) based service. Being SLA based service, the agreement among the contracting parties has sufficient provisions to safeguard concerns regarding service quality. Hence, the regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001, appears to be no more relevant in the present context.
In view of the above, earlier the Authority issued draft Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023 on April 03, 2023 inviting comments of the stakeholders up to April 17, 2023. Based on the comments of the stakeholders and considering the aspect of Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the Authority has decided to repeal the Regulation on quality of service of dial-up and leased line internet access service, 2001 (4 of 2001) with effect from date of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Repealing Regulations, 2023 (02 of 2023) in Official Gazette.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण निरसन विनियमन, 2023 जारी किया
27 JUL 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने डायल-अप और लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट एक्सेस सेवा, 2001 (2001 का 4) की सेवा की गुणवत्ता पर विनियमनों को रद्द करने के लिए 25 जुलाई, 2023 को भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण निरसन विनियमन, 2023 (2023 का 02) को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया।
ट्राई ने 10 दिसम्बर, 2001 को डायल-अप और लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट अभिगम सेवा, 2001 (2001 का 4) की सेवा की गुणवत्ता संबंधी विनियमनों को अधिसूचित किया था। यह विनियमन सभी बुनियादी सेवा प्रचालकों और इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं पर लागू था, जिनमें मौजूदा प्रचालक बीएसएनएल, एमटीएनएल और वीएसएनएल भी शामिल थे। सेवा की गुणवत्ता पैरामीटर निर्धारित करने का उद्देश्य नेटवर्क निष्पादन के मानदंडों को निर्धारित करके ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि सुनिश्चित करना था, जिसे सेवा प्रदाता को अपने नेटवर्क के उचित आयाम द्वारा प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है; समय-समय पर सेवा की गुणवत्ता को मापना और निर्दिष्ट मानदंडों के साथ इसकी तुलना करना, ताकि विभिन्न सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रदर्शन के स्तर की निगरानी की जा सके और इंटरनेट सेवाओं के ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके।
ये नियम तब जारी किए गए थे, जब डायल अप सेवा कम गति के इंटरनेट तक पहुंचने के लिए उपलब्ध एकमात्र सेवा थी। समय बीतने के साथ, दूरसंचार नेटवर्क, वायरलाइन के साथ-साथ वायरलेस दोनों, एक्सडीएसएल, एफटीटीएच, एलटीई और 5 जी आदि प्रौद्योगिकियों पर उच्चगति ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित हुए हैं। जबकि लीज्ड लाइन पहुंच सेवाएं आमतौर पर उद्यमों को आईएसपी लाइसेंस रखने वाले इंटरनेट गेटवे सेवा प्रदाताओं (आईजीएसपी) द्वारा प्रदान की जाती हैं। यह एक सेवा स्तरीय समझौता (एसएलए) आधारित सेवा है। एसएलए आधारित सेवा होने के कारण अनुबंधित पार्टियों के बीच समझौते में सेवा की गुणवत्ता के बारे में चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान हैं। लिहाजा, डायल-अप और लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट पहुंच सेवा, 2001 की सेवा की गुणवत्ता पर विनियमन मौजूदा प्रसंग में अधिक प्रासंगिक प्रतीत नहीं होता है।
उपरोक्त को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्राधिकरण ने 03 अप्रैल, 2023 को भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण निरसन विनियमन, 2023 का प्रारूप जारी किया, जिसमें हितधारकों से 17 अप्रैल, 2023 तक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई थी। हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के आधार पर और कारोबार करने में सुगमता के पहलू को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्राधिकरण ने आधिकारिक राजपत्र में भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण निरसन विनियमन, 2023 (2023 का 02) की तारीख से डायल-अप और लीज्ड लाइन इंटरनेट पहुंच सेवा, 2001 (2001 का 04) की सेवा की गुणवत्ता पर विनियमन को निरस्त करने का निर्णय लिया है।