Ministry of Coal
Substantial Decrease in Coal Price; National Coal Index declines by 33.8%
Impressive Coal Stock Ensures Sufficient Supply to Various Sectors
26 JUL 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) has shown a significant decline of 33.8% in May 2023 at 157.7 points compared to May 2022, where it was at 238.3 points, which indicates a strong supply of coal in the market, with sufficient availability to meet the growing demands.
Similarly, the NCI for non-coking coal stands at 147.5 points in May 2023, reflecting a decline of 34.3% compared to May 2022, while coking coal index stands at 187.1 points in May 2023, with a decline of 32.6%. The peak of NCI was observed in June 2022 when the index reached 238.8 points. However, subsequent months have experienced a decline, indicative of abundant coal availability in the Indian market.
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, including notified prices, auction prices and import prices. Established with the base year as fiscal year 2017-18, it serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights into coal price fluctuations.
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premiums confirms sufficient coal availability in the market. India's coal industry affirms a substantial stockpile, with coal companies holding impressive stock. This availability ensures a stable supply for various sectors dependent on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trend in the NCI signifies a more balanced market, aligning supply and demand. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only meet the growing demand but also support its long-term energy requirements, thus building a more resilient and sustainable coal industry.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی قیمت میں خاطر خواہ کمی؛ کوئلے کے قومی اشاریہ میں 33.8 فیصد کی کمی
کوئلہ کامتاثر کن ذخیرہ مختلف سیکٹروں کو مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے
26 JUL 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کول انڈیکس (این سی آئی ) نے مئی 2023 میں 157.7 پوائنٹس پر 33.8 فیصد کی نمایاں کمی ظاہر کی ہے، جبکہ یہ مئی 2022 میں 238.3 پوائنٹس پر تھا، جو کہ کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی دستیابی کے ساتھ مارکیٹ میں کوئلے کی زبردست فراہمی کا عندیہ دیتا ہے۔
اسی طرح، نان کوکنگ کوئلہ کے لیے ا ین سی آئی مئی 2023 میں 147.5 پوائنٹس پر رہا، جو مئی 2022 کے مقابلے میں 34.3 فیصد کی کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جبکہ کوکنگ کول انڈیکس مئی 2023 میں 32.6 فیصد کی کمی کے ساتھ 187.1 پوائنٹس پر رہا۔ جون 2022 میں این سی آئی کو اس کے عروج پر مشاہدہ کیا گیا،جب انڈیکس 238.8 پوائنٹس تک پہنچ گیا۔ تاہم، بعد کے مہینوں میں کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جو ہندوستانی بازار میں کوئلے کی وافر دستیابی کا اشارہ ہے۔
نیشنل کول انڈیکس (این سی آئی ) قیمت کا ایک اشاریہ ہے جو تمام فروخت چینلوں نیز نوٹیفائڈ قیمتوں ، نیلامی قیمتوں اور درآمد قیمتوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ مالی سال 18-2017 کے طور پر بنیادی سال کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا، یہ مارکیٹ کی حرکیات کے ایک قابل اعتماد اشارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو کوئلے کی قیمت کے اتار چڑھاو کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کوئلے کی نیلامی پر پریمیم صنعت کے گراف کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، اور کوئلے کی نیلامی کے پریمیم میں تیزی سے کمی مارکیٹ میں کوئلے کی کافی دستیابی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی جانب سے زبردست طور پر ذخیرہ کرنے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی صنعت خاطرخواہ ذخیرے کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔ یہ دستیابی کوئلے پر منحصر مختلف شعبوں کے لیے مستحکم سپلائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جو ملک کی مجموعی توانائی کی حفاظت میں نمایاں طور پر معاون ہے۔
این سی آئی میں نیچے کی طرف رجحان ایک زیادہ متوازن مارکیٹ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو مانگ اور رسد کو ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی وافر دستیابی کے ساتھ، ملک نہ صرف بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کر سکتا ہے بلکہ اپنی طویل مدتی توانائی کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کر سکتا ہے، اس طرح کوئلے کی ایک زیادہ لچکدار اور پائیدار صنعت کی تعمیر ممکن ہے۔