Ministry of Coal
Substantial Decrease in Coal Price; National Coal Index declines by 33.8%
Impressive Coal Stock Ensures Sufficient Supply to Various Sectors
26 JUL 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) has shown a significant decline of 33.8% in May 2023 at 157.7 points compared to May 2022, where it was at 238.3 points, which indicates a strong supply of coal in the market, with sufficient availability to meet the growing demands.
Similarly, the NCI for non-coking coal stands at 147.5 points in May 2023, reflecting a decline of 34.3% compared to May 2022, while coking coal index stands at 187.1 points in May 2023, with a decline of 32.6%. The peak of NCI was observed in June 2022 when the index reached 238.8 points. However, subsequent months have experienced a decline, indicative of abundant coal availability in the Indian market.
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, including notified prices, auction prices and import prices. Established with the base year as fiscal year 2017-18, it serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights into coal price fluctuations.
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premiums confirms sufficient coal availability in the market. India's coal industry affirms a substantial stockpile, with coal companies holding impressive stock. This availability ensures a stable supply for various sectors dependent on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trend in the NCI signifies a more balanced market, aligning supply and demand. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only meet the growing demand but also support its long-term energy requirements, thus building a more resilient and sustainable coal industry.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळशाच्या किमतीत लक्षणीय घट; राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक 33.8% ने घसरला.
प्रभावी कोळशाचा साठा विविध क्षेत्रांना पुरेसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करतो.
26 JUL 2023 11:20AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांकांने (NCI) मे 2022 च्या तुलनेत हे 2023 मधे
33.8% ची लक्षणीय घट दर्शविली आहे. मे 2022 राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक 238.3 अंकांवर होता जो मे 2023 मध्ये 157.7 अंकांवर पोहोचला आहे. राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांकांतील ही घट देशाची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कोळशाची पुरेशी उपलब्धता आणि कोळशाचा बाजारात मजबूत पुरवठा यांचा निर्देशक आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, नॉन-कोकिंग कोळशासाठी राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक, मे 2023 मध्ये 147.5 अंकांवर असून तो मे 2022 च्या तुलनेत 34.3% ची घसरण दर्शवतो. तर, कोकिंग कोल निर्देशांक मे 2023 मध्ये 32.6% घट नोंदवत 187.1 अंकांवर पोहोचला आहे. जून 2022 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांकांने 238.8 अंकांवर पोहोचत नवी उंची गाठली होती. मात्र, त्यानंतरच्या काही महिन्यांत निर्देशांकात घट झाली, जी भारतीय बाजारपेठेत मुबलक कोळसा उपलब्धत असल्याचे दर्शवते.
राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक (NCI) हा एक किंमत निर्देशांक आहे जो अधिसूचित किमती, लिलाव किंमती आणि आयात किमतींसह सर्व विक्री मार्गातील कोळशाच्या किमती एकत्रित करतो. 2017-18 या आर्थिक वर्षाला आधारभूत वर्ष मानून स्थापित करण्यात आलेला राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक , कोळशाच्या किंमतीच्या चढउतारांबद्दल महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान करतो तसेच बाजारातील गतिशीलतेचे एक विश्वासार्ह सूचक म्हणूनही काम करतो.
याव्यतिरिक्त, कोळशाच्या लिलावावरील प्रीमियम उद्योगाची नाडी दर्शवितो आणि कोळशाच्या लिलावाच्या प्रीमियममध्ये तीव्र घट बाजारात कोळशाच्या पुरेशा उपलब्धतेची पुष्टी करते. भारताच्या कोळसा उद्योगाने कोळसा कंपन्यांकडे प्रभावी साठा आहे हे सांगत भरीव साठ्याची पुष्टी केली आहे. ही उपलब्धता कोळशावर अवलंबून असलेल्या विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी स्थिर पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करत राष्ट्राच्या एकूण ऊर्जा सुरक्षिततेमध्ये लक्षणीय योगदान देत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय कोळसा निर्देशांक (NCI) मधील घसरणीचा कल अधिक समतोल बाजार, पुरवठा आणि मागणी यांची सांगड दर्शवतो. पुरेशा कोळशाच्या उपलब्धतेमुळे राष्ट्र केवळ वाढत्या मागणीची पूर्तता करू शकत नाही तर त्याच्या दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जेच्या गरजा देखील पूर्ण करु शकते. यामुळे अधिक लवचिक आणि टिकाऊ कोळसा उद्योग विकसीत केला जाऊ शकतो.