Ministry of Coal
Substantial Decrease in Coal Price; National Coal Index declines by 33.8%
Impressive Coal Stock Ensures Sufficient Supply to Various Sectors
26 JUL 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (NCI) has shown a significant decline of 33.8% in May 2023 at 157.7 points compared to May 2022, where it was at 238.3 points, which indicates a strong supply of coal in the market, with sufficient availability to meet the growing demands.
Similarly, the NCI for non-coking coal stands at 147.5 points in May 2023, reflecting a decline of 34.3% compared to May 2022, while coking coal index stands at 187.1 points in May 2023, with a decline of 32.6%. The peak of NCI was observed in June 2022 when the index reached 238.8 points. However, subsequent months have experienced a decline, indicative of abundant coal availability in the Indian market.
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, including notified prices, auction prices and import prices. Established with the base year as fiscal year 2017-18, it serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights into coal price fluctuations.
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premiums confirms sufficient coal availability in the market. India's coal industry affirms a substantial stockpile, with coal companies holding impressive stock. This availability ensures a stable supply for various sectors dependent on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trend in the NCI signifies a more balanced market, aligning supply and demand. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only meet the growing demand but also support its long-term energy requirements, thus building a more resilient and sustainable coal industry.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले के मूल्य में बड़ी गिरावट ; राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक में 33.8% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई
प्रभावशाली कोयला भंडार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है
26 JUL 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (एनसीआई) में बड़ी गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। यहा मई 2022 में 238.3 अंक की तुलना में मई 2023 में 33.8 प्रतिशत की बड़ी गिरावट के साथ 157.7 अंक पर रह गया। यह बाजार में कोयले की मजबूत आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए इसकी पर्याप्त उपलब्धता भी दर्शाता है।
इसी प्रकार, गैर-कोकिंग कोयले के लिए मई 2022 की तुलना में 34.3 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के साथ मई 2023 में एनआईसी 147.5 अंक पर रह गया। कोकिंग कोल सूचकांक भी मई 2023 में 32.6% की गिरावट के साथ 187.1 अंक पर रहा। एनसीआई का उच्चतम बिंदु जून 2022 में दर्ज किया गया था, जब 238.8 अंक तक पहुंच गया था। हालांकि, इसमें बाद के महीनों में गिरावट दर्ज की गई, जो भारतीय बाजार में पर्याप्त मात्रा में कोयले की उपलब्धता को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (एनसीआई) एक मूल्य आधारित सूचकांक है जो अधिसूचित मूल्यों, नीलामी कीमतों और आयात कीमतों सहित सभी बिक्री माध्यमों से कोयले की कीमतों को सम्मिलित करता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 के रूप में आधार वर्ष के साथ स्थापित, यह बाजार की गतिशीलता के एक विश्वसनीय संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो कोयले की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव पर अहम जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
कोयला नीलामी पर अधिमूल्य उद्योग के मनोभाव को भी दर्शाता है, और कोयला नीलामी अधिमूल्य में तेज गिरावट बाजार में पर्याप्त कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करती है। भारत का कोयला उद्योग पर्याप्त भंडार की पुष्टि करता है, जिसमें कोयला कंपनियों के पास प्रभावशाली भंडार है। कोयले पर निर्भर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए यह उपलब्धता एक निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है, जो राष्ट्र की समग्र ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
एनसीआई में गिरावट का रुख अधिक संतुलित बाजार का संकेत देता है, जो आपूर्ति और मांग को संरेखित करता है। पर्याप्त कोयले की उपलब्धता के साथ, देश न केवल इसकी बढ़ती मांग को पूरा कर सकता है, बल्कि अपनी दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति भी कर सकता है, इस प्रकार एक अधिक लचीले और दीर्घकालीन कोयला उद्योग का निर्माण कर सकता है।