Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Heli Summit 2023 and UDAN 5.2 in Khajuraho
The theme of Heli Summit 2023 is Reaching the Last Mile: Regional Connectivity through Helicopters & Small Aircraft
UDAN 5.2 focuses on achieving last-mile connectivity through small aircraft such as Category 1A (<9 seats) and Category 1(<20 seats)
25 JUL 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel inaugurated Heli Summit 2023 in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh today. Shri Scindia also launched RCS UDAN 5.2 and HeliSewa-App during the event.
The 5th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit (Heli Summit 2023) was jointly organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, in association with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, Pawan Hans Ltd., and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). The theme of the event was "Reaching the Last Mile: Regional Connectivity through Helicopters & Small Aircraft". The event format included an inaugural session followed by a technical session. The broad objectives of the Summit were:
• Providing a common platform for all industry stakeholders, and policymakers to discuss the growth story of the Indian Helicopter and Small Aircraft industry.
• Enhancing the scope of the UDAN Scheme in remote and hilly terrains and expanding the country's rural-to-urban connectivity.
• Boosting Helicopter & Small Aircraft connectivity to places with existing and potential tourism hotspots by providing uninterrupted services.
UDAN 5.2 has been launched for further enhancing the connectivity to remote and regional areas of the country and achieving last-mile connectivity through small aircraft such as 1A (<9 seats) and Category 1(<20 seats).
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “The country's civil aviation sector has been democratised in the last nine years. Along with the number of airports, there has been a vast expansion in the number of aircraft and the market size. And in this expansion big metro airports and large airlines, are as important as small town airports, small airlines and helicopters.”
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “Today we have launched UDAN 5.2 for helicopters and under this we have increased the VGF and reduced the fare cap. Along with this, we have also started single window service platform of HeliSewa. Through this, you will be able to get all the approvals from ATC on your mobile.”
The Minister said “Today we have also started UDAN 5.2 for small aircraft. Today we have awarded 22 routes, which underlines the fact that air travel facility is being made available to citizens living in remote areas, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”
Shri Scindia also launched Heli-Sewa mobile application during the event. The HeliSewa Portal is an initiative of the Ministry of Civil Aviation under Digital India to create a common platform to create an ecosystem between the helicopter operators and the district authorities. The mobile application will make it more convenient to use in terms of user experience, loading content, and usability of functions.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Pawan Hans and Jetserve was signed for advancing the Helicopter and Small Aircraft sector in India.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांच्या हस्ते खजुराहो इथे हेली शिखर परिषद 2023 आणि उडान 5.2 चे उद्घाटन
हेली शिखर परिषद 2023 ची संकल्पना “शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचणे: हेलिकॉप्टर्स आणि छोट्या विमानांच्या माध्यमातून प्रादेशिक संपर्कव्यवस्था प्रस्थापित करणे”
25 JUL 2023 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जुलै 2023
नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि पोलाद मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी आज मध्य प्रदेशात खजुराहो इथे हेली शिखर परिषद 2023 चे उद्घाटन केले. सिंधिया यांनी कार्यक्रमादरम्यान आरसीएस उडान 5.2 आणि हेली सेवा ॲप चे ही उद्घाटन केले.
केंद्रीय नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि मध्य प्रदेश सरकार यांनी पवनहंस लिमिटेड, आणि फिक्कीच्या सहकार्याने, संयुक्तपणे, पाचव्या ‘हेलिकॉप्टर अँड स्मॉल एअरक्राफ्ट’ शिखर परिषद (हेली समिट 2023) आयोजित केली आहे. या शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना “शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोहोचणे : हेलिकॉप्टर्स आणि छोट्या विमानाच्या माध्यमातून दळणवळण यंत्रणा वाढवणे” अशी आहे. कार्यक्रमात, उद्घाटन सत्रानंतर एक तांत्रिक सत्र होणार आहे. शिखर परिषदेची ठळक उद्दिष्टे पुढीलप्रमाणे : -
भारतीय हेलिकॉप्टर आणि छोट्या विमान उद्योगाची यशोगाथा यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी सर्व उद्योजकांना आणि धोरणकर्त्यांना एक सामाईक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करुन देणे.
उडान योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढवणे आणि दुर्गम तसेच डोंगराळ भागात ही योजना पोहोचवून, देशातील ग्रामीण -नागरी संपर्क व्यवस्थेचा विस्तार करणे.
सध्या असलेले आणि भविष्यात पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून विकसित होण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या स्थळी, हेलिकॉप्टर आणि छोट्या विमानांची वाहतूक आणि संपर्कव्यवस्थेला बळ देणे.
उडान 5.2 ही योजना देशाच्या दुर्गम आणि प्रादेशिक भागांशी संपर्कव्यवस्था वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच 1A (<9 जागा) आणि श्रेणी 1(20 पेक्षा अधिक जागा) सारख्या छोट्या विमानांद्वारे शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंत दळणवळण व्यवस्था उभारण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यावेळी म्हणाले, “गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत, देशातील नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे लोकशाहीकरण झाले आहे. विमानतळांच्या संख्येबरोबरच विमानांची संख्या आणि संबंधित बाजारपेठेचाही मोठा विस्तार झाला आहे. तसेच या विस्तारात मेट्रो शहरांमधील मोठी विमानतळे आणि मोठ्या एअरलाइन्स जेवढ्या महत्वाच्या आहेत, तेवढेच महत्व लहान शहरांमधील विमानतळ, लहान एअरलाइन्स आणि हेलिकॉप्टर्स यांनाही आहे.”
यावेळी, सिंधिया यांनी हेली-सेवा मोबाईल ॲपही लाँच केले. HeliSewa पोर्टल हा, हेलिकॉप्टर ऑपरेटर आणि जिल्हाधिकारी यांच्यात एक व्यवस्था प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी एक समान व्यासपीठ तयार करण्यासाठी डिजिटल इंडिया अंतर्गत नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचा एक उपक्रम आहे.
भारतात, हेलिकॉप्टर आणि छोट्या विमानांच्या क्षेत्रात प्रगती करण्यासाठी पवन हंस आणि जेटसर्व्ह यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर यावेळी स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.