Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Heli Summit 2023 and UDAN 5.2 in Khajuraho
The theme of Heli Summit 2023 is Reaching the Last Mile: Regional Connectivity through Helicopters & Small Aircraft
UDAN 5.2 focuses on achieving last-mile connectivity through small aircraft such as Category 1A (<9 seats) and Category 1(<20 seats)
25 JUL 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel inaugurated Heli Summit 2023 in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh today. Shri Scindia also launched RCS UDAN 5.2 and HeliSewa-App during the event.
The 5th Helicopter & Small Aircraft Summit (Heli Summit 2023) was jointly organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, in association with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, Pawan Hans Ltd., and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). The theme of the event was "Reaching the Last Mile: Regional Connectivity through Helicopters & Small Aircraft". The event format included an inaugural session followed by a technical session. The broad objectives of the Summit were:
• Providing a common platform for all industry stakeholders, and policymakers to discuss the growth story of the Indian Helicopter and Small Aircraft industry.
• Enhancing the scope of the UDAN Scheme in remote and hilly terrains and expanding the country's rural-to-urban connectivity.
• Boosting Helicopter & Small Aircraft connectivity to places with existing and potential tourism hotspots by providing uninterrupted services.
UDAN 5.2 has been launched for further enhancing the connectivity to remote and regional areas of the country and achieving last-mile connectivity through small aircraft such as 1A (<9 seats) and Category 1(<20 seats).
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “The country's civil aviation sector has been democratised in the last nine years. Along with the number of airports, there has been a vast expansion in the number of aircraft and the market size. And in this expansion big metro airports and large airlines, are as important as small town airports, small airlines and helicopters.”
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “Today we have launched UDAN 5.2 for helicopters and under this we have increased the VGF and reduced the fare cap. Along with this, we have also started single window service platform of HeliSewa. Through this, you will be able to get all the approvals from ATC on your mobile.”
The Minister said “Today we have also started UDAN 5.2 for small aircraft. Today we have awarded 22 routes, which underlines the fact that air travel facility is being made available to citizens living in remote areas, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”
Shri Scindia also launched Heli-Sewa mobile application during the event. The HeliSewa Portal is an initiative of the Ministry of Civil Aviation under Digital India to create a common platform to create an ecosystem between the helicopter operators and the district authorities. The mobile application will make it more convenient to use in terms of user experience, loading content, and usability of functions.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Pawan Hans and Jetserve was signed for advancing the Helicopter and Small Aircraft sector in India.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கஜுரஹோவில் ஹெலி உச்சி மாநாடு 2023, உடான் 5.2 ஆகியவற்றை திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம் சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
25 JUL 2023 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் கஜுரஹோவில் 2023-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஹெலி உச்சி மாநாட்டை மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது ஆர்.சி.எஸ் உடான் 5.2 மற்றும் ஹெலிசேவா-செயலியையும் திரு சிந்தியா அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசு, பவன் ஹான்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (ஃபிக்கி) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தால் 5 வது ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் சிறிய விமான உச்சிமாநாடு (ஹெலி உச்சி மாநாடு 2023) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. “கடைசிப்பகுதியையும் அடைதல்:ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் சிறிய வகை விமானம் மூலம் மண்டலப் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பு” என்பது இந்த நிகழ்வின் மையப்பொருளாகும். நிகழ்வில் ஒரு தொடக்க அமர்வும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ஒரு தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வும் இருக்கும். உச்சிமாநாட்டின் பரந்த நோக்கங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
இந்திய ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் சிறிய விமானத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சி பற்றி விவாதிக்க அனைத்து தொழில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கும், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களுக்கும் ஒரு பொதுவான தளத்தை அளித்தல்.
தொலைதூர மற்றும் மலைப்பாங்கான நிலப்பரப்பில் உடான் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை அதிகரித்தல் மற்றும் நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறத்திலிருந்து நகர்ப்புற இணைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல்.
தடையற்ற சேவைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் தற்போதுள்ள மற்றும் சாத்தியமான சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களைக்கொண்ட இடங்களுக்கு ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் சிறிய விமான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
நாட்டின் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் ஜனநாயக மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையுடன், விமானங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் சந்தை அளவிலும் மிகப்பெரிய விரிவாக்கம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விரிவாக்கத்தில் பெருநகர விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் பெரிய விமான நிறுவனங்கள், சிறுநகர விமான நிலையங்கள், சிறிய விமான நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்களைப் போலவே முக்கியமானவை என்று அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் அவர் கூறுகையில், "இன்று ஹெலிகாப்டர்களுக்கான உடான் 5.2 அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதன் கீழ் வி.ஜி.எஃப் (விமான இயக்கத்திற்கும், எதிர்பார்க்கும் லாபத்திற்குமான இடைவெளியை குறைப்பதற்கான மானியம்) அதிகரித்துள்ளது, கட்டண வரம்பு குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனுடன், ஹெலிசேவாவின் ஒற்றைச் சாளர சேவை தளமும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், உங்கள் மொபைலில் ஏ.டி.சி.யின் அனைத்து ஒப்புதல்களையும் பெற முடியும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது ஹெலி-சேவா மொபைல் பயன்பாட்டையும் திரு சிந்தியா அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். ஹெலிசேவா போர்ட்டல் என்பது டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவின் கீழ் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒரு முன்முயற்சியாகும். ஹெலிகாப்டர் ஆபரேட்டர்களுக்கும் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் இடையே சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பொதுவான தளத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. ஏற்றுதல், உள்ளடக்கம், செயல்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில், இந்த மொபைல் பயன்பாடு, பயனர் அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில் மிகவும் வசதியாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் சிறிய ரக விமானத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பவன் ஹன்ஸ் மற்றும் ஜெட்சர்வ் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.