Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Update
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare eases COVID-19 guidelines for international travelers to India
19 JUL 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Taking note of prevalent COVID-19 situation and the significant achievements made in COVID-19 vaccination coverage across the globe, the Union Health Ministry has further eased guidelines for international travelers in context of COVID-19.
Vide these new guidelines, which shall come into effect from 0000 Hrs (IST) of 20th July 2023, the earlier requirements for RT-PCR based testing of a random 2% subset of international travelers to India, now stand dropped.
However, the earlier advice for precautionary measures to be followed in context of COVID-19 by airlines as well as international travelers shall continue to apply.
The updated guidelines have been made available on the official website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to follow the COVID-19 scenario closely.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 अद्ययावत माहिती
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने परदेशातून भारतात येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांसाठी कोविड-19 मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे केली सुलभ
19 JUL 2023 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जुलै 2023
जगभरातील सध्याची कोविड-19ची प्रचलित स्थिती आणि कोविड-19 लसीकरणामध्ये केलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीची दखल घेवून परदेशातून भारतामध्‍ये येणा-या प्रवाशांसाठी कोविड-19 संदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने अधिक सुलभ केली आहेत.
भारतीय प्रमाण वेळेनुसार दि. 20 जुलै 2023 च्या मध्‍यरात्रीपासून (रात्री 12.00वाजता) नवीन मार्गदर्शक तत्वे लागू होणार आहेत. या नवीन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, भारतात येणाऱ्या आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय प्रवाशांपैकी 2 टक्के प्रवाशांना आर टी-पीसीआर चाचणी करणे गरजेचे होते. आता या चाचणीची आवश्यकता रद्द करण्यात आली आहे.
तथापि, कोविड-19 च्या संदर्भात एअरलाइन्स तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांनी पाळण्याच्या सावधगिरीच्या उपायायोजना पूर्वीप्रमाणेच लागू असतील.
अद्ययावत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची माहिती, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/) उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने कोविड-19 स्थितीकडे निरंतर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहे.