Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Update
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare eases COVID-19 guidelines for international travelers to India
19 JUL 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Taking note of prevalent COVID-19 situation and the significant achievements made in COVID-19 vaccination coverage across the globe, the Union Health Ministry has further eased guidelines for international travelers in context of COVID-19.
Vide these new guidelines, which shall come into effect from 0000 Hrs (IST) of 20th July 2023, the earlier requirements for RT-PCR based testing of a random 2% subset of international travelers to India, now stand dropped.
However, the earlier advice for precautionary measures to be followed in context of COVID-19 by airlines as well as international travelers shall continue to apply.
The updated guidelines have been made available on the official website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare continues to follow the COVID-19 scenario closely.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
COVID19 અપડેટ
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે ભારતમાં આવતા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓ માટે COVID-19 માર્ગદર્શિકા સરળ બનાવી છે
19 JUL 2023 1:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રચલિત COVID-19 પરિસ્થિતિ અને સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં COVID-19 રસીકરણ કવરેજમાં મળેલી નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓની નોંધ લેતા, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે COVID-19ના સંદર્ભમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓ માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા વધુ હળવી કરી છે.
આ નવી માર્ગદર્શિકા, જે 20મી જુલાઈ 2023ના 0000 કલાક (IST) થી અમલમાં આવશે, ભારતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓના રેન્ડમ 2% સબસેટના RT-PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણ માટેની અગાઉની જરૂરિયાતો હવે રદ કરવામાં આવી છે.
જો કે, એરલાઇન્સ તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓ દ્વારા COVID-19ના સંદર્ભમાં અનુસરવામાં આવતા સાવચેતીનાં પગલાં માટેની અગાઉની સલાહ લાગુ કરવાનું ચાલુ રહેશે.
અપડેટેડ માર્ગદર્શિકા આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/) પર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી છે.
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય કોવિડ-19 પરિસ્થિતિને નજીકથી અનુસરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.