Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches the CRCS - Sahara Refund Portal https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in/ in New Delhi today
This portal has been developed for submission of claims by genuine depositors of Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group - Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Limited, Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Limited, Hamara India Credit Cooperative Society Limited and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Limited
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, investors are going to get back their money stuck due to scam, which is a huge achievement
Today marks the beginning of returning of hard- earned money of crores of people
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation, taking initiative in this matter discussions were held with all the stakeholders to make arrangements to take care of the small investors
Refund process of Rs. 5,000 crore to investors begins today in a transparent manner
All such provisions have been made in this process so that there is no scope for any kind of manipulation or injustice to any genuine investor
The portal can also be accessed through the website of Ministry of Cooperation
After verification of depositor's claims and uploading of documents, amount will be transferred directly to the depositor's Aadhaar linked bank account within 45 days of online claim submission
18 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launched the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS)-Sahara Refund Portal https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in in New Delhi today. This portal has been developed for submission of claims by genuine depositors of Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group - Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Limited, Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Limited, Hamara India Credit Cooperative Society Limited and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Limited. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Ministry of Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Supreme Court and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with the depositors of the four cooperative societies of Sahara Group were also present.
In his address Shri Amit Shah said that this programme is important because the concerns of people whose hard earned money is stuck in these 4 co-operative societies were not paid attention. In such cases, generally multi-agency seizure often happens but no agency thinks about the investor. He added that this leads to feeling of great insecurity and mistrust towards cooperative societies. Shri Shah said that crores of people of the country do not have capital but they want to contribute in the development of the country and there is no other way than cooperative movement. In this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a decision to form a separate Ministry of Cooperation. He said that co-operative is the only movement in which big works can be done by combining small capital to create big capital.
Shri Amit Shah said that many times allegations of scams are made and those who invest, their capital gets stuck like Sahara whose example is in front of everyone. He said that the case went on in the Supreme Court for many years, the agencies sealed their properties and accounts, and with this, the credibility of the cooperative societies also get lost. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formed a separate Ministry of Cooperation and taking initiative in this matter discussions were held with all the stakeholders. He said that it was considered whether a system can be made in which everyone rises above their claims and thinks about small investors. Shri Shah said that all the agencies together filed a petition in the Supreme Court and the Supreme Court gave a historic decision to form a committee under the chairmanship of a former Supreme Court judge to start the payment process in a transparent manner. He said that the process of returning the amount of Rs. 5,000 crore to the investors is starting today in a transparent manner on a trial basis. He said that after the completion of Rs. 5,000 crore payment, another appeal will be made in the Supreme Court to return the amount to the remaining investors.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that through this portal, first payment up to Rs.10,000 will be made to one crore investors who had deposited Rs. 10,000 or more. He said that complete data of all the four societies is available online for applying on this portal. He said that all necessary provisions have been made in this process so that there is no scope for any kind of manipulation or injustice to any genuine investor.
Shri Amit Shah said that people who have not made any investments cannot receive any refund in any way from this portal, but those who have invested will receive the refunds for sure. Minister of Cooperation instructed that arrangements should be made to file applications through Common Service Center (CSC). He requested all the investors to register online through the facility of CSC. Shri Shah said that there are two main conditions related to the process: first, the investor's Aadhaar card must be linked to their mobile number, and second, the Aadhaar card must be linked to their bank account. He assured the investors, that the money will be deposited into their bank accounts within 45 days.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that a significant beginning has been made today. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the first time the investors are receiving their money which was stuck due to scam, in a transparent manner, and it is a very big achievement. He added that now, crores of people are going to receive their hard-earned money, which was stuck due to scams. Shri Shah said that approximately 1.78 crore small investors, whose money up to Rs. 30,000 stuck, will get their money back and it is a great achievement.
Hon’ble Supreme Court vide its order dated 29th March 2023 directed that Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred out of the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) for disbursement against the legitimate dues of the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The whole process of disbursement is being supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of Hon’ble Supreme Court with the assistance of Shri Gaurav Agrawal, learned Advocate, Amicus Curiae as per directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court. Four senior Officers on Special Duty (OSDs) have been appointed for each of the above Societies for assisting in the refund process.
The online Portal developed for submission of claims is user friendly, efficient and transparent. The entire process is digital. Necessary checks and balances have been incorporated in the Portal to ensure that only the legitimate deposits of the genuine depositors are refunded. The portal can also be accessed through Ministry of Cooperation website. The genuine depositors of these Societies have to submit their claims by filling online application form available on the portal and upload requisite documents. The depositors will be verified through Aadhaar card to ensure their identity. After the verification of their claims and uploaded documents by the appointed Societies, Auditors, and OSDs, the payment to the genuine depositors will be credited in their Bank account within 45 days after filing their online claims, subject to fund availability and they will be intimated the status through SMS/Portal. The genuine depositors of the Societies are requested to ensure that they have Aadhar linked mobile number and Bank Account along with requisite documents as proof of their claim and deposits

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سی آر سی ایس - سہارا ریفنڈ پورٹل https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in/ کا ​​آغاز کیا
یہ پورٹل سہارا گروپ کی 4 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں - سہارا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، سہارا یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، ہمارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ اور اسٹارز ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ کے حقیقی ڈیپوزیٹرز کے دعوے جمع کرانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شفافیت کے ساتھ، سرمایہ کار اپنی گھپلے کا شکار ہوئی رقم واپس حاصل کرنا شروع کر رہے ہیں، جو کہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے
آج کروڑوں لوگ اپنی محنت کی کمائی واپس حاصل کرنے لگے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوآپریٹیو کی وزارت کی تشکیل کی، اس کے بعد اس معاملے میں پہل کرتے ہوئے تمام حصص داروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، تاکہ ایسا نظام بنایا جاسکے جس میں چھوٹے سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کا خیال رکھا جا سکے
سرمایہ کاروں کو 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی واپسی آج سے شفاف طریقے سے شروع ہو رہی ہے
اس عمل میں اس طرح کی تمام شرائط رکھی گئی ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی مستند سرمایہ کار کے ساتھ کسی قسم کی پریشانی اور ناانصافی کی گنجائش نہ رہے
امداد باہمی کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے
جمع کنندگان کے دعووں اور اپ لوڈ کردہ دستاویز کی تصدیق کے بعد آن لائن دعویٰ جمع کرانے کے 45 دنوں کے اندر رقم براہ راست جمع کنندہ کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کر دی جائے گی
18 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سینٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز (سی آر سی ایس) - سہارا ریفنڈ پورٹل https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in کا ​​آغاز کیا۔ یہ پورٹل سہارا گروپ کی 4 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں - سہارا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، سہارا یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، ہمارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ اور اسٹارز ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کے دعوے جمع کرانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جسٹس جناب آر کے سبھاش ریڈی اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گیانش کمار کے ساتھ سہارا گروپ کی چار کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے جمع کنندگان (ڈیپوزیٹرس) بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کی اہمیت اس نقطہ نظر سے ہے کہ جن لوگوں کی محنت کی کمائی ان 4 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں پھنسی ہوئی ہے ان کا خیال نہیں رکھا گیا۔ ایسے معاملات میں، ملٹی ایجنسی سیزر اکثر ہوتا ہے، لیکن کوئی ایجنسی سرمایہ کار کے بارے میں نہیں سوچتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے تئیں شدید عدم تحفظ اور عدم اعتماد پایا جاتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کے پاس سرمایہ نہیں ہے، لیکن وہ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہتے ہیں، اس کے لیے کوآپریٹیو تحریک کے علاوہ کوئی دوسرا راستہ نہیں ہے اور اس کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک علیحدہ کوآپریٹیو کی وزارت بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو واحد تحریک ہے جس میں چھوٹے سرمائے کو ملا کر بڑا سرمایہ بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کئی بار گھپلوں کے الزامات لگائے جاتے ہیں اور جو لوگ ان میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں، ان کا سرمایہ پھنس جاتا ہے، جیسے سہارا کی مثال سب کے سامنے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ میں کئی سال کیس چلا، ایجنسیوں نے ان کی جائیدادیں اور اکاؤنٹس سیل کر دیے، جب ایسا ہوا تو کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کی ساکھ ختم ہو گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوآپریٹیو کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت تشکیل دی اور اس کے بعد اس معاملے میں پہل کرتے ہوئے تمام حصص داروں کو ایک ساتھ رکھا اور بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ کیا ایسا نظام بنایا جا سکتا ہے جس میں ہر کوئی اپنے دعوؤں سے اوپر اٹھ کر چھوٹے سرمایہ کاروں کے بارے میں سوچے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تمام ایجنسیوں نے مل کر سپریم کورٹ میں ایک پٹیشن دائر کی اور سپریم کورٹ نے ادائیگی کے عمل کو شفاف طریقے سے شروع کرنے کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کے ایک سابق جج کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی بنانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کو 5000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم واپس کرنے کا عمل آج سے آزمائشی بنیادوں پر شفاف طریقے سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار جب 5000 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی ہو جائے گی، تو باقی سرمایہ کاروں کو رقم واپس کرنے کے لیے ایک بار پھر سپریم کورٹ میں اپیل کی جائے گی۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج شروع کیے گئے پورٹل کے ذریعے پہلے وہ سرمایہ کار جن کی جمع رقم 10,000 روپے یا اس سے زیادہ ہے انہیں 10,000 روپے تک کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پورٹل پر درخواست دینے کے لیے چاروں کمیٹیوں کا مکمل ڈیٹا آن لائن دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عمل میں ایسی تمام شرائط رکھی گئی ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی سرمایہ کار کے ساتھ کسی قسم کی پریشانی اور ناانصافی کی گنجائش نہ رہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جنہوں نے کوئی سرمایہ کاری نہیں کی ہے وہ یہاں سے کسی بھی طرح سے رقم کی واپسی (ریفنڈ) حاصل نہیں کر سکتے اور جن لوگوں نے سرمایہ کاری کی ہے انہیں رقم کی واپسی سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہدایت دی کہ درخواست بھرنے کے لیے کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) کا بندوبست کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے تمام سرمایہ کاروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ خود کو سی ایس سی کے ذریعے آن لائن رجسٹر کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس عمل میں دو اہم شرائط ہیں: پہلی، سرمایہ کار کا آدھار کارڈ اس کے موبائل سے منسلک ہونا چاہیے، اور، آدھار کارڈ کو اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ سے جڑا ہوا ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں کو یقین دلایا کہ رقم 45 دنوں میں ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرادی جائے گی۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج ایک بڑی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں پہلی بار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سرمایہ کار شفافیت کے ساتھ گھپلوں میں پھنسے ہوئے اپنے پیسے واپس حاصل کرنا شروع کر رہے ہیں، یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کروڑوں لوگ اپنی محنت کی کمائی واپس حاصل کرنے لگے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تقریبا ً 1.78 کروڑ ایسے چھوٹے سرمایہ کار، جن کا 30000 روپے تک پھنسا ہوا ہے، انہیں ان کی رقم واپس مل جائے گی، یہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے حکم مورخہ 29 مارچ 2023 میں ہدایت کی کہ ’’سہارا-ایس ای بی آئی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ‘‘ سے 5000 کروڑ روپے کو کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے مرکزی رجسٹرار (سی آر سی ایس) کو حقیقی واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لیے منتقل کیا جائے۔ سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے جمع کنندگان کو یہ رقم منتقل کی جائے گی۔ ادائیگی کے پورے عمل کی نگرانی سپریم کورٹ کے سابق معزز جج جسٹس آر کے سبھاش ریڈی کے ذریعے کی جائے گی، جس میں سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت کے مطابق امیکس کیورے کے طور پر فاضل وکیل جناب گورو اگروال ان کی مدد کریں گے۔ ان چاروں کمیٹیوں سے متعلق رقم کی واپسی کے عمل میں مدد کے لیے چار سینئر افراد کو آفیسرس آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی (او ایس ڈی) مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
ادائیگی کا پورا عمل ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس ہے اور دعوے جمع کرانے کے لیے بنایا گیا پورٹل صارف دوست، مؤثر اور شفاف ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورٹل میں ضروری انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں کہ صرف حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو ہی درست رقم کی واپسی کی جائے۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان سوسائٹیوں کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو ضروری دستاویزات کے ساتھ پورٹل پر دستیاب آن لائن درخواست فارم اپ لوڈ کرکے اپنے دعوے جمع کروانے ہوں گے۔ جمع کنندگان کی شناخت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آدھار کارڈ کے ذریعے تصدیق کی جائے گی۔ فنڈز، جمع کنندگان کے ذریعے آن لائن دعویٰ جمع کرانے کے 45 دنوں کے اندر ان کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست منتقل کر دیے جائیں گے، بشرطیکہ فنڈ دستیاب ہو۔ اس سے پہلے دعووں اور اپ لوڈ کردہ دستاویزات کی تصدیق کے لیے مقرر کردہ سوسائٹیز، آڈیٹرز، اور او ایس ڈی کے ذریعے تصدیق کی جائے گی اور انہیں ایس ایم ایس/پورٹل کے ذریعے اس کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جائے گا۔ سوسائیٹیوں کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ان کے پاس آدھار سے منسلک موبائل نمبر اور بینک اکاؤنٹ نیز اپنے دعوؤں اور ڈیپوزٹ کے ثبوت کے طور پر مطلوبہ دستاویزات ہیں۔