نیتی آیوگ
پانچ سالوں میں 13.5 کروڑ ہندوستانی کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکل گئے
سال 2015-16 اور 2019-21 کے درمیان کثیر جہتی غریبوں کی تعداد میں 24.85 فیصد سے 14.96 فیصد تک کی گراوٹ
دیہی علاقوں میں غربت میں سب سے تیزی سے 32.59 فیصد سے 19.28 فیصد تک کمی دیکھی گئی
ہندوستان 2030 کی آخری تاریخ سے بہت پہلے ایسڈ ی جی ہدف 1.2 حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
زمینی سطح پر تمام 12 ایم پی آئی اشاریوں میں کافی بہتری
اتر پردیش میں 3.43 کروڑ کے ساتھ غریبوں کی تعداد میں سب سے زیادہ کمی ہوئی، اس کے بعد بہار اور مدھیہ پردیش کا نمبر آتا ہے
غذائیت میں بہتری، اسکول کی تعلیم کے سالوں، صفائی ستھرائی اور کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن نے غربت کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا
17 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ ’قومی کثیر جہتی غربت انڈیکس: ایک پیش رفت کا جائزہ 2023‘ کے مطابق 2015-16 اور 2019-21 کے درمیان ریکارڈ 13.5 کروڑ لوگ کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر نکل گئے۔ یہ رپورٹ آج نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری نے نیتی آیوگ کے ممبران ڈاکٹر وی کے پال اور ڈاکٹر اروند ویرمانی اور نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم کی موجودگی میں جاری کی۔
تازہ ترین نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے [این ایف ایچ ایس-5 (2019-21)] کی بنیاد پر، قومی کثیر جہتی غربت اشاریہ (ایم پی آئی) کا یہ دوسرا ایڈیشن دو سروے، این ایف ایچ ایس-4 (2015-16) اور این ایف ایچ ایس-5 (2019-21) کے درمیان کثیر جہتی غربت کو کم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ نومبر 2021 میں شروع کی گئی ہندوستان کی قومی ایم پی آئی کی بیس لائن رپورٹ پر مبنی ہے۔
قومی ایم پی آئی صحت، تعلیم، اور معیارِ زندگی کے تین یکساں وزنی جہتوں میں بیک وقت محرومیوں کی پیمائش کرتا ہے جن کی نمائندگی ایسڈ ی جی سے منسلک 12 اشاریوں سے ہوتی ہے۔ ان میں غذائیت، بچوں اور نو عمروں کی شرح اموات، زچگی کی صحت، اسکول کی تعلیم کے سال، اسکول میں حاضری، کھانا پکانے کا ایندھن، صفائی، پینے کا پانی، بجلی، رہائش، اثاثے اور بینک اکاؤنٹس شامل ہیں۔ تمام 12 اشاریوں میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے 2015-16 میں 24.85 فیصد سے 2019-2021 میں 14.96 فیصد تک ہندوستان کے کثیر جہتی غریبوں کی تعداد میں 9.89 فیصد پوائنٹس کی نمایاں کمی درج کی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں غربت میں سب سے تیزی سے 32.59 فیصد سے 19.28 فیصد تک کمی دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اسی مدت کے دوران شہری علاقوں میں غربت میں 8.65 فیصد سے 5.27 فیصد تک کمی دیکھی گئی۔ اتر پردیش نے غریبوں کی تعداد میں سب سے زیادہ کمی درج کی جس میں 3.43 کروڑ لوگ کثیر جہتی غربت سے بچ گئے۔ 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 707 انتظامی اضلاع کے لیے کثیر جہتی غربت کا تخمینہ فراہم کرتے ہوئے، رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کثیر جہتی غریبوں کے تناسب میں سب سے تیزی سے کمی اتر پردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ اور راجستھان میں دیکھی گئی۔
سال 2015-16 اور 2019-2021 کے درمیان، ایم پی آئی قدر 0.117 سے 0.066 تک تقریباً آدھی ہو گئی ہے اور غربت کی شدت 47 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 44 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان 2030 کی مقررہ ٹائم لائن سے بہت پہلے ایس ڈی جی ہدف 1.2 کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ یہ 2030 تک پائیدار اور مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور غربت کے خاتمے پر حکومت کی منصوبہ بند توجہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور اس طرح ایس ڈی جی کے تئیں اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔
صفائی، غذائیت، کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن، مالی شمولیت، پینے کے پانی اور بجلی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے پر حکومت کی خصوصی توجہ نے ان شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ایم پی آئی کے تمام 12 پیرامیٹرز نے نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان اور انیمیا مکت بھارت جیسے اہم پروگراموں نے صحت کی محرومیوں کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) اور جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) جیسے اقدامات نے ملک بھر میں صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا اثر صفائی کی محرومیوں میں تیزی سے 21.8 فیصد پوائنٹس کی بہتری میں واضح ہے۔ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے ذریعے سبسڈی والے کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن کی فراہمی نے زندگیوں کو مثبت طور پر بدل دیا ہے، جس میں کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن کی کمی میں 14.6 فیصد پوائنٹس کی بہتری آئی ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی)، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، اور سماگرا شکشا جیسے اقدامات نے بھی ملک میں کثیر جہتی غربت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر بجلی، بینک کھاتوں تک رسائی اور پینے کے پانی کے لیے انتہائی کم محرومی کی شرح کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت، شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور سب کے لیے ایک روشن مستقبل بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔

NITI Aayog
13.5 crore Indians escape Multidimensional Poverty in 5 years.
Steep decline in number of multidimensionally poor from 24.85% to 14.96% between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Rural areas saw the fastest decline in poverty from 32.59% to 19.28%.
India on track to achieve SDG Target 1.2 much ahead of 2030 deadline.
Substantial improvements across all the 12 MPI indicators on ground.
Uttar Pradesh registered the highest decline in the number of poor with 3.43 crore, followed by Bihar and Madhya Pradesh.
Improvements in nutrition, years of schooling, sanitation, and cooking fuel played a significant role in bringing down poverty.
17 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
A record 13.5 crore people moved out of multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21 as per NITI Aayog’s Report ‘National Multidimensional Poverty Index: A Progress Review 2023’. The Report was released today by Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, in the presence of Members of NITI Aayog Dr. V K. Paul and Dr. Arvind Virmani, and Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog.
Based on the latest National Family Heath Survey [NFHS-5 (2019-21)], this second edition of the National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) represents India’s progress in reducing multidimensional poverty between the two surveys, NFHS-4 (2015-16) and NFHS-5 (2019-21). It builds on the Baseline Report of India’s National MPI launched in November 2021. The broad methodology followed is in consonance with the global methodology.
The National MPI measures simultaneous deprivations across the three equally weighted dimensions of health, education, and standard of living that are represented by 12 SDG-aligned indicators. These include nutrition, child and adolescent mortality, maternal health, years of schooling, school attendance, cooking fuel, sanitation, drinking water, electricity, housing, assets, and bank accounts. Marked improvement is witnessed across all the 12 indicators.
According to the Report, India has registered a significant decline of 9.89 percentage points in number of India’s multidimensionally poor from 24.85% in 2015-16 to 14.96% in 2019-2021. The rural areas witnessed the fastest decline in poverty from 32.59% to 19.28%. During the same period, the urban areas saw a reduction in poverty from 8.65% to 5.27%. Uttar Pradesh registered the largest decline in number of poor with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty. Providing multidimensional poverty estimates for the 36 States and Union Territories and 707 Administrative Districts, the Report states that the fastest reduction in the proportion of multidimensional poor was observed in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Rajasthan.
Between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the MPI value has nearly halved from 0.117 to 0.066 and the intensity of poverty has reduced from 47% to 44%, thereby setting India on the path of achieving the SDG Target 1.2 (of reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half) much ahead of the stipulated timeline of 2030. It demonstrates the Government’s strategic focus on ensuring sustainable and equitable development and eradicating poverty by 2030, thereby adhering to its commitment towards the SDGs.
The Government's dedicated focus on improving access to sanitation, nutrition, cooking fuel, financial inclusion, drinking water, and electricity has led to significant advancements in these areas. All 12 parameters of the MPI have shown marked improvements. Flagship programmes like the Poshan Abhiyan and Anaemia Mukt Bharat have contributed to reduced deprivations in health. Initiatives such as Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) have improved sanitation across the country. The impact of these efforts is evident in the swift 21.8 percentage points improvement in sanitation deprivations. The provision of subsidized cooking fuel through the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) has positively transformed lives, with a 14.6 percentage points improvement in cooking fuel deprivations. Initiatives like Saubhagya, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), and Samagra Shiksha have also played a major role in significantly reducing multidimensional poverty in the country. The remarkable progress achieved through extremely low deprivation rates especially for electricity, access to bank accounts and drinking water, reflects the Government's unwavering commitment to improving citizens' lives and creating a brighter future for all. Consistent implementation across a diverse set of programmes and initiatives that have strong interlinkages has led to significant reduction in deprivations across multiple indicators.
The report may be accessed at www.niti.gov.in