नीति आयोग
5 वर्षों में 13.5 करोड़ भारतीय बहुआयामी गरीबी से मुक्त हुए
वर्ष 2015-16 और 2019-21 के बीच बहुआयामी गरीबी वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या 24.85 प्रतिशत से गिरकर 14.96 प्रतिशत हो गई।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गरीबी तीव्रतम गति से 32.59 प्रतिशत से गिरकर 19.28 प्रतिशत हो गई।
भारत 2030 के निर्धारित समय से काफी पहले एसडीजी लक्ष्य 1.2 हासिल करने के पथ पर अग्रसर।
सभी 12 एमपीआई संकेतकों में पर्याप्त सुधार।
उत्तर प्रदेश में गरीबों की संख्या में सबसे अधिक गिरावट दर्ज की गई अर्थात् 3.43 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से मुक्त हुए, जिसके बाद बिहार एवं मध्य प्रदेश का स्थान आता है।
पोषण, स्कूली वर्ष, स्वच्छता और रसोई गैस की उपलब्धता में सुधार ने गरीबी को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
17 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के राष्ट्रीय बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांकः एक प्रगति संबंधी समीक्षा 2023 के अनुसार वर्ष 2015-16 से 2019-21 की अवधि के दौरान रिकॉर्ड 13.5 करोड़ लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से मुक्त हुए। श्री सुमन बेरी, उपाध्यक्ष, नीति आयोग ने नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के.पॉल, डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी और श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रमण्यम, सीईओ, नीति आयोग की उपस्थिति में आज रिपोर्ट जारी की।
नवीनतम राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण [एनएफएचएस-5 (2019-21)] के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक (एमपीआई) का यह दूसरा संस्करण दोनों सर्वेक्षणों, एनएफएचएस-4 (2015-16) और एनएफएचएस-5 (2019-21) के बीच बहुआयामी गरीबी को कम करने में भारत की प्रगति को दर्शाता है। इसे नवम्बर 2021 में लॉन्च किए गए भारत के एमपीआई की बेसलाइन रिपोर्ट के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है। अपनाई गई व्यापक कार्य पद्धति वैश्विक कार्य पद्धति के अनुरूप है।
राष्ट्रीय एमपीआई स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और जीवन स्तर के तीन समान रूप से भारित आयामों में एक साथ अभावों को मापता है - जो 12 एसडीजी-संरेखित संकेतकों द्वारा दर्शाया गया है। इनमें पोषण, बाल और किशोर मृत्यु दर, मातृ स्वास्थ्य, स्कूली शिक्षा के वर्ष, स्कूल में उपस्थिति, रसोई गैस, स्वच्छता, पेयजल, बिजली, आवास, परिसंपत्ति और बैंक खाते शामिल हैं, सभी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखे गए हैं।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में बहुआयामी गरीबों की संख्या जो वर्ष 2015-16 में 24.85% थी गिरकर वर्ष 2019-2021 में 14.96% हो गई जिसमें 9.89% अंकों की उल्लेखनीय गिरावट देखी गई है। इस अवधि के दौरान शहरी क्षेत्रों में गरीबी 8.65 प्रतिशत से गिरकर 5.27 प्रतिशत हो गई, इसके मुकाबले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की गरीबी तीव्रतम गति से 32.59 प्रतिशत से घटकर 19.28 प्रतिशत हो गई है । उत्तर प्रदेश में 3.43 करोड़ लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से मुक्त हुए जो कि गरीबों की संख्या में सबसे बड़ी गिरावट है । 36 राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और 707 प्रशासनिक जिलों के लिए बहुआयामी गरीबी संबंधी अनुमान प्रदान करने वाली रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि बहुआयामी गरीबों के अनुपात में सबसे तीव्र कमी उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और राजस्थान राज्यों में हुई है।
एमपीआई मूल्य 0.117 से लगभग आधा होकर 0.066 हो गया है और वर्ष 2015-16 से 2019-21 के बीच गरीबी की तीव्रता 47% से घटकर 44% हो गई है, जिसके फलस्वरूप भारत 2030 की निर्धारित समय सीमा से काफी पहले एसडीजी लक्ष्य 1.2 (बहुआयामी गरीबी को कम से कम आधा कम करने का लक्ष्य) को हासिल करने के पथ पर अग्रसर है। इससे सतत और सबका विकास सुनिश्चित करने और वर्ष 2030 तक गरीबी उन्मूलन पर सरकार का रणनीतिक फोकस और एसडीजी के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता का पालन परिलक्षित होता है।
स्वच्छता, पोषण, रसोई गैस, वित्तीय समावेशन, पेयजल और बिजली तक पहुंच में सुधार पर सरकार के समर्पित फोकस से इन क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक (एमपीआई) के सभी 12 मापदंडों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। पोषण अभियान और एनीमिया मुक्त भारत जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों ने स्वास्थ्य में अभावों को कम करने में योगदान प्रदान किया है, जबकि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) और जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) जैसी पहलों ने देशभर में स्वच्छता संबंधी सुधार किया है। स्वच्छता अभावों में इन प्रयासों के प्रभाव के परिणामस्वरूप तेजी से और स्पष्ट रूप से 21.8% अंकों का सुधार हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री उज्जवला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के माध्यम से सब्सिडी वाले रसोई गैस के प्रावधान ने जीवन को सकारात्मक रूप से बदल दिया है, और रसोई गैस की कमी में 14.6% अंकों का सुधार हुआ है। सौभाग्य, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) और समग्र शिक्षा जैसी पहलों ने भी बहुआयामी गरीबी को कम करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। विशेष रूप से बिजली के लिए अत्यन्त कम अभाव दर, बैंक खातों तक पहुंच तथा पेयजल सुविधा के माध्यम से उल्लेखनीय प्रगति प्राप्त करना नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने तथा सभी के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य बनाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। आपस में अत्यधिक जुड़े हुए विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के लगातार कार्यान्वयन से कई संकेतकों में होने वाले अभावों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
रिपोर्ट www.niti.gov.in पर देखी जा सकती है।

NITI Aayog
13.5 crore Indians escape Multidimensional Poverty in 5 years.
Steep decline in number of multidimensionally poor from 24.85% to 14.96% between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Rural areas saw the fastest decline in poverty from 32.59% to 19.28%.
India on track to achieve SDG Target 1.2 much ahead of 2030 deadline.
Substantial improvements across all the 12 MPI indicators on ground.
Uttar Pradesh registered the highest decline in the number of poor with 3.43 crore, followed by Bihar and Madhya Pradesh.
Improvements in nutrition, years of schooling, sanitation, and cooking fuel played a significant role in bringing down poverty.
17 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
A record 13.5 crore people moved out of multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21 as per NITI Aayog’s Report ‘National Multidimensional Poverty Index: A Progress Review 2023’. The Report was released today by Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, in the presence of Members of NITI Aayog Dr. V K. Paul and Dr. Arvind Virmani, and Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog.
Based on the latest National Family Heath Survey [NFHS-5 (2019-21)], this second edition of the National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) represents India’s progress in reducing multidimensional poverty between the two surveys, NFHS-4 (2015-16) and NFHS-5 (2019-21). It builds on the Baseline Report of India’s National MPI launched in November 2021. The broad methodology followed is in consonance with the global methodology.
The National MPI measures simultaneous deprivations across the three equally weighted dimensions of health, education, and standard of living that are represented by 12 SDG-aligned indicators. These include nutrition, child and adolescent mortality, maternal health, years of schooling, school attendance, cooking fuel, sanitation, drinking water, electricity, housing, assets, and bank accounts. Marked improvement is witnessed across all the 12 indicators.
According to the Report, India has registered a significant decline of 9.89 percentage points in number of India’s multidimensionally poor from 24.85% in 2015-16 to 14.96% in 2019-2021. The rural areas witnessed the fastest decline in poverty from 32.59% to 19.28%. During the same period, the urban areas saw a reduction in poverty from 8.65% to 5.27%. Uttar Pradesh registered the largest decline in number of poor with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty. Providing multidimensional poverty estimates for the 36 States and Union Territories and 707 Administrative Districts, the Report states that the fastest reduction in the proportion of multidimensional poor was observed in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Rajasthan.
Between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the MPI value has nearly halved from 0.117 to 0.066 and the intensity of poverty has reduced from 47% to 44%, thereby setting India on the path of achieving the SDG Target 1.2 (of reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half) much ahead of the stipulated timeline of 2030. It demonstrates the Government’s strategic focus on ensuring sustainable and equitable development and eradicating poverty by 2030, thereby adhering to its commitment towards the SDGs.
The Government's dedicated focus on improving access to sanitation, nutrition, cooking fuel, financial inclusion, drinking water, and electricity has led to significant advancements in these areas. All 12 parameters of the MPI have shown marked improvements. Flagship programmes like the Poshan Abhiyan and Anaemia Mukt Bharat have contributed to reduced deprivations in health. Initiatives such as Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) have improved sanitation across the country. The impact of these efforts is evident in the swift 21.8 percentage points improvement in sanitation deprivations. The provision of subsidized cooking fuel through the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) has positively transformed lives, with a 14.6 percentage points improvement in cooking fuel deprivations. Initiatives like Saubhagya, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), and Samagra Shiksha have also played a major role in significantly reducing multidimensional poverty in the country. The remarkable progress achieved through extremely low deprivation rates especially for electricity, access to bank accounts and drinking water, reflects the Government's unwavering commitment to improving citizens' lives and creating a brighter future for all. Consistent implementation across a diverse set of programmes and initiatives that have strong interlinkages has led to significant reduction in deprivations across multiple indicators.
The report may be accessed at www.niti.gov.in