निती आयोग
पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत साडेतेरा कोटी भारतीयांची बहुआयामी गरिबीतून मुक्तता
ग्रामीण भागातील गरिबीत 32.59% वरुन 19.28% अशी जलद गतीने घसरण
पोषण, शालेय शिक्षणाचा कालावधी, स्वच्छता तसेच स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस यांमध्ये झालेल्या सुधारणांनी गरिबी कमी करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली
17 JUL 2023 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2023
नीती आयोगाच्या ‘राष्ट्रीय बहुआयामी दारिद्र्य निर्देशांक : प्रगती आढावा अहवाल 2023’ या अहवालामधील माहिती नुसार वर्ष 2015-16 ते 2019-21 या काळात साडेतेरा कोटी इतक्या विक्रमी संख्येने लोक बहुआयामी गरिबीतून मुक्त झाले. नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बी.व्ही.आर.सुब्रमण्यम तसेच आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ.व्ही.के.पॉल आणि डॉ.अरविंद वीरमाणी यांच्या उपस्थितीत आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी यांनी आज या अहवालाचे प्रकाशन केले.
अलीकडच्या राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब आरोग्य सर्वेक्षणावर (एनएफएचएस-5 (2020-21)) आधारलेला राष्ट्रीय बहुआयामी गरिबी निर्देशांक (एमपीआय) एनएफएचएस-4 (2015-2016) आणि एनएफएचएस-5 (2019-21) या सर्वेक्षणाच्या मधल्या काळात बहुआयामी गरिबी कमी करण्याबाबत भारताने केलेल्या प्रगतीचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो.नोव्हेंबर 2021मध्ये जारी करण्यात आलेल्या भारतीय राष्ट्रीय एमपीआयवर हा अहवाल आधारित आहे. जागतिक पद्धतींशी समन्वय साधून विस्तृत पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यात आला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय एमपीआय शाश्वत विकासाच्या 12 ध्येयांना अनुसरून निश्चित केलेल्या निर्देशांकांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या आरोग्य,शिक्षण आणि जीवनशैली यांना समतुल्य प्रमाणात महत्त्वाच्या परिमाणांच्या बाबतीत एकाच वेळी जाणवणारा अभाव मोजतो.
या अहवालानुसार, भारतात वर्ष 2015-16 मध्ये असलेल्या 24.85% बहुआयामी गरिब व्यक्तींच्या संख्येत 9.89%ची लक्षणीय घसरण नोंदवत वर्ष 2019-21 मध्ये ती 14.96% झाली. या काळात देशातील ग्रामीण भागातील गरिबी सर्वात जलद गतीने 32.59% वरुन कमी होऊन 19.28% झाली. याच कालावधीत शहरी भागातील गरिबीचे प्रमाण 8.65% वरुन 5.27% इतके झाले. उत्तर प्रदेशात सर्वात जास्त प्रमाणात गरिबी कमी झाली असून राज्यातील 3.43 कोटी जनता बहुआयामी गरिबीच्या विळख्यातून मुक्त झाली आहे. देशातील 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि 707 प्रशासकीय जिल्ह्यांसाठी बहुआयामी गरिबीबाबतचा अंदाज व्यक्त करणारा हा अहवाल म्हणतो की उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्यप्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांमध्ये बहुआयामी गरिबांच्या संख्येत सर्वाधिक घट दिसून आली.
शाश्वत तसेच न्याय्य विकासाची सुनिश्चिती करुन तसेच वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत गरीबीचे निर्मुलन करून शाश्वत विकास ध्येयांप्रतीची वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करण्यावर सरकारने धोरणात्मक पद्धतीने लक्ष एकाग्र केले आहे हेच यातून दिसून येते.
स्वच्छता,पोषण,स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस, आर्थिक समावेशकता, पेयजल तसेच वीज पुरवठा यांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यावर सरकारने समर्पितपणे लक्ष केंद्रित केले असून त्यामुळे या क्षेत्रांत लक्षणीय प्रमाणात सफलता मिळाली आहे.एमपीआय मधील सर्वच्या सर्व 12 निर्देशाकांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय सुधारणा दिसून आली आहे. पोषण अभियान तसेच अॅनिमियामुक्त भारत यांसारख्या महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांनी आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रातील वंचितता कमी करण्यात योगदान दिले आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (एसबीएम) आणि जल जीवन अभियान (जेजेएम) यांसारख्या उपक्रमांनी देशातील स्वच्छतेमध्ये सुधारणा घडवली आहे.पंतप्रधान उज्ज्वला योजनेतून (पीएमयुवाय)देण्यात येणाऱ्या अनुदानित दरातील स्वयंपाकाच्या गॅसमुळे लोकांच्या जीवनात सकारात्मक परिवर्तन घडले असून स्वयंपाकाच्या गॅसची टंचाई कमी करण्यात 14.6 टक्क्यांची सुधारणा झाली आहे. सौभाग्य, पंतप्रधान आवास योजना (पीएमएवाय), पंतप्रधान जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाय) आणि समग्र शिक्षण या उपक्रमांनी देखील देशातील बहुआयामी गरीबीचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यात प्रमुख भूमिका बजावली आहे.
हा संपूर्ण अहवाल वाचण्यासाठी कृपया पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करा: www.niti.gov.in

NITI Aayog
13.5 crore Indians escape Multidimensional Poverty in 5 years.
Steep decline in number of multidimensionally poor from 24.85% to 14.96% between 2015-16 and 2019-21.
Rural areas saw the fastest decline in poverty from 32.59% to 19.28%.
India on track to achieve SDG Target 1.2 much ahead of 2030 deadline.
Substantial improvements across all the 12 MPI indicators on ground.
Uttar Pradesh registered the highest decline in the number of poor with 3.43 crore, followed by Bihar and Madhya Pradesh.
Improvements in nutrition, years of schooling, sanitation, and cooking fuel played a significant role in bringing down poverty.
17 JUL 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
A record 13.5 crore people moved out of multidimensional poverty between 2015-16 and 2019-21 as per NITI Aayog’s Report ‘National Multidimensional Poverty Index: A Progress Review 2023’. The Report was released today by Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, in the presence of Members of NITI Aayog Dr. V K. Paul and Dr. Arvind Virmani, and Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog.
Based on the latest National Family Heath Survey [NFHS-5 (2019-21)], this second edition of the National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) represents India’s progress in reducing multidimensional poverty between the two surveys, NFHS-4 (2015-16) and NFHS-5 (2019-21). It builds on the Baseline Report of India’s National MPI launched in November 2021. The broad methodology followed is in consonance with the global methodology.
The National MPI measures simultaneous deprivations across the three equally weighted dimensions of health, education, and standard of living that are represented by 12 SDG-aligned indicators. These include nutrition, child and adolescent mortality, maternal health, years of schooling, school attendance, cooking fuel, sanitation, drinking water, electricity, housing, assets, and bank accounts. Marked improvement is witnessed across all the 12 indicators.
According to the Report, India has registered a significant decline of 9.89 percentage points in number of India’s multidimensionally poor from 24.85% in 2015-16 to 14.96% in 2019-2021. The rural areas witnessed the fastest decline in poverty from 32.59% to 19.28%. During the same period, the urban areas saw a reduction in poverty from 8.65% to 5.27%. Uttar Pradesh registered the largest decline in number of poor with 3.43 crore people escaping multidimensional poverty. Providing multidimensional poverty estimates for the 36 States and Union Territories and 707 Administrative Districts, the Report states that the fastest reduction in the proportion of multidimensional poor was observed in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Rajasthan.
Between 2015-16 and 2019-21, the MPI value has nearly halved from 0.117 to 0.066 and the intensity of poverty has reduced from 47% to 44%, thereby setting India on the path of achieving the SDG Target 1.2 (of reducing multidimensional poverty by at least half) much ahead of the stipulated timeline of 2030. It demonstrates the Government’s strategic focus on ensuring sustainable and equitable development and eradicating poverty by 2030, thereby adhering to its commitment towards the SDGs.
The Government's dedicated focus on improving access to sanitation, nutrition, cooking fuel, financial inclusion, drinking water, and electricity has led to significant advancements in these areas. All 12 parameters of the MPI have shown marked improvements. Flagship programmes like the Poshan Abhiyan and Anaemia Mukt Bharat have contributed to reduced deprivations in health. Initiatives such as Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) have improved sanitation across the country. The impact of these efforts is evident in the swift 21.8 percentage points improvement in sanitation deprivations. The provision of subsidized cooking fuel through the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) has positively transformed lives, with a 14.6 percentage points improvement in cooking fuel deprivations. Initiatives like Saubhagya, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), and Samagra Shiksha have also played a major role in significantly reducing multidimensional poverty in the country. The remarkable progress achieved through extremely low deprivation rates especially for electricity, access to bank accounts and drinking water, reflects the Government's unwavering commitment to improving citizens' lives and creating a brighter future for all. Consistent implementation across a diverse set of programmes and initiatives that have strong interlinkages has led to significant reduction in deprivations across multiple indicators.
The report may be accessed at www.niti.gov.in