Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of National Assembly of France
14 JUL 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Yaël Braun-Pivet, President of the French National Assembly and the senior leadership of the Assembly, over lunch at her official residence, Hotel de Lassay in Paris, on 14 July 2023.
The two leaders highlighted the shared values of democracy, liberty, equality and fraternity. They discussed ways to further increase cooperation between the two Parliaments.
The French side expressed admiration for India's vast electoral process. Discussions also covered various pillars of the strategic partnership including trade and economy, environment, technology and culture. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی فرانس کی قومی اسمبلی کی صدر سے ملاقات
14 JUL 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 14 جولائی 2023 کو فرانس کی قومی اسمبلی کی صدر محترمہ یل برین پیویٹ اور اسمبلی کی سینئر لیڈروں سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ ملاقات ان کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ ،پیرس میں واقع ہوٹل ڈی لاسے میں ظہرانے کے دوران ہو ئی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جمہوریت، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کی مشترکہ اقدار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے پارلیمنٹ کے مابین تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
فرانسیسی فریق نے ہندوستان کے وسیع انتخابی عمل کی ستائش کی۔ بات چیت میں تجارت اور معیشت، ماحولیات، ٹیکنالوجی اور ثقافت سمیت اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے مختلف ستونوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔