Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of National Assembly of France
14 JUL 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Yaël Braun-Pivet, President of the French National Assembly and the senior leadership of the Assembly, over lunch at her official residence, Hotel de Lassay in Paris, on 14 July 2023.
The two leaders highlighted the shared values of democracy, liberty, equality and fraternity. They discussed ways to further increase cooperation between the two Parliaments.
The French side expressed admiration for India's vast electoral process. Discussions also covered various pillars of the strategic partnership including trade and economy, environment, technology and culture. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఫ్రాన్స్ జాతీయ అసెంబ్లీ అధ్యక్షురాలి తో ప్రధాన మంత్రి సమావేశం
14 JUL 2023 9:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2023 జూలై 14న పారిస్ లో ఫ్రెంచ్ జాతీయ అసెంబ్లీ అధ్యక్షురాలు, అసెంబ్లీ సీనియర్ నేత శ్రీమతి యాల్ బ్రౌన్-పివెట్ తో ఆమె అధికారిక నివాసమైన హోటల్ డి లాస్సేలో మధ్యాహ్న భోజన సందర్భంగా సమావేశమయ్యారు.
ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, స్వేచ్ఛ, సమానత్వం, సౌభ్రాతృత్వం వంటి ఉమ్మడి విలువలను ఇరువురు నేతలు ప్రస్తావించారు. రెండు దేశాల పార్లమెంటుల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని మరింత పెంచే మార్గాలపై వారు చర్చించారు.
భారతదేశ విస్తృత ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియపై ఫ్రెంచ్ పక్షం ప్రశంసలు కురిపించింది. వాణిజ్యం, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, పర్యావరణం, సాంకేతికత, సంస్కృతి సహా వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంలోని వివిధ అంశాల పై స్తంభాలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి. ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై వారు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.