Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of National Assembly of France
14 JUL 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Yaël Braun-Pivet, President of the French National Assembly and the senior leadership of the Assembly, over lunch at her official residence, Hotel de Lassay in Paris, on 14 July 2023.
The two leaders highlighted the shared values of democracy, liberty, equality and fraternity. They discussed ways to further increase cooperation between the two Parliaments.
The French side expressed admiration for India's vast electoral process. Discussions also covered various pillars of the strategic partnership including trade and economy, environment, technology and culture. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
14 JUL 2023 9:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੇਲ ਬ੍ਰੌਨ-ਪਿਵੇਟ (Yaël Braun-Pivet) ਅਤੇ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਕ ਨਿਵਾਸ (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ), ਪੈਰਿਸ ਦੇ ਹੋਟਲ ਡੀ ਲਾਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਰਵਾਚਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਥੰਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ।