Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of National Assembly of France
14 JUL 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Yaël Braun-Pivet, President of the French National Assembly and the senior leadership of the Assembly, over lunch at her official residence, Hotel de Lassay in Paris, on 14 July 2023.
The two leaders highlighted the shared values of democracy, liberty, equality and fraternity. They discussed ways to further increase cooperation between the two Parliaments.
The French side expressed admiration for India's vast electoral process. Discussions also covered various pillars of the strategic partnership including trade and economy, environment, technology and culture. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की फ्रांस की नेशनल असेंबली की अध्यक्ष के साथ मुलाकात
14 JUL 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 14 जुलाई, 2023 को फ्रांस की नेशनल असेंबली की अध्यक्ष सुश्री येल ब्रौन पिवेट और असेंबली के वरिष्ठ नेताओं से मुलाकात की। ये बैठक उनके आधिकारिक निवास, पेरिस के होटल डी लासे में दोपहर के भोजन पर हुई।
दोनों नेताओं ने लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के साझा मूल्यों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
फ्रांस के पक्ष ने भारत की व्यापक निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया की प्रशंसा की। इन चर्चाओं में व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण, प्रौद्योगिकी और संस्कृति सहित रणनीतिक साझीदारी के विभिन्न स्तंभ भी शामिल थे। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार व्यक्त किये।