সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কর্ণাটকের হাম্পিতে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে জি২০-র সংস্কৃতি সংক্রান্ত তৃতীয় কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক সমাপ্ত
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কর্ণাটকের হাম্পিতে জি২০-র সংস্কৃতি সংক্রান্ত তৃতীয় কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক শেষ হল। ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে জি২০ গোষ্ঠীর নানা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। সংস্কৃতি সংক্রান্ত তৃতীয় কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে আগস্ট মাসের ২৬ তারিখে বারাণসীতে জি২০-র বিভিন্ন দেশের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলন নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
কর্মীগোষ্ঠী সংস্কৃতির বিভিন্ন নীতি প্রণয়ন নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে। খাজুরাহো এবং ভূবনেশ্বরে কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর প্রথম এবং দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকের বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত বাস্তবায়নের পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করা হয়। আজ হাজার রাম মন্দিরে বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী সদস্যরা যোগাভ্যাসে অংশ নেন।
এর আগে গতকাল হাম্পির ঐতিহাসিক ক্যুইন্সবাথ-এর বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচিতে প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেন। তাঁদের রাজপরিবারের বিভিন্ন বাড়ি ঘুরে দেখানো হয়। প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যরা ইয়েদুরু বাসবান্না চত্ত্বর ঘুরে দেখেন। বিরুপাক্ষ মন্দিরের বিপরীতে মনোরম এই স্থানে শ্রীমতী কৌশল্যা রেড্ডি আয়োজিত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান তাঁরা উপভোগ করেন। এখানে দক্ষিণ ভারতের চারটি বিভিন্ন নৃত্যশৈলী প্রদর্শিত হয়, এগুলি হল – তামিলনাড়ুর ভারতনাট্টম, কেরালার মোহিনীআট্টম, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কুচিপুড়ি এবং ওড়িশার ওড়িশি নৃত্য প্রদর্শিত হয়।
১০ জুলাই, কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী ভাষণ দেন। তিনি বলেন, সংস্কৃতির বিভিন্ন বিষয়কে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে তারা চারটি ক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করেছেন, এগুলি হল – (১) সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পত্তি রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, (২) সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য বিভিন্ন ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করা, (৩) সাংস্কৃতিক বিভিন্ন কর্মকাণ্ডকে উৎসাহিত করা ও সৃজনশীল শিল্পকলা ও অর্থনীতিকে উৎসাহদান এবং (৪) সাংস্কৃতিকে রক্ষা করার জন্য ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার।
১০ তারিখ প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যরা বিজয় বিট্টল মন্দির, ইয়েদুরি বাসবান্না চত্ত্বর এবং ইউনেস্কোর স্বীকৃতি প্রাপ্ত ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থান ঘুরে দেখেন। দলের সদস্যরা তুঙ্গুভদ্রা নদীতে নৌকোবিহারও করেন।
বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে আসা প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যরা বিশিষ্ট সঙ্গীত শিল্পী ভিক্কু বিনয়ক্রম-এর পরিবেশনা উপভোগ করেন। ৩০ মিনিটের এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতনাট্টম নৃত্যশিল্পীরা বিজয় বিট্টল মন্দিরের ধ্বংসাবশেষের সামনে সুন্দর এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান মঞ্চস্থ করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিজয়নাগর সাম্রাজ্যের ইতিকথা তুলে ধরা হয়।
CG/ CB /SKD/ ReleaseID: 1938856/ 12 July, 2023/ W- 305

Ministry of Culture
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concludes at Hampi , Karnataka
The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today in Hampi Karnataka. The discussions at the 3rd Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 presidency came to a close on July 11, 2023.The final session of the 3rd CWG concluded with updates and development towards the upcoming G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi, scheduled to be organised on August 26, 2023.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, strives to position culture at the heart of policymaking. The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings, which were organised at Khajuraho & Bhubaneswar respectively.
G20 delegates also participated in a Yoga session at the Hazara Rama Temple today in Hampi, Karnataka.
Yesterday, as part of the cultural immersion experience, a tree plantation activity took place at the historic Queens' Bath in Hampi. The delegates were also given a guided tour of the Royal Enclosure, enabling them to appreciate the rich heritage and architectural marvels of the region. Following the tour, delegates proceeded to the Yeduru Basavanna complex, situated opposite the Virupaksha Temple. At this picturesque location, a captivating cultural performance by troupes of Gurus Radha and Raja Reddy choreographed by Smt Kausalya Reddy was organised. They performed four distinct dance styles from South India, namely, Bharatnayam from Tamil Nadu, Mohiniyattam from Kerala, Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh and Odissi from Odisha. The spell binding performance in the backdrop of monuments left the delegates mesmerized.
Earlier, on 10th July the inaugural session of the third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting was organised in Hampi, Karnataka. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, he said “We have progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities to seeking consensus on the action-oriented recommendations that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of policymaking.” The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Later in the evening of 10thJuly, delegates were taken on excursion to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Delegates were also being taken on a coracle ride on the Tungabhadra River.
The delegates enjoyed a percussion recital by Vikku Vinayakram, a renowned musician who has made the ghatam an important part of our classical music traditions and taken it to the world stage through fusion music programmes with world musicians. The 30-minute interactive presentation was integrated with Bharatnatyam dancers striking sculpturesque poses against the backdrop of the ruins of the Vijaya Vithala temple complex, bringing alive the glory of the Vijayanagar empire.