సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశం జీ20 అధ్యక్షతన, కర్ణాటకలోని హంపిలో ముగిసిన 3వ సంస్కృతిక కార్యవర్గ సమావేశం
గత రెండు సమావేశాల్లో చర్చించిన అంశాలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయం సాధించడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టిన 3వ సీడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశం
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం జీ20 అధ్యక్షతన, 3వ సంస్కృతిక కార్యవర్గ సమావేశం కర్ణాటకలోని హంపిలో ఇవాళ ముగిసింది. 3వ సంస్కృతి కార్యవర్గ సమావేశం చర్చలను ఈ నెల 11న ముగించారు. వారణాసిలో ఆగస్టు 26న నిర్వహించనున్న జీ20 సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశానికి అనుబంధంగా ఉండే అంశాలు, నవీకరణలతో 3వ సీడబ్ల్యూజీ ఆఖరి అంకం ముగిసింది.
భారతదేశం జీ20 అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన సీడబ్ల్యూజీ విధాన రూపకల్పనల్లో సంస్కృతికి పెద్ద పీట వేసేలా చేస్తుంది. ఖజురహో, భువనేశ్వర్‌లో నిర్వహించిన గత రెండు సీడబ్ల్యూజీ సమావేశాల్లో చర్చించిన అంశాలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయం సాధించడంపై 3వ సీడబ్ల్యూజీలో దృష్టి పెట్టారు.
హంపిలోని హజార రామ మందిరంలో ఇవాళ జరిగిన యోగా కార్యక్రమంలో జీ20 ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
నిన్న, హంపిలోని చారిత్రాత్మక రాణి గారి స్నానఘట్టం వద్ద మొక్కలు నాటారు. హంపిలో పర్యటించిన ప్రతినిధులు, ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని గొప్ప వారసత్వం, అద్భుత నిర్మాణాలను ప్రశంసించారు. పర్యటన అనంతరం, విరూపాక్ష దేవాలయం ఎదురుగా ఉన్న యెడూరు బసవన్న మంటపం వద్దకు ప్రతినిధులు చేరుకున్నారు. అక్కడ, దక్షిణ భారతదేశానికి చెందిన నాలుగు విభిన్న నృత్య రీతులను తిలకించారు. అవి, తమిళనాడుకు చెందిన భరతనాట్యం, కేరళకు చెందిన మోహినియాట్టం, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు చెందిన కూచిపూడి, ఒడిశాకు చెందిన ఒడిస్సీ. హంపి స్మారక చిహ్నాల మధ్య జరిగిన ఈ ప్రదర్శన ప్రతినిధులను మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేసింది.
అంతకుముందు, ఈ నెల 10న కర్ణాటకలోని హంపిలో జీ20 మూడో సంస్కృతిక కార్యవర్గ సమావేశం (సీడబ్ల్యూజీ) ప్రారంభమైంది. కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి ఆ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించారు.
"మనం నాలుగు ప్రాధాన్యతలను గుర్తించడం, చర్చించడం స్థాయి నుంచి కార్యాచరణ సిఫార్సులపై ఏకాభిప్రాయం సాధించడం వరకు వచ్చాం. ఇది, విధానాల రూపకల్పనలో సంస్కృతికి ప్రాముఖ్యతను అందిస్తుంది" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. నాలుగు ప్రాధాన్య అంశాలు, సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తుల రక్షణ & పునరుద్ధరణ; సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్‌ కోసం వారసత్వాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడం; సంస్కృతిని సృజనాత్మక పరిశ్రమలు, సృజనాత్మక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడం; సంస్కృతి పరిరక్షణ, ప్రోత్సాహం కోసం డిజిటల్ సాంకేతికతల వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడం.
జులై 10వ తేదీ సాయంత్రం, విజయ విఠల దేవాలయం, రాజు-రాణి నివాస ప్రాంతాలు, యెడూరు బసవన్న మంటపం వంటి యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాల్లో ప్రతినిధులకు పర్యటన ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. తుంగభద్ర నదిలో కూడా తెప్పలపై విహారయాత్రకు తీసుకువెళ్లారు.
ప్రముఖ సంగీత విద్వాంసుడు విక్కు వినాయక్‌రామ్‌ ఇచ్చిన సంగీత ప్రదర్శనను ప్రతినిధులు ఆస్వాదించారు. విజయ విఠల ఆలయ సముదాయంలో, అద్భుత శిల్పకళా భంగిమలను స్ఫురింపజేస్తూ, భరతనాట్యం కళాకారులు ఇచ్చిన 30 నిమిషాల ప్రదర్శన విజయనగర సామ్రాజ్య వైభవాన్ని కళ్ల ముందుకు తీసుకువచ్చింది.

Ministry of Culture
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concludes at Hampi , Karnataka
The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today in Hampi Karnataka. The discussions at the 3rd Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 presidency came to a close on July 11, 2023.The final session of the 3rd CWG concluded with updates and development towards the upcoming G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi, scheduled to be organised on August 26, 2023.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, strives to position culture at the heart of policymaking. The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings, which were organised at Khajuraho & Bhubaneswar respectively.
G20 delegates also participated in a Yoga session at the Hazara Rama Temple today in Hampi, Karnataka.
Yesterday, as part of the cultural immersion experience, a tree plantation activity took place at the historic Queens' Bath in Hampi. The delegates were also given a guided tour of the Royal Enclosure, enabling them to appreciate the rich heritage and architectural marvels of the region. Following the tour, delegates proceeded to the Yeduru Basavanna complex, situated opposite the Virupaksha Temple. At this picturesque location, a captivating cultural performance by troupes of Gurus Radha and Raja Reddy choreographed by Smt Kausalya Reddy was organised. They performed four distinct dance styles from South India, namely, Bharatnayam from Tamil Nadu, Mohiniyattam from Kerala, Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh and Odissi from Odisha. The spell binding performance in the backdrop of monuments left the delegates mesmerized.
Earlier, on 10th July the inaugural session of the third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting was organised in Hampi, Karnataka. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, he said “We have progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities to seeking consensus on the action-oriented recommendations that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of policymaking.” The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Later in the evening of 10thJuly, delegates were taken on excursion to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Delegates were also being taken on a coracle ride on the Tungabhadra River.
The delegates enjoyed a percussion recital by Vikku Vinayakram, a renowned musician who has made the ghatam an important part of our classical music traditions and taken it to the world stage through fusion music programmes with world musicians. The 30-minute interactive presentation was integrated with Bharatnatyam dancers striking sculpturesque poses against the backdrop of the ruins of the Vijaya Vithala temple complex, bringing alive the glory of the Vijayanagar empire.