Ministry of Culture
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concludes at Hampi , Karnataka
The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today in Hampi Karnataka. The discussions at the 3rd Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 presidency came to a close on July 11, 2023.The final session of the 3rd CWG concluded with updates and development towards the upcoming G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi, scheduled to be organised on August 26, 2023.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, strives to position culture at the heart of policymaking. The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings, which were organised at Khajuraho & Bhubaneswar respectively.
G20 delegates also participated in a Yoga session at the Hazara Rama Temple today in Hampi, Karnataka.
Yesterday, as part of the cultural immersion experience, a tree plantation activity took place at the historic Queens' Bath in Hampi. The delegates were also given a guided tour of the Royal Enclosure, enabling them to appreciate the rich heritage and architectural marvels of the region. Following the tour, delegates proceeded to the Yeduru Basavanna complex, situated opposite the Virupaksha Temple. At this picturesque location, a captivating cultural performance by troupes of Gurus Radha and Raja Reddy choreographed by Smt Kausalya Reddy was organised. They performed four distinct dance styles from South India, namely, Bharatnayam from Tamil Nadu, Mohiniyattam from Kerala, Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh and Odissi from Odisha. The spell binding performance in the backdrop of monuments left the delegates mesmerized.
Earlier, on 10th July the inaugural session of the third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting was organised in Hampi, Karnataka. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, he said “We have progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities to seeking consensus on the action-oriented recommendations that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of policymaking.” The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Later in the evening of 10thJuly, delegates were taken on excursion to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Delegates were also being taken on a coracle ride on the Tungabhadra River.
The delegates enjoyed a percussion recital by Vikku Vinayakram, a renowned musician who has made the ghatam an important part of our classical music traditions and taken it to the world stage through fusion music programmes with world musicians. The 30-minute interactive presentation was integrated with Bharatnatyam dancers striking sculpturesque poses against the backdrop of the ruins of the Vijaya Vithala temple complex, bringing alive the glory of the Vijayanagar empire.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ-20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಭೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಹಂಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯ
​​​​​​​ಹಿಂದಿನ ಎರಡು ಸಿಡಬ್ಲೂಜಿ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಹಮತ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ 3ನೇ ಸಿಡಬ್ಲೂಜಿ ಸಭೆ
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ-20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಭೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಹಂಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಸಮಾಪನಗೊಂಡಿತು. ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ-20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 3ನೇ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳು 2023ರ ಜುಲೈ 11ರಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡವು. 3ನೇ ಸಿಡಬ್ಲೂಜಿ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯು ವಾರಣಾಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2023ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 26ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಜಿ-20 ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಭೆಯ ತಾಜಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 3ನೇ ಸಿಡಬ್ಲೂಜಿಯ ಅಂತಿಮ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಯಿತು.
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ-20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಿಡಬ್ಲೂಜಿಯು ನೀತಿ ರಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಿಂದುವನ್ನಾಗಿರಿಸಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಖಜುರಾಹೊ ಮತ್ತು ಭುವನೇಶ್ವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಎರಡು ಸಿಡಬ್ಲೂಜಿ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಒಮ್ಮತವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವತ್ತ 3ನೇ ಸಿಡಬ್ಲೂಜಿ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿತು.
ಇಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಹಂಪಿಯ ಹಜಾರ ರಾಮ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ20 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಯೋಗ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು.
ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮೇಳದ ಅನುಭವದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನಿನ್ನೆ, ಹಂಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ರಾಣಿಯ ಸ್ನಾನದ ಕೋಣೆಯ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ ಸಂಭಾಗಣದ ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು, ಅವರು ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ವಿರೂಪಾಕ್ಷ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಮುಂದಿರುವ ಎದುರು ಬಸವಣ್ಣ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದತ್ತ ಸಾಗಿದರು. ಈ ಸುಂದರವಾದ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕೌಸಲ್ಯ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಆಯೋಜಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದ ರಾಧಾ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಾ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಗುರುಗಳ ತಂಡಗಳಿಂದ ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಅವರು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ನೃತ್ಯ ಶೈಲಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಭರತನಾಟ್ಯಂ, ಕೇರಳದಿಂದ ಮೋಹಿನಿಯಾಟ್ಟಂ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕೂಚಿಪುಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾದಿಂದ ಒಡಿಸ್ಸಿ. ಸ್ಮಾರಕಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೋಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂತ್ರಮುಗ್ಧರನ್ನಾಗಿಸಿತು.
ಇದಕ್ಕ ಮುನ್ನ ಜುಲೈ 10ರಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಹಂಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ-20 ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪು (ಸಿಡಬ್ಲೂಜಿ)ನ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದವರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, “ನೀತಿ ರಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕ್ರಮ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಹಮತವನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ’’. ನಾಲ್ಕು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ವಲಯಗಳೆಂದರೆ: ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಆಸ್ತಿಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ; ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೀವಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು; ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರಚಾರ; ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವುದು’’ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜುಲೈ 10ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋದ ವಿಶ್ವ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ತಾಣ ಹಂಪಿಯ ಸಮೂಹ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಗಳ ಗುಂಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಜಯ ವಿಠಲ ಮಂದಿರ, ರಾಜ ಸಭಾಂಗಣ ಮತ್ತು ಎದುರು ಬಸವಣ್ಣ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುತ್ತಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ತುಂಗಭದ್ರಾ ನದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೋಣಿ ವಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೂ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಘಟಂ ಅನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವನ್ನಾಗಿಸಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಫ್ಯೂಷನ್ ಸಂಗೀತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶ್ವ ವೇದಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದ ಖ್ಯಾತ ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರ ವಿಕ್ಕು ವಿನಾಯಕರಾಮ್ ಅವರ ತಾಳವಾದ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಆನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಜಯ ವಿಠಲ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೋಟದಲ್ಲಿ 30 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭರತನಾಟ್ಯಂ ನೃತ್ಯಪಟುಗಳು ವಿಜಯನಗರ ಸಾಮ್ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.