Ministry of Culture
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concludes at Hampi , Karnataka
The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today in Hampi Karnataka. The discussions at the 3rd Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 presidency came to a close on July 11, 2023.The final session of the 3rd CWG concluded with updates and development towards the upcoming G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi, scheduled to be organised on August 26, 2023.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, strives to position culture at the heart of policymaking. The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings, which were organised at Khajuraho & Bhubaneswar respectively.
G20 delegates also participated in a Yoga session at the Hazara Rama Temple today in Hampi, Karnataka.
Yesterday, as part of the cultural immersion experience, a tree plantation activity took place at the historic Queens' Bath in Hampi. The delegates were also given a guided tour of the Royal Enclosure, enabling them to appreciate the rich heritage and architectural marvels of the region. Following the tour, delegates proceeded to the Yeduru Basavanna complex, situated opposite the Virupaksha Temple. At this picturesque location, a captivating cultural performance by troupes of Gurus Radha and Raja Reddy choreographed by Smt Kausalya Reddy was organised. They performed four distinct dance styles from South India, namely, Bharatnayam from Tamil Nadu, Mohiniyattam from Kerala, Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh and Odissi from Odisha. The spell binding performance in the backdrop of monuments left the delegates mesmerized.
Earlier, on 10th July the inaugural session of the third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting was organised in Hampi, Karnataka. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, he said “We have progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities to seeking consensus on the action-oriented recommendations that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of policymaking.” The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Later in the evening of 10thJuly, delegates were taken on excursion to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Delegates were also being taken on a coracle ride on the Tungabhadra River.
The delegates enjoyed a percussion recital by Vikku Vinayakram, a renowned musician who has made the ghatam an important part of our classical music traditions and taken it to the world stage through fusion music programmes with world musicians. The 30-minute interactive presentation was integrated with Bharatnatyam dancers striking sculpturesque poses against the backdrop of the ruins of the Vijaya Vithala temple complex, bringing alive the glory of the Vijayanagar empire.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت تیسری ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ ہمپی، کرناٹک میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی
تیسری سی ڈبلیو جی نے گزشتہ دو سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں میں زیر غور سفارشات پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ آج ہمپی، کرناٹک میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت میں تیسری ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس میں بات چیت 11 جولائی 2023 کو اختتام کو پہنچی۔ تیسری سی ڈبلیو جی کا آخری اجلاس وارانسی میں 26 اگست 2023 کو طے جی 20 ثقافتی وزراء کی آئندہ میٹنگ کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس اور ترقی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
سی ڈبلیو جی، ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت، ثقافت کو پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں رکھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ تیسری سی ڈبلیو جی نے ان سفارشات پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جو پچھلی دو سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں میں زیر غور تھیں، جن کا اہتمام بالترتیب کھجوراہو اور بھونیشور میں کیا گیا تھا۔
جی 20 کے مندوبین نے کرناٹک کے ہمپی میں آج ہزارہ راما مندر میں یوگا سیشن میں بھی شرکت کی۔
کل، ثقافتی وسرجن کے تجربے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہمپی کے تاریخی کو’ئنز باتھ‘ میں درخت لگانے کی سرگرمی عمل میں آئی۔ مندوبین کو ’رائل انکلوژر‘ کا گائیڈ کے ساتھ دورہ بھی کروایا گیا، جس سے وہ اس علاقے کے شاندار ورثے اور تعمیراتی عجائبات سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں۔ اس دورے کے بعد، مندوبین یدورو بساونا کمپلیکس کی طرف روانہ ہوئے، جو ویروپکشا مندر کے سامنے واقع ہے۔ اس دلکش مقام پر گرو رادھا اور راجہ ریڈی کے گروپوں کی طرف سے ایک دلکش ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس کی کوریوگرافی محترمہ کوسلیہ ریڈی نے کی تھی۔ انہوں نے جنوبی ہندوستان سے چار الگ الگ رقص کے انداز پیش کیے، یعنی تمل ناڈو سے بھرت ناٹیَم، کیرالہ سے موہنی یٹّم، آندھرا پردیش سے کوچی پوڈی اور اڈیشہ سے اوڈیسی۔ یادگاروں کے پس منظر میں شاندار پرفورمینس نے مندوبین کو مسحور کیا۔
اس سے پہلے، 10 جولائی کو کرناٹک کے ہمپی میں تیسرے جی 20 ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی میٹنگ کا افتتاحی اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ پارلیمانی امور اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اس اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم نے چار ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ان پر غور و فکر کرنے سے لے کر عمل پر مبنی سفارشات پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کی طرف پیش رفت کی ہے جو پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں ثقافت کو رکھنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہو گا۔" 4 ترجیحی شعبے یہ ہیں: ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور بحالی؛ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کا استعمال؛ ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں اور تخلیقی معیشت کا فروغ؛ اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
بعد ازاں، 10 جولائی کی شام، مندوبین کو ورثے کے مقامات کی سیر پر لے جایا گیا جیسے وجیا وٹلا مندر، رایل انکلوژر، اور ہیمپی گروپ آف مونومینٹس کا یدورو بساونا کمپلیکس، جو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے میں شامل ہے۔ مندوبین کو دریائے تنگابھدرا میں بھی سواری سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لئے لے جایا گیا۔
مندوبین نے ایک مشہور موسیقار وِکو وِنائیکرم کی ٹّکر موسیقی کا لطف اٹھایا جنہوں نے گھاٹم کو ہماری کلاسیکی موسیقی کی روایات کا ایک اہم حصہ بنایا ہے اور عالمی موسیقاروں کے ساتھ فیوژن میوزک پروگراموں کے ذریعے اسے عالمی سطح پر پہنچایا ہے۔ 30 منٹ کی انٹرایکٹو پریزنٹیشن کو بھرتناٹیم رقاصوں کے ساتھ ضم کیا گیا تھا جو وجئے وتھلا مندر کمپلیکس کے کھنڈرات کے پس منظر میں مجسمہ کے مشابہ اشکال پیش کیا جس سے وجئے نگر سلطنت کی شان دوبارہ زندہ ہو اٹھی ۔