Ministry of Culture
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concludes at Hampi , Karnataka
The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today in Hampi Karnataka. The discussions at the 3rd Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 presidency came to a close on July 11, 2023.The final session of the 3rd CWG concluded with updates and development towards the upcoming G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi, scheduled to be organised on August 26, 2023.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, strives to position culture at the heart of policymaking. The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings, which were organised at Khajuraho & Bhubaneswar respectively.
G20 delegates also participated in a Yoga session at the Hazara Rama Temple today in Hampi, Karnataka.
Yesterday, as part of the cultural immersion experience, a tree plantation activity took place at the historic Queens' Bath in Hampi. The delegates were also given a guided tour of the Royal Enclosure, enabling them to appreciate the rich heritage and architectural marvels of the region. Following the tour, delegates proceeded to the Yeduru Basavanna complex, situated opposite the Virupaksha Temple. At this picturesque location, a captivating cultural performance by troupes of Gurus Radha and Raja Reddy choreographed by Smt Kausalya Reddy was organised. They performed four distinct dance styles from South India, namely, Bharatnayam from Tamil Nadu, Mohiniyattam from Kerala, Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh and Odissi from Odisha. The spell binding performance in the backdrop of monuments left the delegates mesmerized.
Earlier, on 10th July the inaugural session of the third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting was organised in Hampi, Karnataka. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, he said “We have progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities to seeking consensus on the action-oriented recommendations that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of policymaking.” The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Later in the evening of 10thJuly, delegates were taken on excursion to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Delegates were also being taken on a coracle ride on the Tungabhadra River.
The delegates enjoyed a percussion recital by Vikku Vinayakram, a renowned musician who has made the ghatam an important part of our classical music traditions and taken it to the world stage through fusion music programmes with world musicians. The 30-minute interactive presentation was integrated with Bharatnatyam dancers striking sculpturesque poses against the backdrop of the ruins of the Vijaya Vithala temple complex, bringing alive the glory of the Vijayanagar empire.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹੰਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ
ਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹੰਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ 11 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ। ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜੀ-20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਲਚਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹੰਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਇਮਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਹੰਪੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਵੀਂਸ ਬਾਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੌਇਲ ਐਨਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਤੂਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਉੱਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵਿਰੂਪਾਕਸ਼ ਮੰਦਿਰ (Virupaksha Temple) ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਯੇਦੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੰਨਾ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵੀ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਸੋਹਣੇ ਸਥਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਿਆ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਰੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਡਲੀ ਦੁਆਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੋਰਮ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਵ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਭਰਤਨਾਟਯਮ, ਕੇਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਹਿਨੀਅੱਟਮ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਚਿਪੁੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੋਰਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਹ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹੰਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇਆਂ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ-ਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਚਾਰ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲੀ; ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ; ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਜਯਾ ਵਿੱਠਲਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਰੌਇਲ ਐਨਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਾਈਟ ਹੰਪੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੇਦੁਰੂ ਬਸਵੰਨਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁੰਗਭਦਰਾ ਨਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਰੇਕਲ ਰਾਈਡ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਕੂ ਵਿਨਾਇਕਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਾਲ ਵਾਦਨ (ਸੰਗੀਤ) ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਘਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। 30-ਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਤਮਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤਨਾਟਯਮ ਡਾਂਸਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਜਯਾ ਵਿੱਠਲ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਖੰਡਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੂਰਤੀਕਲਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਜਯਨਗਰ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਮਹਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।