Ministry of Culture
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concludes at Hampi , Karnataka
The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today in Hampi Karnataka. The discussions at the 3rd Culture Working Group meeting under India’s G20 presidency came to a close on July 11, 2023.The final session of the 3rd CWG concluded with updates and development towards the upcoming G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi, scheduled to be organised on August 26, 2023.
The CWG, under India’s G20 presidency, strives to position culture at the heart of policymaking. The 3rd CWG focused on attaining a consensus on the recommendations deliberated in the previous two CWG meetings, which were organised at Khajuraho & Bhubaneswar respectively.
G20 delegates also participated in a Yoga session at the Hazara Rama Temple today in Hampi, Karnataka.
Yesterday, as part of the cultural immersion experience, a tree plantation activity took place at the historic Queens' Bath in Hampi. The delegates were also given a guided tour of the Royal Enclosure, enabling them to appreciate the rich heritage and architectural marvels of the region. Following the tour, delegates proceeded to the Yeduru Basavanna complex, situated opposite the Virupaksha Temple. At this picturesque location, a captivating cultural performance by troupes of Gurus Radha and Raja Reddy choreographed by Smt Kausalya Reddy was organised. They performed four distinct dance styles from South India, namely, Bharatnayam from Tamil Nadu, Mohiniyattam from Kerala, Kuchipudi from Andhra Pradesh and Odissi from Odisha. The spell binding performance in the backdrop of monuments left the delegates mesmerized.
Earlier, on 10th July the inaugural session of the third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting was organised in Hampi, Karnataka. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, he said “We have progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities to seeking consensus on the action-oriented recommendations that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of policymaking.” The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Later in the evening of 10thJuly, delegates were taken on excursion to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Delegates were also being taken on a coracle ride on the Tungabhadra River.
The delegates enjoyed a percussion recital by Vikku Vinayakram, a renowned musician who has made the ghatam an important part of our classical music traditions and taken it to the world stage through fusion music programmes with world musicians. The 30-minute interactive presentation was integrated with Bharatnatyam dancers striking sculpturesque poses against the backdrop of the ruins of the Vijaya Vithala temple complex, bringing alive the glory of the Vijayanagar empire.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत संस्कृति कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक कर्नाटक के हम्पी में संपन्न हुई
संस्कृति कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक में पिछली संस्कृति कार्य समूह की दो बैठकों के विचार-विमर्शों की सिफारिशों के आधार पर आम सहमति बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
12 JUL 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत संस्कृति कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक आज कर्नाटक के हम्पी में संपन्न हुई। भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत संस्कृति कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक की चर्चा 11 जुलाई, 2023 को समाप्त हुई। तीसरे सीडब्ल्यूजी का अंतिम सत्र वाराणसी में 26 अगस्त 2023 को आयोजित होने वाली आगामी जी-20 संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक के अपडेट और विकास से जुड़ी वार्ताओं के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत सीडब्ल्यूजी संस्कृति को नीति-निर्माण के केंद्र में रखने का प्रयास करता है। संस्कृति कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक ने क्रमशः खजुराहो और भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित की गई संस्कृति कार्य समूह की पिछली दो बैठकों में विचार-विमर्श के बाद की गई सिफारिशों पर आम सहमति बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों ने आज कर्नाटक के हम्पी में हजारा राम मंदिर में एक योग सत्र में भी भाग लिया।
कल, सांस्कृतिक भावपूर्ण अनुभव के हिस्से के रूप में, हम्पी के ऐतिहासिक क्वींस बाथ में वृक्षारोपण किया गया। प्रतिनिधियों ने रॉयल एनक्लोजर का भी दौरा करते हुए इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत और वास्तुशिल्प उत्कृष्टताओं की सराहना की। दौरे के बाद, प्रतिनिधि विरुपाक्ष मंदिर के सामने स्थित येदुरु बसवन्ना परिसर भी गए। इस सुरम्य स्थल पर, श्रीमती कौशल्या रेड्डी द्वारा कोरियोग्राफ किए गए गुरु राधा और राजा रेड्डी की मंडली द्वारा एक मनोरम सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया गया। उन्होंने दक्षिण भारत की चार अलग-अलग नृत्य शैलियों अर्थात् तमिलनाडु से भरतनाट्यम, केरल से मोहिनीअट्टम, आंध्र प्रदेश से कुचिपुड़ी और ओडिशा से ओडिसी शैलियों का प्रदर्शन किया। इन स्मारकों की पृष्ठभूमि में मनोरम कार्यक्रमों ने प्रतिनिधियों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया ।
इससे पहले 10 जुलाई को कर्नाटक के हम्पी में जी-20 की सांस्कृतिक कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की तीसरी बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इस सत्र को केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने संबोधित किया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम चार प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने के अलावा इन पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ-साथ कार्रवाई-उन्मुख सिफारिशों पर आम सहमति प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अग्रसर हुए हैं, यह संस्कृति को नीति-निर्माण के केंद्र में रखने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति का संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापन; सतत भविष्य के लिए जीवंत विरासत का दोहन; सांस्कृतिक व रचनात्मक उद्योगों और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना; और संस्कृति के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना शामिल है।
इसके पश्चात 10 जुलाई की शाम को, प्रतिनिधियों को विजया विट्टला मंदिर, रॉयल एनक्लोजर और यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल हम्पी समूह के स्मारकों के येदुरु बसवन्ना परिसर जैसे विरासत स्थलों के भ्रमण पर ले जाया गया। प्रतिनिधियों को तुंगभद्रा नदी पर कोरेकल की सवारी भी कराई गई।
प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार विक्कू विनायकराम के ताल वादन का आनंद लिया, जिन्होंने घटम को हमारी शास्त्रीय संगीत परंपराओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बनाया है और विश्व संगीतकारों के साथ फ्यूजन संगीत कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इसे वैश्विक मंच तक पहुंचाया हैं। 30 मिनट की परस्पर संवादात्मक प्रस्तुति में भरतनाट्यम नर्तकियों ने विजया विट्ठल मंदिर परिसर के खंडहरों की पृष्ठभूमि में शानदार मूर्तिकला की प्रस्तुत की, जिस के माध्यम से विजयनगर साम्राज्य की जीवंत महिमा को दर्शाया गया।