Election Commission
CEC Rajiv Kumar participates in the 11th meeting of the Executive Board of Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB)
Forums like A-WEB could play a critical role for EMBs to work on challenges like fake narratives derailing election integrity across the globe: CEC Rajiv Kumar
12 JUL 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar led a three-member Election Commission of India (ECI) delegation to Cartagena, Colombia to attend the 11th meeting of the Executive Board of the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB). The Association of World Election Bodies is the largest association of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) worldwide with 119 EMBs as Members & 20 Regional Associations/Organisations as Associate Members. An international conference on the theme “A global view on the challenges of regional elections 2023” is also being organised by National Civil Registry, Colombia on July 13, 2023.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar with Executive Board members of A-WEB
During the discussions, CEC Shri Kumar said that A-WEB as a global association plays a critical role in fostering co-operation amongst EMBs and thereby enabling learning from each other’s experiences and best practices. He stressed that EMBs through forums like A-WEB could work together on pressing challenges like countering fake narratives which are trying to derail the election integrity worldwide.
During the deliberations at the Executive Board meeting, the participants discussed various agenda items including the programmes and activities to be undertaken by A-WEB during 2023-24, annual progress report of A-WEB & its regional offices including A-WEB India Centre, budget and membership related matters amongst others.
Amongst the other agenda items in the meeting, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar raised the ECI proposals namely - (i) setting up an A-WEB portal which would serve as repository of electoral best practices and initiatives taken by member EMBs in various aspects of electoral management and (ii) establishing A-WEB Global Awards for EMBs who make significant contribution and take important initiatives in the democratic processes. Both the proposals were approved by the Executive Board.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with the Mr. Alexander Vega Rocha, National Registrar of Civil Registry of Colombia, Mr. Mosotho Moepya, Chairperson of the Election Commission of South Africa, Ms. Patricia Lorenzo Paniagua, Lead Member, Central Electoral Board Dominican Republic, Mr. Alfredo Juncá Wendehake, Presiding Magistrate, Electoral Tribunal of Panama and Mr. Fernando Minoz Benitez, President Election Disputes Tribunal of Ecuador
The ECI delegation included Shri Manoj Sahoo, Deputy Election Commissioner and Shri Anuj Chandak, Joint Director. A brief presentation on the activities of the India A-WEB centre during 2022-23 was given by DEC Shri Manoj Sahoo during the meeting.
On the sidelines of the 11th A-WEB Executive Board meeting, a bilateral meeting was also held with the National Election Commission of the Republic of Korea on ECIs Electronic Postal Ballot System. India and South Korea had signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in 2012, to establish a mutually cooperative relationship in the field of election administration. The two EMBs have active bilateral exchanges and engagement through regular visits of officials for seminars, conferences and observer programmes. NEC also participated in the 3rd International Conference on ‘Inclusive Elections and Elections Integrity’ organised by ECI under the aegis of ‘Democracy Cohort on Elections Integrity’ in March 2023.
Background: ECI and A-WEB
A-WEB was founded in October, 2013 in Seoul, Republic of Korea on the shared vision among its members of achieving sustainable democracy around the world through the strengthening of the processes of election management in member countries. ECI has been very closely associated with the process of formation of A-WEB since 2011-12 and has been its Executive Board Member, since its inception in October 2013 for two consecutive terms (2013-15 and 2015-17). ECI took over as Vice-Chairperson of A-WEB for 2017-19 term; as Chair for 2019-22 term and is presently a member of its Executive Board for 2022-24 in its capacity as immediate former Chair of A-WEB. It may be recalled that in November 2022 during the 5th General Assembly meeting of A-WEB at Cape Town, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar handed over the A-WEB Chairmanship from ECI to Election Commission of South Africa, after leading the EMBs successfully during the covid pandemic (2019-2022).
A-WEB organises capacity building programmes for its member EMBs and undertakes Election Visitor and Observation Programmes in various countries to study election management practices and share knowledge with other member EMBs.
India A-WEB Centre
As per the decision taken at the meeting of the A-WEB Executive Board held at Bengaluru in Sep 2019, an India A-WEB Centre has been established at New Delhi for documentation and research for sharing the best practices and training and capacity building of officials of A-WEB members. The Centre is bringing out several publications and documents, including a world class Journal titled ‘A-WEB India Journal of Elections.’ The ECI is providing all the necessary resources for the India A-WEB Centre.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড ইলেকশন বডিজ(এ-ডব্লুইবি)-এর কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের একাদশতম বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করলেন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার রাজীব কুমার
নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়াকে বানচাল করতে মিথ্যা প্রচার সহ যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন বিশ্বের নির্বাচনী কর্তৃপক্ষদের হতে হচ্ছে, তার মোকাবিলায় এ-ডব্লুইবি-র মতো ফোরাম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে : মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশার রাজীব কুমার
12 JUL 2023 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কলম্বিয়ার কার্টাজেনায় অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড ইলেকশন বডিজ (এ-ডব্লুইবি)-এর কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের একাদশতম বৈঠকে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার রাজীব কুমার ৩ সদস্যের ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন । অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড ইলেকশন বডিজ(এ-ডব্লুইবি) হল নির্বাচনী কর্তৃপক্ষগুলির বৃহত্তম সংগঠন । সারা বিশ্বের ১১৯টি নির্বাচনী কর্তৃপক্ষ এর সদস্য । এছাড়া ২০টি আঞ্চলিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এর সহযোগী সদস্য হিসেবে রয়েছে । ১৩-ই জুলাই ২০২৩, কলম্বিয়ায় ‘আঞ্চলিক নির্বাচনের চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির বিষয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি’- শীর্ষক এক আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনেরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে ।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার রাজীব কুমার আলোচনায় যোগ দিয়ে বলেন, বিশ্বব্যাপী এক সংগঠন হিসেবে এ-ডব্লুইবি বিভিন্ন নির্বাচনী কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে । এতে একে অপরের অভিজ্ঞতা ও ভালো কাজ থেকে শেখা যায় । নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়াকে বানচাল করতে মিথ্যা প্রচার সহ যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন বিশ্বের নির্বাচনী কর্তৃপক্ষদের হতে হচ্ছে, তার মোকাবিলায় এ-ডব্লুইবি-র মতো ফোরাম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে বলে শ্রী কুমার মন্তব্য করেন ।
কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের বৈঠকে ২০২৩-২৪ সালে এ-ডব্লুইবি-র কর্মসূচি, এ-ডব্লুইবি এবং ইন্ডিয়া সেন্টার সহ তার আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলির বার্ষিক ফলাফলের রিপোর্ট, বাজেট, সদস্যপদ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় ।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার রাজীব কুমার ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে এ-ডব্লুইবি-র একটি পোর্টাল চালু করার প্রস্তাব দেন । এতে বিভিন্ন সদস্যের ভালো কাজ ও প্রচেষ্টার বিবরণ নথিবদ্ধ করে রাখা যাবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন । এছাড়া যেসব নির্বাচনী কর্তৃপক্ষ ভালো কাজ করছে এবং গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখছে, তাদের স্বীকৃতিদানের জন্য এ-ডব্লুইবি পুরস্কার চালু করার প্রস্তাবও তিনি দিয়েছেন । দুটি প্রস্তাবেই কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের অনুমোদন মিলেছে ।
ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশনের প্রতিনিধি দলে শ্রী কুমার ছাড়াও রয়েছেন উপনির্বাচন কমিশনার মনোজ সাহু এবং যুগ্ম অধিকর্তা অনুজ চন্দক । বৈঠকে শ্রী মনোজ সাহু ২০২২-২৩ সালে ইন্ডিয়া এ-ডব্লুইবি সেন্টারের বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মের সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণ পেশ করেন ।
সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে কোরিয়ার জাতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশনের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশনের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক হয় । বৈঠকে বৈদ্যুতিন পোস্টাল ব্যালট পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে । উল্লেখ্য, ভারত ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে ২০১২ সালে একটি সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছিল । এই দুটি নির্বাচন কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রয়েছে । প্রায়শই যৌথ উদ্যোগে বিভিন্ন আলোচনাসভা, সম্মেলন ও পরিদর্শক সংক্রান্ত কার্যক্রমের আয়োজন করা হয় ।
প্রেক্ষাপট : ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশন এবং এ-ডব্লুইবি
বিশ্বের সর্বত্র সুস্থিত গণতন্ত্র প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রক্রিয়াকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে ২০১৩ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে কোরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্রের সোলে এ-ডব্লুইবি গঠিত হয়েছিল । ২০১১-১২ সাল থেকেই এই গঠন প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে যুক্ত ছিল ভারত । প্রতিষ্ঠালগ্ন থেকে টানা দুবার ভারত এর কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের সদস্য ছিল (২০১৩-১৫ এবং ২০১৫-১৭) । ২০১৭-২০১৯ সাল পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশন এ-ডব্লইবি-র ভাইস চেয়ারপার্সনের আসন অলঙ্কৃত করে । ২০১৯-২২ পর্যন্ত ভারত ছিল এই সংগঠনের সভাপতি । বর্তমানে ভারত এর কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের সদস্য ।
ইন্ডিয়া এ-ডব্লুইবি সেন্টার
২০১৯ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে বেঙ্গালুরুতে এ-ডব্লুইবির কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী নতুন দিল্লিতে ইন্ডিয়া এ-ডব্লুইবি সেন্টার স্থাপিত হয় । এর লক্ষ্য ছিল, নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার ইতিহাস সংরক্ষণ ও গবেষণা এবং সদস্যদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করা । এই সেন্টারের উদ্যোগে বেশকিছু নথিপত্র ও লেখা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে । ‘এ-ডব্লুইবি ইন্ডিয়া জার্নাল অফ ইলেকশনস্’ নামে বিশ্বমানের একটি জার্নালও ইন্ডিয়া সেন্টার প্রকাশ করেছে । ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশন এই সেন্টারকে সর্বতো সহযোগিতা করে ।
CG/SD/RAB ..........12th JULY, 2023(572)