Ministry of Culture
Inaugural session of third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture organized in Hampi, Karnataka today
Let our work today to pave the way for a future where culture is not just a part of our identity, but a driving force for sustainable development, social inclusion, and global harmony: Shri Pralhad Joshi
CWG aims to enter Guinness Book of World Records by creating the largest display of Lambani embroidery patches
10 JUL 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of the third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting was organised today in Hampi, Karnataka. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, he said “We have progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities to seeking consensus on the action-oriented recommendations that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of policymaking.” The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
He further added “We are not just attendees at a meeting, we are active participants in a global cultural shift.”
Shri Pralhad Joshi added “We strive to build consensus on the ministerial declaration containing the four priority areas which are cornerstones in our vision of an inclusive and sustainable future.”
Speaking about the four priorities he also said that the priorities showcase a world that is culturally diverse yet unified, a world where cultural heritage is both a pillar of the past and a pathway to the future.
Highlighting the invaluable contributions of the G20 member countries he said “Your insights, comments, and feedback on the preliminary draft of the Ministers Declaration have been instrumental in shaping our shared vision.” He also added that in a world teeming with diversity, our shared cultural heritage is the thread that binds us all.
He also remarked that Culture builds bridges, fostering understanding and empathy, enabling us to see past our differences and appreciate our shared human journey.
Shri Prahlad Joshi urged the participants to remember the power of unity, the beauty in diversity, and the huge potential that culture holds for human development and said “We are united by the same dreams, driven by the same passions, and inspired by the same hopes”
He also said “Let our work today pave the way for a future where culture is not just a part of our identity, but a driving force for sustainable development, social inclusion, and global harmony.”
CWG aims to enter the Guinness Book of World Records by creating the largest display of Lambani embroidery patches .This attempt involves over 450 women artisans from the Lambani community, closely associated with Sandur Kushala Kala Kendra displaying around 1300 lambani embroidery patch works made by them at the G20 event.
Delegates are being taken on excursion to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Delegates are also being taken on a coracle ride on the Tungabhadra River. Delegates will also participate in a Yoga session at the Shri Pattabhirama Swami Temple.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কর্ণাটকের হাম্পিতে আজ তৃতীয় জি-২০ কালচার ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ (সিডব্লিউজি)-এর সংস্কৃতি বৈঠকের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয়েছে
10 JUL 2023 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কর্ণাটকের হাম্পিতে আজ তৃতীয় জি-২০ কালচার ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ (সিডব্লিউজি)-এর সংস্কৃতি বৈঠকের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয়েছে। সংসদ বিষয়ক এবং কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণে বলেন, “নীতি প্রণয়নে সংস্কৃতিকে তার উপযুক্ত স্থান দিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য উপযুক্ত সুপারিশে সহমত হওয়ার জন্য চারটি অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত বিষয়ে আলোচনা করার পর আমরা এগোতে পেরেছি।” চারটি অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্র হল – সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদের সংরক্ষণ এবং পুনরুদ্ধার; দূর ভবিষ্যতের জন্য বর্তমান ঐতিহ্যের রক্ষণ; সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সৃষ্টিশীল শিল্প ও সৃষ্টিশীল অর্থনীতির প্রসার এবং সংস্কৃতির সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার।
তিনি আরও বলেন, “আমরা শুধুমাত্র বৈঠকে যোগ দিচ্ছি তাই নয়, আন্তর্জাতিক সাংস্কৃতিক দেওয়া-নেওয়ায় আমরা সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিচ্ছি।”
শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী আরও বলেন, “আমরা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের ঘোষণা নিয়ে সহমত গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছি। এই ঘোষণায় চারটি অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রের উল্লেখ আছে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ক্ষেত্রে সেটাই মূল বিষয়।”
চারটি অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্র বিষয়ে তিনি বলেন, অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে বিশ্লেষণ করলে দেখা যায় যে গোটা বিশ্ব সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে বৈচিত্র্যময় হলেও আসলে তারা ঐক্যবদ্ধ। এমনই এক বিশ্ব যেখানে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য অতীতের স্তম্ভ আবার অন্যদিকে যা ভবিষ্যতের পথ।
জি-২০ভুক্ত সদস্য দেশগুলির অমূল্য অবদানকে তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, “আপনাদের অন্তর্দৃষ্টি, মন্তব্য এবং মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের ঘোষণার প্রাথমিক খসড়া নিয়ে আপনাদের মতামত আমাদের একই ধরনের ভাবনার রূপ দেওয়ার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।” তিনি আরও বলেন যে বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ বিশ্বে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সূত্র আমাদের সকলকে বেঁধে রেখেছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন যে সংস্কৃতি সেতুবন্ধন করে, বোঝাপড়া, সহমর্মিতা বৃদ্ধি করে, বিভেদ সরিয়ে রেখে আগামীদিনের মানবতার যাত্রাপথে অঙ্গীকার করে।
শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী অংশগ্রহণকারীদের একতার শক্তি, বৈচিত্র্যের সৌন্দর্য, মানবতার উন্নয়নে সংস্কৃতির বিশাল সম্ভাবনাকে মনে রাখতে বলেন এবং তিনি বলেন, “আমরা একই স্বপ্নের দ্বারা ঐক্যবদ্ধ, একই ভাবের দ্বারা চালিত, একই আশার দ্বারা চালিত।
তিনি আরও বলেন, “আসুন আমরা সেই ভবিষ্যতের জন্য কাজ করি যেখানে সংস্কৃতি শুধুমাত্র আমাদের পরিচিতিই নয়, সেটি দীর্ঘমেয়াদি উন্নয়ন, সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং বিশ্ব মৈত্রীর এক চালিকাশক্তি।”
সিডব্লিউজি লাম্বানি এমব্রয়ডারির বৃহত্তম প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে গিনেস বুক অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডস-এ নাম তুলতে চাইছে। এতে অংশ নিচ্ছেন লাম্বানি সম্প্রদায়ের ৪৫০-এর বেশি মহিলা শিল্পী। তাঁরা সান্দুর কুশল কলাকেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত। জি-২০ অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁদের তৈরি ১,৩০০ লাম্বানি এমব্রয়ডারির কাজ প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।
প্রতিনিধিদের বিজয় বিট্টল মন্দির, রয়্যাল এনক্লোজার এবং ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যের তালিকাভুক্ত হাম্পি স্মারকের ইয়েদুরুবাসবান্না কমপ্লেক্সের মতো ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলি ঘুরিয়ে দেখানো হয়। প্রতিনিধিদের তুঙ্গভদ্রা নদীতে কোরাকল রাইডে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়। প্রতিনিধিরা শ্রী পট্টভিরামা স্বামী মন্দিরে একটি যোগানুষ্ঠানেও অংশ নেবেন।