Ministry of Culture
Inaugural session of third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture organized in Hampi, Karnataka today
Let our work today to pave the way for a future where culture is not just a part of our identity, but a driving force for sustainable development, social inclusion, and global harmony: Shri Pralhad Joshi
CWG aims to enter Guinness Book of World Records by creating the largest display of Lambani embroidery patches
10 JUL 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural session of the third G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting was organised today in Hampi, Karnataka. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi addressed the session.
Addressing the participants, he said “We have progressed from identifying and deliberating the four priorities to seeking consensus on the action-oriented recommendations that would be a significant step in placing culture at the heart of policymaking.” The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
He further added “We are not just attendees at a meeting, we are active participants in a global cultural shift.”
Shri Pralhad Joshi added “We strive to build consensus on the ministerial declaration containing the four priority areas which are cornerstones in our vision of an inclusive and sustainable future.”
Speaking about the four priorities he also said that the priorities showcase a world that is culturally diverse yet unified, a world where cultural heritage is both a pillar of the past and a pathway to the future.
Highlighting the invaluable contributions of the G20 member countries he said “Your insights, comments, and feedback on the preliminary draft of the Ministers Declaration have been instrumental in shaping our shared vision.” He also added that in a world teeming with diversity, our shared cultural heritage is the thread that binds us all.
He also remarked that Culture builds bridges, fostering understanding and empathy, enabling us to see past our differences and appreciate our shared human journey.
Shri Prahlad Joshi urged the participants to remember the power of unity, the beauty in diversity, and the huge potential that culture holds for human development and said “We are united by the same dreams, driven by the same passions, and inspired by the same hopes”
He also said “Let our work today pave the way for a future where culture is not just a part of our identity, but a driving force for sustainable development, social inclusion, and global harmony.”
CWG aims to enter the Guinness Book of World Records by creating the largest display of Lambani embroidery patches .This attempt involves over 450 women artisans from the Lambani community, closely associated with Sandur Kushala Kala Kendra displaying around 1300 lambani embroidery patch works made by them at the G20 event.
Delegates are being taken on excursion to heritage sites like the Vijaya Vittala Temple, the Royal Enclosure, and the Yeduru Basavanna complex of the Hampi Group of Monuments, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Delegates are also being taken on a coracle ride on the Tungabhadra River. Delegates will also participate in a Yoga session at the Shri Pattabhirama Swami Temple.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक के हम्पी में आयोजित संस्कृति मंत्रालय की जी-20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की तीसरी बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र आज
आइए आज हम एक ऐसे भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए कार्य करें, जहां संस्कृति न केवल हमारी पहचान का एक हिस्सा हो, बल्कि सतत विकास, सामाजिक समावेश और वैश्विक सद्भाव के लिए प्रेरक शक्ति हो: श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
संस्कृति कार्य समूह का उद्देश्य लम्बानी कढ़ाई पैच वर्क की सबसे बड़ी कृति बनाकर गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में जगह बनाना है
10 JUL 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के हम्पी में आज जी-20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की तीसरी बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य तथा कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने सत्र को संबोधित किया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमने चार प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान कर उन पर विचार-विमर्श किया और उन्हें कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रस्तुत की गई सिफारिशों पर आम सहमति बनाने तक प्रगति की है, यह संस्कृति को नीति निर्माण के केंद्र में रखने का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। प्राथमिकता वाले चार क्षेत्र हैं: सांस्कृतिक संपदा की सुरक्षा और पुनर्निमाण; टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए जीवंत विरासत का उपयोग करना; सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना; और संस्कृति संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम केवल बैठक में उपस्थित नहीं हैं, हम वैश्विक स्तर पर सांस्कृतिक बदलाव में सक्रिय भागीदार हैं।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि हम चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा पर आम सहमति बनाने का प्रयास करते हैं जो एक समावेशी और टिकाऊ भविष्य के हमारे दृष्टिकोण की आधार है।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि ये प्राथमिकताएं एक ऐसे विश्व को प्रदर्शित करती है जो सांस्कृतिक विविधता के बावजूद एकीकृत है, एक ऐसी दुनिया जहां सांस्कृतिक विरासत अतीत का स्तंभ और भविष्य का मार्ग दोनों है।
जी-20 के सदस्य देशों के अमूल्य योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रियों की घोषणा के प्रारंभिक मसौदे पर आपकी जानकारियां, टिप्पणियां और प्रतिक्रिया हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने में सहायक रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विविधताओं से पूर्ण दुनिया में, हमारी साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत वह सूत्र है जो हम सभी को एकता में पिरोती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृति लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए सेतु के रूप में काम करती है, आपसी समझ और सहानुभूति को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे हम अतीत के मतभेदों को गहन दृष्टि से देख सकते हैं और हमारी साझी मानव यात्रा को संभव बनाती हैं।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने प्रतिभागियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे एकता की शक्ति, विविधता में सौंदर्य और मानव विकास के लिए संस्कृति की विशाल क्षमता को याद रखें। उन्होंने कहा कि हम एक ही सपने से एकजुट हैं, एक ही जुनून से संचालित हैं, और एक समान आशाओं से प्रेरित हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "आइए हम अपने काम के माध्यम से ऐसे भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करें जहां संस्कृति न केवल हमारी पहचान का एक हिस्सा बने, बल्कि सतत विकास, सामाजिक समावेश और वैश्विक सद्भाव के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति बने।”
संस्कृति कार्य समूह का उद्देश्य लम्बानी कढ़ाई पैच वर्क की सबसे बड़ी कृति बनाकर गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स में जगह बनाना है। इस प्रयास में संदूर कुशाला कला केंद्र से जुड़ी लम्बानी समुदाय की 450 से अधिक महिला कारीगर शामिल हैं। जी-20 कार्यक्रम में उनके द्वारा निर्मित लगभग 1300 लम्बानी कढ़ाई पैच वर्क प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।
जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों को विजया विट्टला मंदिर, रॉयल एनक्लोजर और यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल हम्पी समूह के येदुरु बसवन्ना परिसर जैसे विरासत स्थलों का भ्रमण कराया जा रहा है। उन्हें तुंगभद्रा नदी पर कॉरकल राइड भी कराई जाएगी। ये प्रतिनिधि श्री पट्टाभिराम स्वामी मंदिर में एक योग सत्र में भी भाग लेंगे।