ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚଳିତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଶ୍ରୀହରିକୋଟାରୁ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ମହାକାଶଯାନ ଅବତରଣ କରାଇବାରେ ଭାରତ ହେବ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଶାସନ କାଳରେ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏତେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଗତି ପରେ ଭାରତ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦିଗରେ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଉ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୨ର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ହେବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩, ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ମହାକାଶଯାନର ସଫଳ ଅବତରଣ ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ : ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ
ଅବତରଣ ଯାନର ଦୃଢ଼ତା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୨ର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି
09 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଶ୍ରୀହରିକୋଟାରୁ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳତା ସହିତ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ମହାକାଶଯାନ ଅବତରଣ କରାଇବାରେ ଭାରତ ହେବ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଏକ ସମାଚାର ସରବରାହ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ଦେଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସାକ୍ଷାତକାରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଡକ୍ଟର ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ନିକଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆମେରିକା ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବହୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଯେଉଁ ଦେଶରେ ଭାରତର ବହୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମହାକାଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ, ଆଜି ସେମାନେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଭାବେ ଦେଖୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଶାସନ କାଳରେ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏତେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଗତି ପରେ ଭାରତ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରପୃଷ୍ଠ ଦିଗରେ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଉ ଅଧିକ ଦିନ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ପଛରେ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ ହେଉଛି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୨ର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ମହାକାଶଯାନର ସଫଳ ଅବତରଣ ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ। ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ ଅଭିଯାନ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରାକ୍ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ଅବତରଣ କରିବା ପରେ ସେଥିରୁ ୬ଟି ଚକ ଲାଗିଥିବା ରୋଭର୍‌ ବା ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ଘୂରି ବୁଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଯାନ ବାହାରକୁ ଆସିବ । ଏହି ରୋଭର ୧୪ ଦିନ ଧରି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ କାମ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ରୋଭରରେ ଏକାଧିକ କ୍ୟାମେରା ଲଗାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠର ଫଟୋ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ପଠାଇବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ସେ ମହାକାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ସହିତ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବାର ଶ୍ରେୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଘରୋଇ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ (ପିପିପି) ପାଇଁ ଖୋଲାଯିବା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ୧ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ -୩ ଅଭିଯାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ମିଶନର ତିନୋଟି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ରହିଛି – ୧) ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ମହାକାଶଯାନର ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଓ ମୃଦୁ ଅବତରଣ, ୨) ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ରୋଭର ବୁଲିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ୩)ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିବା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ ୧ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ଜଳର ଉପସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଆବିଷ୍କାର କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଦୁନିଆ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ନୂଆ ତଥ୍ୟ ଥିଲା । ଆମେରିକୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ସଂସ୍ଥା ନାସା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଇସ୍ରୋର ଏହି ସଫଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲା । ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ରେ ଇସ୍ରୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ଯାନକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ର ଉଦକ୍ଷେପଣକୁ ନେଇ ଦେଶରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଅବତରଣ ଯାନର ଦୃଢ଼ତା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୨ର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ରେ କେତେକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରେ ଏସବୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ର ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ବା ଅବତରଣ ଯାନ ଏବଂ ରୋଭର ବା ପୃଷ୍ଠରେ ଭ୍ରମଣ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଯାନକୁ ଏପରି ପେଲୋଡ୍‌ ସହିତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରପୃଷ୍ଠର ମୃତ୍ତିକା ଏବଂ ମାଟିର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାଦାନ ଉପରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ସହିତ ଏହାର ରାସାୟନିକ ଏବଂ ଉପାଦାନ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan-3, scheduled to be launched from Sriharikota this week, will make India the fourth country to land its Spacecraft on the surface of Moon;
The Minister says, after such a quantum rise in our Space expertise under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's regime, India can no longer wait to be left behind in its march to the Moon
Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface: Dr Jitendra Singh
As a successor to Chandrayaan-2, Chandrayaan-3 has undergone a few changes to increase the robustness of the Lander
09 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-3, scheduled to be launched from Sriharikota this week, will make India the fourth country to land its Spacecraft on the surface of the Moon.
Stating this here today in an exclusive interview to a news agency, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's recent USA visit was marked by significant Space related agreements indicating that the countries which had started their Space journey long before India are today looking up to India as an equal collaborator.
After such a quantum rise in our Space expertise under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's regime, India can no longer wait to be left behind in its march to the Moon, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface. The complex mission profile, he said, required for the Spacecraft to enter the Moon’s orbit has been executed very precisely. After the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the surface of the Moon, the rover, which has six wheels, will come out and is expected to work for 14 days on the Moon. With the support of multiple cameras on the rover, we will be able to receive images, he said.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for providing an enabling environment for Space workers and taking path-breaking decisions, like unlocking the Space sector for Public Private Partnership (PPP), Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the current trajectory of growth, India’s space sector could be a 1 Trillion US Dollar economy in the coming years.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon and c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
The Minister recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments. Chandrayyan-3, he said, will be operating at the next level. The Spacecraft will use Launch Vehicle Mark-3 developed by ISRO for its launch, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is tremendous excitement across the country about the launch of Chandrayaan-3, particularly because Chandrayaan-2 Mission could not yield the desired results because of a lapse just about 13 minutes after Spacecraft began its descent on September 6, 2019. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was personally present at Sriharikota to witness the event.
The Minister said, as a successor to Chandrayaan-2, Chandrayaan-3 has undergone a few changes to increase the robustness of the Lander. He said, all these modifications have been subject to exhaustive ground tests and simulations through test beds.
The Lander and Rover module of Chandrayaan-3 is also configured with payloads that would provide data to the scientific community on various properties of Lunar Soil and rocks including its chemical and elemental composition, said Dr Jitendra Singh.