Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan-3, scheduled to be launched from Sriharikota this week, will make India the fourth country to land its Spacecraft on the surface of Moon;
The Minister says, after such a quantum rise in our Space expertise under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's regime, India can no longer wait to be left behind in its march to the Moon
Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface: Dr Jitendra Singh
As a successor to Chandrayaan-2, Chandrayaan-3 has undergone a few changes to increase the robustness of the Lander
09 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-3, scheduled to be launched from Sriharikota this week, will make India the fourth country to land its Spacecraft on the surface of the Moon.
Stating this here today in an exclusive interview to a news agency, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's recent USA visit was marked by significant Space related agreements indicating that the countries which had started their Space journey long before India are today looking up to India as an equal collaborator.
After such a quantum rise in our Space expertise under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's regime, India can no longer wait to be left behind in its march to the Moon, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface. The complex mission profile, he said, required for the Spacecraft to enter the Moon’s orbit has been executed very precisely. After the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the surface of the Moon, the rover, which has six wheels, will come out and is expected to work for 14 days on the Moon. With the support of multiple cameras on the rover, we will be able to receive images, he said.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for providing an enabling environment for Space workers and taking path-breaking decisions, like unlocking the Space sector for Public Private Partnership (PPP), Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the current trajectory of growth, India’s space sector could be a 1 Trillion US Dollar economy in the coming years.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon and c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
The Minister recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments. Chandrayyan-3, he said, will be operating at the next level. The Spacecraft will use Launch Vehicle Mark-3 developed by ISRO for its launch, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is tremendous excitement across the country about the launch of Chandrayaan-3, particularly because Chandrayaan-2 Mission could not yield the desired results because of a lapse just about 13 minutes after Spacecraft began its descent on September 6, 2019. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was personally present at Sriharikota to witness the event.
The Minister said, as a successor to Chandrayaan-2, Chandrayaan-3 has undergone a few changes to increase the robustness of the Lander. He said, all these modifications have been subject to exhaustive ground tests and simulations through test beds.
The Lander and Rover module of Chandrayaan-3 is also configured with payloads that would provide data to the scientific community on various properties of Lunar Soil and rocks including its chemical and elemental composition, said Dr Jitendra Singh.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் இருந்து இந்த வாரம் விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட உள்ள சந்திரயான் -3 விண்கலத்தின் மூலமாக, நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் விண்கலத்தை தரையிறக்கிய நான்காவது நாடு என்ற பெருமையை இந்தியா பெறும்: மத்திய விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
09 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த வாரத்தில் ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் இருந்து விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட உள்ள சந்திரயான்-3 விண்கலத்தின் மூலமாக, நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் விண்கலத்தை தரையிறக்கும் நான்காவது நாடு என்ற பெருமையை இந்தியா பெறும் என மத்திய விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
செய்தி நிறுவனம் ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று (09-07-2023) அவர் அளித்த பேட்டியில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் சமீபத்திய அமெரிக்கப் பயணம் விண்வெளித் துறையில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்தியா தமது விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தை தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பு நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பே விண்வெளி பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கிய நாடுகள் தற்போது இந்தியாவைப் பார்த்து ஆச்சரியம் அடைவதுடன் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட விரும்புவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சியில் நமது விண்வெளி நிபுணத்துவம் பெரிய அளவில் உயர்ந்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சந்திரயான் -3 என்பது சந்திரயான் -2 விண்கலத்தின் தொடர்ச்சி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் திறனை நிரூபிப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். நிலவின் சுற்றுவட்டப் பாதையில் விண்கலம் நுழைவதற்குத் தேவையான சிக்கலான அம்சங்கள் இதில் துல்லியமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறங்கிய பிறகு, ஆறு சக்கரங்களைக் கொண்ட ரோவர் வெளியே வந்து சந்திரனில் அது பணி செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் ரோவரில் உள்ள பல கேமராக்களின் உதவியுடன், படங்களைப் பெற முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறை வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் 1 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கத்தை நிரூபிப்பது, சந்திரனில் ரோவர் சுழல்வதை உறுதி செய்தல் மற்றும் அறிவியல் சோதனைகளை நடத்துவது ஆகியவை சந்திரயான் -3 விண்கலத் திட்டத்தின் முதன்மையான மூன்று நோக்கங்கள் ஆகும் என திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சந்திரயான் -1 விண்கலம் நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் நீர் இருப்பதைக் கண்டறிந்த பெருமைக்குரியது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அமெரிக்காவின் நாசா போன்ற மிக முன்னணி விண்வெளி நிறுவனங்கள்கூட இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டதை அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். சந்திரயான்-3 விண்கலம் இஸ்ரோ உருவாக்கிய மார்க்-3 செலுத்து வாகனம் மூலம் விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சந்திரயான் -2 வெற்றி அடையவில்லை என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு சந்திரயான் -3 லேண்டரின் வலிமையை அதிகரிக்க சில மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.