Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan-3, scheduled to be launched from Sriharikota this week, will make India the fourth country to land its Spacecraft on the surface of Moon;
The Minister says, after such a quantum rise in our Space expertise under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's regime, India can no longer wait to be left behind in its march to the Moon
Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface: Dr Jitendra Singh
As a successor to Chandrayaan-2, Chandrayaan-3 has undergone a few changes to increase the robustness of the Lander
09 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-3, scheduled to be launched from Sriharikota this week, will make India the fourth country to land its Spacecraft on the surface of the Moon.
Stating this here today in an exclusive interview to a news agency, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's recent USA visit was marked by significant Space related agreements indicating that the countries which had started their Space journey long before India are today looking up to India as an equal collaborator.
After such a quantum rise in our Space expertise under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's regime, India can no longer wait to be left behind in its march to the Moon, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface. The complex mission profile, he said, required for the Spacecraft to enter the Moon’s orbit has been executed very precisely. After the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the surface of the Moon, the rover, which has six wheels, will come out and is expected to work for 14 days on the Moon. With the support of multiple cameras on the rover, we will be able to receive images, he said.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for providing an enabling environment for Space workers and taking path-breaking decisions, like unlocking the Space sector for Public Private Partnership (PPP), Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the current trajectory of growth, India’s space sector could be a 1 Trillion US Dollar economy in the coming years.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon and c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
The Minister recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments. Chandrayyan-3, he said, will be operating at the next level. The Spacecraft will use Launch Vehicle Mark-3 developed by ISRO for its launch, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is tremendous excitement across the country about the launch of Chandrayaan-3, particularly because Chandrayaan-2 Mission could not yield the desired results because of a lapse just about 13 minutes after Spacecraft began its descent on September 6, 2019. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was personally present at Sriharikota to witness the event.
The Minister said, as a successor to Chandrayaan-2, Chandrayaan-3 has undergone a few changes to increase the robustness of the Lander. He said, all these modifications have been subject to exhaustive ground tests and simulations through test beds.
The Lander and Rover module of Chandrayaan-3 is also configured with payloads that would provide data to the scientific community on various properties of Lunar Soil and rocks including its chemical and elemental composition, said Dr Jitendra Singh.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اس ہفتے سری ہری کوٹا سے لانچ کیا جانے والا چندریان-3 سے ہندوستان چاند کی سطح پر اپنا خلائی جہاز اتارنے والا چوتھا ملک بن جائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور حکومت میں ہماری خلائی مہارت میں بے مثال ترقی کے بعد، ہندوستان اب چاند کی طرف مارچ کرنے کا مزید انتظار نہیں کر سکتا
چندریان -3 چندریان -2 کا فالو آن مشن ہے اور اس کا مقصد چاند کی سطح پر سافٹ لینڈنگ اور گھومنے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
چندریان-2 کے جانشین کے طور پر، چندریان-3 میں لینڈر کی طاقت بڑھانے کے لیے کچھ تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں
09 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
اس ہفتے سری ہری کوٹا سے لانچ ہونے والا چندریان-3 ہندوستان کو چاند کی سطح پر اپنا خلائی جہاز اتارنے والا چوتھا ملک بنادے گا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں ایک نیوز ایجنسی کو ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں یہ بات بتائی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے حالیہ دورہ امریکہ میں خلائی امور سے متعلق اہم معاہدوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ جن ممالک نے ہندوستان سے بہت پہلے اپنا خلائی سفر شروع کیا تھا وہ آج ہندوستان کو برابر کے ساتھی کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور حکومت میں ہماری خلائی مہارت میں بے مثال ترقی کے بعد، ہندوستان چاند کی طرف مارچ کرنے کا مزید انتظار نہیں کر سکتا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان -3 چندریان -2 کا ایک فالو آن مشن ہے اور اس کا مقصد چاند کی سطح پر سافٹ لینڈنگ اور گھومنے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی جہاز کے لیے چاند کے مدار میں داخل ہونے کے لیے جس پیچیدہ مشن کے خاکے کی ضرورت ہے، اسے بہت درست طریقے سے انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ چاند کی سطح پر چندریان 3 کی کامیاب لینڈنگ کے بعد، چھ پہیے والا روور باہر آئے گا اور چاند پر 14 دن تک کام کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روور پر متعدد کیمروں کی مدد سے ہم تصاویر حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو خلائی کارکنوں کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے اور سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کے لیے خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے جیسے اہم فیصلے لینے کا پورا کریڈٹ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ترقی کی موجودہ رفتار کی بنیاد پر، آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کا خلائی شعبہ ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بن سکتا ہے۔
مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، چندریان-3 مشن کے تین بنیادی مقاصد ہیں، (ا) چاند کی سطح پر محفوظ اورسافٹ لینڈنگ کا مظاہرہ کرنا (ب) چاند پر روور گھومنے کا مظاہرہ کرنا اور (ج) اندرونِ خانہ سائنسی تجربات کرنا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ چندریان کی سیریز میں پہلے یعنی چندریان 1 کو چاند کی سطح پر پانی کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگانے کا سہرا دیا جاتا ہے جو کہ دنیا کے لیے ایک نیا انکشاف تھا اور یہاں تک کہ سب سے اہم خلائی ایجنسیوں جیسے کہ امریکی خلائی تحقیقاتی ادارہ 'ناسا' (قومی انتظامیہ برائے ہوا بازی اور خلائی تحقیق) اس دریافت سے متوجہ ہوا اور اپنے مزید تجربات کے لیے ان پٹس کا استعمال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چندریان 3 اگلی سطح پر کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خلائی جہاز اپنے لانچ کے لیے اسرو کے تیار کردہ لانچ وہیکل مارک-3 کا استعمال کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، چندریان-3 کے لانچ کو لے کر ملک بھر میں زبردست جوش و خروش پایا جاتا ہے، خاص طور پر اس لیے کہ چندریان-2 مشن مطلوبہ نتائج نہیں دے سکا کیونکہ 6 ستمبر 2019 کو خلائی جہاز کے اترنے کے صرف 13 منٹ بعد ایک وقفہ ہو گیا۔ اس تقریب کو دیکھنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ذاتی طور پر سری ہری کوٹا میں موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، چندریان-2 کے جانشین کے طور پر، چندریان-3 میں لینڈر کی مضبوطی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کچھ تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، یہ تمام ترامیم مکمل گراؤنڈ ٹیسٹ اور ٹیسٹ بیڈز کے ذریعہ سمیولیشن سے مشروط ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان-3 کے لینڈر اور روور ماڈیول کو بھی پے لوڈ کے ساتھ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے جو سائنسی برادری کو قمری مٹی اور چٹانوں کی مختلف خصوصیات بشمول اس کی کیمیائی اور عنصری ساخت کے بارے میں ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا۔