Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chandrayaan-3, scheduled to be launched from Sriharikota this week, will make India the fourth country to land its Spacecraft on the surface of Moon;
The Minister says, after such a quantum rise in our Space expertise under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's regime, India can no longer wait to be left behind in its march to the Moon
Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface: Dr Jitendra Singh
As a successor to Chandrayaan-2, Chandrayaan-3 has undergone a few changes to increase the robustness of the Lander
09 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Chandrayaan-3, scheduled to be launched from Sriharikota this week, will make India the fourth country to land its Spacecraft on the surface of the Moon.
Stating this here today in an exclusive interview to a news agency, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's recent USA visit was marked by significant Space related agreements indicating that the countries which had started their Space journey long before India are today looking up to India as an equal collaborator.
After such a quantum rise in our Space expertise under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's regime, India can no longer wait to be left behind in its march to the Moon, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3 is a follow-on mission of Chandrayaan-2 and is aimed to demonstrate India’s capability in soft landing and roving on the surface of the Moon or the Lunar surface. The complex mission profile, he said, required for the Spacecraft to enter the Moon’s orbit has been executed very precisely. After the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the surface of the Moon, the rover, which has six wheels, will come out and is expected to work for 14 days on the Moon. With the support of multiple cameras on the rover, we will be able to receive images, he said.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for providing an enabling environment for Space workers and taking path-breaking decisions, like unlocking the Space sector for Public Private Partnership (PPP), Dr Jitendra Singh said, based on the current trajectory of growth, India’s space sector could be a 1 Trillion US Dollar economy in the coming years.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon and c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
The Minister recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments. Chandrayyan-3, he said, will be operating at the next level. The Spacecraft will use Launch Vehicle Mark-3 developed by ISRO for its launch, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is tremendous excitement across the country about the launch of Chandrayaan-3, particularly because Chandrayaan-2 Mission could not yield the desired results because of a lapse just about 13 minutes after Spacecraft began its descent on September 6, 2019. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was personally present at Sriharikota to witness the event.
The Minister said, as a successor to Chandrayaan-2, Chandrayaan-3 has undergone a few changes to increase the robustness of the Lander. He said, all these modifications have been subject to exhaustive ground tests and simulations through test beds.
The Lander and Rover module of Chandrayaan-3 is also configured with payloads that would provide data to the scientific community on various properties of Lunar Soil and rocks including its chemical and elemental composition, said Dr Jitendra Singh.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इस सप्‍ताह श्रीहरिकोटा से लॉन्च किया जाने वाला चंद्रयान-3, भारत को चंद्रमा की सतह पर अपना अंतरिक्ष यान उतारने वाला चौथा देश बना देगा- डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में अंतरिक्ष मामले में बड़ी विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने के बाद, भारत चंद्रमा पर जाने के लिए और इंतजार नहीं कर सकता
चंद्रयान-3, चंद्रयान-2 का अनुवर्ती मिशन है और इसका उद्देश्य चंद्रमा अथवा इसकी सतह पर सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग और रोविंग में भारत की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करना है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
चंद्रयान-2 से उन्नत चंद्रयान-3 में लैंडर की मजबूती बढ़ाने के लिए कुछ बदलाव किए गए हैं
09 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
इस सप्ताह श्रीहरिकोटा से लॉन्च होने वाला चंद्रयान-3, भारत को चंद्रमा की सतह पर अपना अंतरिक्ष यान उतारने वाला चौथा देश बना देगा।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राज्‍यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां एक समाचार एजेंसी को दिए एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र अमेरिका के हाल ही के राजकीय दौरे को महत्वपूर्ण अंतरिक्ष संबंधित समझौतों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया था, जो यह दर्शाता है कि जिन देशों ने भारत से बहुत पहले अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा शुरू की थी, वे आज भारत को एक समान सहयोगी के रूप में देख रहे हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के शासन-काल में अंतरिक्ष मामले में बड़ी विशेषज्ञता हासिल करने के बाद, भारत चंद्रमा पर जाने के लिए और इंतजार नहीं कर सकता।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3, चंद्रयान-2 का अनुवर्ती मिशन है और इसका उद्देश्य चंद्रमा अथवा चंद्रमा की सतह पर सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग और रोविंग में भारत की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष यान को चंद्रमा की कक्षा में प्रवेश करने के लिए आवश्यक जटिल मिशन प्रोफ़ाइल को बहुत सटीक तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया गया है। चंद्रमा की सतह पर चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग के बाद छह पहियों वाला रोवर बाहर आएगा और चंद्रमा पर 14 दिनों तक कार्य कर सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि रोवर पर कई कैमरों के सहयोग से हम तस्वीरें प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
अंतरिक्ष कर्मियों के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करने और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने जैसे अग्रणी निर्णय लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को पूर्ण श्रेय देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विकास की वर्तमान गति के आधार पर आने वाले वर्षों में हमारा अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र एक ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन सकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने विस्तारपूर्वक बताते हुए कहाचंद्रयान-3 मिशन के तीन प्राथमिक उद्देश्य हैं; (ए) चंद्रमा की सतह पर सुरक्षित लैंडिंग का प्रदर्शन, (बी) चंद्रमा पर रोवर के घूमने का प्रदर्शन और (सी) इन-सीटू वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों का संचालन।
डॉ. सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि चंद्रमा की सतह पर पानी की उपस्थिति की खोज करने का श्रेय चंद्रयान की श्रृंखला में प्रथम अर्थात् चंद्रयान-1 को दिया जाता है, जो दुनिया और सबसे प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के लिए एक नई खोज थी और यहां तक कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका का नासा (नेशनल एरोनॉटिक्स एंड स्पेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन) इस खोज से आकर्षित हुआ और उन्‍होंने अपने आगे के प्रयोगों के लिए इस इनपुट का उपयोग किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 अगले स्तर पर काम करेगा। अंतरिक्ष यान अपने लॉन्‍च के लिए इसरो द्वारा विकसित लॉन्च व्हीकल मार्क-3 का उपयोग करेगा।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, चंद्रयान-3 के लॉन्‍च को लेकर देश भर में जबरदस्त उत्साह है, विशेष रूप से क्योंकि 6 सितंबर, 2019 को अंतरिक्ष यान के उतरने के लगभग 13 मिनट बाद हुई चूक के कारण चंद्रयान-2 मिशन अपेक्षित परिणाम नहीं दे सका था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी व्यक्तिगत रूप से श्रीहरिकोटा में उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, चंद्रयान-2 से उन्नत चंद्रयान-3 में लैंडर की मजबूती बढ़ाने के लिए कुछ बदलाव किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ये सभी संशोधन टैस्‍ट बेड्स के माध्यम से विस्तृत जमीनी परीक्षणों और सिमुलेशन के अनुसार हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 के लैंडर और रोवर मॉड्यूल भी पेलोड के साथ कार्य रूप में हैं, जो वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को चंद्र मिट्टी और चट्टानों के रासायनिक व मौलिक संरचना सहित विभिन्न गुणों पर डेटा प्रदान करेगा।