Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone/ inauguration of various Project at Varanasi
07 JUL 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai, Har Har Mahadev! Mata Annapurna ki Jai! Ganga Maiya ki Jai! Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, all ministers of the UP government, MPs and MLAs, beneficiaries of various schemes, and my dear brothers and sisters of Kashi.
With the beginning of the month of Sawan … with the blessings of Baba Vishwanath and Mother Ganga and the company of the people of Banaras, life becomes truly blessed. I know that nowadays people in Kashi are very busy, and the hustle bustle in Kashi is increasing day by day. Thousands of Shiva devotees from all over the country and the world are reaching here every day to offer water to Baba, and this time the duration of the Sawan period is even longer. Consequently, it is certain that a record number of devotees will come for Baba's ‘darshan’. But along with all this, one thing is certain. Now, whoever comes to Banaras, they will return happily! I don't worry much about so many people coming and how everything will be managed in Banaras. The people of Kashi teach me; I cannot teach them anything. During the G-20 summit, so many people from all over the world came to Banaras. The people of Kashi gave them such a grand welcome and managed everything so well that today you and Kashi are being praised all over the world. And that is why I know that the people of Kashi will handle everything. You have made Kashi Vishwanath Dham and the entire surroundings so magnificent that anyone who is coming here is leaving feeling overwhelmed. It was Baba's wish that we became instrumental in fulfilling it. This is the good fortune of all of us.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, Uttar Pradesh, including Kashi, has been gifted with projects worth about Rs 12,000 crore. This is an extension of the resolution we have taken for complete transformation while maintaining the soul of Kashi. They include projects related to railways, roads, water, education, and tourism, as well as projects related to the redevelopment of ghats (riverfront steps). Many congratulations to all of you for these development works.
Friends,
Just a while ago, I had a conversation with the beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and Ayushman Bharat Yojana. The biggest complaint people had with the previous governments was that they used to make plans while sitting in air-conditioned rooms. The impact of these schemes on the ground was unknown to the governments at that time. However, the BJP government has engaged in dialogue, communication, and meetings with the beneficiaries, initiating a new tradition. This means that the benefits are now provided directly, and feedback is also obtained directly. The advantage of this is that every government department and officer started understanding their responsibilities. Now, there is no chance for anyone to escape scrutiny.
Friends,
The parties that have run corrupt and ineffective governments in the past are shocked when they hear the name of beneficiaries. After so many years of independence, the true benefits democracy have are now available to the actual beneficiaries in the right way. Otherwise, earlier in the name of democracy, the interests of only a few people were served, and the poor were ignored. The beneficiary class has become an example of true social justice and true secularism in the BJP government. We are putting all our efforts to identify the real beneficiaries of every scheme, reach out to them, and ensure they receive the benefits of all the schemes. Do you know what is the biggest benefit of this? What happens when the government itself is reaching the people? The shops of those who used to take commissions are now closed. The shops of middlemen are closed. The shops of those who used to engage in corruption are closed. In other words, there is no discrimination and no corruption.
Friends,
In the past nine years, we have not made schemes for just one family or one generation, but we have also worked with the future generations in mind and improving their future prospects. For example, there is a housing scheme for the poor. So far, more than four crore families in the country have received pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Even today, around 4.5 lakh poor families in Uttar Pradesh have been provided with permanent homes. This is a great blessing from Lord Mahadev during the month of Sawan.
Friends,
When these homes are provided to the poor, their major worries are over, and a sense of security emerges within them. Those who receive these homes experience a newfound sense of pride and energy. When a child grows up in such a home, his aspirations are also different. And let me remind you repeatedly, the majority of the houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana are registered in the names of women. Today, the value of these houses is worth several lakhs of rupees. There are crores of sisters in whose name a property has been registered for the first time. The sisters from these poor families truly understand the guarantee of financial security that they have received.
Friends,
The Ayushman Bharat Yojana is not limited to providing free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees alone. Its impact extends to several generations. When a serious illness befalls a poor family, someone's education gets affected, someone has to start working at a young age, and the wife also has to go out to earn a living. The burden of a serious illness can cause many years to pass without the children being able to get married, as the financial situation deteriorates due to the illness. And the poor are left with only two options. Either they see their loved ones struggling for life before their eyes, or they sell their property and land to take a loan from someone for medical treatment. When properties are sold, the debt burden increases, affecting future generations. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana is saving the poor from this crisis today. That is why I am trying hard to ensure that the Ayushman card reaches the beneficiaries in mission mode. Even today, the distribution of Ayushman Bharat cards has begun for one crore sixty lakh beneficiaries from here.
Brothers and sisters,
The deprived and the poor have the biggest right on the resources of the country. Previously, access to banks was limited only to the rich people. For the poor, it was believed that if they don't have money, what will they do with a bank account? Some people used to think how will they be able to secure a bank loan in the absence of any guarantee? The BJP government has changed this mindset as well in the last nine years. We have opened the doors of banks for everyone. We have opened nearly 50 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts. Under the Mudra Yojana, loans ranging from 50,000 to 10 lakh rupees have been provided without collateral. Even here in Uttar Pradesh, crores of beneficiaries have started their businesses by availing the benefits of the Mudra Yojana. The poor, Dalits, backward communities, tribal communities, minority families and women entrepreneurs have benefited the most. This is social justice, which is being guaranteed by the BJP government.
Friends,
Most of our friends who run small businesses on carts, stalls and footpaths belong to the deprived society. But the previous governments neglected them and they were subjected to humiliation and harassment. Anybody abuses and scolds those who run small businesses on carts, stalls and footpaths. But Modi, being the son of a poor mother, cannot tolerate this insult. Therefore, I have launched the PM-SVANidhi scheme for the street vendors. We have provided them with respect and urged banks to support them under the PM-SVANidhi scheme. The guarantee for the loans provided to the footpath vendors is given by the government itself. So far, financial assistance to more than 35 lakh beneficiaries has been approved under the PM-SVANidhi scheme. Even here in Banaras, over 1.25 beneficiaries have been given loans under this scheme today. With this loan, they will be able to progress in their work and expand their businesses. No one will dare to insult or look down upon them anymore. Ensuring dignity to the poor is Modi's guarantee.
Friends,
The governments that ruled the country for decades had corruption ingrained in their administration. And when this happens, no matter how much money is allocated, it falls short. Corruption and nepotism thrived under the previous governments before 2014. Whenever it came to the budget, there was only an excuse of deficits and losses. Today, there is no shortage of budget whether it's welfare for the poor or infrastructure development. The taxpayers are the same and the system is also the same. But the government has changed, the intentions have changed, and the results are visible. Previously, newspapers were filled with reports of corruption and scams. Now, the headlines are dominated by the inauguration and unveiling of new projects. Indian Railways is the biggest example of transformation in the last nine years. The plan for the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor, dedicated tracks for freight transportation, was initiated in 2006. But not even a kilometer of track was laid till 2014. Not even a kilometer. A significant portion of this project has been completed in the last nine years. Goods trains are already running on these tracks. Even today, the new Son Nagar section from Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction has been inaugurated. This will not only increase the speed of goods trains but also create numerous employment opportunities in the Purvanchal and eastern India.
Friends,
Let me give you another example of how it works when the intention is clear. The country has always desired high-speed trains. For the first time, the Rajdhani Express was introduced in the country about 50 years ago. Rajdhani Express started running. However, even after so many years, these Rajdhani Express trains have only been operational on 16 routes. Similarly, about 30-35 years ago, the Shatabdi Express was launched, but even after all these years, it only serves 19 routes. Amidst these trains, there is a Vande Bharat Express, and Banaras is proud to have the country's first Vande Bharat. This train has commenced operations on 25 routes within four years. Today itself, two new Vande Bharat Express trains have been flagged off from Gorakhpur—one train from Gorakhpur to Lucknow and the other from Ahmedabad to Jodhpur. This Vande Bharat Express train has become incredibly popular among the middle class of the country, and demands for it are pouring in from all corners. The day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every nook and corner of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last nine years, incredible work has been done to enhance the connectivity of Kashi. The development projects here are also creating numerous new employment opportunities. For instance, more than 70 million tourists and pilgrims visited Kashi last year. Within just one year, the number of tourists visiting Kashi increased by 12 times. With a 12-fold increase in tourist arrivals, the direct beneficiaries are the rickshaw pullers, shopkeepers, and those running small eateries and hotels. Whether you are involved in the business of Banarasi sarees or Banarasi paan, my brothers, everyone is benefiting greatly from this. The increase in tourism has been a significant advantage for our boatmen. I am amazed to see the huge crowd on the boats even during the evening Ganga Aarti (prayer ritual). Please continue to take care of Banaras in the same way.
Friends,
With the blessings of Baba (Lord Shiva), the journey of Varanasi's rapid development will continue. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to the people of Kashi. Recently, municipal elections were held in Kashi. You all supported the journey of development, ensured victory of those who believe in development, and you have contributed towards establishing good governance in Kashi. As your representative in Parliament, I am truly grateful for your support. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the progress made in developmental works, and on the auspicious occasion of the holy month of Sawan, I convey my best wishes to all of you. Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی میں مختلف پروجیکٹ کے سنگ بنیاد/ افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کامتن
07 JUL 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے، بھارت ماتا کی جئے، بھارت ماتا کی جئے، ہر ہر مہادیو! ماتا ان ّپورنا کی جئے! گنگا میّا کی جئے! اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے رفیق کار ، یوپی حکومت کے تمام وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ایم ایل اے، مختلف اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان، اور کاشی کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
ساون کے مہینے کی شروعات ہو، بابا وشوناتھ اور ماں گنگا کے آشیرواد ہونیز بنارس کےعوام کا ساتھ ہو تو زندگی واقعی مبارک ہو جاتی ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ آج کل کاشی میں آپ لوگ بہت مصروف ہیں، اور کاشی میں رونق دن بدن بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔ ملک اور دنیا بھر سے ہزاروں شیو عقیدت مند روزانہ یہاں بابا کو جل چڑھانے کے لیے پہنچ رہے ہیں اور اس بار ساون کا دورانیہ اور بھی طویل ہے۔ چنانچہ یہ یقینی ہے کہ بابا کے ’درشن‘ کے لیے عقیدت مندوں کی ایک ریکارڈ تعداد آئے گی۔ لیکن ان سب کے ساتھ ایک اور بات طے ہے۔ اب جو بھی بنارس آئیں گے ، خوشی خوشی لوٹیں گے! مجھے اتنی فکر نہیں ہے کہ اتنے سارے لوگ آ ئیں گے اور بنارس میں سارا انتظام کیسے ہو گا۔ کاشی کے لوگ مجھے سکھاتے ہیں۔ میں انہیں کچھ نہیں سکھا سکتا۔ ابھی جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران دنیا بھر سے اتنے لوگ بنارس آئےتھے۔ کاشی کے لوگوں نے ان کا اتنا شاندار استقبال کیا اور ہر چیز کا انتظام اتنے اچھے طریقے سے کیا کہ آج پوری دنیا میں آپ کی اور کاشی کی تعریف ہو رہی ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں جانتا ہوں کہ کاشی کے لوگ سب کچھ سنبھال لیں گے۔ آپ نے کاشی وشوناتھ دھام اور پورے ماحول کو اتنا شاندار بنا دیا ہے کہ جو بھی یہاں آتا ہے وہ مغلوب ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ بابا کی خواہش تھی کہ ہم اسے پورا کرنے میں معاون بنے۔ یہ ہم سب کی خوش قسمتی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج کاشی سمیت اتر پردیش کو تقریباً 12,000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ تحفے میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے جو کاشی کی روح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے یکسر تبدیلی کا عزم کیا ہے، یہ اسی کی توسیع ہے۔ ان میں ریلوے، سڑکیں، پانی، تعلیم اور سیاحت سے متعلق منصوبے ، نیز گھاٹوں کی بحالی سے متعلق منصوبے (دریا کے کنارے کے مراحل) شامل ہیں ۔ ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔
دوستو
ابھی تھوڑی دیر پہلے ہی ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا اور آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا سے استفادہ کرنے والوں سے میری بات چیت ہوئی ۔ سابقہ حکومتوں سے لوگوں کو سب سے بڑی شکایت یہ تھی کہ وہ ایئرکنڈیشنڈ کمروں میں بیٹھ کر منصوبے بناتے تھے۔ زمین پر ان اسکیموں کے اثرات اس وقت کی حکومتوں کو معلوم نہیں تھے۔ تاہم، بی جے پی حکومت نے ایک نئی روایت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، استفادہ کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، باہمی گفتگو اور ملاقاتیں کی ہیں۔ یعنی اب فوائد بھی براہ راست اور فیڈ بیک بھی براہ راست ہوگئے ہیں ۔ اس کا فائدہ یہ ہوا کہ ہر سرکاری محکمے اور افسر نے اپنی ذمہ داریاں سمجھنا شروع کر د ی ہیں۔ اب کسی کے لیے معیار اور حساب کتاب کی جانچ پڑتال سے بچنے کا کوئی موقع نہیں ہے۔
دوستو
ماضی میں بدعنوان اور ناکام حکومتیں چلانے والی جماعتیں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا نام سنتے ہی تلملا جاتی ہیں۔ آزادی کے اتنے سالوں کے بعد، جمہوریت کے حقیقی فائدے اب حقیقی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو صحیح طریقے سے دستیاب ہیں۔ ورنہ پہلے جمہوریت کے نام پر صرف چند لوگوں کے مفادات کی تکمیل کی جاتی تھی اور غریبوں کو نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والا طبقہ بی جے پی حکومت میں حقیقی سماجی انصاف اور حقیقی سیکولرزم کی مثال بن گیا ہے۔ ہم ہر اسکیم کے حقیقی استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت کرنے، ان تک پہنچنے اور انہیں تمام اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی تمام تر کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ کیا ہے؟ جب حکومت خود عوام تک پہنچ رہی ہو تو کیا ہوتا ہے؟ جو لوگ کمیشن لیتے تھے ان کی دکانیں اب بند ہوگئی ہیں۔ دلالوں کی دکانیں بند ہیں۔ جو لوگ بد عنوانی میں ملوث تھے ان کی دکانیں بند ہیں۔ دوسرے الفاظ میں، کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں ہے اور کوئی بدعنوانی نہیں ہے۔
دوستو
گزشتہ نو سالوں میں ہم نے صرف ایک خاندان یا ایک نسل کے لیے اسکیمیں نہیں بنائی ہیں بلکہ ہم نے آنے والی نسلوں کو ذہن میں رکھ کر ان کے مستقبل کے امکانات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر غریبوں کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اسکیم ہے۔ اب تک ملک میں چار کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت پکے مکان مل چکے ہیں۔ آج بھی، اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 4.5 لاکھ غریب خاندانوں کو مستقل گھر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ساون کے مہینے میں بھگوان مہادیو کی طرف سے ایک عظیم نعمت ہے۔
دوستو
جب یہ گھر غریبوں کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، تو ان کی بڑی پریشانیاں ختم ہو جاتی ہیں، اور ان کے اندر تحفظ کا احساس ابھرتا ہے۔ جو لوگ یہ گھر حاصل کرتے ہیں وہ فخر اور توانائی کے ایک نئے احساس کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں۔ جب ایک بچہ ایسے گھر میں بڑا ہوتا ہے تو اس کی خواہشات بھی مختلف ہوتی ہیں۔ اور میں آپ کو بار بار یاد دلاتا ہوں، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت زیادہ تر گھر خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ آج ان مکانات کی مالیت کئی لاکھ روپے ہے۔ کروڑوں بہنیں ایسی ہیں جن کے نام پر پہلی بار جائیداد کا اندراج ہوا ہے۔ اس سے غریب خاندانوں کی بہنوں کو جو مالی تحفظ کی ضمانت ملی ہے ، یہ وہی جانتی ہیں۔
دوستو
آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا بھی صرف 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج فراہم کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ اس کا اثر کئی نسلوں تک پڑتا ہے۔ جب غریب خاندان میں کوئی سنگین بیماری میں مبتلا ہوتا ہے تو کسی کی تعلیم متاثر ہوتی ہے، کسی کو چھوٹی عمر میں کام کرنے کے لیے جانا پڑتا ہے اور بیوی کو بھی روزی کمانے کے لیے باہر جانا پڑتا ہے۔ کسی سنگین بیماری کے بوجھ کی وجہ سے کئی سال بغیر بچوں کی شادی کیے گزر سکتے ہیں، کیونکہ بیماری کی وجہ سے مالی حالات خستہ ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اور غریبوں کے پاس صرف دو ہی راستے رہ جاتے ہیں۔ یا تو وہ اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے اپنے پیاروں کو زندگی کی جنگ لڑتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں، یا پھر علاج کے لیے کسی سے قرض لینے کے لیے اپنی جائیداد اور زمین بیچ دیتے ہیں۔ جب جائیدادیں فروخت ہوتی ہیں تو قرضوں کا بوجھ بڑھ جاتا ہے جس سے آنے والی نسلیں متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا آج غریبوں کو اس بحران سے بچا رہی ہے۔ اس لیے میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہا ہوں کہ آیوشمان کارڈ مشن موڈ میں مستفیدین تک پہنچے۔ آج بھی یہاں سے ایک کروڑ ساٹھ لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان میں آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ کی تقسیم شروع ہو ئی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ملکی وسائل پر سب سے زیادہ حق محروم طبقے اور غریبوں کا ہوتا ہے۔ پہلے بینکوں تک رسائی صرف امیر لوگوں تک ہی محدود تھی۔ غریبوں کے لیے یہ سمجھا جاتا تھا کہ اگر ان کے پاس پیسے نہیں ہیں تو وہ بینک اکاؤنٹ کا کیا کریں گے؟ کچھ لوگ سوچتے تھے کہ ضمانت نہ ہونے کی صورت میں وہ بینک قرض کیسے حاصل کر سکیں گے؟ بی جے پی حکومت نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں اس ذہنیت کو بھی بدل دیا ہے۔ ہم نے بینکوں کے دروازے سب کے لیے کھول دیے ہیں۔ ہم نے تقریباً 50 کروڑ جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے ہیں۔ مدرا یوجنا کے تحت 50,000 سے 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض بغیر ضمانت کے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ اتر پردیش میں بھی کروڑوں استفادہ کنندگان نے مدرا یوجنا کا فائدہ اٹھا کر اپنا کاروبار شروع کیا ہے۔ غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقوں، قبائلی برادریوں، اقلیتی خاندانوں اور خواتین کاروباریوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ یہ سماجی انصاف ہے، جس کی ضمانت بی جے پی حکومت دے رہی ہے۔
دوستو
ہمارے اکثر دوست جو گاڑیوں، ٹھیلوں اور فٹ پاتھوں پر چھوٹے موٹے کاروبار چلاتے ہیں ان کا تعلق معاشرے کے محروم طبقے سے ہی ہے۔ لیکن سابقہ حکومتوں نے انہیں نظر انداز کیا اور انہیں ذلت اور اذیت کا نشانہ بنایا گیا۔ گاڑیوں، ٹھیلوں اور فٹ پاتھوں پر چھوٹے موٹے کاروبار چلانے والوں کو کوئی بھی گالی دیتا ہے اور ڈانٹتا ہے۔ لیکن مودی ایک غریب ماں کا بیٹا ہونے کے ناطے اس توہین کو برداشت نہیں کر سکتا۔ اس لیے، میں نے سڑک پر دکانداروں کے لیے پی ایم-سوانیدھی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ ہم نے انہیں پی ایم-سوانیدھی اسکیم کے تحت عزت دی ہے اور بینکوں سے انہیں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کہا ہے۔ جو پیسے پٹری والے دکانداروں کو بینک دے رہے ہیں ، اس کی گارنٹی بھی حکومت خود لے رہی ہے۔ پی سوانیدھی اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 35 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو مالی امداد کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہاں بنارس میں بھی آج اس اسکیم کے تحت 1.25 سے زیادہ مستحقین کو قرض دیا گیا ہے۔ اس قرض سے وہ اپنے کام میں ترقی کر سکیں گے اور اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھا سکیں گے۔ اب کوئی ان کی تذلیل یا حقارت سے دیکھنے کی جرات نہیں کرے گا۔ غریبوں کی عزت کو یقینی بنانا مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔
دوستو
کئی دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کرنے والی حکومتوں کی انتظامیہ میں بدعنوانی جڑی ہوئی تھی۔ اور جب ایسا ہوتا ہے، چاہے کتنی ہی رقم مختص کی جائے، یہ کم پڑجاتی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کی حکومتوں میں بدعنوانی اور اقربا پروری پروان چڑھی۔ بجٹ کی جب بھی بات آتی تھی تو نقصان اور خسارے کا ہی بہانہ ہوتا تھا۔ آج بجٹ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے چاہے وہ غریبوں کی فلاح کا ہو یا انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کا۔ ٹیکس دینے والے بھی وہی ہیں اور نظام بھی وہی ہے۔ لیکن حکومت بدل گئی، ارادے بدل گئے اور نتائج نظر آنے لگے۔ پہلے اخبارات بدعنوانی اور گھوٹالوں کی خبروں سے بھرے ہوتے تھے۔ اب سرخیوں میں نئے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور نقاب کشائی چھائی ہوئی ہوتی ہے۔انڈین ریلوے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں تبدیلی کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ مال برداری کے لیے وقف شمالی راہداری کا منصوبہ، مال کی نقل و حمل کے لیے وقف ٹریک، 2006 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ لیکن 2014 تک ایک کلومیٹر بھی ٹریک نہیں بچھایا گیا۔ ایک کلومیٹر بھی نہیں۔ اس منصوبے کا ایک اہم حصہ گزشتہ نو سالوں میں مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ مال برداری والی ٹرینیں پہلے ہی ان پٹریوں پر چل رہی ہیں۔ آج بھی دین دیال اپادھیائے جنکشن سے نئے سون نگر سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف مال گاڑیوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ پوروانچل اور مشرقی ہندوستان میں روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو
میں آپ کو ایک اور مثال دیتا ہوں کہ جب نیت صاف ہو تو یہ کیسے کام کرتا ہے۔ ملک نے ہمیشہ تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کی خواہش کی ہے۔ پہلی بار، راجدھانی ایکسپریس تقریباً 50 سال پہلے ملک میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی۔ راجدھانی ایکسپریس چلنے لگی۔ تاہم، اتنے سالوں کے بعد بھی، یہ راجدھانی ایکسپریس ٹرینیں صرف 16 روٹ پر چل رہی ہیں۔ اسی طرح تقریباً 30-35 سال پہلے شتابدی ایکسپریس شروع کی گئی تھی، لیکن اتنے سالوں کے بعد بھی یہ صرف 19 روٹ پر چلتی ہے۔ ان ٹرینوں کے درمیان، وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ہے، اور بنارس کو ملک کی پہلی وندے بھارت ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ اس ٹرین نے چار سالوں میں 25 روٹ پر چلنی شروع کر چکی ہے۔ آج ہی، دو نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو گورکھپور سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ہے- ایک ٹرین گورکھپور سے لکھنؤ اور دوسری احمد آباد سے جودھ پور۔ یہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین ملک کے متوسط طبقے میں ناقابل یقین حد تک مقبول ہو چکی ہے، اور ہر کونے سے اس کا مطالبہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب وندے بھارت ملک کے کونے کونے کو جوڑے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گزشتہ نو سالوں میں، کاشی کے رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ناقابل یقین کام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں کے ترقیاتی منصوبے روزگار کے بے شمار نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، گزشتہ سال 70 ملین سے زیادہ سیاحوں اور یاتریوں نے کاشی کا دورہ کیا۔ صرف ایک سال کے اندر کاشی آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں 12 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔ سیاحوں کی آمد میں 12 گنا اضافے کے ساتھ، براہ راست مستفید رکشہ چلانے والے، دکاندار اور چھوٹے کھانے اور ہوٹل چلانے والے ہیں۔ چاہے آپ بنارسی ساڑیوں کے کاروبار سے وابستہ ہوں یا بنارسی پان کے کاروبار سے، میرے بھائیو، سب کو اس سے بہت فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ سیاحت میں اضافہ ہمارے کشتی والوں کے لیے ایک اہم فائدہ رہا ہے۔ شام کی گنگا آرتی کے دوران بھی کشتیوں پر بہت زیادہ ہجوم دیکھ کر میں حیران رہ جاتا ہوں۔ آپ لوگ اسی طرح بنارس کا خیال رکھیں۔
دوستو
باباکے آشیرواد سے وارانسی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کا سفر جاری رہے گا۔ میں کاشی کے لوگوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ حال ہی میں کاشی میں بلدیاتی انتخابات ہوئے۔ آپ سب نے ترقی کے سفر کا ساتھ دیا، ترقی میں یقین رکھنے والوں کی جیت کو یقینی بنایا اور کاشی میں اچھی حکمرانی قائم کرنے میں آپ نے اپنا تعاون پیش کیا ۔ پارلیمنٹ میں آپ کے نمائندے کے طور پر، میں آپ کی حمایت کے لیے واقعی شکر گزار ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کو ترقیاتی کاموں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، اور ساون کے مقدس مہینے کے پرمسرت موقع پر میں آپ سب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہر ہر مہادیو!