অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
ডিজিসিএ/এইআরএ/এএআই-তে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিকাঠামো মজবুত করা হচ্ছে
06 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২৩
ভারতের অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। সমগ্র বিশ্বের নিরিখে এটি এখন তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম বাজার হয়ে উঠছে। গ্রীণ ফিল্ড নীতির আওতায় বেশকিছু নতুন বিমানবন্দর আসতে চলেছে। উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক ‘উড়ান’ প্রকল্পে আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হচ্ছে। বিগত ৯ বছরে বিমানবন্দর ও বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক মানোন্নয়ন হয়েছে।
এরফলে, এক্ষেত্রে আরও মানবসম্পদ প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছে। পাশাপাশি ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার সঙ্গে তালমেলাতে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নও জরুরী হয়ে উঠেছে।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। বাড়ানো হচ্ছে কর্মীগোষ্ঠী।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের মহানির্দেশক (ডিজিসিএ):
ডিজিসিএ অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে এবং বিমান চলাচল পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। ডিজিসিএ-এর একদল বিশেষজ্ঞ বিমানচালক অ্যারোনেটিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এয়ার ট্রাফিক কন্ট্রোলার রয়েছেন। যাঁরা এইসমস্ত নিয়ন্ত্রক কাজকর্ম পর্যবেক্ষণ করেন। বর্তমানে ডিজিসিএ-তে ৪১৬টি নতুন পদ চালু করা হয়েছে। যার ফলে এই ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
বিমানবন্দরের অর্থনৈতিক নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এইআরএ):
এইআরএ একটি স্বাধীন নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা। ভারতের বিমানবন্দরের অর্থনৈতিক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা পর্যবেক্ষণ করে এই সংস্থা। প্রধান বিমানবন্দরগুলির মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতা, বিমানবন্দরের সুযোগ-সুবিধার ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ এবং বিমান পরিষেবায় ভাড়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত কাজ পর্যালোচনা করে এটি। নতুন ১০টি পদ এখানে চালু করা হয়েছে।
ভারতের বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (এএআই):
এএআই সারা দেশে বিমানবন্দরগুলির কাজকর্ম, ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং উন্নয়নের জন্য দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত। বিমানবন্দরের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে এর ভূমিকা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যায় এয়ার ট্রাফিক কন্ট্রোল অফিসার থাকার ব্যবস্থাটি নিশ্চিত করাও এর কাজ। এই সংখ্যা কম হলে ভারতের যাত্রী সুরক্ষা ও বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব ক্রমতালিকায় বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়তে পারে, এই বিষয়টি নজরে রেখে এটিসিও-তে ৭৯৬টি নতুন পদ তৈরি হয়েছে। ২০২১ সালের জুলাই মাস থেকে।
যে পদগুলি তৈরি হয়েছে তার সামগ্রিক ছবি পর্যালোচনা করে দেখা যায় – এএআইতে ৭৯৬টি, ডিজিসিএ-তে ৪১৬টি, এইআরএ-তে ১০টি পদ তৈরি হয়েছে। মোট ১,২২২টি পদ বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে কর্মী সংখ্যা বাড়ানো এবং নিরাপত্তা বজায় রাখার বিষয়টিতে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ভারতে বিমান চলাচল আরামদায়ক ও নিরাপদ করে তুলতে এই পদ বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Institutional Infrastructure Strengthening in DGCA/AERA/AAI
416 new positions have been created in the DGCA
10 new posts have been created in AERA
796 positions of ATCOs have been created in the AAI
06 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
India has experienced a remarkable surge in the civil aviation sector, propelling it to become the third-largest market worldwide. With new airports coming into existence under the Greenfield Policy and more and more existing unserved/underserved airports being operationalized under the Regional Connectivity Scheme- Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) and induction of large number of aircraft by airline operators - the sector has finally taken off in the past 9 years.
This has also led to the emergence of an urgent requirement of more human resources to effectively respond to the industry's burgeoning demands and enhance the institutional infrastructure.
Acknowledging this imperative, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has undertaken notable initiatives and devoted considerable resources to expand the workforce.
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA):
DGCA serves as the aviation safety regulator, responsible for regulating air transport services to, from, and within India. The DGCA is entrusted with enforcing civil air regulations, maintaining air safety and airworthiness standards, as well as overseeing the licensing and training of aviation personnel. The DGCA employs a team of qualified and experienced aircraft/aeronautical engineers, pilots, and air traffic controllers to carry out its regulatory and oversight functions. As a testament to these efforts, a total of 416 new positions have been established in the DGCA, which will help the aviation watchdog to provide a safe environment in the sector.
Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA):
AERA is an independent regulatory body tasked with overseeing the economic regulation of airports in India. Its main objectives include creating a level playing field, fostering healthy competition among major airports, promoting investment in airport facilities, and regulating tariffs for aeronautical services. A total of 10 new posts have been created with the constant indulgence of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for expeditious discharge of functions by AERA.
Airports Authority of India (AAI)
AAI is a statutory authority responsible for the management, development, and operation of airports throughout the country. It plays a vital role in the infrastructure development of airports across India and is the sole provider of Air Navigation Services which is a sovereign function entrusted to AAI. Ensuring that an adequate number of Air Traffic Control Officers (ATCO), particularly during the unprecedented growth of the Civil Aviation sector became a priority for the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The shortage of ATCOs could have attracted adverse remarks from the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) and could have impacted India's global ranking and passenger safety. Keeping the importance of having sufficient ATCOs for the Civil Aviation Sector in the country, 796 positions of ATCOs in the AAI have been created since July 2021 which will ensure safe navigation services in the country.
Overview of total posts created:
S. No.
Organization
Add. Post created
1
AAI (ATCOs)
796
2
DGCA
416
3
AERA
10
Total
1,222
By bolstering the manpower in the aviation ecosystem, the Ministry aims to ensure that the industry's requirements are effectively addressed. This strategic increase in personnel will significantly contribute to ensuring compliance with safety standards by various industry stakeholders and maintaining the safety of air travel in India.