Ministry of Civil Aviation
Institutional Infrastructure Strengthening in DGCA/AERA/AAI
416 new positions have been created in the DGCA
10 new posts have been created in AERA
796 positions of ATCOs have been created in the AAI
06 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
India has experienced a remarkable surge in the civil aviation sector, propelling it to become the third-largest market worldwide. With new airports coming into existence under the Greenfield Policy and more and more existing unserved/underserved airports being operationalized under the Regional Connectivity Scheme- Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) and induction of large number of aircraft by airline operators - the sector has finally taken off in the past 9 years.
This has also led to the emergence of an urgent requirement of more human resources to effectively respond to the industry's burgeoning demands and enhance the institutional infrastructure.
Acknowledging this imperative, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has undertaken notable initiatives and devoted considerable resources to expand the workforce.
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA):
DGCA serves as the aviation safety regulator, responsible for regulating air transport services to, from, and within India. The DGCA is entrusted with enforcing civil air regulations, maintaining air safety and airworthiness standards, as well as overseeing the licensing and training of aviation personnel. The DGCA employs a team of qualified and experienced aircraft/aeronautical engineers, pilots, and air traffic controllers to carry out its regulatory and oversight functions. As a testament to these efforts, a total of 416 new positions have been established in the DGCA, which will help the aviation watchdog to provide a safe environment in the sector.
Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA):
AERA is an independent regulatory body tasked with overseeing the economic regulation of airports in India. Its main objectives include creating a level playing field, fostering healthy competition among major airports, promoting investment in airport facilities, and regulating tariffs for aeronautical services. A total of 10 new posts have been created with the constant indulgence of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for expeditious discharge of functions by AERA.
Airports Authority of India (AAI)
AAI is a statutory authority responsible for the management, development, and operation of airports throughout the country. It plays a vital role in the infrastructure development of airports across India and is the sole provider of Air Navigation Services which is a sovereign function entrusted to AAI. Ensuring that an adequate number of Air Traffic Control Officers (ATCO), particularly during the unprecedented growth of the Civil Aviation sector became a priority for the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The shortage of ATCOs could have attracted adverse remarks from the International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) and could have impacted India's global ranking and passenger safety. Keeping the importance of having sufficient ATCOs for the Civil Aviation Sector in the country, 796 positions of ATCOs in the AAI have been created since July 2021 which will ensure safe navigation services in the country.
Overview of total posts created:
S. No.
Organization
Add. Post created
1
AAI (ATCOs)
796
2
DGCA
416
3
AERA
10
Total
1,222
By bolstering the manpower in the aviation ecosystem, the Ministry aims to ensure that the industry's requirements are effectively addressed. This strategic increase in personnel will significantly contribute to ensuring compliance with safety standards by various industry stakeholders and maintaining the safety of air travel in India.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے/اے ای آر اے/اے اے آئی میں ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا
ڈی جی سی اے میں 416 نئے عہدے تخلیق کئے
اے ای آر اے میں 10 نئی آسامیاں تخلیق کی گئیں
اے اے آئی میں اے ٹی سی اوز کے 796 عہدے تخلیق کئے گئے
06 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے نے نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی ہے، جس سے یہ دنیا بھر میں تیسری سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ پالیسی کے تحت نئے ہوائی اڈوں کا وجود میں آنا، علاقائی ہوائی رابطہ سکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ غیر محفوظ یا کم خدمت والے ہوائی اڈوں کا آپریشنلائزیشن – اُڑے دیش کا عام شہری (اڑان) اور ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کے ذریعے بڑی تعداد میں ہوائی جہازوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ؛ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں اس شعبے نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔
اس نے صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی فوری ضرورت بھی پیدا کر دی ہے۔ اس لازمی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے قابل ذکر اقدامات کیے ہیں اور افرادی قوت کو بڑھانے کے لیے خاطر خواہ وسائل وقف کیے ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (DGCA):
ڈی جی سی اے ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی ریگولیٹر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس پر ہندوستان سے بیرون ملک، بیرون ملک سے ہندوستان اور ہندوستان میں گھریلو ہوائی نقل و حمل کی خدمات کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ڈی جی سی اے کو شہری فضائی ضوابط کو نافذ کرنے، فضائی حفاظت اور فضائی قابلیت کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوابازی کے عملے کے لائسنس اور تربیت کی نگرانی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
ڈی جی سی اے قابل اور تجربہ کار ہوائی جہاز/ایروناٹیکل انجینئرز، پائلٹس اور ہوائی ٹریفک کنٹرولرز کی ایک ٹیم کو اپنے ریگولیٹری اور معائنہ کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے ملازم کرتا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ثبوت کے طور پر، ڈی جی سی اے میں کل 416 نئی آسامیاں تخلیق کی گئی ہیں، جو ہوا بازی کے نگران ادارے کو اس شعبے کے لیے ایک محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔
ایئرپورٹس اکنامک ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا: اے ای آر اے ایک آزاد ریگولیٹری ادارہ ہے جسے ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈوں کے اقتصادی ضابطے کی نگرانی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بنیادی مقاصد میں ایک برابری کا میدان بنانا، بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلے کو فروغ دینا، ہوائی اڈوں کی سہولیات میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مراعات فراہم کرنا، اور ایروناٹیکل خدمات کے لیے ٹیرف (نرخ) کو ریگولیٹ کرنا شامل ہیں۔
اے ای آر اے کے کاموں کو تیزی سے انجام دینے کے لیے سول ایوی ایشن کی وزارت نے کل 10 نئی آسامیاں تخلیق کی ہیں۔
ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی):
اے اے آئی ایک قانونی اتھارٹی ہے، جو ملک بھر کے ہوائی اڈوں کے انتظام، ترقی اور آپریشن کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان بھر میں ہوائی اڈوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور ہوائی نیویگیشن خدمات کا واحد فراہم کنندہ ہے، جو AAI کو تفویض کردہ ایک خودمختار کام ہے۔شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی غیر معمولی ترقی کے دوران، ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول آفیسرز (اے ٹی سی اوز) کی مناسب تعداد وزارت شہری ہوابازی کے لیے ایک ترجیح بن گئی۔ اے ٹی سی او کی کافی تعداد کی کمی بین الاقوامی شہری ہوا بازی کی تنظیم (آئی سی اے او) سے منفی تبصروں کو مدعو کر سکتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی عالمی درجہ بندی اور مسافروں کی حفاظت کو متاثر کر سکتی ہے۔
ملک میں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے لیے مناسب تعداد میں اے ٹی سی اوز کی دستیابی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اے اے آئی میں جولائی 2021 سے اے ٹی سی اوز کی 796 آسامیاں تخلیق کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ملک میں محفوظ نیوی گیشن خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
نمبر شمار.
تنظیم
پوسٹ بنائی گئی
1
اے اے آئی (اے ٹی سی او)
796
2
ڈی جی سی اے
416
3
اے ای آر اے
10
کل
1,222
تخلیق کردہ کل پوسٹس، مختصراً:
ہوا بازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں افرادی قوت کو بڑھا کر، وزارت کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ صنعت کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کیا جائے۔ افرادی قوت میں یہ تزویراتی اضافہ صنعت کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے حفاظتی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان میں ہوائی سفر کی حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔