Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the 23rd SCO Summit
04 JUL 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Today, at the 23rd SCO Summit, you all are warmly welcomed. In the past two decades, the SCO has emerged as a significant platform for peace, prosperity and development in the entire Asian region. The thousands of years old cultural and people-to-people ties between India and this region are a living testament to our shared heritage. We do not see this area as an "extended neighborhood”, but as an "extended family”.
Excellencies,
As the Chairperson of the SCO, India has made continuous efforts to take our multi-dimensional cooperation to new heights. We have based all these efforts on two fundamental principles. Firstly, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," which means the whole world is one family. This principle has been an integral part of our social behaviour since ancient times. It continues to serve as a source of inspiration and energy for us in modern times. The second principle is SECURE, which stands for Security, Economic development, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environmental protection. It reflects the theme of our chairmanship and the vision of our SCO.
With this perspective, India has established five new pillars of cooperation within the SCO:
◦ Startups and Innovation,
◦ Traditional Medicine,
◦ Youth Empowerment,
◦ Digital Inclusion, and
◦ Shared Buddhist Heritage.
Excellencies,
Under India's chairmanship, we have hosted more than one hundred forty programs, conferences, and meetings within the SCO. We have actively involved all Observer and Dialogue Partners of the SCO in fourteen different programs. In the fourteen Ministerial-level meetings of the SCO, we have collectively prepared several important documents. With these we are adding new and modern dimensions to our cooperation – like
• Cooperation on emerging fuels in the energy sector.
• Collaboration on decarbonization in the transportation sector and digital transformation.
• Cooperation in the field of digital public infrastructure.
India has made efforts to ensure that cooperation within the SCO is not limited to governments alone. Under India's chairmanship, new initiatives have been taken to enhance contact and engagement among people. For the first time, the SCO Millet Food Festival, Film Festival, SCO Surajkund Craft Mela, Think Tanks Conference, and International Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage were organized.
The first tourism and cultural capital of the SCO, the eternal city of Varanasi, became a center of attraction for various programs. To harness the energy and talent of the youth from SCO countries, we organized new forums such as the Young Scientists Conclave, Young Authors Conclave, Young Resident Scholar Programme, Startup Forum, and Youth Council.
Excellencies,
The present times mark a crucial phase in global affairs.
In a world surrounded by conflicts, tensions and pandemics; food, fuel, and fertilizer crises is a significant challenge for all nations.
We should collectively ponder upon whether we are capable, as an organization, of fulfilling the aspirations and expectations of our people?
Are we equipped to tackle modern-day challenges?
Is SCO evolving into an organization that is fully prepared for the future?
In this regard, India supports proposals for reforms and modernization within the SCO.
We would be happy to share India's AI-based language platform, Bhashini, with everyone to remove language barriers within the SCO. This can serve as an example of digital technology for inclusive growth.
SCO can also become an important voice for reforms in global institutions, including the UN.
I am happy that today Iran is going to join the SCO family as a new member.
I extend my congratulations to President Raisi and the people of Iran on this occasion.
We also welcome the signing of the Memorandum of Obligation for Belarus' SCO membership.
The interest of other countries in joining SCO today is a testament to the importance of this organization.
In this process, it is essential for SCO to maintain its primary focus on the interests and aspirations of the Central Asian countries.
Excellencies,
Terrorism has become a major threat to regional and global peace. Dealing with this challenge requires decisive action. Regardless of its form or manifestation, we must unite in our fight against terrorism. Some countries use cross-border terrorism as an instrument of their policies, provide shelter to terrorists. SCO should not hesitate to criticize such nations. There should be no place for double standards on such serious matters. We need to enhance mutual cooperation in dealing with terror financing as well. The RATS mechanism of SCO has played a significant role in this regard. We should also take proactive steps to prevent the spread of radicalization among our youth. The joint statement issued today on the subject of radicalization symbolizes our shared commitment.
Excellencies,
The situation in Afghanistan has directly impacted the security of all of us. India's concerns and expectations regarding Afghanistan are similar to those of most of the SCO countries. We must come together to strive for the well-being of the people of Afghanistan. Humanitarian assistance to Afghan citizens; the formation of an inclusive government; the fight against terrorism and drug trafficking; and ensuring the rights of women, children, and minorities are our shared priorities. Between the people of India and Afghanistan, there have been centuries-old friendly relations. In the past two decades, we have contributed to the economic and social development of Afghanistan. Even after the events of 2021, we continued to provide humanitarian assistance. It is important that Afghanistan's territory is not used to spread instability in neighboring countries or to encourage extremist ideologies.
Excellencies,
Strong connectivity is crucial for the progress of any region. Better connectivity not only enhances mutual trade but also fosters mutual trust. However, in these efforts, it is essential to uphold the basic principles of the SCO charter, particularly respecting the sovereignty and regional integrity of the Member States. Following Iran's membership in the SCO, we can work towards maximizing the utilization of the Chabahar Port. The International North-South Transport Corridor can serve as a secure and efficient route for landlocked countries in Central Asia to access the Indian Ocean. We should strive to realize its full potential.
Excellencies,
The SCO represents approximately 40 percent of the world's population and nearly one-third of the global economy. Therefore, it is our shared responsibility to understand each other's needs and sensitivities. To resolve all challenges through better cooperation and coordination, and make constant efforts for the well-being of our people. We have received constant support from all of you in making India's chairmanship successful. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this. On behalf of the whole of India, I convey my best wishes to the next Chairman of the SCO, the President of Kazakhstan and my friend President Tokayev.
India is committed to actively contributing, together with everyone, for the success of the SCO.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
23ਵੇਂ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
04 JUL 2023 7:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਅੱਜ, ਤੇਈਵੇਂ SCO Summit ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO), ਪੂਰੇ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ (ਸਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ) ਅਤੇ people to people ਸਬੰਧ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ “extended neighbourhood” ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, “extended family” ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ, ਯਾਨੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ, ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਚਰਣ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਾ, SECURE ਯਾਨੀ Security, Economic development, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity and Environmental protection. ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੇ vision ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ, ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ:
◦ Startups and Innovation,
◦ Traditional Medicine,
◦ Youth Empowerment,
◦ Digital Inclusion, ਅਤੇ
◦ Shared Buddhist Heritage.
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਗਤ (ਤਹਿਤ) ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਚਾਲ੍ਹੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ, ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਲਾਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਦ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੀਆਂ ਚੌਦ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ – ਜਿਵੇਂ
• ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ emerging ਫਿਊਲਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ;
• ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀ-ਕਾਰਬਨਾਇ-ਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ;
• ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਮਿਲਟ ਫੂਡ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ, ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ, SCO ਸੂਰਜਕੰਡ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਮੇਲਾ, Think Tanks Conference, International Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ, eternal city, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣੀ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ Young Scientists conclave, Young Authors Conclave, Young Resident Scholar Programme, Startup Forum, Youth Council – ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ forums (ਫੋਰਮਸ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
Excellencies,
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ, ਤਣਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ, ਫਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ fertilizer ਕ੍ਰਾਇਸਿਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ (ਉਮੀਦਾਂ) ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ (ਦੇ) ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਾਂ?
ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ (ਦੇ ) ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਾਂ?
ਕੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਵੇ?
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ AI-based language platform, ਭਾਸ਼ਿਣੀ (भाषिणी), ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ for inclusive growth ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
UN ( ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਈਰਾਨ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਯਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੇਲਾਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ Memorandum of Obligation ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਇਸ organisation ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਫੋਕਸ ਮੱਧ-ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਹੇ।
Excellencies,
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਚਾਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲੜਾਈ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼, cross-border terrorism ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ instrument ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਨਾਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਲੋਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਕੋਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਸੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। Terror financing ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੇ RATS ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ radicalization ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। Radicalisation ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ joint statement ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ; ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ; ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ; ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। 2021 ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ, ਪੜੌਸੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ, ਜਾਂ extremist ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
Excellencies,
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿੰਤੂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਚਾਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੂਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਈਰਾਨ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਬਹਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ landlocked ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ International North-South Transport Corridor, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ, ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਗਮ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਪੋਟੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ realise ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਚਾਲ੍ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝੀਏ। ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰੀਏ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ (ਤੁਹਾਡਾ) ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਕਜ਼ਾਖਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਤੋਕਾਯੇਵ ਨੂੰ, ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਐੱਸਸੀਓ (SCO) ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।