Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the 23rd SCO Summit
04 JUL 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Today, at the 23rd SCO Summit, you all are warmly welcomed. In the past two decades, the SCO has emerged as a significant platform for peace, prosperity and development in the entire Asian region. The thousands of years old cultural and people-to-people ties between India and this region are a living testament to our shared heritage. We do not see this area as an "extended neighborhood”, but as an "extended family”.
Excellencies,
As the Chairperson of the SCO, India has made continuous efforts to take our multi-dimensional cooperation to new heights. We have based all these efforts on two fundamental principles. Firstly, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," which means the whole world is one family. This principle has been an integral part of our social behaviour since ancient times. It continues to serve as a source of inspiration and energy for us in modern times. The second principle is SECURE, which stands for Security, Economic development, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environmental protection. It reflects the theme of our chairmanship and the vision of our SCO.
With this perspective, India has established five new pillars of cooperation within the SCO:
◦ Startups and Innovation,
◦ Traditional Medicine,
◦ Youth Empowerment,
◦ Digital Inclusion, and
◦ Shared Buddhist Heritage.
Excellencies,
Under India's chairmanship, we have hosted more than one hundred forty programs, conferences, and meetings within the SCO. We have actively involved all Observer and Dialogue Partners of the SCO in fourteen different programs. In the fourteen Ministerial-level meetings of the SCO, we have collectively prepared several important documents. With these we are adding new and modern dimensions to our cooperation – like
• Cooperation on emerging fuels in the energy sector.
• Collaboration on decarbonization in the transportation sector and digital transformation.
• Cooperation in the field of digital public infrastructure.
India has made efforts to ensure that cooperation within the SCO is not limited to governments alone. Under India's chairmanship, new initiatives have been taken to enhance contact and engagement among people. For the first time, the SCO Millet Food Festival, Film Festival, SCO Surajkund Craft Mela, Think Tanks Conference, and International Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage were organized.
The first tourism and cultural capital of the SCO, the eternal city of Varanasi, became a center of attraction for various programs. To harness the energy and talent of the youth from SCO countries, we organized new forums such as the Young Scientists Conclave, Young Authors Conclave, Young Resident Scholar Programme, Startup Forum, and Youth Council.
Excellencies,
The present times mark a crucial phase in global affairs.
In a world surrounded by conflicts, tensions and pandemics; food, fuel, and fertilizer crises is a significant challenge for all nations.
We should collectively ponder upon whether we are capable, as an organization, of fulfilling the aspirations and expectations of our people?
Are we equipped to tackle modern-day challenges?
Is SCO evolving into an organization that is fully prepared for the future?
In this regard, India supports proposals for reforms and modernization within the SCO.
We would be happy to share India's AI-based language platform, Bhashini, with everyone to remove language barriers within the SCO. This can serve as an example of digital technology for inclusive growth.
SCO can also become an important voice for reforms in global institutions, including the UN.
I am happy that today Iran is going to join the SCO family as a new member.
I extend my congratulations to President Raisi and the people of Iran on this occasion.
We also welcome the signing of the Memorandum of Obligation for Belarus' SCO membership.
The interest of other countries in joining SCO today is a testament to the importance of this organization.
In this process, it is essential for SCO to maintain its primary focus on the interests and aspirations of the Central Asian countries.
Excellencies,
Terrorism has become a major threat to regional and global peace. Dealing with this challenge requires decisive action. Regardless of its form or manifestation, we must unite in our fight against terrorism. Some countries use cross-border terrorism as an instrument of their policies, provide shelter to terrorists. SCO should not hesitate to criticize such nations. There should be no place for double standards on such serious matters. We need to enhance mutual cooperation in dealing with terror financing as well. The RATS mechanism of SCO has played a significant role in this regard. We should also take proactive steps to prevent the spread of radicalization among our youth. The joint statement issued today on the subject of radicalization symbolizes our shared commitment.
Excellencies,
The situation in Afghanistan has directly impacted the security of all of us. India's concerns and expectations regarding Afghanistan are similar to those of most of the SCO countries. We must come together to strive for the well-being of the people of Afghanistan. Humanitarian assistance to Afghan citizens; the formation of an inclusive government; the fight against terrorism and drug trafficking; and ensuring the rights of women, children, and minorities are our shared priorities. Between the people of India and Afghanistan, there have been centuries-old friendly relations. In the past two decades, we have contributed to the economic and social development of Afghanistan. Even after the events of 2021, we continued to provide humanitarian assistance. It is important that Afghanistan's territory is not used to spread instability in neighboring countries or to encourage extremist ideologies.
Excellencies,
Strong connectivity is crucial for the progress of any region. Better connectivity not only enhances mutual trade but also fosters mutual trust. However, in these efforts, it is essential to uphold the basic principles of the SCO charter, particularly respecting the sovereignty and regional integrity of the Member States. Following Iran's membership in the SCO, we can work towards maximizing the utilization of the Chabahar Port. The International North-South Transport Corridor can serve as a secure and efficient route for landlocked countries in Central Asia to access the Indian Ocean. We should strive to realize its full potential.
Excellencies,
The SCO represents approximately 40 percent of the world's population and nearly one-third of the global economy. Therefore, it is our shared responsibility to understand each other's needs and sensitivities. To resolve all challenges through better cooperation and coordination, and make constant efforts for the well-being of our people. We have received constant support from all of you in making India's chairmanship successful. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this. On behalf of the whole of India, I convey my best wishes to the next Chairman of the SCO, the President of Kazakhstan and my friend President Tokayev.
India is committed to actively contributing, together with everyone, for the success of the SCO.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے 23 ویں سربراہ اجلاس سے وزیراعظم کا خطاب
04 JUL 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب حضرات گرامی،
نمسکار!
آج 23 ویں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس میں آپ کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم ہے۔ گذشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ایشیائی خطے میں امن، خوش حالی اور ترقی کے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ اس خطے کے ساتھ بھارت کے ہزاروں سال پرانے ثقافتی اور لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت ہیں۔ ہم اس علاقے کو نہ صرف ’’توسیع شدہ محلے‘‘ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں، بلکہ ایک ’’توسیع شدہ خاندان‘‘ کے طور پر بھی دیکھتے ہیں۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے بھارت نے کثیر جہتی تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ہم نے ان تمام کوششوں کی بنیاد دو بنیادی اصولوں پر رکھی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، وسودھیوا کٹمبکم، یعنی پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے۔ یہ اصول قدیم زمانے سے ہی ہمارے سماجی طرز عمل کا لازمی حصہ رہا ہے۔ اور یہاں تک کہ جدید دور میں بھی، ہمارے لیے ایک نئی تحریک اور توانائی کا منبع ہے۔ اور دوسرا، سیکیور(SECURE) یعنی سلامتی، اقتصادی ترقی، رابطہ کاری، اتحاد، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ۔ یہ ہماری صدارت کا موضوع ہے اور ہمارے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس وژن کے ساتھ بھارت نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم میں تعاون کے پانچ نئے ستون تعمیر کیے ہیں:
• اسٹارٹ اپ اور جدت طرازی
• روایتی طب
• نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا
• ڈیجیٹل شمولیت، اور
• مشترکہ بودھی وراثت
عزت مآب حضرات،
بھارت نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی صدارت میں ایک سو چالیس سے زیادہ تقریبات، کانفرنسوں اور اجلاسوں کی میزبانی کی ہے۔ ہم نے چودہ مختلف تقریبات میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے تمام مشاہدین اور مفاہمے کے شراکت داروں کو شامل کیا ہے۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے چودہ وزارتی سطح کے اجلاسوں میں ہم نے مل کر کئی اہم دستاویزات تیار کی ہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ، ہم اپنے تعاون میں نئی اور جدید جہتوں کا اضافہ کر رہے ہیں – جیسے
• توانائی کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے ایندھنوں پر تعاون
• نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں ڈی-کاربونائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پرتعاون
• ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں تعاون
بھارت کی کوشش رہی ہے کہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم میں تعاون صرف حکومتوں تک محدود نہ رہے۔
لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی صدارت میں نئے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
پہلی بار ایس سی او ملٹ فوڈ فیسٹیول، فلم فیسٹیول، ایس سی او سورج کنڈ کرافٹ میلہ، تھنک ٹینک کانفرنس، مشترکہ بودھی ورثے پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ایس سی اوکا پہلا سیاحتی اور ثقافتی دارالحکومت، ابدی شہر، وارانسی، مختلف تقریبات کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز بنا ۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممالک کے نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ہم نے ینگ سائنٹسٹس کنکلیو، ینگ رائٹرز کنکلیو، ینگ ریزیڈنٹ اسکالر پروگرام، اسٹارٹ اپ فورم، یوتھ کونسل جیسے نئے فورمز کا انعقاد کیا۔
عزت مآب حضرات،
موجودہ وقت میں عالمی صورت حال ایک نازک موڑ پر ہے۔ تنازعات، تناؤ اور وبائی امراض سے بھری دنیا میں خوراک، ایندھن اور کھاد کا بحران تمام ممالک کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔
آئیے ہم سب مل کر اس بات پر غور کریں کہ کیا ہم ایک تنظیم کے طور پر اپنے عوام کی توقعات اور امنگوں پر پورا اترنے کے قابل ہیں۔
کیا ہم جدید چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں؟
کیا شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ایک ایسی تنظیم بن رہی ہے جو مستقبل کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے؟
اس موضوع پر شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم میں بھارت اختراع اور جدیدکاری کی تجویز کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ہمیں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے تحت زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی لنگویج پلیٹ فارم بھاشنی کو سبھی کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔
یہ جامع ترقی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کی ایک مثال بن سکتا ہے۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم اقوام متحدہ سمیت دیگر عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات کے لیے بھی ایک اہم آواز بن سکتا ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ایران شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم میں ایک نئے رکن کی حیثیت سے شامل ہونے جا رہا ہے۔
اس کے لیے میں صدر رئیسی اور ایرانی عوام کو اپنی نیک امنگوں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم بیلاروس کی شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی رکنیت کے لیے میمورنڈم آف آبلیگیشن پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔
آج شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم میں شمولیت میں دیگر ممالک کی دلچسپی اس تنظیم کی اہمیت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
اس عمل میں یہ ضروری ہے کہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی بنیادی توجہ وسطی ایشیائی ممالک کے مفادات اور امنگوں پر مرکوز رہے۔
عزت مآب حضرات،
دہشت گردی علاقائی اور عالمی امن کے لیے ایک بڑا خطرہ بنی ہوئی ہے۔ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن کارروائی ضروری ہے۔ دہشت گردی، کسی بھی شکل میں اور کسی بھی شکل میں، ہمیں مل کر اس کا مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔ کچھ ممالک سرحد پار دہشت گردی کو اپنی پالیسیوں کے آلہ کار کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ وہ دہشت گردوں کو پناہ دیتے ہیں۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کو ایسے ممالک پر تنقید کرنے میں کوئی ہچکچاہٹ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ اس طرح کے سنجیدہ موضوع پر دوہرے معیار کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمیں دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون میں بھی اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔ ایس سی او کے آر اے ٹی ایس میکانزم نے اس میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے ممالک کے نوجوانوں میں بنیاد پرستی کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے مزید فعال اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے۔ بنیاد پرستی کے بارے میں آج جو مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا جا رہا ہے وہ ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کی علامت ہے۔
عزت مآب حضرات،
افغانستان کی صورت حال کا ہم سب کی سلامتی پر براہ راست اثر پڑا ہے۔ افغانستان کے بارے میں بھارت کے خدشات اور توقعات شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے بیشتر ممالک سے ملتی جلتی ہیں۔ ہمیں افغانستان کے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہے۔ افغان شہریوں کے لیے انسانی امداد؛ ایک جامع حکومت کی تشکیل۔ دہشت گردی اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جنگ۔ خواتین، بچوں اور اقلیتوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانا ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہیں۔ بھارت اور افغانستان کے عوام کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ گذشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران ہم نے افغانستان کی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 2021 کے واقعات کے بعد بھی ہم انسانی امداد بھیجتے رہے ہیں۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ افغانستان کی سرزمین ہمسایہ ممالک کو غیر مستحکم کرنے یا انتہا پسند نظریات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے استعمال نہ ہو۔
عزت مآب حضرات،
کسی بھی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مضبوط رابطہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ بہتر رابطے سے نہ صرف باہمی تجارت بلکہ باہمی اعتماد میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ لیکن ان کوششوں میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے چارٹر کے بنیادی اصولوں بالخصوص رکن ممالک کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ایران کی شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی رکنیت کے بعد ہم چابہار بندرگاہ کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ وسطی ایشیا کے زمین سے گھرے ہوئے ممالک کے لیے بین الاقوامی شمالی جنوبی ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور بحر ہند تک پہنچنے کا ایک محفوظ اور آسان راستہ بن سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں اس کی پوری صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنا چاہیے۔
عزت مآب حضرات،
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم دنیا کے چالیس فیصد لوگوں اور عالمی معیشت کو دیکھتی ہے۔یہ دنیا کی ایک تہائی آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اور اسی وجہ سے ایک دوسرے کی ضروریات اور حساسیت کو سمجھنا ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ بہتر تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے تمام چیلنجوں سے نمٹیں۔ اور اپنے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مستقل کوششیں کریں۔ ہم سبھی کو بھارت کی صدارت کو کامیاب بنانے میں لگاتار حمایت ملی ہے۔ اس کے لیے میں آپ سب کا بے حد شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں پورے بھارت کی طرف سے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے اگلے صدر، قازقستان کے صدر اور اپنے دوست صدر توکائیف کو اپنی نیک امنگوں پیش کرتا ہوں۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی کامیابی کے لیے بھارت شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی کامیابی میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے عزم بستہ ہے۔
بہت بہت شکريہ۔