प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
23वें एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
04 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
आज, तेईसवीं SCO Summit में, आप सबका हार्दिक स्वागत है। पिछले दो दशकों में, SCO, पूरे एशियाई क्षेत्र में, शान्ति, समृद्धि और विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्लेटफार्म के रूप में उभरा है। इस क्षेत्र के साथ, भारत के हजारों वर्ष पुराने सांस्कृतिक और people to people संबंध, हमारी साझा विरासत का जीवंत प्रमाण हैं। हम इस क्षेत्र को "extended neighbourhood” ही नहीं, "extended family” की तरह देखते हैं।
Excellencies,
SCO के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत ने हमारे बहुआयामी सहयोग को नयी ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किये हैं। इन सभी प्रयासों को हमने दो मूलभूत सिद्धांतों पर आधारित किया है। पहला, वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम, यानि पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है। यह सिद्धांत, प्राचीन समय से हमारे सामाजिक आचरण का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। और आधुनिक समय में भी हमारे लिए एक नयी प्रेरणा और ऊर्जा का स्रोत है। और दूसरा, SECURE यानि Security, Economic development, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity and Environmental protection. यह हमारी अध्यक्षता का थीम और हमारे SCO के vision का प्रतिबिंब है।
भारत ने, इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ, SCO में सहयोग के पाँच नए स्तंभ बनाए हैं:
◦ Startups and Innovation,
◦ Traditional Medicine,
◦ Youth Empowerment,
◦ Digital Inclusion, तथा
◦ Shared Buddhist Heritage.
Excellencies,
भारत ने SCO की अपनी अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत एक सौ चालीस से अधिक कार्यक्रमों, सम्मेलनों और बैठकों की मेजबानी की। हमने, SCO के सभी ऑबज़रवर्स और डायलाग पार्टनर्स को चौदह विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में शामिल किया है।SCO की चौदह मंत्री स्तर की बैठको में, हमने मिलकर कई महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज तैयार किए गए हैं। इनसे हम अपने सहयोग में नए और आधुनिक आयाम जोड़ रहे हैं – जैसे
• उर्जा क्षेत्र में emerging फ्यूल्स पर सहयोग;
• ट्रांसपोर्ट के क्षेत्र में डी-कार्बनाई-जेशन और डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन में सहयोग;
• डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में सहयोग।
भारत का प्रयास रहा है कि SCO में सहयोग केवल सरकारों तक सीमित न रहे।
लोगों के बीच संपर्क और गहरा करने के लिए, भारत की अध्यक्षता में नयी पहलें ली गयी हैं।
पहली बार, SCO मिलेट फ़ूड फेस्टिवल, फिल्म फेस्टिवल, SCO सूरजकुंड क्राफ्ट मेला, Think Tanks Conference, International Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage का आयोजन किया गया।
SCO की पहली पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक राजधानी, eternal city, वाराणसी, अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बनी।
SCO देशों के युवाओं की ऊर्जा और प्रतिभा को सार्थक करने के लिए हमने Young Scientists conclave, Young Authors Conclave, Young Resident Scholar Programme, Startup Forum, Youth Council - जैसे नए forums का आयोजन किया।
Excellencies,
वर्तमान समय में वैश्विक स्थिति एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पर है। विवादों, तनावों और महामारी से घिरे विश्व में फ़ूड, फ्यूल और fertilizer क्राइसिस सभी देशों के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है।
हमें मिलकर यह विचार करना चाहिए कि क्या हम एक संगठन के रूप में हमारे लोगों की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में समर्थ हैं?
क्या हम आधुनिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम हैं?
क्या SCO एक ऐसा संगठन बन रहा है जो भविष्य के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हो?
इस विषय में भारत SCO में सुधार और आधुनिकीकरण के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन करता है।
SCO के अंतर्गत भाषा सम्बन्धी बाधाओं को हटाने के लिए हमें भारत के AI-based language platform, भाषिणी, को सभी के साथ साझा करने में ख़ुशी होगी।
यह डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी for inclusive growth का एक उदाहरण बन सकता है।
UN सहित अन्य वैश्विक संस्थानों में भी सुधार के लिए SCO एक महत्वपूर्ण आवाज़ बन सकता है।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि आज ईरान SCO परिवार में एक नए सदस्य के रूप में जुड़ने जा रहा है।
इसके लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति रायसी और ईरान के लोगों को बहुत बहुत शुभकामनायें देता हूँ।
साथ ही हम बेलारूस की SCO सदस्यता के लिए Memorandum of Obligation पर हस्ताक्षर करने का स्वागत करते हैं।
आज SCO से जुड़ने में अन्य देशों की रूचि इस organisation के महत्त्व का प्रमाण है।
इस प्रक्रिया में यह आवश्यक है कि SCO का मूल फोकस मध्य-एशियाई देशों के हितों और आकांक्षाओं पर केन्द्रित रहे।
Excellencies,
आतंकवाद क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक शांति के लिए प्रमुख खतरा बना हुआ है। इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए निर्णायक कार्रवाई आवश्यक है। आतंकवाद चाहे किसी भी रूप में हो, किसी भी अभिव्यक्ति में हो, हमें इसके विरुद्ध मिलकर लड़ाई करनी होगी। कुछ देश, cross-border terrorism को अपनी नीतियों के instrument के रूप में इस्तेमाल करते हैं। आतंकवादियों को पनाह देते हैं। SCO को ऐसे देशों की आलोचना में कोई संकोच नहीं करना चाहिए। ऐसे गंभीर विषय पर दोहरे मापदंड के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं होना चाहिए। Terror financing से निपटने के लिए भी हमें आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाना चाहिए। इसमें SCO के RATS मैकेनिज्म की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। हमारे देशों के युवाओं के बीच radicalization के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए भी हमें और सक्रीय रूप से कदम उठाने चाहिए। Radicalisation के विषय में आज जारी की जा रही joint statement हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
Excellencies,
अफ़ग़ानिस्तान की स्थिति का हम सभी की सुरक्षा पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ा है। अफ़ग़ानिस्तान को लेकर भारत की चिंताएं और अपेक्षाएं SCO के अधिकांश देशों के समान हैं। हमें अफ़ग़ानिस्तान के लोगों के कल्याण के लिए मिलकर प्रयास करने होंगे। अफ़ग़ान नागरिकों को मानवीय सहायता; एक समावेशी सरकार का गठन; आतंकवाद और ड्रग तस्करी के विरुद्ध लड़ाई; तथा महिलाओं, बच्चों और अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करना हमारी साझा प्राथमिकताएं हैं। भारत और अफ़ग़ानिस्तान के लोगों के बीच, सदियों पुराने मैत्रीपूर्ण सम्बन्ध रहे हैं। पिछले दो दशकों में, हमने अफ़ग़ानिस्तान के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के लिए योगदान दिया है। 2021 के घटनाक्रम के बाद भी हम मानवीय सहायता भेजते रहे हैं।यह आवश्यक है कि अफ़ग़ानिस्तान की भूमि, पड़ोसी देशों में अस्थिरता फ़ैलाने, या extremist विचारधाराओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उपयोग न की जाए।
Excellencies,
किसी भी क्षेत्र की प्रगति के लिए मज़बूत कनेक्टिविटी का होना बहुत ही आवश्यक है। बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी आपसी व्यापार ही नहीं, आपसी विश्वास भी बढ़ाती है। किन्तु इन प्रयासों में, SCO चार्टर के मूल सिद्धांतों, विशेष रूप से सदस्य देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करना, बहुत ही आवश्यक है। ईरान की SCO सदस्यता के बाद हम चाबहार पोर्ट के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए काम कर सकते हैं। मध्य एशिया के landlocked देशों के लिए International North-South Transport Corridor, इंडियन ओशन तक पहुँचने का, एक सुरक्षित और सुगम रास्ता बन सकता है। हमें इसका पूरा पोटेंशियल realise करना चाहिए।
Excellencies,
SCO विश्व के चालीस प्रतिशत लोगों और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लगभग एक तिहाई का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। और इस कारण यह हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी है कि हम एक-दूसरे की जरूरतों और संवेदनशीलताओं को समझें। बेहतर सहयोग तथा समन्वय के माध्यम से सभी चुनौतियों का समाधान करें। और हमारे लोगों के कल्याण के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करें। भारत की अध्यक्षता को सफल बनाने में आप सबसे हमें निरंतर सहयोग मिला। इसके लिए मैं आप सभी को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूँ। मैं SCO के अगले अध्यक्ष, कजाख्स्तान के राष्ट्रपति और मेरे मित्र प्रेसिडेंट तोकायेव को, पूरे भारत की ओर से बहुत बहुत शुभकामनायें देता हूँ। SCO की सफलता के लिए, भारत सभी के साथ मिलकर, सक्रीय रूप से अपना योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Remarks at the 23rd SCO Summit
04 JUL 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
Today, at the 23rd SCO Summit, you all are warmly welcomed. In the past two decades, the SCO has emerged as a significant platform for peace, prosperity and development in the entire Asian region. The thousands of years old cultural and people-to-people ties between India and this region are a living testament to our shared heritage. We do not see this area as an "extended neighborhood”, but as an "extended family”.
Excellencies,
As the Chairperson of the SCO, India has made continuous efforts to take our multi-dimensional cooperation to new heights. We have based all these efforts on two fundamental principles. Firstly, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," which means the whole world is one family. This principle has been an integral part of our social behaviour since ancient times. It continues to serve as a source of inspiration and energy for us in modern times. The second principle is SECURE, which stands for Security, Economic development, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environmental protection. It reflects the theme of our chairmanship and the vision of our SCO.
With this perspective, India has established five new pillars of cooperation within the SCO:
◦ Startups and Innovation,
◦ Traditional Medicine,
◦ Youth Empowerment,
◦ Digital Inclusion, and
◦ Shared Buddhist Heritage.
Excellencies,
Under India's chairmanship, we have hosted more than one hundred forty programs, conferences, and meetings within the SCO. We have actively involved all Observer and Dialogue Partners of the SCO in fourteen different programs. In the fourteen Ministerial-level meetings of the SCO, we have collectively prepared several important documents. With these we are adding new and modern dimensions to our cooperation – like
• Cooperation on emerging fuels in the energy sector.
• Collaboration on decarbonization in the transportation sector and digital transformation.
• Cooperation in the field of digital public infrastructure.
India has made efforts to ensure that cooperation within the SCO is not limited to governments alone. Under India's chairmanship, new initiatives have been taken to enhance contact and engagement among people. For the first time, the SCO Millet Food Festival, Film Festival, SCO Surajkund Craft Mela, Think Tanks Conference, and International Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage were organized.
The first tourism and cultural capital of the SCO, the eternal city of Varanasi, became a center of attraction for various programs. To harness the energy and talent of the youth from SCO countries, we organized new forums such as the Young Scientists Conclave, Young Authors Conclave, Young Resident Scholar Programme, Startup Forum, and Youth Council.
Excellencies,
The present times mark a crucial phase in global affairs.
In a world surrounded by conflicts, tensions and pandemics; food, fuel, and fertilizer crises is a significant challenge for all nations.
We should collectively ponder upon whether we are capable, as an organization, of fulfilling the aspirations and expectations of our people?
Are we equipped to tackle modern-day challenges?
Is SCO evolving into an organization that is fully prepared for the future?
In this regard, India supports proposals for reforms and modernization within the SCO.
We would be happy to share India's AI-based language platform, Bhashini, with everyone to remove language barriers within the SCO. This can serve as an example of digital technology for inclusive growth.
SCO can also become an important voice for reforms in global institutions, including the UN.
I am happy that today Iran is going to join the SCO family as a new member.
I extend my congratulations to President Raisi and the people of Iran on this occasion.
We also welcome the signing of the Memorandum of Obligation for Belarus' SCO membership.
The interest of other countries in joining SCO today is a testament to the importance of this organization.
In this process, it is essential for SCO to maintain its primary focus on the interests and aspirations of the Central Asian countries.
Excellencies,
Terrorism has become a major threat to regional and global peace. Dealing with this challenge requires decisive action. Regardless of its form or manifestation, we must unite in our fight against terrorism. Some countries use cross-border terrorism as an instrument of their policies, provide shelter to terrorists. SCO should not hesitate to criticize such nations. There should be no place for double standards on such serious matters. We need to enhance mutual cooperation in dealing with terror financing as well. The RATS mechanism of SCO has played a significant role in this regard. We should also take proactive steps to prevent the spread of radicalization among our youth. The joint statement issued today on the subject of radicalization symbolizes our shared commitment.
Excellencies,
The situation in Afghanistan has directly impacted the security of all of us. India's concerns and expectations regarding Afghanistan are similar to those of most of the SCO countries. We must come together to strive for the well-being of the people of Afghanistan. Humanitarian assistance to Afghan citizens; the formation of an inclusive government; the fight against terrorism and drug trafficking; and ensuring the rights of women, children, and minorities are our shared priorities. Between the people of India and Afghanistan, there have been centuries-old friendly relations. In the past two decades, we have contributed to the economic and social development of Afghanistan. Even after the events of 2021, we continued to provide humanitarian assistance. It is important that Afghanistan's territory is not used to spread instability in neighboring countries or to encourage extremist ideologies.
Excellencies,
Strong connectivity is crucial for the progress of any region. Better connectivity not only enhances mutual trade but also fosters mutual trust. However, in these efforts, it is essential to uphold the basic principles of the SCO charter, particularly respecting the sovereignty and regional integrity of the Member States. Following Iran's membership in the SCO, we can work towards maximizing the utilization of the Chabahar Port. The International North-South Transport Corridor can serve as a secure and efficient route for landlocked countries in Central Asia to access the Indian Ocean. We should strive to realize its full potential.
Excellencies,
The SCO represents approximately 40 percent of the world's population and nearly one-third of the global economy. Therefore, it is our shared responsibility to understand each other's needs and sensitivities. To resolve all challenges through better cooperation and coordination, and make constant efforts for the well-being of our people. We have received constant support from all of you in making India's chairmanship successful. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this. On behalf of the whole of India, I convey my best wishes to the next Chairman of the SCO, the President of Kazakhstan and my friend President Tokayev.
India is committed to actively contributing, together with everyone, for the success of the SCO.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.