Vice President's Secretariat
Any further delay in implementation of Uniform Civil Code (UCC) will be corrosive to our values, says Vice-President
No foreign entity can be allowed to tweak with our sovereignty and reputation- VP
It is high time, choreographers of anti Bharat narrative orchestration are effectively rebuffed-VP
Vice-President exhorts students to take pride in being Indian and be proud of India’s historical achievements
Vice-President calls upon the students to make corruption free and tolerant society
Vice-Presidents attends the 25th convocation of IIT Guwahati and offers prayers at Kamakhya temple
04 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-president, Shri. Jagdeep Dhankar today highlighted that Uniform Civil Code will bind Bharat & its nationalism more effectively, and emphasized that "any further delay in implementation of UCC will be corrosive to our values."
Addressing the 25th convocation of IIT Guwahati today, the vice President stressed that Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSP) are 'fundamental in governance of the country' and it's the duty of the State to make them into rules. Mentioning that many DPSPs e.g. panchayats, cooperatives & Right to Education have already been translated into law, he underlined that it was time to implement Article 44 of the Constitution.
Cautioning against the attempts to tarnish the image of India and "frequent orchestration of anti-national narratives," Shri Dhankar stressed, “It is high time choreographers of anti-Bharat narrative orchestration are effectively rebuffed.”
The Vice-Presiden also pointed out that “no foreign entity can be allowed to tweak with our sovereignty and reputation."Describing India as the oldest, largest, most functional & vibrant democracy that is giving stability to global peace & harmony, VP stressed, "We can not suffer dent on our flourishing and blossoming democracy and constitutional institutions."
Noting that there is zero tolerance to corruption now, he called for making a corruption free society. "Corruption is anti- democratic, corruption is poor governance, corruption runs down our growth… a corruption free society is the safest guarantee to your growth trajectory," he said. Shri Dhankhar also expressed his disapproval of some people ``taking to streets rather than taking recourse to lawful process" when they are held up for corruption.
The Vice-President also asked the students to take pride in being Indians and its historical achievements. He also wanted them to be committed towards economic nationalism and refrain from making fiscal gains at the cost of the nation and nationalism. He also reminded students the valuable words of visionary personality Dr. B R Ambedkar - “You should be Indian first, Indian last and nothing else but Indians."
In his convocation address, Shri Dhankar also invited the attention of the students towards the need of being tolerant. "We should also consider other point of view, as more often than not, other point of view is the correct point of view," he said.
Earlier in the day, VP along with Smt (Dr.) Sudesh Dhankhar visited and prayed at the renowned Maa Kamakhya temple in Guwahati. Later, he had an interaction with the students of IIT Guwahati.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chairman Board of governors, IIT Guwahati, Dr. Rajeev Modi, Director IIT Guwahati, Prof. Parameswar K. Iyer, senior faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present.
To Read full text of the Vice-President’s Address at the 25th Convocation of IIT Guwahati clickhttps://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1937287)

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
یونیفارم سول کوڈ (یو سی سی) کے نفاذ میں مزید تاخیر ہماری اقدار کے لیے نقصان دہ ہوگی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
کسی بھی غیر ملکی ادارے کو ہماری خودمختاری اور ساکھ کو تبدیل کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جا سکتی- : نائب صدر
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت مخالف بیانیے کے کوریوگرافروں کو مؤثر طریقے سے رد کیا جائے- نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارتی ہونے پر فخر کریں اور بھارت کی تاریخی کامیابیوں پر فخر کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بدعنوانی سے پاک اور روادار معاشرے کی تشکیل کریں
نائب صدر نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے 25 ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی اور کمکھیا مندر میں پوجا کی
04 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یکساں سول کوڈ بھارت اور اس کی قوم پرستی کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے باندھے گا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یو سی سی کے نفاذ میں مزید تاخیر ہماری اقدار کے لیے نقصان دہ ہوگی۔
آج آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے 25 ویں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی پالیسی کے رہنما اصول (ڈی پی ایس پی) ’ملک کے نظم و نسق میں بنیادی ہیں‘اور یہ ریاست کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ انھیں قانون میں تبدیل کرے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بہت سے ڈی پی ایس پیز جیسے پنچایتوں، کوآپریٹوز اور رائٹ ٹو ایجوکیشن کو پہلے ہی قانون میں تبدیل کیا جاچکا ہے، انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ آئین کے آرٹیکل 44 کو نافذ کیا جائے۔
بھارت کی شبیہ خراب کرنے کی کوششوں اور ’’ملک مخالف بیانیوں کو بار بار منظم کرنے‘‘ کے خلاف متنبہ کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت مخالف بیانیے کو منظم کرنے والوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے رد کیا جائے۔‘‘
نائب صدر نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ’’کسی بھی غیر ملکی ادارے کو ہماری خودمختاری اور ساکھ کے ساتھ چھیڑ چھاڑ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جا سکتی۔ ‘‘بھارت کو سب سے قدیم، سب سے بڑی، سب سے فعال اور متحرک جمہوریت قرار دیتے ہوئے، جو عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کو استحکام دے رہی ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’ہم اپنی پھلتی پھولتی اور پھلتی پھولتی جمہوریت اور آئینی اداروں کو نقصان نہیں پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اب بدعنوانی کے خلاف صفر رواداری ہے، انھوں نے بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرے کو بنانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی جمہوریت مخالف ہے، بدعنوانی ناقص حکمرانی کا نام ہے، بدعنوانی ہماری ترقی کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرہ آپ کی ترقی کی راہ کی سب سے محفوظ ضمانت ہے۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر بھی ناپسندیدگی کا اظہار کیا کہ جب کچھ لوگوں کو بدعنوانی کے الزام میں پکڑا جاتا ہے تو وہ قانونی طریقہ کار کا سہارا لینے کے بجائے سڑکوں پر نکل آتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ سے کہا کہ وہ بھارتی ہونے اور اس کی تاریخی کامیابیوں پر فخر کریں۔ وہ یہ بھی چاہتے تھے کہ وہ معاشی قوم پرستی کے لیے عزم بستہ رہیں اور قوم اور قوم پرستی کی قیمت پر مالی فوائد حاصل کرنے سے گریز کریں۔ انھوں نے طلبہ کو ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے قابل قدر الفاظ بھی یاد دلائے کہ ’’آپ کو پہلے بھارتی ہونا چاہیے، آخرمیں بھارتی ہونا چاہیے اور بھارتی کے سوا کچھ نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔‘‘
کانووکیشن سے اپنے خطاب میں جناب دھنکھڑ نے طلبہ کی توجہ رواداری کی ضرورت کی طرف مبذول کرائی۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’ہمیں دوسرے نقطہ نظر پر بھی غور کرنا چاہیے، کیونکہ بسا اوقات دوسرا نقطہ نظر صحیح نقطہ نظر ہوتا ہے۔‘‘
اس سے پہلے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے محترمہ (ڈاکٹر) سدیش دھنکھڑ کے ساتھ گوہاٹی کے مشہور ماں کمکھیا مندر کا دورہ کیا اور پوجا کی۔ بعد ازاں انھوں نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے طلبہ سے گفت و شنید کی۔
اس موقع پر آسام کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ، آسام کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا بسوا شرما، آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو مودی، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی، پروفیسر پرمیشور کے ایر، سینئر فیکلٹی ممبران، طلبہ اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے 25 ویں کانووکیشن میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا مکمل متن پڑھنے کے لیے کلک کریں (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1937287)