Vice President's Secretariat
Any further delay in implementation of Uniform Civil Code (UCC) will be corrosive to our values, says Vice-President
No foreign entity can be allowed to tweak with our sovereignty and reputation- VP
It is high time, choreographers of anti Bharat narrative orchestration are effectively rebuffed-VP
Vice-President exhorts students to take pride in being Indian and be proud of India’s historical achievements
Vice-President calls upon the students to make corruption free and tolerant society
Vice-Presidents attends the 25th convocation of IIT Guwahati and offers prayers at Kamakhya temple
04 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-president, Shri. Jagdeep Dhankar today highlighted that Uniform Civil Code will bind Bharat & its nationalism more effectively, and emphasized that "any further delay in implementation of UCC will be corrosive to our values."
Addressing the 25th convocation of IIT Guwahati today, the vice President stressed that Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSP) are 'fundamental in governance of the country' and it's the duty of the State to make them into rules. Mentioning that many DPSPs e.g. panchayats, cooperatives & Right to Education have already been translated into law, he underlined that it was time to implement Article 44 of the Constitution.
Cautioning against the attempts to tarnish the image of India and "frequent orchestration of anti-national narratives," Shri Dhankar stressed, “It is high time choreographers of anti-Bharat narrative orchestration are effectively rebuffed.”
The Vice-Presiden also pointed out that “no foreign entity can be allowed to tweak with our sovereignty and reputation."Describing India as the oldest, largest, most functional & vibrant democracy that is giving stability to global peace & harmony, VP stressed, "We can not suffer dent on our flourishing and blossoming democracy and constitutional institutions."
Noting that there is zero tolerance to corruption now, he called for making a corruption free society. "Corruption is anti- democratic, corruption is poor governance, corruption runs down our growth… a corruption free society is the safest guarantee to your growth trajectory," he said. Shri Dhankhar also expressed his disapproval of some people ``taking to streets rather than taking recourse to lawful process" when they are held up for corruption.
The Vice-President also asked the students to take pride in being Indians and its historical achievements. He also wanted them to be committed towards economic nationalism and refrain from making fiscal gains at the cost of the nation and nationalism. He also reminded students the valuable words of visionary personality Dr. B R Ambedkar - “You should be Indian first, Indian last and nothing else but Indians."
In his convocation address, Shri Dhankar also invited the attention of the students towards the need of being tolerant. "We should also consider other point of view, as more often than not, other point of view is the correct point of view," he said.
Earlier in the day, VP along with Smt (Dr.) Sudesh Dhankhar visited and prayed at the renowned Maa Kamakhya temple in Guwahati. Later, he had an interaction with the students of IIT Guwahati.
Governor of Assam, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chairman Board of governors, IIT Guwahati, Dr. Rajeev Modi, Director IIT Guwahati, Prof. Parameswar K. Iyer, senior faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present.
To Read full text of the Vice-President’s Address at the 25th Convocation of IIT Guwahati clickhttps://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1937287)

उपराष्ट्रपतिको सचिवालय
समान नागरिक संहिता (यूसीसी) को कार्यान्वयनमा थप ढिलाइ भएमा हाम्रा मूल्य मान्यतामा क्षय हुनेछ : उपराष्ट्रपति
हाम्रो सार्वभौमसत्ता र प्रतिष्ठामा आँच पुर्याउन कुनै पनि विदेशी निकायलाई दिनु मिल्दैन : उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत विरोधी कथा मञ्चका कोरियोग्राफरहरूलाई प्रभावकारी ढङ्गले तह लगाउने समय आएको छ : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपतिले विद्यार्थीहरूलाई भारतीय भएकोमा गर्व गर्न र भारतका ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धिहरूमा गर्व गर्न आग्रह गरे
उपराष्ट्रपतिले विद्यार्थीलाई भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त र सहिष्णु समाज बनाउन आग्रह गरे
उपराष्ट्रपतिले आईआईटी गुवाहाटीको 25औँ दीक्षान्त समारोहमा भाग लिएर अनि कामाख्या मन्दिरमा गरे पूजा
04 JUL 2023 4:53PM by PIB Gangtok
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ले आज समान नागरिक संहिताले भारत र यसको राष्ट्रवादलाई अझ प्रभावकारी रूपमा बाँध्ने बताउँदै यूसीसीको कार्यान्वयनमा कुनै पनि ढिलाइले हाम्रो मूल्यमान्यतालाई क्षरण गर्ने कुरामा जोड़ दिएका छन्।
आज आईआईटी गुवाहाटीको 25 औँ दीक्षान्त समारोहलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै उपराष्ट्रपतिले राज्य नीतिका निर्देशक सिद्धान्तहरू (डीपीएसपी) देशको शासनमा आधारभूत रहेको र तिनीहरूलाई लिएर नियम बनाउनु राज्यको कर्तव्य रहेको कुरामा जोड़ दिए। धेरै प्रकारका डीपीएसपी जस्तै पञ्चायत, सहकारी र शिक्षाको अधिकार कानूनमा परिणत भइसकेको बताउँदै उनले संविधानको धारा 44 लाई कार्यान्वयन गर्ने बेला आएको बताए।
भारतको छविलाई धमिलो पार्ने प्रयास र ‘राष्ट्र विरोधी आख्यानहरूको बारम्बार आयोजन’ प्रति सावधानी गराउँदै श्री धनखड़ले जोड़ दिँदै भने, “भारत विरोधी आख्यानका कोरियोग्राफरहरूलाई प्रभावकारी ढङ्गले खारेज गर्ने सही समय आएको छ।”
उपराष्ट्रपतिले ‘कुनै पनि विदेशी निकायलाई हाम्रो सार्वभौमसत्ता र प्रतिष्ठामा खलल पार्ने अनुमति’ नरहेको पनि औँल्याएन। भारतलाई सबैभन्दा पुरानो, सबैभन्दा ठूलो, सबैभन्दा कार्यात्मक र जीवन्त लोकतन्त्रको रूपमा वर्णन गर्दै यसले विश्वव्यापी शान्ति र सद्भावलाई स्थायित्व प्रदान गरिरहेको बताउँदै उपराष्ट्रपतिले भने, “हाम्रो फुल्दै र फस्टाउँदै गएको लोकतन्त्र र संवैधानिक संस्थालाई हामीले दाँज्न मिल्दैन।”
अहिले भ्रष्टाचारमा शून्य सहनशीलता रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै उनले भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त समाज निर्माण गर्न आह्वान गरे। “भ्रष्टाचार लोकतान्त्रिक विरोधी हो, भ्रष्टाचार कमजोर शासन हो, भ्रष्टाचारले हाम्रो विकासलाई बाधा पुर्याउँछ ... भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त समाज तपाईँको विकासको गतिको सबैभन्दा सुरक्षित ग्यारेन्टी हो”, उनले भने। श्री धनखड़ले केही व्यक्तिहरू भ्रष्टाचारको आरोपमा पक्राउ पर्दा ‘कानुनी प्रक्रियाको सहारा लिनुको सट्टा सड़कमा निस्किने’ गरेकोमा आफ्नो असन्तुष्टि पनि व्यक्त गरे।
उपराष्ट्रपतिले विद्यार्थीहरूलाई भारतीय भएकोमा गर्व गर्न र यसका ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धिहरूबारे पनि आग्रह गरे। आर्थिक राष्ट्रवादप्रति प्रतिबद्ध भई राष्ट्र र राष्ट्रवादको मूल्यमा आर्थिक लाभ उठाउनबाट जोगिन पनि उनले आह्वान गरे। उनले विद्यार्थीहरूलाई दूरदर्शी व्यक्तित्व डा. बीआर अम्बेडकरका बहुमूल्य शब्दहरू पनि स्मरण गराए - “तपाईँहरू पहिला भारतीय हुनुपर्छ, अन्त्यमा भारतीय हुनुपर्दछ र भारतीय बाहेक अरू केही होइन।”
आफ्नो दीक्षान्त सम्बोधनमा श्री धनखड़ले विद्यार्थीहरूलाई सहिष्णुताको आवश्यकतातर्फ ध्यानाकर्षण गराए। “हामीले अन्य दृष्टिकोणप्रति पनि विचार गर्नुपर्दछ, किनभने प्रायः अन्य दृष्टिकोण सही दृष्टिकोण हुन्छ”, उनले भने।
यसअघि उपराष्ट्रपतिले आफ्नी धर्मपत्नी श्रीमती (डा.) सुदेश धनखड़सँग गुवाहाटीस्थित प्रख्यात माँ कामाख्या मन्दिरमा पुगेर पूजा गरेका थिए। यसपछि उनले आईआईटी गुवाहाटीका विद्यार्थीहरूसँग अन्तरक्रिया गरे।
असमका राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चन्द कटारिया, असमका मुख्यमन्त्री डा. हिमन्त विश्व शर्मा, बोर्ड अफ् गभर्नरका अध्यक्ष, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी डा. राजीव मोदी, निर्देशक आईआईटी गुवाहाटी प्रोफेसर परमेश्वर के अय्यर, वरिष्ठ सङ्काय सदस्यहरू, विद्यार्थीहरू र अन्य महानुभावहरूको पनि उपस्थिति रहेको थियो।