Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the 42nd Foundation Day of National Board of Examinations in Medical Science
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches 9 initiatives at National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviyaand Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel felicitate NEET PG and MDS toppers and awardshealthcare experts in the categories ofNari Shakti Awards, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Awards of Excellence and Executive Director Certificate of Appreciation Award
This growth serves to provide greater opportunities for medical students and India is able to garner best health services and expert doctors, serving to fulfill nation’s requirements leading to a healthier society and healthier nation: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India is in its golden era for medical education: Prof. S. P Singh Bhagel
Medical colleges have grown from 387 to 704, with 52 new colleges added this year which is a record in itself: Dr. V.K Paul
Dr. V.K Paul, Member, Health, Niti Aayog awarded President NBEMS Award of Excellence
29 JUN 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 42nd Foundation Day at the NationalBoard of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)and delivered keynote address in the presence of Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel, Minister of State, Dr. V.K Paul, Member, Health, Niti Aayogyesterday.
Congratulating the institute and the governing members on the initiatives and courses launched, the Union Health Ministerstated that within the last two years, 25 courses have been introduced. He reflected that “this growth serves to provide greater opportunities for medical students and India is able to garner best health services and expert doctors, serving to fulfill nation’s requirements leading to a healthier society and healthier nation.” He reiterated that the medical sector plays a paramount role in the country’s development and urged the students to commit to contributing and shaping India into a developed nation in the years to come.
The Union Health Minister launched the 9 initiatives namely:
1. NBEMS 11 new fellowship courses in medicine
2. NBEMS Diploma in Emergency Medicine
3. NBEMS Exam Command Center
4. NBEMS Center for Computer Based Test
5. NBEMS Good Clinical Practice Guidelines (2nd Edition)
6. Joint Accreditation Programme and Accreditation of Stand-Alone Labs and Diagnostic Centers
7. NBEMS Skills and Virtual Training Programme
8. Launch of Faculty Title to NBEMS Teachers
9. NBEMS Medical Library
Dr Mandaviya along with Prof S.P Singh Bhagel awarded healthcare experts in thefollowing categories:
1. Nari Shakti Awards
2. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Awards of Excellence
3. Executive Director Certificate of Appreciation Award
4. President NBEMS Award of Excellence
Dr. V.K Paul was awarded the President NBEMS Award of Excellence.
Lauding the healthcare workers for their bravery particularly the para-medical staff who faced the crisis in very close quarters, the Minister of State stated that their contribution has played a big role in enhancing the perception of India as a powerhouse. Praising the vision of the Prime Minister of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakamand One Earth, One Family, One Future, he stated “it inspires us to strive not just for a healthy India but for a healthier world” aligned with the motto of ‘One Earth, One Health’.
Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel further elaborated that the strength and value of Indian doctors is such that in every part of the globe, one will find an Indian doctor in service. He cited ABHA card as one of the greatest developments India has seen since its independence that enables healthcare services to reach the most remote areas and benefit the marginalized community. Highlighting that medical education is in its golden era, he urged the toppers in the audience to share their experiences and motivations with colleges and schools of smaller cities and villages to inspire them to reach the pinnacle they are at today.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. V.K Paul praised the growth and development of medical education and respective institutions, highlighting the transformation of the last eight years. Enumerating the success of this sector, he said “this is a transformative time for medical education due to initiatives introduced in the system.” He further added the post graduate seats have grown over three times in the National Board of Examinations from 4000 seats to over 13000 seats. Emphasizing on the change in the conduct, he cited the addition of National Medical Commission as a new regulator, the introduction of NEET which encompasses competency-based curriculum as well as the District Regency Program that mandates all second-year post-graduate students to provide their services in district hospitals for 3 months each, enabling them to serve the underprivileged.
Underscoring the growth of the field, he cited that medical colleges have grown from 387 to 704, with 52 new colleges added this year which is a record in itself and the seats for medical students have also grown from 52000 to 107,000 for under-graduate and 32,000 to 67,000 for post-graduate. Dr. Paul stressed that this is the golden era, and the upcoming doctors and experts in this field must contribute their best to it.
National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) is an Autonomous Body of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India and is entrusted with the task of conducting examinations in the field of modern medicine on an all-India basis. NBEMS has been working in the field of medical education for the last 04 decades and has utilized the infrastructure of various hospitals to provide quality Post Graduate and Postdoctoral training. NBEMS has been successfully administering NEET-PG, NEET- SS and NEET-MDS examinations year after year. NBEMS has also accredited more than 1100 hospitals with more than 12,000 PG seats in various specialities.
Officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Abhijath Seth, President, NBEMS, Dr Minu Bajpai, Honorary Executive Director, NBEMS, Members of the governing body of NBEMS were also present at the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय वैद्यक शास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळाच्या 42व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांचे बीजभाषण
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी राष्ट्रीय वैद्यक शास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळामध्ये 9 उपक्रमांची केली सुरुवात
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय व केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. भागेल यांनी ‘एनईईटी’ पदव्युत्तर व ‘एमडीएस’ परीक्षेत प्राविण्य मिळवणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांचा गौरव केला
नारी शक्ती पारितोषिके, केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाची उत्कृष्टता पारितोषिके व कार्यकारी संचालक प्रशंसा पारितोषिक या श्रेणीतील आरोग्य सुविधा तज्ञांना पारितोषिके देऊन सन्मानित केले
ही वृद्धी वैद्यकशास्त्राच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना अधिक मोठ्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देत आहे व सर्वोत्तम आरोग्य सेवा आणि तज्ज्ञ डॉक्टर एकत्र आणण्यास भारत सक्षम असून देशाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी झटत आहे; त्यातून अधिक आरोग्यदायी समाज आणि तंदुरुस्त देशाची उभारणी होत आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय
भारतात आजघडीला वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्राचे सुवर्णयुग सुरु आहे: केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह भागेल
देशातील वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची संख्या 387 वरुन 704 झाली आहे आणि या वर्षी झालेली 52 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय
29 JUN 2023 9:18AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 29 जून 2023
राष्ट्रीय वैद्यक शास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळाच्या (एनबीईएमएस) 42व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी याप्रसंगी बीजभाषण केले. नवी दिल्ली येथे काल झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह भागेल तसेच नीती आयोगाच्या आरोग्य विभागाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल देखील उपस्थित होते.
संस्थेने हाती घेतलेले विविध उपक्रम आणि सुरु केलेले अभ्यासक्रम यांच्या यशाबद्दल संस्थेचे तसेच प्रशासकीय सदस्यांचे मांडवीय यांनी अभिनंदन केले. केंद्रीय मंत्री याप्रसंगी म्हणाले की, गेल्या दोन वर्षांच्या काळात 25 अभ्यासक्रमांची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे. ही वृद्धी वैद्यकशास्त्राच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना अधिक मोठ्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. सर्वोत्तम आरोग्य सेवा आणि तज्ञ डॉक्टर एकत्र आणण्यास भारत सक्षम असून देशाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी झटत आहे आणि त्यातून अधिक आरोग्यदायी समाज व तंदुरुस्त देशाची उभारणी होत आहे. देशाच्या विकासात आरोग्य क्षेत्राने फार मोठी भूमिका निभावली आहे, याचा पुनरुच्चार करून केंद्रीय मंत्री मांडवीय यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना आवाहन केले की, त्यांनी भारताला येत्या काही वर्षांमध्ये विकसित देश म्हणून घडवण्यासाठी योगदान देण्याप्रती कटिबद्ध राहावे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी पुढील 9 उपक्रमांची सुरुवात केली:
1. एनबीईएमएस वैद्यक शास्त्रातील 11 नवे फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम
2. एनबीईएमएस आपत्कालीन आरोग्य सेवेतील पदविका
3. एनबीईएमएस परीक्षा प्रभुत्व केंद्र
4. एनबीईएमएस संगणकाधारित चाचणी केंद्र
5. एनबीईएमएस उत्तम वैद्यकीय सेवा विषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे (भाग दुसरा)
6. संयुक्त मान्यता कार्यक्रम आणि स्टँड-अलोन प्रकारच्या प्रयोगशाळा आणि निदान केंद्रे यांना मान्यता देण्यासंबंधी कार्यक्रम
7. एनबीईएमएस कौशल्ये आणि आभासी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
8. एनबीईएमएस मधील शिक्षकांसाठी विद्याशाखा शीर्षकाची सुरुवात
9. एनबीईएमएस वैद्यकीय ग्रंथसंग्रहालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. भागेल यांच्यासह खालील विभागांतील आरोग्य सुविधा तज्ञांनाही पारितोषिक देऊन गौरवले.
1. नारी शक्ती पारितोषिके
2. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाची उत्कृष्टता पारितोषिके
3. कार्यकारी संचालक प्रशंसा पारितोषिक
4. एनबीईएमएस अध्यक्ष उत्कृष्टता पारितोषिक
डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल यांच्या हस्ते एनबीईएमएस अध्यक्ष उत्कृष्टता पारितोषिक प्रदान करण्यात आले.
आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रातील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी दाखवलेल्या धाडसाबद्दल विशेषतः ज्यांनी संकटांचा अगदी जवळून सामना केला आहे अशा निम-वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कार्याबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा करुन केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले की, भारताला उर्जेचा मोठा साठा म्हणून स्थापित करण्यात या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाने मोठी भूमिका निभावली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडलेल्या वसुधैव कुटुंबकम, एक पृथ्वी,एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य या संकल्पनांची प्रशंसा करून ते म्हणाले, “या संकल्पना आम्हांला ’एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्य’ या ध्येयासह केवळ तंदुरुस्त भारतच नव्हे तर तंदुरुस्त जगाची उभारणी करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याची प्रेरणा देत आहेत.”
राष्ट्रीय वैद्यक शास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळ (एनबीईएमएस) ही केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील स्वायत्त संस्था असून आधुनिक वैद्यकशास्त्रातील अखिल भारतीय पातळीवरील परीक्षा घेण्याचे कार्य या संस्थेवर सोपवलेले आहे. ही संस्था गेल्या 4 दशकांपासून वैद्यकीय शिक्षण क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असून या संस्थेने गुणवत्तापूर्ण पदव्युत्तर तसेच पोस्टडॉक्टरल प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी देशातील विविध रुग्णालयांतील पायाभूत सुविधांचा वापर केला आहे. एनबीईएमएस ही संस्था गेली अनेक वर्षे अत्यंत यशस्वी पद्धतीने एनईईटी-पीजी, एनईईटी-एसएस तसेच एनईईटी-एमडीएस या परीक्षांचे यशस्वी आयोजन करत आहे. एनबीईएमएस या संस्थेने देशातील 1100 हून अधिक रुग्णालयांमध्ये पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय शिक्षणासाठी विविध प्राविण्य अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये 12,000 पेक्षा जास्त जागांना मान्यता देखील दिली आहे.