Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the 42nd Foundation Day of National Board of Examinations in Medical Science
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches 9 initiatives at National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviyaand Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel felicitate NEET PG and MDS toppers and awardshealthcare experts in the categories ofNari Shakti Awards, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Awards of Excellence and Executive Director Certificate of Appreciation Award
This growth serves to provide greater opportunities for medical students and India is able to garner best health services and expert doctors, serving to fulfill nation’s requirements leading to a healthier society and healthier nation: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India is in its golden era for medical education: Prof. S. P Singh Bhagel
Medical colleges have grown from 387 to 704, with 52 new colleges added this year which is a record in itself: Dr. V.K Paul
Dr. V.K Paul, Member, Health, Niti Aayog awarded President NBEMS Award of Excellence
29 JUN 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 42nd Foundation Day at the NationalBoard of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)and delivered keynote address in the presence of Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel, Minister of State, Dr. V.K Paul, Member, Health, Niti Aayogyesterday.
Congratulating the institute and the governing members on the initiatives and courses launched, the Union Health Ministerstated that within the last two years, 25 courses have been introduced. He reflected that “this growth serves to provide greater opportunities for medical students and India is able to garner best health services and expert doctors, serving to fulfill nation’s requirements leading to a healthier society and healthier nation.” He reiterated that the medical sector plays a paramount role in the country’s development and urged the students to commit to contributing and shaping India into a developed nation in the years to come.
The Union Health Minister launched the 9 initiatives namely:
1. NBEMS 11 new fellowship courses in medicine
2. NBEMS Diploma in Emergency Medicine
3. NBEMS Exam Command Center
4. NBEMS Center for Computer Based Test
5. NBEMS Good Clinical Practice Guidelines (2nd Edition)
6. Joint Accreditation Programme and Accreditation of Stand-Alone Labs and Diagnostic Centers
7. NBEMS Skills and Virtual Training Programme
8. Launch of Faculty Title to NBEMS Teachers
9. NBEMS Medical Library
Dr Mandaviya along with Prof S.P Singh Bhagel awarded healthcare experts in thefollowing categories:
1. Nari Shakti Awards
2. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Awards of Excellence
3. Executive Director Certificate of Appreciation Award
4. President NBEMS Award of Excellence
Dr. V.K Paul was awarded the President NBEMS Award of Excellence.
Lauding the healthcare workers for their bravery particularly the para-medical staff who faced the crisis in very close quarters, the Minister of State stated that their contribution has played a big role in enhancing the perception of India as a powerhouse. Praising the vision of the Prime Minister of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakamand One Earth, One Family, One Future, he stated “it inspires us to strive not just for a healthy India but for a healthier world” aligned with the motto of ‘One Earth, One Health’.
Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel further elaborated that the strength and value of Indian doctors is such that in every part of the globe, one will find an Indian doctor in service. He cited ABHA card as one of the greatest developments India has seen since its independence that enables healthcare services to reach the most remote areas and benefit the marginalized community. Highlighting that medical education is in its golden era, he urged the toppers in the audience to share their experiences and motivations with colleges and schools of smaller cities and villages to inspire them to reach the pinnacle they are at today.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. V.K Paul praised the growth and development of medical education and respective institutions, highlighting the transformation of the last eight years. Enumerating the success of this sector, he said “this is a transformative time for medical education due to initiatives introduced in the system.” He further added the post graduate seats have grown over three times in the National Board of Examinations from 4000 seats to over 13000 seats. Emphasizing on the change in the conduct, he cited the addition of National Medical Commission as a new regulator, the introduction of NEET which encompasses competency-based curriculum as well as the District Regency Program that mandates all second-year post-graduate students to provide their services in district hospitals for 3 months each, enabling them to serve the underprivileged.
Underscoring the growth of the field, he cited that medical colleges have grown from 387 to 704, with 52 new colleges added this year which is a record in itself and the seats for medical students have also grown from 52000 to 107,000 for under-graduate and 32,000 to 67,000 for post-graduate. Dr. Paul stressed that this is the golden era, and the upcoming doctors and experts in this field must contribute their best to it.
National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) is an Autonomous Body of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India and is entrusted with the task of conducting examinations in the field of modern medicine on an all-India basis. NBEMS has been working in the field of medical education for the last 04 decades and has utilized the infrastructure of various hospitals to provide quality Post Graduate and Postdoctoral training. NBEMS has been successfully administering NEET-PG, NEET- SS and NEET-MDS examinations year after year. NBEMS has also accredited more than 1100 hospitals with more than 12,000 PG seats in various specialities.
Officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Abhijath Seth, President, NBEMS, Dr Minu Bajpai, Honorary Executive Director, NBEMS, Members of the governing body of NBEMS were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے میڈیکل سائنسز میں قومی امتحانات بورڈ کے 42 ویںیوم تاسیس کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامینیشن ان میڈیکل سائنس میں 9 اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اور پروفیسر ایس۔ پی سنگھ بگھیل نے نیٹ پی جی اور ایم ڈی ایس ٹاپرز اور صحت کے ماہرین کو ناری شکتی پرسکار، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر سرٹیفکیٹ آف تعریفی ایوارڈ کے زمروں میں نوازا
یہ ترقی میڈیکل طلباء کو مزید مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور بھارت بہترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور ماہر ڈاکٹر حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہے، جو ایک صحت مند معاشرے اور ایک صحت مند قوم کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
بھارت طبی تعلیم کے سنہری دور میں ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل
میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 704 ہوگئی، اس سال ریکارڈ 52 نئے کالج قائم ہوئے: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن، صحت، نیتی آیوگ، کو صدر کے ااین بی ای ایم ایس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
29 JUN 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے نیشنل بورڈ آف میڈیکل ایگزامنیشن (این بی ای ایم ایس ) کے 42 ویںیوم تاسیس کی صدارت کی اور ریاستی وزیر پروفیسر ایس کے۔ پی سنگھ بگھیل، رکن صحت، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ڈاکٹروی کے پال کی موجودگی میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور گورننگ بورڈ کے اراکین کو شروع کیے گئے اقدامات اور کورسز کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو سالوں میں 25 کورس شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پیشرفت میڈیکل طلباء کے لیے مزید مواقع فراہم کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے اور بھارت صحت کی بہترین خدمات اور ماہر ڈاکٹر حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہے، جو ایک صحت مند معاشرے اور صحت مند قوم کے لیے قوم کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خدمات انجام دیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ طبی شعبہ ملک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنے والے سالوں میںبھارت کو ایک ترقییافتہ ملک بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے 9 اقدامات کا آغاز کیا:
1. میڈیسن میں 11 نئے این بی ای ایم ایس فیلوشپ کورسز
2. ایمرجنسی میڈیسن میںاین بی ای ایم ایس ڈپلومہ
3. این بی ای ایم ایس امتحان کا کمانڈ سینٹر
4. کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ کے لیےاین بی ای ایم ایس سنٹر
5. این بی ای ایم ایس اچھی کلینیکل پریکٹس گائیڈ لائنز (دوسرا ایڈیشن)
6. جوائنٹ ایکریڈیٹیشن پروگرام اور اسٹینڈ الون (خودکار) لیبارٹریز اور تشخیصی مراکز کی پہچان
7. این بی ای ایم ایس ہنر اور ورچوئل ٹریننگ پروگرام
8. این بی ای ایم ایس اساتذہ کے لیے فیکلٹی ٹائٹل کا اجراء
9. این بی ای ایم ایس میڈیکل لائبریری
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کے ساتھ درج ذیل زمروں میں ماہرین صحت کو مبارکباد دی۔
1. ناری شکتی پراسکر
2. وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ
3. ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر سرٹیفکیٹ آف تعریفی ایوارڈ
4. صدر کا این بی ای ایم ایس ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کو صدر کے این بی ای ایم ایس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
صحت کے کارکنوں خاص طور پر پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کی بہادری کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جو ہمیشہ بحران کا سامنا کرتے ہیں، ریاستی وزیر نے کہا کہ ان کے تعاون نے ایک پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر بھارت کے تصور کو بڑھانے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے واسودھیو کٹمبکم اور ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہمیں نہ صرف ایک صحت مند بھارت بلکہ ایک صحت مند دنیا کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کہا کہ بھارتی ڈاکٹروں کی طاقت اور قدر و قیمت ایسی ہے کہ بھارتی ڈاکٹر دنیا کے ہر حصے میں خدمات انجام دیتا نظر آئے گا۔ انہوں نے اے بی ایچ اے کارڈ کو آزادی کے بعد بھارت کی سب سے بڑی ترقی قرار دیا جو صحت کی خدمات کو دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچنے اور پسماندہ طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی طبی تعلیم اپنے سنہری دور میں ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹاپرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے تجربات اور ترغیبات کو چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہاتوں کے کالجوں اور اسکولوں کے ساتھ شیئر کریں تاکہ انہیں آج کے عروج پر پہنچنے کی ترغیب دی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور طبی تعلیم اور متعلقہ اداروں کی ترقی اور ترقی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے میں کامیابیوں کی گنتی کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کے لیےیہ ایک تبدیلی کا وقت ہے کیونکہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی امتحانات بورڈ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستیں 4000 سے بڑھ کر 13000 تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایک نئے ریگولیٹر کے طور پر، نیٹ کا تعارف، جس میں میرٹ پر مبنی نصاب کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈسٹرکٹ ریجنسی پروگرام بھی شامل ہے، جو کہ تمام دوسرے سال کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کے لیے کھلا ہے، جبکہ گورننس میں تبدیلیوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسے لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔ پی ڈبلیو ڈی 3 ماہ کے لیے ضلعی اسپتالوں میں اپنی خدمات پیش کریں گے، تاکہ وہ پسماندہ افراد کی خدمت کرسکیں۔
شعبہ کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ میڈیکل کالجز کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 704 ہو گئی ہے، اس سال 52 نئے کالجز کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے، انڈر گریجویٹز کے لیے میڈیکل کے طلباء کی سیٹیں بھی 52,000 سے بڑھ کر 107,000 ہو گئی ہیں۔ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کے لیےیہ 32,000 سے بڑھ کر 67,000 ہو گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ سنہری دور ہے اور اس شعبے کے نئے ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کو اس میں اپنا بھرپور حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔
نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامینشنز ان میڈیکل سائنسز (این بی ای ایم ایس ) وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے اور اسے آل انڈیا کی بنیاد پر جدید طب کے میدان میں امتحانات منعقد کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ این بی ای ایم ایس پچھلی 4 دہائیوں سے طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں کام کر رہا ہے اور اس نے معیاری پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ ٹریننگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف ہسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ این بی ای ایم ایس ہر سال نیٹ – پی جی ، نیٹ – ایس ایس اور نیٹ- ایم ڈی ایس امتحانات کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ این بی ای ایم ایس نے 1100 سے زیادہ ہسپتالوں کو مختلف خصوصیات میں 12,000 سے زیادہ پی جی سیٹوں کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے افسران، این بی ای ایم ایس کے صدر ابھیجت سیٹھ، ڈاکٹر مینو باجپئی، اعزازی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،این بی ای ایم ایس ، این بی ای ایم ایس گورننگ باڈی کے ممبران تقریب میں موجود تھے۔