وزیراعظم کا دفتر
واہٹ ہاؤس میں آمد کی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
صدر بائیڈن،
خاتون اول، ڈاکٹر جل بائیڈن،
مہمانان گرامی،
جوش و ولولہ سے بھرے ہند-امریکی میرے پیارے ساتھیوں،
آپ سب کو نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے، میں صدر بائیڈن کے پرجوش استقبال اور دور اندیش خطاب کے لیے ان کا تہ دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ، صدر بائیڈن، آپ کی دوستی کے لیے۔
دوستوں،
آج وائٹ ہاؤس مٹیں شاندار استقبالیہ تقریب کے، ایک طرح سے ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی عزت افزائی ہے، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا امتیاز ہے۔ یہ اعزاز، امریکہ میں رہنے والے، 4 ملین سے زیادہ، ہند نژاد لوگوں کی بھی عزت افزائی ہے۔ اس عزت افزائی کےلیے، میں صدر بائیڈن اور ڈاکٹر جل بائیڈن کا تہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں،
تقریباً تین دہائی قبل، ایک عام شہری کے طور پر، میں امریکہ کے دورے پر آیا تھا۔ اور اس وقت میں نے واہٹ ہاؤس کو باہر سے دیکھا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد تو، میں خود تو کئی باریہاں پر آیا ہوں۔ لیکن اتنی بڑی تعداد میں، ہند-امریکی برادری کے لیے، واہٹ ہاؤس کے دروازے، آج پہلی بار کھولے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی برادری کے لوگ اپنے ٹیلنٹ، قوت ارادی اور لگن سے امریکہ میں ہندوستان کی شان بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب، ہمارے تعلقات کی اصلی طاقت ہیں۔
آج آپ کو دیے گئے اعزاز کے لیے میں صدر بائیڈن اور ڈاکٹر جل بائیڈن کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ان کا جتنا شکریہ ادا کروں، اتنا کم ہے۔
دوستوں،
ہندوستان اور امریکہ، دونوں کے سماج اور نظام جمہوری اقدار پر مبنی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے آئین، اس کے پہلے تین الفاظ، اور جیسا صدر بائیڈن نے ابھی جس کا ذکر کیا – ’’وی دا پیپل‘‘ ہم دونوں ملک اپنی تکثیریت پر فخر کرتے ہیں۔
ہم ’’سرو جن ہتائے سرو جن سکھائے‘‘ اس بنیادی اصول میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ پوسٹ کووڈ دور میں ورلڈ آرڈر، ایک نئی شکل لے رہا ہے۔ اس دور میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی دوستی پوری دنیا کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مددگار ہوگی۔ گلوبل گڈ کے لیے، عالمی امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے، دونوں ملک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہیں۔ ہماری مضبوط اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ، ڈیموکریسی کی طاقت کی واضح مثال ہے۔
دوستوں،
اب سے کچھ ہی دیر میں صدر بائیڈن اور میں ہند-امریکی تعلقات، اور نئے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمیشہ کی طرح آج بھی ہماری بات چیت بہت ہی مثبت اور مفید رہے گی۔ آج دوپہر کو مجھے یو ایس کانگریس سے ایک بار پھر خطاب کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ اس اعزاز کے لیے میں آپ کا تہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں۔
میں یہی امید کرتا ہوں، اور 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی بھی یہی امید کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کا ترنگا، اور امریکہ کا ’’اسٹارز اینڈ اسٹرائپس‘‘ ہمیشہ نئی بلندیاں چھوتے رہیں۔
صدر بائیڈن، ڈاکٹر جل بائیڈن،
ایک بار پھر، آپ کی والہانہ دعوت کے لیے، آپ کے گرمجوشی بھرے استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے، میں آپ کا اور 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
جے ہند۔
گاڈ بلیس امیرکا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's Statement at the White House Arrival Ceremony
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden,
First Lady Dr. Jill Biden,
Distinguished guests,
Energetic and enthusiastic Indian-American friends,
Greetings to all of you!
At the outset, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden for his gracious welcome and insightful speech.
Thank you, President Biden, for your friendship.
Friends,
Today's grand welcome ceremony at the White House is a kind of honour for the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for the 1.4 billion countrymen. This honour is also for the over 4 million people of Indian origin living in America. I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for this honour.
Friends,
I embarked on a journey to America as an ordinary citizen nearly three decades ago and at that time, I only saw the White House from the outside. I have had the privilege of visiting here several times myself after becoming the Prime Minister. However, today marks the first time that the doors of the White House have been opened for the Indian-American community in such a large number. The people of the Indian community in America are enhancing the glory of India with their talent, hard work and dedication. All of you are the real strength of our relationship.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for the honour bestowed upon you today. My gratitude towards them is immeasurable, and I cannot thank them enough.
Friends,
The societies and systems of both India and America are based on democratic principles. The constitutions of both nations, with their first three words, and as President Biden just mentioned, "We The People," signify the pride we have in our diversity in both countries.
We believe in the basic principle of "सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness). In the post-COVID era, the world order is taking a new form. In this period, the friendship between India and America will be instrumental in enhancing the capabilities of the entire world. Both countries are committed to working together for the global good, for global peace, stability, and prosperity. Our strong strategic partnership is a clear testament of the power of democracy.
Friends,
In a short while, President Biden and I will engage in extensive discussions on India-US relations, as well as regional and global issues. I am confident that our dialogue as always will be highly constructive and fruitful. I will have the opportunity to address the U.S. Congress once again in the afternoon. I am grateful to you for this honour.
I, along with the 1.4 billion people of India, wish that the Indian Tricolour and the American "Stars and Stripes" always reach new heights.
President Biden, Dr. Jill Biden,
Once again, I express my gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for your affectionate invitation, warm welcome, and gracious hospitality.
Jai Hind!
God Bless America.
Thanks a lot!