Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's Statement at the White House Arrival Ceremony
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden,
First Lady Dr. Jill Biden,
Distinguished guests,
Energetic and enthusiastic Indian-American friends,
Greetings to all of you!
At the outset, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden for his gracious welcome and insightful speech.
Thank you, President Biden, for your friendship.
Friends,
Today's grand welcome ceremony at the White House is a kind of honour for the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for the 1.4 billion countrymen. This honour is also for the over 4 million people of Indian origin living in America. I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for this honour.
Friends,
I embarked on a journey to America as an ordinary citizen nearly three decades ago and at that time, I only saw the White House from the outside. I have had the privilege of visiting here several times myself after becoming the Prime Minister. However, today marks the first time that the doors of the White House have been opened for the Indian-American community in such a large number. The people of the Indian community in America are enhancing the glory of India with their talent, hard work and dedication. All of you are the real strength of our relationship.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for the honour bestowed upon you today. My gratitude towards them is immeasurable, and I cannot thank them enough.
Friends,
The societies and systems of both India and America are based on democratic principles. The constitutions of both nations, with their first three words, and as President Biden just mentioned, "We The People," signify the pride we have in our diversity in both countries.
We believe in the basic principle of "सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness). In the post-COVID era, the world order is taking a new form. In this period, the friendship between India and America will be instrumental in enhancing the capabilities of the entire world. Both countries are committed to working together for the global good, for global peace, stability, and prosperity. Our strong strategic partnership is a clear testament of the power of democracy.
Friends,
In a short while, President Biden and I will engage in extensive discussions on India-US relations, as well as regional and global issues. I am confident that our dialogue as always will be highly constructive and fruitful. I will have the opportunity to address the U.S. Congress once again in the afternoon. I am grateful to you for this honour.
I, along with the 1.4 billion people of India, wish that the Indian Tricolour and the American "Stars and Stripes" always reach new heights.
President Biden, Dr. Jill Biden,
Once again, I express my gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for your affectionate invitation, warm welcome, and gracious hospitality.
Jai Hind!
God Bless America.
Thanks a lot!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হোৱাইট হাউচত আদৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন,
ফাৰ্ষ্ট লেডী ড০ জিল বাইডেন,
বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকল,
শক্তিশালী আৰু উৎসাহী ভাৰতীয়-আমেৰিকান বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো!
আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ আড়ম্বৰপূৰ্ণ আদৰণি আৰু অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন ভাষণৰ বাবে মই আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন, আপোনাৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ।
বন্ধুসকল,
হোৱাইট হাউছত আজিৰ ভব্য আদৰণি অনুষ্ঠান ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে এক প্ৰকাৰৰ সন্মান। ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীৰ বাবে ই এক সন্মান। এই সন্মান আমেৰিকাত বাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ ৪০ লাখৰো অধিক লোকৰ বাবেও। এই সন্মানৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু ড° জিল বাইডেনক আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰায় তিনি দশক পূৰ্বে মই এজন সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক হিচাপে আমেৰিকালৈ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো আৰু সেই সময়ত, মই কেৱল বাহিৰৰ পৰাহে হোৱাইট হাউছ দেখিছিলো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত মই নিজেও কেইবাবাৰো ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। কিন্তু আজি ইমান বৃহৎ সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয়-আমেৰিকান সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে হোৱাইট হাউছৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। আমেৰিকাত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ জনসাধাৰণে নিজৰ প্ৰতিভা, কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। আপোনালোক সকলোৱেই আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি।
আজি আপোনালোকক দিয়া সন্মানৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু ড° জিল বাইডেনলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি মই অসীম কৃতজ্ঞতা আৰু ধন্যবাদ দিব জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা উভয়ৰে সমাজ আৰু ব্যৱস্থা গণতান্ত্ৰিক নীতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ সংবিধানে, প্ৰথম তিনিটা শব্দৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে মাত্ৰ উল্লেখ কৰা মতে, "আমি জনসাধাৰণ" দুয়োখন দেশতে আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ যি গৌৰৱ আছে, সেই কথা সূচায়।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ "সৰ্বজন হিতায় সৰ্বজন সুখায় " (সকলো সুখী হওক, সকলোৱে বেমাৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত হওক)ৰ মূল নীতিত বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ। ক'ভিডৰ পিছৰ যুগত বিশ্ব ব্যৱস্থাই নতুন ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিছে।এই সময়ছোৱাত মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাই সহায়ক হ’ব। দুয়োখন দেশেই বিশ্বৰ মংগলৰ বাবে, বিশ্ব শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।আমাৰ শক্তিশালী কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শক্তিৰ স্পষ্ট প্ৰমাণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
অলপ সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু মই ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা সম্পৰ্কৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বজনীন বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ম। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আগৰ দৰেই আমাৰ আলোচনা অতি গঠনমূলক আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ হ’ব। দুপৰীয়া আকৌ এবাৰ আমেৰিকাৰ কংগ্ৰেছক সম্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাম। এই সন্মানৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে মই কামনা কৰোঁ যে ভাৰতীয় ত্ৰিৰংগা আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ "ষ্টাৰছ এণ্ড ষ্ট্ৰাইপছ" সদায় নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত হওক।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন, ড° জিল বাইডেন,
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোকৰ আদৰপূৰ্বক নিমন্ত্ৰণ, উষ্ম আদৰণি, আড়ম্বৰপূৰ্ণ আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
জয় হিন্দ!
ভগৱানে আমেৰিকাৰ মংগল কৰক।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!