Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's Statement at the White House Arrival Ceremony
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden,
First Lady Dr. Jill Biden,
Distinguished guests,
Energetic and enthusiastic Indian-American friends,
Greetings to all of you!
At the outset, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden for his gracious welcome and insightful speech.
Thank you, President Biden, for your friendship.
Friends,
Today's grand welcome ceremony at the White House is a kind of honour for the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for the 1.4 billion countrymen. This honour is also for the over 4 million people of Indian origin living in America. I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for this honour.
Friends,
I embarked on a journey to America as an ordinary citizen nearly three decades ago and at that time, I only saw the White House from the outside. I have had the privilege of visiting here several times myself after becoming the Prime Minister. However, today marks the first time that the doors of the White House have been opened for the Indian-American community in such a large number. The people of the Indian community in America are enhancing the glory of India with their talent, hard work and dedication. All of you are the real strength of our relationship.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for the honour bestowed upon you today. My gratitude towards them is immeasurable, and I cannot thank them enough.
Friends,
The societies and systems of both India and America are based on democratic principles. The constitutions of both nations, with their first three words, and as President Biden just mentioned, "We The People," signify the pride we have in our diversity in both countries.
We believe in the basic principle of "सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness). In the post-COVID era, the world order is taking a new form. In this period, the friendship between India and America will be instrumental in enhancing the capabilities of the entire world. Both countries are committed to working together for the global good, for global peace, stability, and prosperity. Our strong strategic partnership is a clear testament of the power of democracy.
Friends,
In a short while, President Biden and I will engage in extensive discussions on India-US relations, as well as regional and global issues. I am confident that our dialogue as always will be highly constructive and fruitful. I will have the opportunity to address the U.S. Congress once again in the afternoon. I am grateful to you for this honour.
I, along with the 1.4 billion people of India, wish that the Indian Tricolour and the American "Stars and Stripes" always reach new heights.
President Biden, Dr. Jill Biden,
Once again, I express my gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for your affectionate invitation, warm welcome, and gracious hospitality.
Jai Hind!
God Bless America.
Thanks a lot!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਹਾਉਸ ਆਗਮਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਈਡਨ,
First Lady, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿੱਲ ਬਾਈਡਨ,
Distinguished guests,
ਉਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਹੋਏ Indian-American ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Thank you, President ਬਾਈਡਨ, for your friendship.
Friends,
ਅੱਜ White House ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ, 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ, 4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿੱਲ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਦਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਕਰੀਬ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੈਂ White House ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਤਾਂ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, Indian-American ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ, White House ਦੇ ਦਵਾਰ, ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੇ talent, ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪ ਸਭ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿੱਲ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਾਂ ਓਨਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਬਦ, ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਨੇ ਹੁਣੇ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ – “We The People” ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ “ਸਰਵਜਨ ਹਿਤਾਯ ਸਰਵਜਨ ਸੁਖਾਯ (सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय)” ਇਸ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪੋਸਟ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ world order, ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੂਪ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। Global Good ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ, Democracry ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦੇਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂੰ U.S. Congress ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਇਹੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ “ਸਟਾਰਸ and ਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਪਸ” ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਛੂੰਹਦਾ ਰਹੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਈਡਨ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿੱਲ ਬਾਈਡਨ,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਨੇਹ ਭਰੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ।
God Bless America.
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।