Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's Statement at the White House Arrival Ceremony
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden,
First Lady Dr. Jill Biden,
Distinguished guests,
Energetic and enthusiastic Indian-American friends,
Greetings to all of you!
At the outset, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden for his gracious welcome and insightful speech.
Thank you, President Biden, for your friendship.
Friends,
Today's grand welcome ceremony at the White House is a kind of honour for the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for the 1.4 billion countrymen. This honour is also for the over 4 million people of Indian origin living in America. I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for this honour.
Friends,
I embarked on a journey to America as an ordinary citizen nearly three decades ago and at that time, I only saw the White House from the outside. I have had the privilege of visiting here several times myself after becoming the Prime Minister. However, today marks the first time that the doors of the White House have been opened for the Indian-American community in such a large number. The people of the Indian community in America are enhancing the glory of India with their talent, hard work and dedication. All of you are the real strength of our relationship.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for the honour bestowed upon you today. My gratitude towards them is immeasurable, and I cannot thank them enough.
Friends,
The societies and systems of both India and America are based on democratic principles. The constitutions of both nations, with their first three words, and as President Biden just mentioned, "We The People," signify the pride we have in our diversity in both countries.
We believe in the basic principle of "सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness). In the post-COVID era, the world order is taking a new form. In this period, the friendship between India and America will be instrumental in enhancing the capabilities of the entire world. Both countries are committed to working together for the global good, for global peace, stability, and prosperity. Our strong strategic partnership is a clear testament of the power of democracy.
Friends,
In a short while, President Biden and I will engage in extensive discussions on India-US relations, as well as regional and global issues. I am confident that our dialogue as always will be highly constructive and fruitful. I will have the opportunity to address the U.S. Congress once again in the afternoon. I am grateful to you for this honour.
I, along with the 1.4 billion people of India, wish that the Indian Tricolour and the American "Stars and Stripes" always reach new heights.
President Biden, Dr. Jill Biden,
Once again, I express my gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for your affectionate invitation, warm welcome, and gracious hospitality.
Jai Hind!
God Bless America.
Thanks a lot!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வெள்ளை மாளிகையில் வரவேற்பு விழாவின்போது பிரதமர் அளித்த அறிக்கையின் தமிழாக்கம்
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Chennai
அதிபர் பைடன் அவர்களே,
முதல் பெண்மணி டாக்டர் ஜில் பைடன் அவர்களே,
மதிப்பிற்குரிய விருந்தினர்களே,
உற்சாகம் மிகுந்த இந்திய- அமெரிக்க நண்பர்களே,
அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்!
வெள்ளை மாளிகையில் இன்று அளிக்கப்பட்ட பிரம்மாண்டமான வரவேற்பு, இந்தியாவின் 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்களையும், அமெரிக்காவில் வசிக்கும் 4 மில்லியன் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரையும் கௌரவித்ததைப் போல அமைந்திருந்தது. இதற்காக அதிபர் பைடன் மற்றும் டாக்டர் ஜில் பைடன் ஆகியோருக்கு மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
அமெரிக்காவில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர், தங்களது திறமை, கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பால் இந்தியாவிற்கு மேலும் பெருமை சேர்க்கின்றனர். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் தான் நமது உறவின் உண்மையான ஆற்றல். இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் சமுதாயங்களும், அமைப்புமுறைகளும் ஜனநாயக கோட்பாடுகளின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்துள்ளன. கொவிட் தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் உலக வரிசை புதிய வடிவத்தை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய- அமெரிக்க நட்புறவு முக்கிய காரணியாக விளங்கும். உலகளாவிய நன்மை, அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் செழிப்பை நோக்கி இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதில் நாம் உறுதி பூண்டிருக்கிறோம். நமது வலிமையான கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சி, ஜனநாயக சக்திக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய- அமெரிக்க உறவுகள், பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து அதிபர் பைடனும் நானும் இன்னும் சிறிது நேரத்தில் விரிவாக கலந்துரையாடவிருக்கிறோம். எங்களது பேச்சுவார்த்தை, எப்போதும் போல ஆக்கபூர்வமானதாக இருக்கும் என்று நம்புகிறேன். அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மீண்டும் உரையாற்றும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைக்கும். இந்தியாவின் மூவர்ணங்களுடன், அமெரிக்காவின் “நட்சத்திரங்களும், வரிகளும்” எப்போதுமே புதிய உயரத்தை எட்ட வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியாவின் 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்களுடன், நானும் விழைகிறேன்.
ஜெய்ஹிந்த்!
அமெரிக்காவை இறைவன் ஆசீர்வதிக்கட்டும்.
மிக்க நன்றி!