Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's Statement at the White House Arrival Ceremony
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden,
First Lady Dr. Jill Biden,
Distinguished guests,
Energetic and enthusiastic Indian-American friends,
Greetings to all of you!
At the outset, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden for his gracious welcome and insightful speech.
Thank you, President Biden, for your friendship.
Friends,
Today's grand welcome ceremony at the White House is a kind of honour for the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for the 1.4 billion countrymen. This honour is also for the over 4 million people of Indian origin living in America. I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for this honour.
Friends,
I embarked on a journey to America as an ordinary citizen nearly three decades ago and at that time, I only saw the White House from the outside. I have had the privilege of visiting here several times myself after becoming the Prime Minister. However, today marks the first time that the doors of the White House have been opened for the Indian-American community in such a large number. The people of the Indian community in America are enhancing the glory of India with their talent, hard work and dedication. All of you are the real strength of our relationship.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for the honour bestowed upon you today. My gratitude towards them is immeasurable, and I cannot thank them enough.
Friends,
The societies and systems of both India and America are based on democratic principles. The constitutions of both nations, with their first three words, and as President Biden just mentioned, "We The People," signify the pride we have in our diversity in both countries.
We believe in the basic principle of "सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness). In the post-COVID era, the world order is taking a new form. In this period, the friendship between India and America will be instrumental in enhancing the capabilities of the entire world. Both countries are committed to working together for the global good, for global peace, stability, and prosperity. Our strong strategic partnership is a clear testament of the power of democracy.
Friends,
In a short while, President Biden and I will engage in extensive discussions on India-US relations, as well as regional and global issues. I am confident that our dialogue as always will be highly constructive and fruitful. I will have the opportunity to address the U.S. Congress once again in the afternoon. I am grateful to you for this honour.
I, along with the 1.4 billion people of India, wish that the Indian Tricolour and the American "Stars and Stripes" always reach new heights.
President Biden, Dr. Jill Biden,
Once again, I express my gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for your affectionate invitation, warm welcome, and gracious hospitality.
Jai Hind!
God Bless America.
Thanks a lot!

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వైట్ హౌస్ ఆగమన వేడుకలో ప్రధాని ప్రకటన
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్..
ఫస్ట్ లేడీ డాక్టర్ జిల్ బైడెన్..
విశిష్ట అతిథులు,
ఉత్సాహవంతులైన భారతీయ-అమెరికన్ మిత్రులారా,
మీ అందరికీ నమస్కారం!
మొదటగా, అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్ మర్యాదపూర్వక స్వాగతం మరియు వివేకవంతమైన ప్రసంగానికి నేను నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్, మీ స్నేహానికి ధన్యవాదాలు.
మిత్రులారా,
శ్వేతసౌధంలో నేడు జరిగిన ఘన స్వాగత కార్యక్రమం భారతదేశంలోని 1.4 బిలియన్ ప్రజలకు ఒక రకమైన గౌరవం. ఇది 1.4 బిలియన్ దేశ ప్రజలకు దక్కిన గౌరవం. అమెరికాలో నివసిస్తున్న భారత సంతతికి చెందిన 40 లక్షల మందికి ఈ గౌరవం దక్కింది. ఈ గౌరవం ఇచ్చినందుకు అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్, డాక్టర్ జిల్ బైడెన్కు నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
దాదాపు మూడు దశాబ్దాల క్రితం ఒక సాధారణ పౌరుడిగా అమెరికాకు ప్రయాణం ప్రారంభించాను, ఆ సమయంలో, నేను వైట్ హౌస్ ను బయటి నుండి మాత్రమే చూశాను. ప్రధాని అయ్యాక స్వయంగా పలుమార్లు ఇక్కడ పర్యటించే భాగ్యం కలిగింది. ఏదేమైనా, ఇంత పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో భారతీయ-అమెరికన్ కమ్యూనిటీ కోసం వైట్ హౌస్ తలుపులు తెరవడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి. అమెరికాలోని భారతీయ కమ్యూనిటీ ప్రజలు తమ ప్రతిభ, కృషి, అంకితభావంతో భారతదేశ కీర్తిని ఇనుమడింపజేస్తున్నారు. మీరంతా మా బంధానికి అసలైన బలం.
ఈ రోజు మీకు లభించిన గౌరవానికి అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్, డాక్టర్ జిల్ బైడెన్కు నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. వారిపట్ల నా కృతజ్ఞత అనిర్వచనీయం, నేను వారికి తగినంత కృతజ్ఞతలు చెప్పలేను.
మిత్రులారా,
భారతదేశం మరియు అమెరికా రెండింటి సమాజాలు మరియు వ్యవస్థలు ప్రజాస్వామ్య సూత్రాలపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటాయి. రెండు దేశాల రాజ్యాంగాలు, వాటి మొదటి మూడు పదాలతో, అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్ ఇప్పుడే పేర్కొన్నట్లుగా, "వి ది పీపుల్" రెండు దేశాలలో మన భిన్నత్వం పట్ల మనకు ఉన్న గర్వాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది.
" అనే ప్రాథమిక సూత్రాన్ని మేము విశ్వసిస్తాము.सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय" (అందరూ సుఖసంతోషాలతో ఉండాలని, అనారోగ్యం నుంచి విముక్తి పొందాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు. కొవిడ్ అనంతర కాలంలో ప్రపంచ వ్యవస్థ కొత్త రూపు సంతరించుకుంటోంది. ఈ కాలంలో, భారతదేశం మరియు అమెరికా మధ్య స్నేహం మొత్తం ప్రపంచం యొక్క సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచ శ్రేయస్సు కోసం, ప్రపంచ శాంతి, సుస్థిరత, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి ఇరు దేశాలు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాయి. మన బలమైన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రజాస్వామ్య శక్తికి నిదర్శనం.
మిత్రులారా,
మరికాసేపట్లో నేను, అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్ భారత్-అమెరికా సంబంధాలతో పాటు ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై విస్తృతంగా చర్చలు జరుపుతాం. మా చర్చలు ఎప్పటిలాగే అత్యంత నిర్మాణాత్మకంగా, ఫలప్రదంగా ఉంటాయని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. మధ్యాహ్నం మరోసారి అమెరికా కాంగ్రెస్ ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించే అవకాశం లభించింది. ఈ గౌరవం ఇచ్చినందుకు మీకు రుణపడి ఉంటాను.
భారత త్రివర్ణ పతాకం, అమెరికన్ "స్టార్స్ అండ్ స్ట్రైప్స్" ఎల్లప్పుడూ కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేరుకోవాలని భారతదేశంలోని 1.4 బిలియన్ ప్రజలతో పాటు నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను.
అధ్యక్షుడు బైడెన్, డాక్టర్ జిల్ బైడెన్,
మీ ఆత్మీయ ఆహ్వానానికి, ఆత్మీయ స్వాగతానికి, ఆతిథ్యానికి 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల తరఫున మరోసారి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
జై హింద్!
గాడ్ బ్లెస్ అమెరికా.
చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు!