Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's Statement at the White House Arrival Ceremony
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden,
First Lady Dr. Jill Biden,
Distinguished guests,
Energetic and enthusiastic Indian-American friends,
Greetings to all of you!
At the outset, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden for his gracious welcome and insightful speech.
Thank you, President Biden, for your friendship.
Friends,
Today's grand welcome ceremony at the White House is a kind of honour for the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for the 1.4 billion countrymen. This honour is also for the over 4 million people of Indian origin living in America. I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for this honour.
Friends,
I embarked on a journey to America as an ordinary citizen nearly three decades ago and at that time, I only saw the White House from the outside. I have had the privilege of visiting here several times myself after becoming the Prime Minister. However, today marks the first time that the doors of the White House have been opened for the Indian-American community in such a large number. The people of the Indian community in America are enhancing the glory of India with their talent, hard work and dedication. All of you are the real strength of our relationship.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for the honour bestowed upon you today. My gratitude towards them is immeasurable, and I cannot thank them enough.
Friends,
The societies and systems of both India and America are based on democratic principles. The constitutions of both nations, with their first three words, and as President Biden just mentioned, "We The People," signify the pride we have in our diversity in both countries.
We believe in the basic principle of "सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness). In the post-COVID era, the world order is taking a new form. In this period, the friendship between India and America will be instrumental in enhancing the capabilities of the entire world. Both countries are committed to working together for the global good, for global peace, stability, and prosperity. Our strong strategic partnership is a clear testament of the power of democracy.
Friends,
In a short while, President Biden and I will engage in extensive discussions on India-US relations, as well as regional and global issues. I am confident that our dialogue as always will be highly constructive and fruitful. I will have the opportunity to address the U.S. Congress once again in the afternoon. I am grateful to you for this honour.
I, along with the 1.4 billion people of India, wish that the Indian Tricolour and the American "Stars and Stripes" always reach new heights.
President Biden, Dr. Jill Biden,
Once again, I express my gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for your affectionate invitation, warm welcome, and gracious hospitality.
Jai Hind!
God Bless America.
Thanks a lot!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
व्हाईट हाऊस आगमन समारंभात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे वक्तव्य
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जून 2023
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन,
प्रथम महिला डॉ. जिल बायडेन,
सन्माननिय अतिथीगण,
उर्जावान आणि उत्साही भारतीय-अमेरिकन मित्रांनो,
आपल्या सर्वांना माझा नमस्कार !
सुरुवातीला, मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन यांचे त्यांनी मन:पूर्वक केलेल्या स्वागतासाठी आणि विचारपूर्वक भाषणासाठी मनापासून आभार मानतो.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन, आपल्या मैत्रीबद्दल धन्यवाद.
मित्रांनो,
व्हाईट हाऊसमधील आजचा भव्य स्वागत समारंभ हा भारतातील 1.4 अब्ज लोकांसाठी एक प्रकारचा सन्मान आहे. हा 1.4 अब्ज देशवासीयांसाठी एक सन्मान आहे. हा सन्मान अमेरिकेत राहणाऱ्या 40 लाखांहून अधिक भारतीय वंशाच्या लोकांचा देखील आहे. या सन्मानाबद्दल मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि डॉ. जिल बायडेन यांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.
मित्रांनो,
मी जवळपास तीन दशकांपूर्वी एक सामान्य नागरिक म्हणून अमेरिकेच्या भेटीला आलो होतो आणि त्यावेळी मी केवळ बाहेरूनच व्हाईट हाऊस पाहिले होते. पंतप्रधान झाल्यानंतर मला स्वतःला अनेक वेळा येथे येण्याचा सन्मान मिळाला आहे. परंतु, आज पहिल्यांदाच इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने भारतीय-अमेरिकन समुदायासाठी व्हाईट हाऊसचे दरवाजे उघडण्यात आले आहेत. अमेरिकेतील भारतीय समुदायाचे लोक आपल्या प्रतिभेने, कठोर परिश्रमाने आणि समर्पणाने भारताचे वैभव वाढवत आहेत. आपण सर्वजण आमच्या नात्याची खरी ताकद आहात.
आज आपल्याला मिळालेल्या या सन्मानाबद्दल मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि डॉ. जिल बायडेन यांचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो. त्यांच्या या स्नेहाबद्दल मी त्यांचे कितीही आभार मानले तरीही ते अपूर्णच आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि अमेरिका या दोन्ही देशांचे समाज आणि व्यवस्था लोकशाही तत्त्वांवर आधारित आहेत. दोन्ही देशांचे संविधान, त्यांच्या पहिल्या तीन शब्दांमध्ये, आणि जसे अध्यक्ष बायडेन यांनी नुकतेच नमूद केलेल्या "आम्ही लोक", या वाक्यात आपल्या दोन्ही देशांमधील विविधतेचा आपल्याला असलेला अभिमान दडलेला आहे.
"सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय" म्हणजेच सर्वांचे कल्याण होवो आणि सर्वांना सुख लाभो, या मूलभूत तत्वावर आमचा विश्वास आहे. कोविड नंतरच्या काळात, जागतिक व्यवस्था एक नवीन रूप धारण करत आहे. या काळात, भारत आणि अमेरिकेतील मैत्री संपूर्ण जगाच्या क्षमता वाढविण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. दोन्ही देश जागतिक हित, जागतिक शांतता, स्थिरता आणि समृद्धीसाठी एकत्र काम करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहेत. आमची मजबूत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी लोकशाहीच्या शक्तीचा स्पष्ट पुरावा आहे.
मित्रांनो,
थोड्याच वेळात, राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि मी भारत-अमेरिका संबंधांवर तसेच प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर सविस्तर चर्चा करू. आमचा संवाद नेहमीप्रमाणेच अत्यंत रचनात्मक आणि फलदायी असेल, असा मला विश्वास आहे. दुपारी पुन्हा एकदा मला अमेरिकन काँग्रेसला संबोधित करण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. या सन्मानाबद्दल मी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो
मी, भारतातील 1.4 अब्ज लोकांसह, अशी इच्छा व्यक्त करतो की भारतीय तिरंगा आणि अमेरिकेचा "स्टार्स ॲंड स्ट्राईप्स" हे दोन्ही ध्वज नेहमीच नवीन उंचीवर फडकत राहतील.
अध्यक्ष बायडेन, आणि डॉ. जिल बायडेन,
पुन्हा एकदा, तुमच्या स्नेहपूर्ण आमंत्रणाबद्दल, उबदार स्वागताबद्दल आणि आत्मिय आदरातिथ्याबद्दल मी 1.4 अब्ज भारतीयांच्या वतीने पुन्हा एकदा आभार व्यक्त करतो.
जय हिंद!
देवाचे आशिर्वाद कायम अमेरिकेच्या पाठीशी राहोत.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद !