Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's Statement at the White House Arrival Ceremony
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden,
First Lady Dr. Jill Biden,
Distinguished guests,
Energetic and enthusiastic Indian-American friends,
Greetings to all of you!
At the outset, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden for his gracious welcome and insightful speech.
Thank you, President Biden, for your friendship.
Friends,
Today's grand welcome ceremony at the White House is a kind of honour for the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for the 1.4 billion countrymen. This honour is also for the over 4 million people of Indian origin living in America. I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for this honour.
Friends,
I embarked on a journey to America as an ordinary citizen nearly three decades ago and at that time, I only saw the White House from the outside. I have had the privilege of visiting here several times myself after becoming the Prime Minister. However, today marks the first time that the doors of the White House have been opened for the Indian-American community in such a large number. The people of the Indian community in America are enhancing the glory of India with their talent, hard work and dedication. All of you are the real strength of our relationship.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for the honour bestowed upon you today. My gratitude towards them is immeasurable, and I cannot thank them enough.
Friends,
The societies and systems of both India and America are based on democratic principles. The constitutions of both nations, with their first three words, and as President Biden just mentioned, "We The People," signify the pride we have in our diversity in both countries.
We believe in the basic principle of "सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness). In the post-COVID era, the world order is taking a new form. In this period, the friendship between India and America will be instrumental in enhancing the capabilities of the entire world. Both countries are committed to working together for the global good, for global peace, stability, and prosperity. Our strong strategic partnership is a clear testament of the power of democracy.
Friends,
In a short while, President Biden and I will engage in extensive discussions on India-US relations, as well as regional and global issues. I am confident that our dialogue as always will be highly constructive and fruitful. I will have the opportunity to address the U.S. Congress once again in the afternoon. I am grateful to you for this honour.
I, along with the 1.4 billion people of India, wish that the Indian Tricolour and the American "Stars and Stripes" always reach new heights.
President Biden, Dr. Jill Biden,
Once again, I express my gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for your affectionate invitation, warm welcome, and gracious hospitality.
Jai Hind!
God Bless America.
Thanks a lot!

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ವೇತಭವನಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಬೈಡೆನ್
ಪ್ರಥಮ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿಲ್ ಬೌಡೆನ್
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳೆ,
ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ-ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು!
ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರ ಸ್ವಾಗತಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳನೋಟವುಳ್ಳ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸ್ನೇಹಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಶ್ವೇತಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನೀವೆಲ್ಲಾ ನೀಡಿದ ಭವ್ಯ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ಭಾರತದ 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿರುವ ಒಂದು ರೀತಿಯ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರರಿಗೆ ಲಭಿಸಿದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಗೌರವವು ಅಮೆರಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 40 ಲಕ್ಷ ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಸಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ. ಜಿಲ್ ಬೈಡನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃದಯಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ನಾನು ಸುಮಾರು 3 ದಶಕಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಒಬ್ಬ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಯಾಗಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಿದ್ದೆ. ಆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನು ಶ್ವೇತ ಭವನವನ್ನು ಹೊರಗಿನಿಂದ ಮಾತ್ರ ನೋಡಿದ್ದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯಾದ ನಂತರ ನಾನೇ ಹಲವಾರು ಬಾರಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಇಷ್ಟು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ-ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಶ್ವೇತಭವನದ ಬಾಗಿಲು ತೆರೆದಿರುವುದು ಇಂದು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಮೆರಿಕದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜನರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ, ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣಾ ಮನೋಭಾವದಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಕೀರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನೀವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ನಿಜವಾದ ದೈತ್ಯ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದೀರಾ.
ನಾನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ. ಜಿಲ್ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನಿಮಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಅಳೆಯಲಾಗದು, ಮತ್ತು ನಾನು ಎಷ್ಟು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಹೇಳಿದರೂ ಸಾಲದು.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಈ ಎರಡು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಮಾಜಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತಾತ್ಮಕ ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿವೆ. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರು ಈಗ ತಾನೇ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಮೊದಲ 3 ಪದಗಳು "ನಾವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜನರು" ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾವು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
"ಸರ್ವಜನ್ ಹಿತಾಯ ಸರ್ವಜನ್ ಸುಖೇ" (ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿರಲಿ, ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಅನಾರೋಗ್ಯದಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತರಾಗಲಿ) ಎಂಬ ಮೂಲ ತತ್ವವನ್ನು ನಾವು ನಂಬುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶ್ವ ಕ್ರಮವು ಹೊಸ ರೂಪ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿವೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಬಲವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ಸ್ವಲ್ಪ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾನು ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗುತ್ತೇವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಾದವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಪ್ರದವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲು ನನಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ. ಈ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ನಿಮಗೆ ಆಭಾರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನಾನು ಭಾರತದ 1.4 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕದ "ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟ್ರೈಪ್ಸ್" ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲಿ ಎಂದು ಹಾರೈಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್, ಪ್ರಥಮ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿಲ್ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರೆ,
ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ, 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಯ ಆಹ್ವಾನ, ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಿಥ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನನ್ನ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಜೈ ಹಿಂದ್!
ದೇವರು ಅಮೆರಿಕವನ್ನು ಚೆನ್ನಾಗಿ ಇಟ್ಟಿರಲಿ.
ತುಂಬು ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು!