Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's Statement at the White House Arrival Ceremony
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
President Biden,
First Lady Dr. Jill Biden,
Distinguished guests,
Energetic and enthusiastic Indian-American friends,
Greetings to all of you!
At the outset, I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden for his gracious welcome and insightful speech.
Thank you, President Biden, for your friendship.
Friends,
Today's grand welcome ceremony at the White House is a kind of honour for the 1.4 billion people of India. It is an honour for the 1.4 billion countrymen. This honour is also for the over 4 million people of Indian origin living in America. I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for this honour.
Friends,
I embarked on a journey to America as an ordinary citizen nearly three decades ago and at that time, I only saw the White House from the outside. I have had the privilege of visiting here several times myself after becoming the Prime Minister. However, today marks the first time that the doors of the White House have been opened for the Indian-American community in such a large number. The people of the Indian community in America are enhancing the glory of India with their talent, hard work and dedication. All of you are the real strength of our relationship.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to President Biden and Dr. Jill Biden for the honour bestowed upon you today. My gratitude towards them is immeasurable, and I cannot thank them enough.
Friends,
The societies and systems of both India and America are based on democratic principles. The constitutions of both nations, with their first three words, and as President Biden just mentioned, "We The People," signify the pride we have in our diversity in both countries.
We believe in the basic principle of "सर्वजन हिताय सर्वजन सुखाय” (May all be happy, may all be free from illness). In the post-COVID era, the world order is taking a new form. In this period, the friendship between India and America will be instrumental in enhancing the capabilities of the entire world. Both countries are committed to working together for the global good, for global peace, stability, and prosperity. Our strong strategic partnership is a clear testament of the power of democracy.
Friends,
In a short while, President Biden and I will engage in extensive discussions on India-US relations, as well as regional and global issues. I am confident that our dialogue as always will be highly constructive and fruitful. I will have the opportunity to address the U.S. Congress once again in the afternoon. I am grateful to you for this honour.
I, along with the 1.4 billion people of India, wish that the Indian Tricolour and the American "Stars and Stripes" always reach new heights.
President Biden, Dr. Jill Biden,
Once again, I express my gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for your affectionate invitation, warm welcome, and gracious hospitality.
Jai Hind!
God Bless America.
Thanks a lot!

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ହ୍ୱାଇଟ୍ ହାଉସ୍ ଆଗମନ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
22 JUN 2023 11:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଡେନ୍,
ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିଲ୍ ବିଡେନ୍,
ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥିଗଣ,
ଉର୍ଜଳୀ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ଭାରତୀୟ-ଆମେରିକୀୟ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା!
ଆରମ୍ଭରେ, ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଡେନ୍ଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ସଦୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଏବଂ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମାନ ଭାଷଣ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ହୃଦୟର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଡେନ୍, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ହ୍ୱାଇଟ୍ ହାଉସ୍ ରେ ଆଜିର ମହାନ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ସମାରୋହ ଭାରତର ୧.୪ ବିଲିୟନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରକାର ସମ୍ମାନ। ଏହା ୧.୪ ବିଲିୟନ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମ୍ମାନ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଆମେରିକାରେ ରହୁଥିବା ୪ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ। ମୁଁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଡେନ୍ ଏବଂ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିଲ୍ ବିଡେନ୍ଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ହୃଦୟର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପୂର୍ବେ ଜଣେ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକ ଭାବରେ ଆମେରିକା ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲି ଏବଂ ସେହି ସମୟରେ, ମୁଁ କେବଳ ବାହାରରୁ ହ୍ୱାଇଟ୍ ହାଉସ୍ ଦେଖିଥିଲି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେବା ପରେ ମୁଁ ନିଜେ ଏଠାକୁ ଅନେକ ଥର ଯିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଛି। ତଥାପି, ଆଜି ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏତେ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ-ଆମେରିକୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ହ୍ୱାଇଟ୍ ହାଉସ୍ ର ଦ୍ୱାର ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି। ଆମେରିକାରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲୋକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିଭା, କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ସମର୍ପଣ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଗୌରବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆପଣମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପ୍ରକୃତ ଶକ୍ତି।
ଆଜି ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଡେନ ଏବଂ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିଲ ବିଡେନଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟର ସହିତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଅମାପ, ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇପାରିବି ନାହିଁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ଉଭୟର ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସମ୍ବିଧାନ, ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ତିନୋଟି ଶବ୍ଦ ସହିତ, ଏବଂ ଯେପରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଡେନ ଏବେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି, "ଆମେ ଲୋକ", ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଆମର ବିବିଧତାରେ ଆମର ଗର୍ବକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରେ।
ଆମେ "ସର୍ବଜନ ହିତାୟ ସର୍ବଜନ ସୁଖାୟ " (ସମସ୍ତେ ଖୁସି ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ, ସମସ୍ତେ ରୋଗମୁକ୍ତ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ) ର ମୌଳିକ ନୀତିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ। କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଯୁଗରେ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏକ ନୂତନ ରୂପ ନେଉଛି। ଏହି ସମୟରେ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ପାଇଁ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକାଠି କାମ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ। ଆମର ଦୃଢ଼ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଶକ୍ତିର ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରମାଣ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଅଳ୍ପ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଡେନ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବୁ। ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ସର୍ବଦା ପରି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଏବଂ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ହେବ। ଅପରାହ୍ନରେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମୁଁ ଆମେରିକୀୟ କଂଗ୍ରେସକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବି। ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞ।
ମୁଁ, ଭାରତର ୧.୪ ବିଲିୟନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହିତ, କାମନା କରୁଛି ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକୀୟ "ତାରା ଏବଂ ଧଳା ରଙ୍ଗ" ସର୍ବଦା ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଡେନ, ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିଲ୍ ବିଡେନ,
ପୁଣି ଥରେ, ମୁଁ ୧.୪ ବିଲିୟନ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ନେହପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ଉଷ୍ମ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଏବଂ ସଦୟ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମୋର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି।
ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ!
ପରମେଶ୍ୱର ଆମେରିକାକୁ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ କରନ୍ତୁ।
ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!