प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
23 JUN 2023 7:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की आधिकारिक राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं। उन्होंने आज सुबह व्हाइट हाउस का दौरा किया, जहां श्री जोसेफ बाइडेन और प्रथम महिला डॉ. जिल बाइडेन ने उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के स्वागत के लिए हजारों भारतीय-अमेरिकी भी मौजूद थे।
इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति श्री बाइडेन के साथ सीमित और प्रतिनिधिमंडल-स्तरीय प्रारूपों में उपयोगी बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चली रही मैत्री और व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा, जलवायु परिवर्तन से लेकर जन-जन के बीच संबंधों जैसे क्षेत्रों तक बढ़ते सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास और समझ के साथ-साथ साझा मूल्यों के बारे में चर्चा की, जो संबंधों को एक नई ऊंचाई तक ले जाने के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने क्रिटिकल एंड इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज (आईसीईटी) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से हुई तीव्र प्रगति और सशक्त आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को बढ़ाने की गहरी इच्छा की सराहना की। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते सहयोग का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और एक स्थायी भविष्य के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने स्वच्छ और अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और जलवायु पहल पर सहयोग करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने लोगों और वैश्विक समुदाय के लाभ के लिए भारत और अमेरिका के बीच बहुआयामी व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करने का दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया। इस चर्चा में आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दे भी शामिल रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति श्री बाइडेन और प्रथम महिला द्वारा किए गए गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के लिए अपनी ओर से उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने सितंबर 2023 में जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रपति श्री बाइडेन का स्वागत करने के प्रति उत्सुकता व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA
23 JUN 2023 7:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on Official State Visit to USA. He visited the White House today morning, where he was accorded a ceremonial welcome by H.E. Mr. Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. Thousands of Indian-Americans were also present at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister, thereafter, had productive conversations with President Biden, in restricted and delegation-level formats. The leaders highlighted the long-standing friendship and growing cooperation between the two countries, which spans areas like trade and investment, defence and security, energy, climate change, and people-to-people ties.
Both leaders underscored the mutual trust and understanding, as well as the shared values between the two countries, which provide a strong foundation to take the relationship to new levels. They appreciated the rapid progress made through initiatives such as the Critical and Emerging Technologies(iCET) and the keen desire to elevate strategic technology collaborations to build resilient supply chains. They welcomed the deepening cooperation in critical minerals and space sectors.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to combating climate change and achieving a sustainable future. They discussed ways to promote clean and renewable energy and collaborate on climate initiatives.
Both leaders expressed their determination to further deepen the multifaceted Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and USA for the benefit of their peoples and the global community. Discussions also covered regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the warm welcome extended by President Biden and the First Lady. He looked forward to welcoming President Biden in New Delhi for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023.