Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA
23 JUN 2023 7:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on Official State Visit to USA. He visited the White House today morning, where he was accorded a ceremonial welcome by H.E. Mr. Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. Thousands of Indian-Americans were also present at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister, thereafter, had productive conversations with President Biden, in restricted and delegation-level formats. The leaders highlighted the long-standing friendship and growing cooperation between the two countries, which spans areas like trade and investment, defence and security, energy, climate change, and people-to-people ties.
Both leaders underscored the mutual trust and understanding, as well as the shared values between the two countries, which provide a strong foundation to take the relationship to new levels. They appreciated the rapid progress made through initiatives such as the Critical and Emerging Technologies(iCET) and the keen desire to elevate strategic technology collaborations to build resilient supply chains. They welcomed the deepening cooperation in critical minerals and space sectors.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to combating climate change and achieving a sustainable future. They discussed ways to promote clean and renewable energy and collaborate on climate initiatives.
Both leaders expressed their determination to further deepen the multifaceted Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and USA for the benefit of their peoples and the global community. Discussions also covered regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the warm welcome extended by President Biden and the First Lady. He looked forward to welcoming President Biden in New Delhi for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसोबत पंतप्रधानांची भेट
23 JUN 2023 7:31AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी अमेरिकेच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. त्यांनी आज सकाळी व्हाईट हाऊसला भेट दिली. यावेळी जोसेफ बायडेन आणि फर्स्ट लेडी डॉ. जिल बायडेन यांनी त्यांचे औपचारिक स्वागत केले. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वागतासाठी हजारो भारतीय-अमेरिकन नागरिक उपस्थित होते.
त्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन यांच्याशी मर्यादित आणि शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावर उपयुक्त चर्चा केली. यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील दीर्घकालीन मैत्री आणि व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा, हवामान बदल आणि लोकांचे परस्पर संबंध यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील वाढते सहकार्य अधोरेखित केले,
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी उभय देशांमधील परस्पर विश्वास आणि सामंजस्य तसेच सामायिक मूल्यांचा उल्लेख केला, ज्यामुळे हे संबंध नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी मजबूत पाया रचला गेला आहे. त्यांनी महत्वपूर्ण आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान (iCET) सारख्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून झालेली वेगवान प्रगती आणि लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी तयार करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या उत्कट इच्छेचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील दृढ सहकार्याचे स्वागत केले.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि फर्स्ट लेडी यांनी केलेल्या आदरातिथ्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये जी 20 नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेसाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन यांचे नवी दिल्लीत स्वागत करण्यास उत्सुक असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.