Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA
23 JUN 2023 7:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on Official State Visit to USA. He visited the White House today morning, where he was accorded a ceremonial welcome by H.E. Mr. Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. Thousands of Indian-Americans were also present at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister, thereafter, had productive conversations with President Biden, in restricted and delegation-level formats. The leaders highlighted the long-standing friendship and growing cooperation between the two countries, which spans areas like trade and investment, defence and security, energy, climate change, and people-to-people ties.
Both leaders underscored the mutual trust and understanding, as well as the shared values between the two countries, which provide a strong foundation to take the relationship to new levels. They appreciated the rapid progress made through initiatives such as the Critical and Emerging Technologies(iCET) and the keen desire to elevate strategic technology collaborations to build resilient supply chains. They welcomed the deepening cooperation in critical minerals and space sectors.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to combating climate change and achieving a sustainable future. They discussed ways to promote clean and renewable energy and collaborate on climate initiatives.
Both leaders expressed their determination to further deepen the multifaceted Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and USA for the benefit of their peoples and the global community. Discussions also covered regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the warm welcome extended by President Biden and the First Lady. He looked forward to welcoming President Biden in New Delhi for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની યુએસએના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત
23 JUN 2023 7:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી યુએસએની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે છે. તેમણે આજે સવારે વ્હાઇટ હાઉસની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, જ્યાં H.E. શ્રી જોસેફ બિડેન અને પ્રથમ મહિલા ડૉ. જીલ બિડેન દ્વારા તેમનું ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્વાગત માટે આ પ્રસંગે હજારો ભારતીય-અમેરિકનો પણ હાજર હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ, ત્યારપછી, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બિડેન સાથે મર્યાદિત અને પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ-સ્તરની ફોર્મેટમાં ઉત્પાદક વાતચીત કરી. નેતાઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી મિત્રતા અને વધતા સહકારને ઉજાગર કર્યો, જે વેપાર અને રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, ઊર્જા, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ફેલાયેલો છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ અને સમજણ તેમજ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સહિયારા મૂલ્યો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જે સંબંધોને નવા સ્તરે લઈ જવા માટે મજબૂત પાયો પૂરો પાડે છે. તેઓએ ક્રિટિકલ એન્ડ ઇમર્જિંગ ટેક્નોલોજી (iCET) જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી ઝડપી પ્રગતિ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સપ્લાય ચેન બનાવવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક ટેક્નોલોજી સહયોગને વધારવાની આતુર ઇચ્છાની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેઓએ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો અને અવકાશ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ગાઢ બનતા સહકારનું સ્વાગત કર્યું.
બંને નેતાઓએ જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનનો સામનો કરવા અને ટકાઉ ભવિષ્ય હાંસલ કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેઓએ સ્વચ્છ અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આબોહવા પહેલ પર સહયોગ કરવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ તેમના લોકો અને વૈશ્વિક સમુદાયના લાભ માટે ભારત અને યુએસએ વચ્ચે બહુપક્ષીય વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાનો નિર્ધાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. ચર્ચામાં પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓને પણ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બિડેન અને પ્રથમ મહિલા દ્વારા ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ તેમન પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેઓ સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023માં G20 લીડર્સ સમિટ માટે નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બિડેનનું સ્વાગત કરવા આતુર છે.