Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of USA
23 JUN 2023 7:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on Official State Visit to USA. He visited the White House today morning, where he was accorded a ceremonial welcome by H.E. Mr. Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. Thousands of Indian-Americans were also present at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister, thereafter, had productive conversations with President Biden, in restricted and delegation-level formats. The leaders highlighted the long-standing friendship and growing cooperation between the two countries, which spans areas like trade and investment, defence and security, energy, climate change, and people-to-people ties.
Both leaders underscored the mutual trust and understanding, as well as the shared values between the two countries, which provide a strong foundation to take the relationship to new levels. They appreciated the rapid progress made through initiatives such as the Critical and Emerging Technologies(iCET) and the keen desire to elevate strategic technology collaborations to build resilient supply chains. They welcomed the deepening cooperation in critical minerals and space sectors.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to combating climate change and achieving a sustainable future. They discussed ways to promote clean and renewable energy and collaborate on climate initiatives.
Both leaders expressed their determination to further deepen the multifaceted Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and USA for the benefit of their peoples and the global community. Discussions also covered regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the warm welcome extended by President Biden and the First Lady. He looked forward to welcoming President Biden in New Delhi for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی امریکی صدر سے ملاقات
23 JUN 2023 7:31AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ انھوں نے آج صبح وہائٹ ہاؤس کا دورہ کیا ،جہاں عزت مآب جناب جوزف بائیڈن اور خاتون اول ڈاکٹر جِل بائیڈن نے ان کا رسمی استقبال کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لئے ہزاروں بھارت نژاد امریکی افراد بھی وہاں موجود تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے ، اس کے بعد محدود اور وفد کی سطح پر ،صدر بائیڈ ن کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے طویل مدتی دوستی اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بڑھتے اشتراک وتعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ اشتراک ،تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، دفاع اور سکیورٹی ، توانائی ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات جیسے شعبوں میں قائم ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی اعتماد اور آپسی سمجھ کے ساتھ ساتھ، دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مشترکہ اقدار کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ جس کی بدولت تعلقات کو نئی سطح تک لے جانے کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اہمیت کی حامل اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی سی ای ٹی) جیسی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی تیزرفتار ترقی اور لچک دار سپلائی نظام تیار کرنے کی غرض سے کلیدی نوعیت کی ٹیکنالوجی میں جاری اشتراک میں اضافہ کرنے سے متعلق شدید خواہش کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے اہمیت کی حامل معدنیات اور خلا کے شعبوں میں نموپذیر اشتراک کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور ایک پائیداراور مقامی ماحولیاتی توازن کو قائم رکھنے والے مستقبل کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے صاف ستھری اور آلودگی سے مبرّا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ اور موسمیاتی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں تال میل کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے مختلف طورطریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنے عوام اور عالمی برادری کے فائدے کی خاطر ،بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان کثیر جہتی عالمی کلیدی ساجھیداری کو مزید مستحکم بنانے سے متعلق اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال میں باہمی مفاد کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر بائیڈن اور خاتون اول کی جانب سے گرم جوشی سے کئے گئے خیر مقدم کے لئے اپنی ستائش کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم ستمبر 2023 میں جی -20 رہنماؤں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے لئے نئی دہلی میں صدر بائیڈن کا خیر مقدم کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔