প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর পর্যটন মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“সংস্কৃত শ্লোক ‘অতিথি দেব ভবঃ’ যার অর্থ অতিথি ঈশ্বরসম, সেই ভাবনায় ভারতের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করা হয়”
“পর্যটন শিল্পে ভারতের উদ্যোগ মূলত তার সমৃদ্ধশালী ঐতিহ্যকে সংরক্ষণ করা, পাশাপাশি পর্যটনের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা”
“গত ৯ বছর ধরে আমরা দেশের পর্যটন ব্যবস্থাপনার সার্বিক বিকাশের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি”
21 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গোয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর পর্যটন মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে অতুল্য ভারতে সকলক স্বাগত জানান এবং বলেন, পর্যটন মন্ত্রীদের পর্যটক হিসেবে ঘুরে বেড়ানোর সুযোগ খুব কম থাকে যদিও তাঁরা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ২ লক্ষ কোটি ডলারের একটি ক্ষেত্রকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করেন। গোয়ায় জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর পর্যটন মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এই অঞ্চল ভারতের অন্যতম পর্যটন স্থল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সকলকে অনুরোধ জানান, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনার পাশাপাশি তাঁরা যেন এই অঞ্চলের প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য উপভোগ করেন এবং আধ্যাত্মিক দিকটি অনুভব করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সংস্কৃত শ্লোক ‘অতিথি দেব ভবঃ’ যার অর্থ অতিথি ঈশ্বরসম, সেই ভাবনায় ভারতের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করা হয়। আমাদের পর্যটনের অর্থ শুধু কোনও জায়গা ঘুরে দেখা নয়, নানা বিষয়ে এখানে প্রচুর অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করা হয়। “সঙ্গীত অথবা খাদ্য, শিল্প অথবা সংস্কৃতি - ভারতের বৈচিত্র্য রাজকীয় মহিমায় আবির্ভূত। সুউচ্চ হিমালয় থেকে গভীর অরণ্য, শুষ্ক মরুভূমি থেকে সুন্দর সমুদ্র সৈকত, অ্যাডভেঞ্চার স্পোর্টস থেকে ধ্যান – ভারতে সকলের জন্যই কিছু না কিছু রয়েছে।” তিনি বলেন, জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারত দেশজুড়ে ১০০টি পৃথক পৃথক স্থানে প্রায় ২০০ বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। “আপনাদের যেসব বন্ধুরা ইতোমধ্যেই বৈঠকগুলির জন্য ভারত সফর করেছেন তাঁদের যদি আপনারা এ দেশ সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞাসা করেন, আমি নিশ্চিত প্রত্যেকের মতামত আলাদা হবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের মূল লক্ষ্য হল সমৃদ্ধশালী ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করা। একইসঙ্গে, পর্যটনের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক মানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা। আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটনের উন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পৃথিবীর প্রধান প্রধান ধর্মগুলির তীর্থযাত্রীরা ভারতে আসেন। পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নের ফলে শাশ্বত শহর বারাণসীতে ৭ কোটি পর্যটক এসেছেন যা আগের চাইতে দশগুণ বেশি। ভারতে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির মতো নতুন নতুন পর্যটন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বিশ্বের উচ্চতম মূর্তিটি দেখতে এক বছরের মধ্যে ২৭ লক্ষ পর্যটক এসেছেন। গত ৯ বছরে দেশজুড়ে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান। “পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা, আতিথেয়তা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ এমনকি, আমাদের ভিসা প্রদান ব্যবস্থাতেও আমরা পর্যটনকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি।” আতিথেয়তা ক্ষেত্রটি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হয়। অন্যান্য অনেক ক্ষেত্রের চাইতেও এই ক্ষেত্রটিতে আরও বেশি মহিলা এবং যুবক-যুবতী যুক্ত হতে পারেন। দ্রুত সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য পর্যটনের গুরুত্বকে ভারতও স্বীকৃতি দেয়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পর্যটন, ডিজিটালাইজেশন, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ এবং নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে পৌঁছনোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথ-এর অন্যান্য রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি কৃত্রিম মেধার মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে আরও কাজে লাগানো এবং বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনমূলক কর্মকাণ্ডে আরও বেশি যুক্ত করার প্রস্তাব দেন। তিনি জানান, ভারতে বিভিন্ন ভাষায় কথা বলা হয়। এই ভাষাগুলির অনুবাদের জন্য এখন কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে এই ধরনের প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে সরকার, শিল্প সংস্থা, বিনিয়োগকারী এবং শিক্ষাবিদদের মধ্যে সমন্বয় থাকা প্রয়োজন। পর্যটন শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশে বিনিয়োগ করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্য করার জন্য সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিভেদের সৃষ্টি করে, আর পর্যটন ঐক্যের।” একটি সম্প্রীতিপূর্ণ সমাজ গড়ে তোলার জন্য সমাজের সবস্তরের মানুষকে একজোট করার ক্ষমতা পর্যটনের রয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির একটি পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত ড্যাশবোর্ড গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এর ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়ে সবথেকে ভালো নিয়ম, বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষার ফলাফল এবং অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক নানা ঘটনাকে এক জায়গায় নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হবে। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন আনার বিষয়ে ভারতের যৌথ উদ্যোগ তাঁদের আলোচনায় সহায়ক হয়েছে বলে শ্রী মোদী মত প্রকাশ করেন। গোয়া রোডম্যাপ তৈরিতেও যা সাহায্য করেছে। “আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ – ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’ ধারণাটি কাজে লাগাতে হবে” বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী গোয়ায় সাও জোয়াও উৎসব খুব শীঘ্রই উদযাপিত হবে বলে জানান। তিনি বলেন ভারত হল উৎসব ভূমি। আগামী বছর ভারতে সাধারণ নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে জানিয়ে তিনি গণতন্ত্র মাতার উৎসব উদযাপনে সম্মেলন উপস্থিত প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দকে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। এক মাসের বেশি সময় ধরে প্রায় ১০০ কোটি ভোটদাতা এই উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি তাঁদের আস্থা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করবেন। “১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে আপনারা এই উৎসব প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারবেন যার মধ্যে বৈচিত্র্য থাকবে।” তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে শ্রী মোদী গণতন্ত্রের উৎসবে সামিল হতে সকলকে ভারতে আসার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet
“India’s approach to tourism is based on the ancient Sanskrit verse ‘Atithi Devo Bhavah’ which means ‘Guest is God’”
“India’s efforts in the tourism sector are centered on preserving its rich heritage while creating a world-class infrastructure for tourism”
“In the last nine years, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire ecosystem of tourism in the country”
“India is also recognizing the relevance of the tourism sector for the speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals”
“Collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors and academia can accelerate technological implementation in the tourism sector”
“Terrorism divides but Tourism unites”
“The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ can itself be a motto for global tourism”
“You must visit the festival of democracy in the mother of democracy”
21 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet held in Goa via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister invoked the spirit of Incredible India and said that the tourism ministers rarely get a chance to be tourists themselves even though they are handling a sector worth over two trillion dollars globally. Noting that the G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet is taking place in Goa, one of the major tourist attractions in India, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to take out some time from their serious discussions and explore the natural beauty and the spiritual side of Goa.
The Prime Minister said that India’s approach to tourism is based on the ancient Sanskrit verse ‘Atithi Devo Bhavah’ which means ‘Guest is God’. Shri Modi emphasized that tourism is not just about sightseeing but it is an immersive experience. “Be it Music or Food, Arts or Culture, the diversity of India is truly majestic”, the Prime Minister continued, “From the high Himalayas to dense forests, dry deserts to beautiful beaches, adventure sports to meditation retreats, India has something for everyone.” The Prime Minister informed that India during its G-20 presidency is organizing nearly 200 meetings in 100 different locations all over the country making every experience different from the other. “If you ask your friends who have already visited India for these meetings, I am sure that no two experiences will be alike”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s efforts in the tourism sector are centered on preserving its rich heritage while creating a world-class infrastructure for tourism. Noting that India attracts pilgrims of every major religion of the world, the Prime Minister emphasized the development of spiritual tourism as one of the focus areas. He informed that the infrastructure upgrade in the eternal city of Varanasi, one of the major spiritual centers, led to a ten-fold increase in pilgrims taking the number to 70 million today. He also underlined that India is creating new tourist attractions and gave the example of the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world, which attracted about 2.7 million tourists within a year of its inauguration. In the last nine years, the Prime Minister said, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire ecosystem of tourism in the country. “From transport infrastructure to the hospitality sector to skill development, and even in our visa systems, we have kept the tourism sector as a focal point of our reforms”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that the hospitality sector has great potential for employment generation, social inclusion and economic progress while employing more women and youth compared to the other sectors. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that India is also recognizing the relevance of the tourism sector for the speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the five inter-connected priority areas of Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skill Development, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management reflect the priorities of India as well as the Global South. Shri Modi suggested greater use of emerging technologies like artificial intelligence and augmented reality to drive innovation and highlighted that India is working towards artificial intelligence enabling real-time translation of various languages spoken in the country. He expressed confidence that collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors and academia can accelerate such technological implementation in the tourism sector. The Prime Minister also suggested working together to ease business regulations for tourism companies and assist them in increasing their access to finances and investing in skill development.
“Terrorism divides but Tourism unites”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that tourism has the potential to unite people from all walks of life thereby creating a harmonious society. Shri Modi expressed happiness that a G20 Tourism dashboard is being developed in partnership with UNWTO which will be a first-of-its-kind platform bringing together best practices, case studies and inspiring stories. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the deliberations and the ‘Goa Roadmap’ would multiply the collective efforts to realize tourism’s transformative power. “The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ can itself be a motto for global tourism”, he added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the upcoming Sao Joao Festival in Goa and said that India is a land of festivals. Referring to the General Elections to be held next year, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to witness the festival of democracy in the mother of democracy where nearly a billion voters will be taking part for over a month re-affirming their abiding faith in democratic values. “With more than a million voting booths, there will be no shortage of places for you to witness this festival in all its diversity”, the Prime Minister said. He concluded the address by extending an invitation to visit India during the festival of democracy.