Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet
“India’s approach to tourism is based on the ancient Sanskrit verse ‘Atithi Devo Bhavah’ which means ‘Guest is God’”
“India’s efforts in the tourism sector are centered on preserving its rich heritage while creating a world-class infrastructure for tourism”
“In the last nine years, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire ecosystem of tourism in the country”
“India is also recognizing the relevance of the tourism sector for the speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals”
“Collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors and academia can accelerate technological implementation in the tourism sector”
“Terrorism divides but Tourism unites”
“The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ can itself be a motto for global tourism”
“You must visit the festival of democracy in the mother of democracy”
21 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet held in Goa via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister invoked the spirit of Incredible India and said that the tourism ministers rarely get a chance to be tourists themselves even though they are handling a sector worth over two trillion dollars globally. Noting that the G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet is taking place in Goa, one of the major tourist attractions in India, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to take out some time from their serious discussions and explore the natural beauty and the spiritual side of Goa.
The Prime Minister said that India’s approach to tourism is based on the ancient Sanskrit verse ‘Atithi Devo Bhavah’ which means ‘Guest is God’. Shri Modi emphasized that tourism is not just about sightseeing but it is an immersive experience. “Be it Music or Food, Arts or Culture, the diversity of India is truly majestic”, the Prime Minister continued, “From the high Himalayas to dense forests, dry deserts to beautiful beaches, adventure sports to meditation retreats, India has something for everyone.” The Prime Minister informed that India during its G-20 presidency is organizing nearly 200 meetings in 100 different locations all over the country making every experience different from the other. “If you ask your friends who have already visited India for these meetings, I am sure that no two experiences will be alike”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s efforts in the tourism sector are centered on preserving its rich heritage while creating a world-class infrastructure for tourism. Noting that India attracts pilgrims of every major religion of the world, the Prime Minister emphasized the development of spiritual tourism as one of the focus areas. He informed that the infrastructure upgrade in the eternal city of Varanasi, one of the major spiritual centers, led to a ten-fold increase in pilgrims taking the number to 70 million today. He also underlined that India is creating new tourist attractions and gave the example of the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world, which attracted about 2.7 million tourists within a year of its inauguration. In the last nine years, the Prime Minister said, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire ecosystem of tourism in the country. “From transport infrastructure to the hospitality sector to skill development, and even in our visa systems, we have kept the tourism sector as a focal point of our reforms”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that the hospitality sector has great potential for employment generation, social inclusion and economic progress while employing more women and youth compared to the other sectors. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that India is also recognizing the relevance of the tourism sector for the speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the five inter-connected priority areas of Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skill Development, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management reflect the priorities of India as well as the Global South. Shri Modi suggested greater use of emerging technologies like artificial intelligence and augmented reality to drive innovation and highlighted that India is working towards artificial intelligence enabling real-time translation of various languages spoken in the country. He expressed confidence that collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors and academia can accelerate such technological implementation in the tourism sector. The Prime Minister also suggested working together to ease business regulations for tourism companies and assist them in increasing their access to finances and investing in skill development.
“Terrorism divides but Tourism unites”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that tourism has the potential to unite people from all walks of life thereby creating a harmonious society. Shri Modi expressed happiness that a G20 Tourism dashboard is being developed in partnership with UNWTO which will be a first-of-its-kind platform bringing together best practices, case studies and inspiring stories. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the deliberations and the ‘Goa Roadmap’ would multiply the collective efforts to realize tourism’s transformative power. “The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ can itself be a motto for global tourism”, he added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the upcoming Sao Joao Festival in Goa and said that India is a land of festivals. Referring to the General Elections to be held next year, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to witness the festival of democracy in the mother of democracy where nearly a billion voters will be taking part for over a month re-affirming their abiding faith in democratic values. “With more than a million voting booths, there will be no shortage of places for you to witness this festival in all its diversity”, the Prime Minister said. He concluded the address by extending an invitation to visit India during the festival of democracy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا جی 20 کے وزرائے سیاحت کے اجلاس سے خطاب
’’سیاحت کے بارے میں ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر سنسکرت کے قدیم جملہ ’اتیتھی دیوو بھوہ‘ پر مبنی ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ’مہمان بگھوان ہوتا ہے‘‘‘
’’سیاحت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی کوششیں، سیاحت کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے بیش قیمتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے پر مرکوز ہیں‘‘
’’گزشتہ نو برسوں میں، ہم نے ملک میں سیاحت کے پورے ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو تیزی سے حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیاحت کے شعبے کی افادیت کو بھی تسلیم کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’حکومتوں، صنعت کاروں، سرمایہ کاروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون سیاحت کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کو تیز کر سکتا ہے‘‘
’’دہشت گردی لوگوں کو تقسیم کرتی ہے، لیکن سیاحت انہیں متحد کرتی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا نصب العین، ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ – ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ خود عالمی سیاحت کا نصب العین ہو سکتا ہے‘‘
’’مدر آف ڈیموکریسی میں جمہوریت کے تہوار کا مشاہدہ ضرور کریں‘‘
21 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے گوا میں منعقد جی 20 کے وزرائے سیاحت کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ناقابل یقین جذبے کی دعوت دی اور کہا کہ سیاحت کے وزراء کو شاید ہی کبھی خود سیاح بننے کا موقع ملتا ہے حالانکہ وہ عالمی سطح پر دو ٹریلین ڈالر سے زیادہ مالیت کے شعبے کو سنبھال رہے ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ جی 20 وزرائے سیاحت کی میٹنگ گوا میں ہو رہی ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کے سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک ہے، وزیر اعظم نے معززین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی سنجیدہ گفتگو سے کچھ وقت نکال کر گوا کے قدرتی حسن اور روحانی پہلو کا مشاہدہ کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے بارے میں ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر سنسکرت کے قدیم جملہ ’اتیتھی دیوو بھوہ‘ پر مبنی ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ’مہمان بھگوان ہوتا ہے‘۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سیاحت صرف سیر و تفریح کا نام نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا، ’’موسیقی ہو یا خوراک، فن ہو یا ثقافت، ہندوستان کا تنوع واقعی شاندار ہے۔ اونچے ہمالیہ سے لے کر گھنے جنگلات تک، خشک صحراؤں سے لے کر خوبصورت ساحلوں تک، ایڈونچر اسپورٹس سے لے کر مراقبہ (میڈی ٹیشن) تک، ہندوستان کے پاس سبھی کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ ضرور ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان اپنی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران پورے ملک میں 100 مختلف مقامات پر تقریباً 200 میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے جو ہر تجربے کو دوسرے سے مختلف بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’اگر آپ اپنے دوستوں سے پوچھیں جو پہلے ہی ان میٹنگوں کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں، تو مجھے یقین ہے کہ کوئی دو تجربات ایک جیسے نہیں ہوں گے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیاحت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی کوششیں سیاحت کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے بیش قیمتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے ہر بڑے مذہب کے زائرین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ روحانی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ان کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ابدی شہر وارانسی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو بڑے روحانی مراکز میں سے ایک ہے، جس کی وجہ سے عازمین کی تعداد میں دس گنا اضافہ ہوا اور آج یہ تعداد 70 ملین تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان سیاحوں کے لیے نئے پرکشش مقامات بنا رہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کی مثال دی، جو دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہے، جس نے افتتاح کے ایک سال کے اندر تقریباً 2.7 ملین سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ نو برسوں میں ہم نے ملک میں سیاحت کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لے کر مہمان نوازی کے شعبے اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ تک، اور یہاں تک کہ اپنے ویزا سسٹم میں ہم نے سیاحت کے شعبے کو اپنی اصلاحات کے مرکزی نقطہ کے طور پر رکھا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، سماجی شمولیت اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں جبکہ دیگر شعبوں کے مقابلے خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو زیادہ روزگار فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو تیزی سے حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیاحت کے شعبے کی افادیت کو بھی تسلیم کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گرین ٹورازم، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، ٹورازم ایم ایس ایم ای، اور ڈیسٹی نیشن مینجمنٹ کے پانچ باہم مربوط ترجیحی شعبے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی دنیا کی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور بڑھی ہوئی حقیقت جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے زیادہ استعمال کی تجویز پیش کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ ملک میں بولی جانے والی مختلف زبانوں کا حقیقی وقت میں ترجمہ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومتوں، صنعت کاروں، سرمایہ کاروں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے درمیان تعاون سے سیاحت کے شعبے میں اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کو تیز کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سیاحتی کمپنیوں کے لیے کاروباری ضوابط کو آسان بنانے اور مالیات تک ان کی رسائی بڑھانے اور مہارت کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی لوگوں کو تقسیم کرتی ہے، لیکن سیاحت انہیں متحد کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو جوڑنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے جس سے ایک ہم آہنگ معاشرہ تشکیل پاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ساتھ شراکت میں جی 20 کا ایک ٹورازم ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پلیٹ فارم ہوگا جو بہترین طور طریقوں، کیس اسٹڈیز اور متاثر کرنے والی کہانیاں جمع کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بات چیت اور ’گوا روڈ میپ‘ سیاحت کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کو بڑھا ئے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا نصب العین، ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ – ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ بذات خود عالمی سیاحت کا نصب العین ہو سکتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے گوا میں آئندہ منعقد ہونے والے ساؤ جواؤ فیسٹیول پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان تہواروں کی سرزمین ہے۔ اگلے سال ہونے والے عام انتخابات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے معززین پر زور دیا کہ وہ مدر آف ڈیموکریسی میں جمہوریت کے تہوار کا مشاہدہ کریں جہاں تقریباً ایک ارب ووٹرز ایک ماہ سے زیادہ عرصے تک حصہ لے کر جمہوری اقدار پر اپنے پختہ یقین کا اعادہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ایک ملین سے زیادہ ووٹنگ بوتھوں کے ساتھ، آپ کے لیے اس تہوار کو اپنے تمام تنوع کے ساتھ دیکھنے کے لیے جگہوں کی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔‘‘ انہوں نے جمہوریت کے تہوار کے دوران ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دے کر اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔