Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet
“India’s approach to tourism is based on the ancient Sanskrit verse ‘Atithi Devo Bhavah’ which means ‘Guest is God’”
“India’s efforts in the tourism sector are centered on preserving its rich heritage while creating a world-class infrastructure for tourism”
“In the last nine years, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire ecosystem of tourism in the country”
“India is also recognizing the relevance of the tourism sector for the speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals”
“Collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors and academia can accelerate technological implementation in the tourism sector”
“Terrorism divides but Tourism unites”
“The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ can itself be a motto for global tourism”
“You must visit the festival of democracy in the mother of democracy”
21 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet held in Goa via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister invoked the spirit of Incredible India and said that the tourism ministers rarely get a chance to be tourists themselves even though they are handling a sector worth over two trillion dollars globally. Noting that the G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet is taking place in Goa, one of the major tourist attractions in India, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to take out some time from their serious discussions and explore the natural beauty and the spiritual side of Goa.
The Prime Minister said that India’s approach to tourism is based on the ancient Sanskrit verse ‘Atithi Devo Bhavah’ which means ‘Guest is God’. Shri Modi emphasized that tourism is not just about sightseeing but it is an immersive experience. “Be it Music or Food, Arts or Culture, the diversity of India is truly majestic”, the Prime Minister continued, “From the high Himalayas to dense forests, dry deserts to beautiful beaches, adventure sports to meditation retreats, India has something for everyone.” The Prime Minister informed that India during its G-20 presidency is organizing nearly 200 meetings in 100 different locations all over the country making every experience different from the other. “If you ask your friends who have already visited India for these meetings, I am sure that no two experiences will be alike”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s efforts in the tourism sector are centered on preserving its rich heritage while creating a world-class infrastructure for tourism. Noting that India attracts pilgrims of every major religion of the world, the Prime Minister emphasized the development of spiritual tourism as one of the focus areas. He informed that the infrastructure upgrade in the eternal city of Varanasi, one of the major spiritual centers, led to a ten-fold increase in pilgrims taking the number to 70 million today. He also underlined that India is creating new tourist attractions and gave the example of the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world, which attracted about 2.7 million tourists within a year of its inauguration. In the last nine years, the Prime Minister said, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire ecosystem of tourism in the country. “From transport infrastructure to the hospitality sector to skill development, and even in our visa systems, we have kept the tourism sector as a focal point of our reforms”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that the hospitality sector has great potential for employment generation, social inclusion and economic progress while employing more women and youth compared to the other sectors. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that India is also recognizing the relevance of the tourism sector for the speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the five inter-connected priority areas of Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skill Development, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management reflect the priorities of India as well as the Global South. Shri Modi suggested greater use of emerging technologies like artificial intelligence and augmented reality to drive innovation and highlighted that India is working towards artificial intelligence enabling real-time translation of various languages spoken in the country. He expressed confidence that collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors and academia can accelerate such technological implementation in the tourism sector. The Prime Minister also suggested working together to ease business regulations for tourism companies and assist them in increasing their access to finances and investing in skill development.
“Terrorism divides but Tourism unites”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that tourism has the potential to unite people from all walks of life thereby creating a harmonious society. Shri Modi expressed happiness that a G20 Tourism dashboard is being developed in partnership with UNWTO which will be a first-of-its-kind platform bringing together best practices, case studies and inspiring stories. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the deliberations and the ‘Goa Roadmap’ would multiply the collective efforts to realize tourism’s transformative power. “The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ can itself be a motto for global tourism”, he added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the upcoming Sao Joao Festival in Goa and said that India is a land of festivals. Referring to the General Elections to be held next year, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to witness the festival of democracy in the mother of democracy where nearly a billion voters will be taking part for over a month re-affirming their abiding faith in democratic values. “With more than a million voting booths, there will be no shortage of places for you to witness this festival in all its diversity”, the Prime Minister said. He concluded the address by extending an invitation to visit India during the festival of democracy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी20 पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
पर्यटन के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण प्राचीन संस्कृत श्लोक ‘अतिथि देवो भवः’ जिसका अर्थ ‘अतिथि भगवान है’ पर आधारित है”
“पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रयास पर्यटन के लिए विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करते हुए अपनी समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने पर केन्द्रित हैं"
“पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, हमने देश में पर्यटन का एक समग्र इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया है”
“भारत सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को त्वरित गति से हासिल करने में पर्यटन क्षेत्र की प्रासंगिकता को भी पहचान रहा है”
“सरकारों, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोग से पर्यटन क्षेत्र में तकनीकी कार्यान्वयन में तेजी आ सकती है”
“आतंकवाद बांटता है, लेकिन पर्यटन जोड़ता है”
“जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता का आदर्श वाक्य, ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ – ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ अपने आप में वैश्विक पर्यटन के लिए एक आदर्श वाक्य हो सकता है”
“लोकतंत्र की जननी में होने वाले लोकतंत्र के उत्सव में आप जरूर आयें'
21 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गोवा में आयोजित जी20 पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अतुल्य भारत की भावना का आह्वान किया और कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रियों को शायद ही कभी खुद पर्यटक बनने का मौका मिलता है, भले ही वे वैश्विक स्तर पर दो ट्रिलियन डॉलर से अधिक वाले क्षेत्र को संभाल रहे हों। जी20 पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक के गोवा, जोकि भारत के प्रमुख पर्यटक स्थलों में से एक है, में आयोजित होने के तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी गणमान्य लोगों से अपनी गंभीर चर्चाओं से थोड़ा समय निकालने और गोवा की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता एवं उसके आध्यात्मिक पहलू से अवगत होने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण प्राचीन संस्कृत श्लोक ‘अतिथि देवो भवः’ जिसका अर्थ ‘अतिथि भगवान है’ पर आधारित है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पर्यटन का आशय केवल दर्शनीय स्थलों के भ्रमण से नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक व्यापक अनुभव है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “चाहे संगीत हो या भोजन, कला हो या संस्कृति, भारत की विविधता वास्तव में शानदार है।” उन्होंने कहा, “हिमालय की ऊंची चोटियों से लेकर घने जंगलों तक, शुष्क रेगिस्तान से लेकर सुंदर समुद्र तटों तक, साहसिक खेलों से लेकर ध्यान केन्द्रों तक, भारत के पास सबके लिए कुछ न कुछ है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत जी-20 की अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान देशभर में 100 अलग-अलग स्थलों पर लगभग 200 बैठकें आयोजित कर रहा है, जो हर अनुभव को दूसरे से अलग बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा, “यदि आप अपने उन दोस्तों से पूछें जो इन बैठकों के लिए पहले भी भारत आ चुके हैं, तो मुझे यकीन है कि किसी भी दो व्यक्तियों के अनुभव एक जैसे नहीं होंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रयास पर्यटन के लिए विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करते हुए अपनी समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने पर केन्द्रित हैं। दुनिया के हर प्रमुख धर्म के तीर्थयात्रियों के भारत की ओर आकर्षित होने की बात को ध्यान रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन को फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में विकसित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक केन्द्रों में से एक, शाश्वत शहर वाराणसी में बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के कारण तीर्थयात्रियों की संख्या में दस गुना वृद्धि हुई है और आज यह संख्या 70 मिलियन तक पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत नए आकर्षक पर्यटक स्थलों का निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का उदाहरण दिया, जो दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा है और जिसने अपने उद्घाटन के एक वर्ष के भीतर लगभग 2.7 मिलियन पर्यटकों को अपनी ओर आकर्षित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान हमने देश में पर्यटन का एक समग्र इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “परिवहन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे से लेकर आतिथ्य क्षेत्र एवं कौशल विकास तक, यहां तक ​​कि अपनी वीजा प्रणाली में भी हमने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को अपने सुधारों के केन्द्रबिंदु के रूप में रखा है।”
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अन्य क्षेत्रों की तुलना में अधिक संख्या में महिलाओं और युवाओं को रोजगार देते हुए आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक समावेशन और आर्थिक प्रगति की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को त्वरित गति से हासिल करने में पर्यटन क्षेत्र की प्रासंगिकता को भी पहचान रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हरित पर्यटन, डिजिटलीकरण, कौशल विकास, पर्यटन से संबंधित सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम और गंतव्य प्रबंधन के पांच परस्पर जुड़े प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र भारत के साथ-साथ दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों की प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाते हैं। श्री मोदी ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और संवर्धित वास्तविकता जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिक उपयोग का सुझाव दिया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता द्वारा देश में बोली जाने वाली विभिन्न भाषाओं के वास्तविक समय में अनुवाद को संभव बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरकारों, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोग से पर्यटन क्षेत्र में इस तरह के तकनीकी कार्यान्वयन में तेजी आ सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यटन कंपनियों के लिए व्यवसाय के नियमों को आसान बनाने हेतु साथ मिलकर काम करने और वित्त तक उनकी पहुंच बढ़ाने व कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में निवेश करने में उनकी सहायता करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आतंकवाद बांटता है, लेकिन पर्यटन जोड़ता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन में सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों को जोड़ने की क्षमता है जिससे एक सौहार्द्रपूर्ण समाज का निर्माण होता है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ के साथ साझेदारी में एक जी20 पर्यटन डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों, केस स्टडी और प्रेरक कहानियों को एक साथ लाने वाला अपनी तरह का पहला मंच होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस बैठक में होने वाले विचार-विमर्श और ‘गोवा रोडमैप’ पर्यटन की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को साकार करने के सामूहिक प्रयासों में गुणात्मक वृद्धि करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता का आदर्श वाक्य, ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ अपने आप में वैश्विक पर्यटन के लिए एक आदर्श वाक्य हो सकता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने गोवा में आगामी ‘साओ जोआओ’ महोत्सव पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत त्योहारों की भूमि है। अगले साल होने वाले आम चुनावों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गणमान्य लोगों से लोकतंत्र की जननी में लोकतंत्र के उत्सव का साक्षी बनने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें लगभग एक बिलियन मतदाता एक महीने से अधिक समय तक भाग लेंगे और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों में अपने विश्वास की पुष्टि करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “दस लाख से अधिक मतदान केन्द्रों के साथ, इस उत्सव की विविधता को देखने के लिए आपके पास स्थानों की कोई कमी नहीं होगी।” उन्होंने लोकतंत्र के उत्सव के दौरान भारत आने का निमंत्रण देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।