Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet
“India’s approach to tourism is based on the ancient Sanskrit verse ‘Atithi Devo Bhavah’ which means ‘Guest is God’”
“India’s efforts in the tourism sector are centered on preserving its rich heritage while creating a world-class infrastructure for tourism”
“In the last nine years, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire ecosystem of tourism in the country”
“India is also recognizing the relevance of the tourism sector for the speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals”
“Collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors and academia can accelerate technological implementation in the tourism sector”
“Terrorism divides but Tourism unites”
“The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ can itself be a motto for global tourism”
“You must visit the festival of democracy in the mother of democracy”
21 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet held in Goa via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister invoked the spirit of Incredible India and said that the tourism ministers rarely get a chance to be tourists themselves even though they are handling a sector worth over two trillion dollars globally. Noting that the G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet is taking place in Goa, one of the major tourist attractions in India, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to take out some time from their serious discussions and explore the natural beauty and the spiritual side of Goa.
The Prime Minister said that India’s approach to tourism is based on the ancient Sanskrit verse ‘Atithi Devo Bhavah’ which means ‘Guest is God’. Shri Modi emphasized that tourism is not just about sightseeing but it is an immersive experience. “Be it Music or Food, Arts or Culture, the diversity of India is truly majestic”, the Prime Minister continued, “From the high Himalayas to dense forests, dry deserts to beautiful beaches, adventure sports to meditation retreats, India has something for everyone.” The Prime Minister informed that India during its G-20 presidency is organizing nearly 200 meetings in 100 different locations all over the country making every experience different from the other. “If you ask your friends who have already visited India for these meetings, I am sure that no two experiences will be alike”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s efforts in the tourism sector are centered on preserving its rich heritage while creating a world-class infrastructure for tourism. Noting that India attracts pilgrims of every major religion of the world, the Prime Minister emphasized the development of spiritual tourism as one of the focus areas. He informed that the infrastructure upgrade in the eternal city of Varanasi, one of the major spiritual centers, led to a ten-fold increase in pilgrims taking the number to 70 million today. He also underlined that India is creating new tourist attractions and gave the example of the Statue of Unity, the tallest statue in the world, which attracted about 2.7 million tourists within a year of its inauguration. In the last nine years, the Prime Minister said, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire ecosystem of tourism in the country. “From transport infrastructure to the hospitality sector to skill development, and even in our visa systems, we have kept the tourism sector as a focal point of our reforms”, Shri Modi said. He highlighted that the hospitality sector has great potential for employment generation, social inclusion and economic progress while employing more women and youth compared to the other sectors. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that India is also recognizing the relevance of the tourism sector for the speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the five inter-connected priority areas of Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skill Development, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management reflect the priorities of India as well as the Global South. Shri Modi suggested greater use of emerging technologies like artificial intelligence and augmented reality to drive innovation and highlighted that India is working towards artificial intelligence enabling real-time translation of various languages spoken in the country. He expressed confidence that collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors and academia can accelerate such technological implementation in the tourism sector. The Prime Minister also suggested working together to ease business regulations for tourism companies and assist them in increasing their access to finances and investing in skill development.
“Terrorism divides but Tourism unites”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that tourism has the potential to unite people from all walks of life thereby creating a harmonious society. Shri Modi expressed happiness that a G20 Tourism dashboard is being developed in partnership with UNWTO which will be a first-of-its-kind platform bringing together best practices, case studies and inspiring stories. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the deliberations and the ‘Goa Roadmap’ would multiply the collective efforts to realize tourism’s transformative power. “The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ can itself be a motto for global tourism”, he added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the upcoming Sao Joao Festival in Goa and said that India is a land of festivals. Referring to the General Elections to be held next year, the Prime Minister urged the dignitaries to witness the festival of democracy in the mother of democracy where nearly a billion voters will be taking part for over a month re-affirming their abiding faith in democratic values. “With more than a million voting booths, there will be no shortage of places for you to witness this festival in all its diversity”, the Prime Minister said. He concluded the address by extending an invitation to visit India during the festival of democracy.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
“சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை பழங்கால சமஸ்கிருத வார்த்தையான அதிதி தேவோ பவா என்ற விருந்தினரே கடவுள் என்பதையே அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது”
“சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதுடன் நம்முடைய தொன்மை வாய்ந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதை மையப்படுத்தியே இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகள் அமைந்துள்ளன”
“கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் சுற்றுலா சூழலை மேம்படுத்த நாங்கள் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளோம்”
“நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை விரைவாக அடைய சுற்றுலாத்துறையைப் பொருத்தமானதாக இந்தியா அங்கீரித்துள்ளது”
“அரசுகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்தால் சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் வேகமாக தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தலாம்”
“தீவிரவாதம் நம்மை பிரிக்கின்றது, ஆனால் சுற்றுலா நம்மை இணைக்கிறது”
“இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் நோக்கமான வசுதைவக் குடும்பகம்- ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்பதே சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாவின் நோக்கமாகும்”
“ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாயான இந்தியாவில் கொண்டாடும் ஜனநாயக திருவிழாவை நீங்களும் பார்வையிட வேண்டும்”
21 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 நாடுகளில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டம் கோவாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வீடியோ மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் உலகளவில் இரண்டு டிரில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் மேல் கையாண்டுக் கொண்டிருந்தாலும், சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்களுக்கு சுற்றுலா செல்லும் வாய்ப்பு அரிதாகவே கிடைக்கிறது என்றார். இந்தியாவின் முக்கியமான சுற்றுலாத்தலம் என்பதற்காக மட்டும் கோவாவில் ஜி20 சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்படவில்லை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அமைச்சர்கள் இங்கு நடத்தப்படும் ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு இடையே கோவாவின் இயற்கை அழகையும், ஆன்மிக பயணத்தையும் அனுபவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை, நமது பாரம்பரிய சமஸ்கிருத வார்த்தையான அதிதி தேவோ பவா என்பதன் அர்த்தமான விருந்தினரே கடவுள் என்பதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். சுற்றுலா என்பது தளங்களைப் பார்வையிடுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் புதுவிதமான அனுபவங்களையும் அளிக்கும் எனவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இசை அல்லது உணவு, கலை அல்லது கலாச்சாரம் என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை உண்மையில் கம்பீரமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார். உயரமான இமயம் முதல் அடர்த்தியான வனப்பகுதி வரை, வறண்ட பாலைவனம் முதல் எழில் மிகுந்த கடற்கரை வரை, சாகச விளையாட்டு முதல் தியானம் வரை, என அனைவருக்கும் இந்தியா ஏதேனும் ஒன்றை வைத்திருக்கிறது என்றார். ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவ காலத்தில் சுமார் 200 கூட்டங்களை நாடு முழுவதும் நடத்த உள்ளதாகக் கூறிய அவர், இந்தக் கூட்டங்களில் மாறுபட்ட அனுபவங்களை வழங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதுடன் நம்முடைய தொன்மை வாய்ந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதை மையப்படுத்தியே இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகள் அமைந்திருப்பதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், ஆன்மிக சுற்றுலாவை மேம்பாடு அடைய செய்வதே மத்திய அரசின் இலக்குகளில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்வதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். புனித ஆன்மிக நகரமான வாரணாசியில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் அங்கு நாள்தோறும் வருகை தரும் யாத்ரீகர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 மடங்காக அதிகரித்து 70 மில்லியனாக இருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளைக் கவரும் புதிய தலங்களை இந்தியா உருவாக்கி வருவதாகவும், உதாரணமாக குஜராத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மிக உயரமான சிலையான ஒற்றுமைக்கான சிலை திறக்கப்பட்டது முதல் ஓராண்டிற்குள் 27 லட்சம் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் பார்வையிட்டு இருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் சுற்றுலா சூழலை மேம்படுத்த நாங்கள் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தியிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி, விருந்தோம்பல் துறை, திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை, விசா வழங்கும் நடைமுறை உட்பட சுற்றுலாத்துறையின் பல பிரிவுகளில் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக கூறிய அவர், விருந்தோம்பல் துறையில், மற்ற துறைகளோடு ஒப்பிடும் போது, பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை விரைவாக அடைய சுற்றுலாத்துறையைப் பொருத்தமானதாக இந்தியா அங்கீரித்திருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
5 முக்கிய துறைகளான பசுமை சுற்றுலா, டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்முனைவோர், சுற்றுலாத்தல மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை இந்தியா மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலகின் தென்பகுதி நாடுகள் அளிக்கும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் யதார்த்தத்தோடு ஒத்துபோகும் புத்தாக்கங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வளரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் சிறந்த பலன்களை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என ஆலோசனைத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவில் பேசப்படும் அனைத்து மொழிகளிலும் மொழிப்பெயர்ப்பு செய்வதற்கான வசதிகளை செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். அரசுகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்தால் சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் வேகமாக தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்த முடியும் என்றார்.
தீவிரவாதம் உங்களைப் பிரிக்கின்றது, ஆனால் சுற்றுலா நம்மை இணைக்கிறது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், சுற்றுலாத்துறைக்கு மக்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் திறன் இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் நோக்கமான வசுதைவக் குடும்பகம்-ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்பதே சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாவின் நோக்கமாகும் என்றும் கூறினார். கோவாவில் கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ள சாவோ ஜாவோ திருவிழா குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இந்தியா திருவிழாக்களில் விளைநிலமாகத் திகழ்வதாகவும் கூறினார். அடுத்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற தேர்தலை ஒப்பிட்டு பேசிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகள், ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாயான இந்தியாவில் கொண்டாடும் ஜனநாயக திருவிழாவை நீங்களும் பார்வையிட வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். சுமார் ஒரு மாத காலம் நடைபெறும் இந்த நாடாளுமன்ற தேர்தலுக்கான வாக்கு பதிவில் ஜனநாயகத்தின் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் வாக்களிப்பதையும் பார்வையிட முடியும் என்றும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கூறி தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.