Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s video message during G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet
21 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar!
I welcome you all to Incredible India! As tourism ministers, handling a sector worth over two trillion dollars globally, it is rare that you get a chance to be a tourist yourself. But, you are in Goa - a major tourist attraction in India. So, I urge you to take out some time from your serious discussions to explore the natural beauty and the spiritual side of Goa!
Excellencies,
Our ancient scriptures have a saying. Atithi Devo Bhavah. Meaning, ''guest is god''. And, that is our approach to tourism. Our tourism is not just about sight-seeing. It is an immersive experience. Whether it is Music or Food, Arts or Culture, the diversity of India is truly majestic. From the High Himalayas, to Dense Forests, From the Dry Deserts, to Beautiful Beaches, From Adventure Sports, to Meditation Re-treats, India has something for everyone. During our G-20 Presidency, we are organizing nearly 200 meetings in 100 different locations all over India. If you ask your friends who have already visited India for these meetings, I am sure that no two experiences will be alike.
Excellencies,
In India, our efforts in this sector are centred on preserving our rich heritage, and at the same time, creating world class infrastructure for tourism. One of our focus areas is on developing Spiritual Tourism. After all, India attracts pilgrims of every major religion of the world. After the infrastructure upgrade, the eternal city of Varanasi, just one of the major spiritual centres, now attracts 70 million pilgrims - a ten-fold increase from earlier. We are also creating new tourist attractions, such as the Statue of Unity. As the tallest statue in the world, it attracted about two point seven million people within a year after it was built. In the last nine years, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire eco-system of tourism in the country. From transport infrastructure, to the hospitality sector, to skill development, and even in our visa systems, we have kept the tourism sector as a focal point of our reforms. The Hospitality sector has great potential for employment generation, social inclusion, and economic progress. It employs more women and youth compared to many other sectors. I am glad we are also recognising the relevance of tourism sector for speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals.
Excellencies,
You are working on five inter-connected priority areas of: Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skill Development, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management. These priorities reflect Indian as well as the Global South's priorities. We should make greater use of emerging technologies like artificial intelligence and augmented reality to drive innovation. For example, in India, we are working on using artificial intelligence to enable real-time translation of the wide range of languages spoken in India. I believe that collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors, and academia can accelerate such technology implementation in tourism. We should also work together to help our Tourism companies increase their access to finance, ease business regulations, and invest in skill development.
Excellencies,
It is said that Terrorism divides, but Tourism unites. Indeed, Tourism has the potential to unite people from all walks of life, creating a harmonious society. I am happy to note that a G20 Tourism dashboard is being developed in partnership with UNWTO. It will bring together best practices, case studies and inspiring stories. It will be a first-of-its-kind platform and will be your enduring legacy. I hope that your deliberations and the ''Goa Roadmap'' would multiply our collective efforts to realize tourism's transformative power. The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ''Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam''- ''One Earth, One Family, One Future'' can itself be a motto for global tourism.
Excellencies,
India is a land of festivals. We have festivals around the year, all over the country. In Goa, the Sao Joao Festival is coming up soon. But, there is another festival that you must visit. The festival of democracy in the mother of democracy. Next year, India will hold its next General Election. For over a month, nearly a billion voters will be celebrating this festival, re-affirming their abiding faith in democratic values. With more than a million voting booths, there will be no shortage of places for you to witness this festival, in all its diversity. I invite you all to visit India for this most important of global festivals. And with that invitation, I wish you all success in your deliberations.
Thank you!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ ৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
21 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু মহিলাসকল, নমস্কাৰ!
মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনাইছোঁ! বিশ্বজুৰি দুই ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ এটা খণ্ড পৰিচালনা কৰি থকা পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে আপোনাসৱে নিজেই একো-একোজন পৰ্যটক হোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰাটো এক বিৰল ঘটনা। আপোনালোক এতিয়া গোৱাত আছে – যি ভাৰতৰ এক প্ৰধান পৰ্যটনস্থলী। গতিকে, মই আপোনাসৱক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনাৰ পৰা কিছু সময় উলিয়াই গোৱাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্য আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক দিশটো অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ!
মহামহিম,
আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন শাস্ত্ৰসমূহত এষাৰ কথাৰ উল্লেখ আছে। অতিথি দেৱো ভৱঃ। অৰ্থাৎ ''অতিথি ভগৱান''। আৰু, পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী এয়াই। আমাৰ পৰ্যটন কেৱল দৰ্শনতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। বৰঞ্চ এয়া এক গভীৰ অভিজ্ঞতা। সংগীতেই হওঁক বা খাদ্য, কলা বা সংস্কৃতিয়েই হওঁক, ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সঁচাকৈয়ে মহিমামণ্ডিত। উচ্চ হিমালয়ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ঘন অৰণ্যলৈকে, শুকান মৰুভূমিৰ পৰা সুন্দৰ উপকূললৈকে, দুঃসাহসিক ক্ৰীড়াৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি মেডিটেচন ৰি-ট্ৰিটলৈকে ভাৰতত সকলোৰে বাবে কিবা নহয় কিবা এটা আছে। আমাৰ জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমি সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ ১০০ টা ভিন্ন স্থানত প্ৰায় ২০০ খন বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰিছোঁ।
মহামহিম,
ভাৰতৰ এই খণ্ডত আমি গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা আমাৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ ওপৰত নিবদ্ধ আৰু একে সময়তে পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ আন এক মনোনিৱেশ ক্ষেত্ৰ হৈছে আধ্যাত্মিক পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশ সাধন। কাৰণ ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰধান ধৰ্মৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰে। আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীতকৰণৰ পিছত মাত্ৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্ৰ বাৰাণসী চহৰখনেই এতিয়া ৭০ নিযুত তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছে – যি পৰিসংখ্যা পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত দহগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আমি নতুন পৰ্যটনস্থলীও সৃষ্টি কৰিছোঁ, যেনেঃ ঐক্যৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি। বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি হিচাপে স্থাপনৰ এবছৰৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰায় ২.৭ নিযুত লোকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছিল। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত আমি দেশৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশ সাধনত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ। পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আতিথ্য খণ্ডলৈকে, দক্ষতা বিকাশলৈকে, আনকি আমাৰ ভিছা ব্যৱস্থাতো আমি পৰ্যটন খণ্ডক আমাৰ সংস্কাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি ৰাখিছোঁ। আতিথ্য খণ্ডত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি, সামাজিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইয়াত আন বহু খণ্ডৰ তুলনাত অধিক মহিলা আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰে। আমি বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহত ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে উপনীত হ’বলৈ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ।
মহামহিম,
আপোনাসৱে পাঁচটা আন্তঃসংযোগী অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি আছেঃ সেউজ পৰ্যটন, ডিজিটেলাইজেচন, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, পৰ্যটন এমএছএমই আৰু গন্তব্যস্থান ব্যৱস্থাপনা। এই অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহে ভাৰতৰ লগতে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। উদ্ভাৱনক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ আমি কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু বৰ্ধিত বাস্তৱতাৰ দৰে উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অধিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, ভাৰতত আমি কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে কথিত ভাষাৰ বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ অনুবাদ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছোঁ। মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগী, বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু শৈক্ষিক মহলৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতাই পৰ্যটনত এনে প্ৰযুক্তি ৰূপায়ণ কাৰ্য্যক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব পাৰে। আমি আমাৰ পৰ্যটন কোম্পানীসমূহক বিত্তীয় সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিবলৈ, ব্যৱসায়িক নিয়ম সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈয়ো একেলগে কাম কৰা উচিত।
মহামহিম,
কোৱা হয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদে (Terrorism) বিভাজন আনে, কিন্তু পৰ্যটনে (Tourism) এক কৰে। সঁচাকৈয়ে পৰ্যটনৰ সকলো স্তৰৰ লোককে একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে এখনি সুষম সমাজ গঢ়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে ইউএনডব্লিউটিঅ’-ৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে জি-২০ পৰ্যটন ডেচব’ৰ্ড প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত উত্তম পদ্ধতি, ক্ষেত্ৰ অধ্যয়ন আৰু প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক কাহিনীসমূহ উপলব্ধ হ’ব। এয়া হ’ব এনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰথম মঞ্চ আৰু এয়া হ’ব এক চিৰস্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰ। আশা কৰোঁ আপোনালোকৰ বিবেচনা আৰু ''গোৱা ৰোডমেপ''-এ পৰ্যটনৰ ৰূপান্তৰশীল শক্তিক বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ বাবে আমাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাক বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা দায়িত্বৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ ''বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম''- ''এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যৎ'' বিশ্ব পৰ্যটনৰো মূলমন্ত্ৰ হ'ব পাৰে।
মহামহিম,
ভাৰত এখন উৎসৱৰ ভূমি। আমাৰ বছৰৰ ভিন্ন দিনত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উৎসৱ-পাৰ্বন পালন কৰা হয়। গোৱাতো অতি সোনকালেই সাও জোৱাও উৎসৱ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। কিন্তু, আৰু এটা উৎসৱ আছে, যাক আপোনালোকে চাব লাগিব। গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ দেশখনত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ উৎসৱ। অহা বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। এমাহৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি প্ৰায় এক বিলিয়ন ভোটাৰে এই উৎসৱ উদযাপনেৰে গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি থকা তেওঁলোকৰ চিৰস্থায়ী বিশ্বাসক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব। লাখৰো অধিক ভোটিং বুথ থকাৰ বাবে এই উৎসৱ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিবলৈ আপোনালোকৰ বাবে ঠাইৰ অভাৱ নহ’ব। বিশ্বৰ এই আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উৎসৱৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ। আৰু সেই নিমন্ত্ৰণেৰে আপোনালোকৰ আলোচনাৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰিলোঁ।
ধন্যবাদ!