Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s video message during G20 Tourism Ministers’ Meet
21 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies and gentlemen, Namaskar!
I welcome you all to Incredible India! As tourism ministers, handling a sector worth over two trillion dollars globally, it is rare that you get a chance to be a tourist yourself. But, you are in Goa - a major tourist attraction in India. So, I urge you to take out some time from your serious discussions to explore the natural beauty and the spiritual side of Goa!
Excellencies,
Our ancient scriptures have a saying. Atithi Devo Bhavah. Meaning, ''guest is god''. And, that is our approach to tourism. Our tourism is not just about sight-seeing. It is an immersive experience. Whether it is Music or Food, Arts or Culture, the diversity of India is truly majestic. From the High Himalayas, to Dense Forests, From the Dry Deserts, to Beautiful Beaches, From Adventure Sports, to Meditation Re-treats, India has something for everyone. During our G-20 Presidency, we are organizing nearly 200 meetings in 100 different locations all over India. If you ask your friends who have already visited India for these meetings, I am sure that no two experiences will be alike.
Excellencies,
In India, our efforts in this sector are centred on preserving our rich heritage, and at the same time, creating world class infrastructure for tourism. One of our focus areas is on developing Spiritual Tourism. After all, India attracts pilgrims of every major religion of the world. After the infrastructure upgrade, the eternal city of Varanasi, just one of the major spiritual centres, now attracts 70 million pilgrims - a ten-fold increase from earlier. We are also creating new tourist attractions, such as the Statue of Unity. As the tallest statue in the world, it attracted about two point seven million people within a year after it was built. In the last nine years, we have placed special emphasis on developing the entire eco-system of tourism in the country. From transport infrastructure, to the hospitality sector, to skill development, and even in our visa systems, we have kept the tourism sector as a focal point of our reforms. The Hospitality sector has great potential for employment generation, social inclusion, and economic progress. It employs more women and youth compared to many other sectors. I am glad we are also recognising the relevance of tourism sector for speedy achievement of Sustainable Development Goals.
Excellencies,
You are working on five inter-connected priority areas of: Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skill Development, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management. These priorities reflect Indian as well as the Global South's priorities. We should make greater use of emerging technologies like artificial intelligence and augmented reality to drive innovation. For example, in India, we are working on using artificial intelligence to enable real-time translation of the wide range of languages spoken in India. I believe that collaboration among governments, entrepreneurs, investors, and academia can accelerate such technology implementation in tourism. We should also work together to help our Tourism companies increase their access to finance, ease business regulations, and invest in skill development.
Excellencies,
It is said that Terrorism divides, but Tourism unites. Indeed, Tourism has the potential to unite people from all walks of life, creating a harmonious society. I am happy to note that a G20 Tourism dashboard is being developed in partnership with UNWTO. It will bring together best practices, case studies and inspiring stories. It will be a first-of-its-kind platform and will be your enduring legacy. I hope that your deliberations and the ''Goa Roadmap'' would multiply our collective efforts to realize tourism's transformative power. The motto of India's G20 Presidency, ''Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam''- ''One Earth, One Family, One Future'' can itself be a motto for global tourism.
Excellencies,
India is a land of festivals. We have festivals around the year, all over the country. In Goa, the Sao Joao Festival is coming up soon. But, there is another festival that you must visit. The festival of democracy in the mother of democracy. Next year, India will hold its next General Election. For over a month, nearly a billion voters will be celebrating this festival, re-affirming their abiding faith in democratic values. With more than a million voting booths, there will be no shortage of places for you to witness this festival, in all its diversity. I invite you all to visit India for this most important of global festivals. And with that invitation, I wish you all success in your deliberations.
Thank you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 पर्यटन मंत्रियों की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
21 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम, देवियों और सज्जनों, नमस्कार!
मैं अतुल्य भारत में आप सभी का स्वागत करता हूं! पर्यटन मंत्री के रूप में, दो ट्रिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के वैश्विक क्षेत्र को संभालते हुए, ऐसा कम ही होता है कि आपको खुद एक पर्यटक बनने का मौका मिले। लेकिन, आप गोवा में हैं - भारत का एक प्रमुख पर्यटक आकर्षण। इसलिए, मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि अपनी गंभीर चर्चाओं से कुछ समय निकालकर गोवा के प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और आध्यात्मिक पक्ष का अनुभव करें!
महामहिम,
हमारे प्राचीन शास्त्रों में एक उक्ति है। अतिथि देवो भवः, मतलब 'अतिथि भगवान का रूप होता है'। पर्यटन के प्रति हमारा भी यही दृष्टिकोण है। हमारा पर्यटन सिर्फ जाने-देखने तक ही सीमित नहीं है। यह एक तल्लीन हो जाने वाला अनुभव है। चाहे संगीत हो या भोजन, कला या संस्कृति, भारत की विविधता वास्तव में भव्य है। ऊंचे हिमालय से लेकर घने जंगलों तक, सूखे रेगिस्तान से लेकर सुंदर समुद्र तटों तक, एडवेंचर स्पोर्ट्स से लेकर मेडिटेशन रीट्रीट तक, भारत में प्रत्येक के लिए कुछ न कुछ मौजूद है। हमारी जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान, हम पूरे भारत में 100 विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगभग 200 बैठकें आयोजित कर रहे हैं। यदि आप अपने उन मित्रों से पूछेंगे, जो इन बैठकों के लिए पहले ही भारत आ चुके हैं, तो मुझे विश्वास है कि कोई भी दो अनुभव एक जैसे नहीं होंगे।
महामहिम,
भारत में, इस क्षेत्र में हमारे प्रयास; हमारी समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ पर्यटन के लिए विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना निर्माण करने पर केंद्रित हैं। हमारा एक फोकस क्षेत्र है, आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन को विकसित करना। भारत दुनिया के हर बड़े धर्म के तीर्थयात्रियों को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करता है। अवसंरचना उन्नयन के बाद, प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों में से एक, शाश्वत शहर वाराणसी अब 70 मिलियन तीर्थयात्रियों को आकर्षित करता है - पहले से दस गुनी वृद्धि। हम स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी जैसे नए पर्यटक आकर्षण स्थलों का भी निर्माण कर रहे हैं। दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा के रूप में, अपने निर्माण के एक साल के भीतर इसने लगभग 2.7 मिलियन लोगों को आकर्षित किया है। पिछले नौ वर्षों में हमने देश में पर्यटन के पूरे ईको-सिस्टम को विकसित करने पर विशेष बल दिया है। परिवहन अवसंरचना से लेकर आतिथ्य क्षेत्र और कौशल विकास तक; यहां तक कि अपनी वीजा व्यवस्था में भी हमने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को अपने सुधारों के केंद्र-बिंदु के रूप में रखा है। आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक समावेश और आर्थिक प्रगति की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। यह कई अन्य क्षेत्रों की तुलना में महिलाओं और युवाओं को अधिक रोजगार देता है। मुझे खुशी है कि हम सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को जल्द हासिल करने के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र की प्रासंगिकता को भी महत्व दे रहे हैं।
महामहिम,
आप आपस-में-जुड़े पाँच प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर काम कर रहे हैं: हरित पर्यटन, डिजिटलीकरण, कौशल विकास, पर्यटन एमएसएमई और गंतव्य स्थल प्रबंधन। ये प्राथमिकताएं भारतीय और वैश्विक दक्षिण (ग्लोबल साउथ) की प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाती हैं। हमें नवाचार के संचालन के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और संवर्धित वास्तविकता जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का अधिक उपयोग करना चाहिए। उदाहरण के लिए, भारत में, हम देश में बोली जाने वाली भाषाओं की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के वास्तविक-समय पर अनुवाद को सक्षम करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करने पर काम कर रहे हैं। मेरा मानना है कि सरकारों, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोग से पर्यटन में इस तरह की प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी आ सकती है। वित्त तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, व्यापार नियमों को आसान बनाने और कौशल विकास में निवेश करने में अपनी पर्यटन कंपनियों की मदद करने के लिए भी हमें मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
महामहिम,
यह कहा जाता है कि आतंकवाद विभाजन पैदा करता है, लेकिन पर्यटन आपस में जोड़ता है। वास्तव में, पर्यटन में सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों को जोड़ने की क्षमता है, जिससे एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाज का निर्माण हो सकता है। मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ के साथ साझेदारी में जी20 पर्यटन डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों, केस स्टडी और प्रेरक कहानियों को एक साथ लाएगा। यह अपनी तरह का पहला प्लेटफॉर्म होगा और आपकी स्थायी विरासत होगी। मुझे उम्मीद है कि आपके विचार-विमर्श और 'गोवा रोडमैप'; पर्यटन की परिवर्तनकारी ताकत को साकार करने के हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों में गुणात्मक वृद्धि करेंगे। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का आदर्श वाक्य, ''वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम''- ''एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य'' अपने आप में वैश्विक पर्यटन के लिए भी एक आदर्श वाक्य हो सकता है।
महामहिम,
भारत त्योहारों का देश है। पूरे देश में साल भर हमारे त्योहार होते हैं। गोवा में साओ जोआओ फेस्टिवल जल्द ही होने वाला है। लेकिन, एक और त्योहार है, जिसे आपको अवश्य देखना चाहिए। लोकतंत्र की जननी में लोकतंत्र का पर्व। अगले साल, भारत अपना अगला आम चुनाव आयोजित करेगा। एक महीने से अधिक समय तक, लगभग एक अरब मतदाता लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों में अपने दृढ़ विश्वास की पुष्टि करते हुए इस त्योहार को मनाएंगे। दस लाख से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों के साथ, इस उत्सव को इसकी विविधता के साथ देखने के लिए आपके पास स्थानों की कोई कमी नहीं होगी। मैं आप सभी को इस सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक उत्सव में भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। और इस आमंत्रण के साथ, मैं विचार-विमर्श में आपकी सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
धन्यवाद!