প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রথম জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ কনক্লেভের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
11 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনী ও সম্মেলন কেন্দ্রে প্রথম জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ কনক্লেভের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ ছিল সমৃদ্ধশালী রাজনৈতিক ও প্রশাসনিক অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে উদ্ভুত ঘটনার বিশ্লেষণ। ভাষণে তিনি সরকারি কাজের সেবার দিক, সাধারণ মানুষের আশা-আকাঙ্খা বাস্তবায়ন, নিয়মের বেড়াজাল ভাঙা, প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগানো, জনভাগিদারি গুরুত্ব, নতুন উদ্যমের মতো দিকগুলির গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে প্রশিক্ষণ মডিউলগুলি এমনভাবে তৈরি ও বিকাশ সাধন করা উচিত যাতে এই দিকগুলি সরকারি কর্মকর্তাদের মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়।
পূর্বে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং পরবর্তীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের অভিজ্ঞতা নিয়ে আলোচনা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানান, সরকারে কখনই মেধাবী, একনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ এবং প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ আধিকারিকের অভাব নেই। তিনি বলেন, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রতিষ্ঠান যেমন জনসাধারণের চোখে অনবদ্য বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা তৈরি করেছে, তেমনই সরকারি ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি জনগণের আস্থা আরও বৃদ্ধি করা সকল সরকারি কর্মচারীদের দায়িত্ব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে সম্পূর্ণ সরকারি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী তৈরি করা উচিত। তিনি বলেন, কর্মকর্তাদের দক্ষ করে তুলতে সব রকম প্রয়াস চালাতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, পূর্বে যেখানে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে বদলিকে শাস্তিমূলক বদলি হিসেবে দেখা হত, এখন তা পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলির মধ্যে একটি। কারণ সেখানে তারা বহু দশক ধরে সরকারে কর্মরত কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে থাকেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারি কাজে অভিজ্ঞ ব্যক্তি খুঁজে বের করার জন্য কর্মকর্তাদের নিয়মের বেড়াজাল কাটিয়ে ওঠার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি সরকারি কর্মচারীর মধ্যে জনভাগিদারির গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা উচিত। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন, উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা কর্মসূচী, অমৃত সরোবর এবং বিশ্বে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের কৃতিত্ব অর্জনে জন ভাগিদারি গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিটি স্তরে ও প্রত্যেকের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ প্রয়োজন। এজন্যই iGOT কর্মযোগী প্ল্যাটফর্ম নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে, কারণ এখানে প্রত্যেকের প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ রয়েছে। iGOT কর্মযোগীতে নথিভুক্তিকরণের সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে যাওয়ার অর্থ এই ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি আস্থা রয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, কর্মযোগী মিশন সরকারি কর্মীদের আরও পেশাদারী মনোভাব ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী দিনভর আলোচনার জন্য এই কনক্লেভে সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং তাঁদের পরামর্শ দেন যে, তাঁরা এমন কার্যকরী বিষয় নিয়ে আসবেন যা দেশে প্রশিক্ষণ পরিকাঠামো উন্নত করতে সাহায্য করবে। মাঝে মাঝে এ ধরণের কনক্লেভ আয়োজনে একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করার পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates first-ever National Training Conclave
It is the responsibility of all government servants to increase faith of people in the government system: PM
Training should nurture potential of officials as well as inculcate whole of government approach and spirit of Jan Bhagidari: PM
Old approach where posting in training institutions was seen as punishment posting is changing: PM
Discussing vertical and horizontal silos, PM exhorted officials to break the shackles of hierarchy while seeking out those with experience
Karmayogi Mission seeks to improve the orientation, mindset and approach of the government personnel so that they feel content and happy, and as a by-product of this improvement, the governance system will improve organically: PM
11 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first-ever National Training Conclave at the International Exhibition and Convention Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Prime Minister's address was replete with many anecdotes and stories emanating from his rich political and administrative experience. By giving such examples in his address, he emphasised the importance of aspects like service orientation of government work, ownership in realising the aspirations of common man, need to break hierarchy and using experience of every person in organisation, importance of Jan Bhagidari, the zeal to improve and innovate the system, among other things. He added that the training modules should be oriented and developed such that these aspects are inculcated in the government officials.
Discussing his experience of earlier serving as CM and later as PM, Prime Minister underlined that the government has never lacked talented, dedicated and committed officials. He said that just like the institution of the Army has built impeccable credibility in the eyes of public, it is the responsibility of all government servants to further increase the faith of people in the government system.
Prime Minister said that training should also inculcate a whole of government approach, adding that all efforts must be made to nurture the potential of the officials. He also emphasised that the old approach where posting in the training institutions was seen as punishment posting is changing. He said that training institutes are one of the most important places as they nurture the personnel who work in government for many decades.
Prime Minister also discussed the vertical and horizontal silos and the shackles of hierarchy, exhorting officials to overcome them to seek out those with experience, regardless of hierarchy.
Prime Minister emphasised that training should inculcate the importance of Jan Bhagidari in every government servant. Explaining this to the audience, he credited the success of Swachh Bharat Mission, Aspirational Districts Programme, Amrit Sarovar and the substantial share of India in digital payments in the world, to Jan Bhagidari.
Prime Minister said that training is for every level and for everyone, and in this sense, the iGOT Karmayogi platform has brought about a level playing field as it provides opportunities to everyone for training. He said that iGOT Karmayogi registration crossing the 10 Lakh user base mark shows that people in the system are keen to learn. He added that Karmayogi Mission seeks to improve the orientation, mindset and approach of the government personnel so that they feel content and happy, and as a by-product of this improvement, the governance system improves organically.
He wished all participants of the conclave the best for the day-long deliberations and suggested them to come up with actionable inputs which will help in improving training infrastructure in the country. He also suggested making an institutional mechanism for organising the Conclave at regular intervals.