Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates first-ever National Training Conclave
It is the responsibility of all government servants to increase faith of people in the government system: PM
Training should nurture potential of officials as well as inculcate whole of government approach and spirit of Jan Bhagidari: PM
Old approach where posting in training institutions was seen as punishment posting is changing: PM
Discussing vertical and horizontal silos, PM exhorted officials to break the shackles of hierarchy while seeking out those with experience
Karmayogi Mission seeks to improve the orientation, mindset and approach of the government personnel so that they feel content and happy, and as a by-product of this improvement, the governance system will improve organically: PM
11 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first-ever National Training Conclave at the International Exhibition and Convention Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Prime Minister's address was replete with many anecdotes and stories emanating from his rich political and administrative experience. By giving such examples in his address, he emphasised the importance of aspects like service orientation of government work, ownership in realising the aspirations of common man, need to break hierarchy and using experience of every person in organisation, importance of Jan Bhagidari, the zeal to improve and innovate the system, among other things. He added that the training modules should be oriented and developed such that these aspects are inculcated in the government officials.
Discussing his experience of earlier serving as CM and later as PM, Prime Minister underlined that the government has never lacked talented, dedicated and committed officials. He said that just like the institution of the Army has built impeccable credibility in the eyes of public, it is the responsibility of all government servants to further increase the faith of people in the government system.
Prime Minister said that training should also inculcate a whole of government approach, adding that all efforts must be made to nurture the potential of the officials. He also emphasised that the old approach where posting in the training institutions was seen as punishment posting is changing. He said that training institutes are one of the most important places as they nurture the personnel who work in government for many decades.
Prime Minister also discussed the vertical and horizontal silos and the shackles of hierarchy, exhorting officials to overcome them to seek out those with experience, regardless of hierarchy.
Prime Minister emphasised that training should inculcate the importance of Jan Bhagidari in every government servant. Explaining this to the audience, he credited the success of Swachh Bharat Mission, Aspirational Districts Programme, Amrit Sarovar and the substantial share of India in digital payments in the world, to Jan Bhagidari.
Prime Minister said that training is for every level and for everyone, and in this sense, the iGOT Karmayogi platform has brought about a level playing field as it provides opportunities to everyone for training. He said that iGOT Karmayogi registration crossing the 10 Lakh user base mark shows that people in the system are keen to learn. He added that Karmayogi Mission seeks to improve the orientation, mindset and approach of the government personnel so that they feel content and happy, and as a by-product of this improvement, the governance system improves organically.
He wished all participants of the conclave the best for the day-long deliberations and suggested them to come up with actionable inputs which will help in improving training infrastructure in the country. He also suggested making an institutional mechanism for organising the Conclave at regular intervals.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रथम राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
सरकारी तंत्र में लोगों का विश्वास बढ़ाना सभी सरकारी सेवकों का दायित्व है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रशिक्षण को अधिकारियों की क्षमताओं को निखारने के साथ-साथ संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण और जनभागीदारी की भावना को विकसित करना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में पदस्थापन को सजा के तौर पर देखने का पुराना दृष्टिकोण अब बदल रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से अनुभवी उम्मीदवारों की तलाश करते हुए पदानुक्रम बाधाओं को दूर करने का आह्वान किया
कर्मयोगी मिशन का उद्देश्य सरकारी कर्मियों के उन्मुखीकरण, मानसिकता और दृष्टिकोण में सुधार करना है ताकि वे संतुष्ट और खुश महसूस करें, और इस सुधार के उप-उत्पाद के रूप में, शासन प्रणाली में व्यवस्थित रूप से सुधार होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
11 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी एवं सम्मेलन केन्द्र में प्रथम राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन उनके समृद्ध राजनीतिक एवं प्रशासनिक अनुभव से निकले कई किस्सों और कहानियों से परिपूर्ण था। अपने संबोधन में ऐसे उदाहरण देकर, उन्होंने सरकारी कामकाज में सेवा उन्मुखता, आम आदमी की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में स्वामित्व की भावना, पदानुक्रम को तोड़ने एवं संगठन में हर व्यक्ति के अनुभव का उपयोग करने की जरूरत, जनभागीदारी के महत्व, प्रणाली में सुधार एवं नवाचार करने के प्रति उत्साह जैसे पहलुओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को इस तरह उन्मुख और विकसित किया जाना चाहिए कि सरकारी अधिकारियों में इन पहलुओं का समावेश हो सके।
पूर्व में मुख्यमंत्री और बाद में प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में कार्य करने के दौरान प्राप्त हुए अपने अनुभवों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि सरकार में कभी भी प्रतिभाशाली, समर्पित और प्रतिबद्ध अधिकारियों की कमी नहीं रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह सेना की संस्था ने जनता की नजरों में बेदाग विश्वसनीयता का निर्माण किया है, उसी तरह सरकारी तंत्र में लोगों के विश्वास को और बढ़ाना सभी सरकारी सेवकों का दायित्व है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण में संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का भी समावेश होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अधिकारियों की क्षमताओं को निखारने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में पदस्थापन को सजा के रूप में देखने का पुराना दृष्टिकोण अब बदल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण संस्थान सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों में से एक हैं क्योंकि वे सरकार में कई दशकों तक काम करने वाले कर्मियों की प्रतिभा को निखारते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से अनुभवी उम्मीदवारों की तलाश करते हुए पदानुक्रम की बाधाओं को तोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी याद दिलाया कि इस संबंध में पदानुक्रम पर कभी विचार नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रशिक्षण को प्रत्येक सरकारी कर्मचारी के भीतर जनभागीदारी के महत्व का समावेश करना चाहिए। श्रोताओं को इसके बारे में समझाते हुए, उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम, अमृत सरोवर और दुनिया के डिजिटल भुगतान में भारत की उल्लेखनीय हिस्सेदारी की सफलता का श्रेय जनभागीदारी को दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण हर स्तर और सभी के लिए है और इस अर्थ में, iGOT कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने एक समान अवसर प्रदान किया है क्योंकि यह सभी को प्रशिक्षण का अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि iGOT कर्मयोगी पर पंजीकरण का 10 लाख उपयोगकर्ताओं के आधार बिंदु को पार करना यह दर्शाता है कि इस प्रणाली में लोग सीखने के इच्छुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्मयोगी मिशन का उद्देश्य सरकारी कर्मियों के उन्मुखीकरण, मानसिकता और दृष्टिकोण में सुधार करना है ताकि वे संतुष्ट और खुश महसूस करें, और इस सुधार के उप-उत्पाद के रूप में, शासन प्रणाली में व्यवस्थित रूप से सुधार होगा।
उन्होंने इस सम्मेलन के सभी प्रतिभागियों को दिन भर चलने वाले विचार-विमर्श के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं और उन्हें कार्यान्वित किए जाने योग्य जानकारियों के साथ आगे आने का सुझाव दिया, जो देश में प्रशिक्षण से जुड़ी बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने में मददगार साबित हो सके। उन्होंने नियमित अंतराल पर इस सम्मेलन को आयोजित करने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया।