Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates first-ever National Training Conclave
It is the responsibility of all government servants to increase faith of people in the government system: PM
Training should nurture potential of officials as well as inculcate whole of government approach and spirit of Jan Bhagidari: PM
Old approach where posting in training institutions was seen as punishment posting is changing: PM
Discussing vertical and horizontal silos, PM exhorted officials to break the shackles of hierarchy while seeking out those with experience
Karmayogi Mission seeks to improve the orientation, mindset and approach of the government personnel so that they feel content and happy, and as a by-product of this improvement, the governance system will improve organically: PM
11 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first-ever National Training Conclave at the International Exhibition and Convention Centre, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Prime Minister's address was replete with many anecdotes and stories emanating from his rich political and administrative experience. By giving such examples in his address, he emphasised the importance of aspects like service orientation of government work, ownership in realising the aspirations of common man, need to break hierarchy and using experience of every person in organisation, importance of Jan Bhagidari, the zeal to improve and innovate the system, among other things. He added that the training modules should be oriented and developed such that these aspects are inculcated in the government officials.
Discussing his experience of earlier serving as CM and later as PM, Prime Minister underlined that the government has never lacked talented, dedicated and committed officials. He said that just like the institution of the Army has built impeccable credibility in the eyes of public, it is the responsibility of all government servants to further increase the faith of people in the government system.
Prime Minister said that training should also inculcate a whole of government approach, adding that all efforts must be made to nurture the potential of the officials. He also emphasised that the old approach where posting in the training institutions was seen as punishment posting is changing. He said that training institutes are one of the most important places as they nurture the personnel who work in government for many decades.
Prime Minister also discussed the vertical and horizontal silos and the shackles of hierarchy, exhorting officials to overcome them to seek out those with experience, regardless of hierarchy.
Prime Minister emphasised that training should inculcate the importance of Jan Bhagidari in every government servant. Explaining this to the audience, he credited the success of Swachh Bharat Mission, Aspirational Districts Programme, Amrit Sarovar and the substantial share of India in digital payments in the world, to Jan Bhagidari.
Prime Minister said that training is for every level and for everyone, and in this sense, the iGOT Karmayogi platform has brought about a level playing field as it provides opportunities to everyone for training. He said that iGOT Karmayogi registration crossing the 10 Lakh user base mark shows that people in the system are keen to learn. He added that Karmayogi Mission seeks to improve the orientation, mindset and approach of the government personnel so that they feel content and happy, and as a by-product of this improvement, the governance system improves organically.
He wished all participants of the conclave the best for the day-long deliberations and suggested them to come up with actionable inputs which will help in improving training infrastructure in the country. He also suggested making an institutional mechanism for organising the Conclave at regular intervals.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پہلی نیشنل ٹریننگ کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
سرکاری نظام پر لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھانا تمام سرکاری ملازمین کی ذمہ داری ہے: وزیر اعظم
ٹریننگ سے عہدیداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی حصہ داری کے پورے حکومتی اپروچ اور جذبے کو فروغ ملنا چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
پرانا نقطہ نظرجس میں تربیتی اداروں میں پوسٹنگ کو سزا کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا تھا ، اب بدل رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
عمودی اور افقی سطحوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ درجہ مراتب کی زنجیروں کو توڑیں اور تجربہ کاروں کی جستجو کریں
کرم یوگی مشن کا مقصد سرکاری ملازمین کی سمت ، ذہنیت اور اپروچ کو بہتر بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ مطمئن اور خوش محسوس کریں اور اس بہتری کے ضمنی نتیجے کے طور پر حکمرانی کا نظام بہتر ہوگا
11 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کنونشن سینٹر میں پہلے نیشنل ٹریننگ کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم کا خطاب ان کے شاندار سیاسی اور انتظامی تجربے سے پیدا ہونے والی بہت سی حکایتوں اور کہانیوں سے بھرپور تھا۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں ایسی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے سرکاری کاموں کی خدمت کا رجحان، عام آدمی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں ملکیت، درجہ بندی کو توڑنے اور تنظیم میں ہر شخص کے تجربے کو استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت، عوامی شرکت کی اہمیت، نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور جدت طرازی کا جذبہ جیسے پہلوؤں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کو اس طرح تیار کیا جانا چاہیے کہ یہ پہلوسرکاری عہدیداروں میں پروان چڑھ سکیں۔
پہلے وزیر اعلیٰ اور بعد میں وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دینے کے اپنے تجربے پر گفتگوکرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کے پاس کبھی بھی باصلاحیت ، مخلص اور پرعزم عہدیداروں کی کمی نہیں رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح فوج کے ادارے نے عوام کی نظروں میں بے مثال ساکھ قائم کی ہے اسی طرح تمام سرکاری ملازمین کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ حکومتی نظام پر عوام کے اعتماد کو مزید بڑھائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ٹریننگ میں حکمرانی کی اپروچ کو بھی شامل کیا جانا چاہیے اور عہدیداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ پرانا نقطہ نظر جس میں ٹریننگ اداروں میں پوسٹنگ کو سزا کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا تھا ، اب تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیتی ادارے سب سے اہم مقامات میں سے ایک ہیں کیونکہ وہ کئی دہائیوں تک حکومت میں کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی پرورش کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے عمودی اور افقی سطحوں اور مراتب کی درجہ بندی کی زنجیروں پر بھی گفتگو کی اور عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان پر قابو پائیں اور مراتب سے قطع نظر تجربہ رکھنے والوں کی جستجو کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹریننگ سے ہر سرکاری ملازم میں عوامی شرکت کی اہمیت پیدا ہونی چاہیے۔ مجمع کو اس کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سووچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابی، خواہش مند اضلاع پروگرام، امرت سروور اور دنیا میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں بھارت کے نمایاں حصے کا سہرا عوامی شرکت کو دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ٹریننگ ہر سطح اور ہر ایک کے لیے ہے اور اس لحاظ سے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم نے یکساں مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں کیونکہ یہ ہر ایک کو ٹریننگ کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی رجسٹریشن 10 لاکھ یوزربیس کے نشان کو عبور کرنے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سسٹم میں لوگ سیکھنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کرم یوگی مشن سرکاری ملازمین کے رجحان، ذہنیت اور اپروچ کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ مطمئن اور خوش محسوس کریں، اور اس بہتری کے ضمنی پیداوار کے طور پر، حکمرانی کے نظام میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کنکلیو کے تمام شرکاء کو دن بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریب کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ قابل عمل تجاویز پیش کریں جس سے ملک میں ٹریننگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے باقاعدگی سے کنکلیو کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم بنانے کی بھی تجویز دی۔