Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a meeting with Ministers of Disaster Management of the States/Union Territories, at VigyanBhawan in New Delhi, today
Under the vision @2047 of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the main objective of the meeting was to further strengthen the disaster risk reduction system in the country to make India disaster resilient
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah announces three major schemes worth more than ₹8000 crore for disaster management in the country –
1) Rs. 5,000 crore project to expand and modernize fire services across the states
2) Rs. 2,500-crore project to reduce the risk of urban flooding in the seven most populous metros — Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Pune
3)Rs. 825 Crore National Landslide Risk MitigationProject for Landslide Mitigation for 17 States and Union Territories
It should be our endeavourthat not a single person's life lost due to disaster, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, all the states have made efforts towards achieving this goal in the last 5 years
The nature of disasters has changed, their frequency and intensity have also increased, that's why we have to sharpen and widen our preparations, now new disasters are coming at many new places, we have to prepare ourselvesfor this also
Earlier, our approach towards disaster was relief-centric and reactionary, in last 9 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with collective hard work and dedication, we have implemented early warning system, prevention, mitigation and preparedness-based disaster management at the grassroots level
Modi government has set a target of preparing around one lakh youth volunteers in 350 high-risk disaster prone districts, we are getting very good results during disasters
Comparing the 9 years from 2005-06 to 2013-14 with 2014-15 to 2022-23, the fund of Rs. 35,858 crore released to SDRF has now almost tripled to ₹1,04,704 crore
In addition, the release of funds from NDRF has almost increased by threefold from Rs. 25,000 crore, to Rs. 77,000 crore
Prime Minister Modi has started the tradition of awarding Subhash Chandra Bose AapdaPrabandhanPuraskar toindividuals and organizations who have contributed in the field of disaster management, this has certainly encouraged individuals and organizations working in this field
Earlier, IMD used to give three days advance forecast of rainfall and flood caused by it, it has now been issued in 5 days in advance which provides extra time for rescue efforts, directions have been given to issue it 7 days in advance by next year
7 power plant sites have been visited by NDMA across the States where nuclear power plants are being built and strict protocols have been sent to the states to rescue people in case of any emergency
Union Home Minister asks all states to adopt Model Fire Bill and bring uniform law across states
13 JUN 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting with Ministers of Disaster Management of the States/Union Territories, at VigyanBhawan in New Delhi, today. Under the vision @ 2047 of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the main objective of the meeting was to further strengthen the disaster risk reduction system in the country to make India disaster resilient and to discuss various issues related to disaster management with the Administration of States and Union Territories.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah announced three major schemes of over Rs. 8,000 crore regarding the disaster management in the country:
1) Rs. 5,000 crore project to expand and modernize fire services across the states
2) Rs. 2,500-crore project to reduce the risk of urban flooding in the seven most populous metros — Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Pune
3) Rs. 825 Crore National Landslide Risk Mitigation Project for Landslide Mitigation in 17 States and Union Territories
He said that it should be our endeavour that not a single person's life lost due to disaster, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, all the states have made efforts towards achieving this goal in the last 5 years.
Union Home Minister said that the discussions during the meeting are essential for formulating and revising policies at the national level. He said that the Centre and the States have achieved many milestones in the last nine years, but we cannot be complacent. He said that the nature of the disasters has changed and their frequency and intensity have also increased, and for this reason we have to sharpen and broaden our preparedness to deal with them. He said that many new disasters are being encountered at various places, and we have to be prepared for them.
Shri Amit Shah said that post 2004, after extensive discussion on disaster management at the national level, a collective responsibility and response mechanism was developed at the centre and state level. He said that during the Covid-19 pandemic period, the Centre and the States, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, successfully tackled the worst pandemic of the century. At that difficult time, the Central government, the States and the public set an excellent example to the world of fighting together on every front. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has provided more than 220 crore free Corona vaccines, arranged food for crores of poor people, brought back lakhs of labourers to their hometowns and made arrangements to address their concerns through DBT.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that till a few years back, our approach towards disaster was reactionary and relief-centric. He said that during the last 9 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with collective hard work and dedication we have implemented on ground a new approach of early warning system, prevention, mitigation and preparedness-based disaster management. He said that the Modi government has set a target of preparing around one lakh youth volunteers in 350 high-risk disaster prone districts, and we are getting very good results during disasters. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Centre has made proactive efforts to help the states during the last four years by sending IMCT teams 73 times within a time frame of just 10 days. He said that comparing the 9 years from 2005-06 to 2013-14 with 2014-15 to 2022-23, the fund of Rs. 35,858 crore released to SDRF has now almost tripled to Rs. 1,04,704 crore. In addition, the release of funds from NDRF has increased by nearly three times from Rs. 25,000 crores to Rs. 77,000 crores. He said that due to proactive approach, Centre and States have increased budgetary provision in the areas of disaster risk reduction and post-disaster relief and rehabilitation. He said that in the year 2021, the National Disaster Mitigation Fund was constituted under the Central Government with Rs 16,700 crore and under SDMF Rs 32,000 crore has been kept for mitigation activities.
Shri Amit Shah said that the India Disaster Resource Network has been catalogued across the nation and over one lakh new records have been entered in it. Provision has also been made to implement Common Alerting Protocol through SMS at a cost of Rs. 354 crore. Steps like Disaster Management Information System Portal, 112 Emergency Response Support System are useful and multi-pronged initiatives. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated the tradition of awarding the Subhash Chandra Bose AapdaPrabandhanPuraskar to the individuals and organizations who have contributed in the field of disaster management. Shri Shah said that it has given huge encouragement to the individuals and organizations working in this field.
The Union Home Minister said that 271 wetlands have been identified in the Northeast by ISRO for flood management in the country. Earlier, IMD used to give three days advance forecast of rainfall and flood caused by it, it has now been issued in 5 days in advance which provides extra time for rescue efforts, directions have been given to issue it 7 days in advance by next year. He added that floods have been controlled by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change by planting saplings on the banks of 13 major rivers which are prone to floods.
Shri Amit Shah said that NDMA has visited 7 power plant sites across the states where nuclear power plants are coming up and strict protocols have been sent to the states for rescuing people in case of any emergency. Shri Shah told the States’ ministersto make it their priority and before the nuclear power plant becomes active make all necessary arrangements related to the disaster management should be in place. He said that workshops have been organized in 23 states for hot weather conditions. Shri Shah said that suggestions have been made by some states to give compensation to the farmers, the government will certainly look into this. He said that the states should also increase their budgetary provision for this. He asked all the states to adopt the Model Fire Bill and bring a uniform law across the states. Shri Shah said that all the things that were decided for the general warning protocol have been completed. He said that the preparation of District Disaster Management Plans in 87 districts of 8 states is still pending, they should be completed at the earliest. He said that the State level action plan for Thunderstorm and Lightning has been forwarded by the Centre and so far more than 25 States and Union Territories have not shared it with the Centre. He said that we should make efforts so that no life is lost because of lightning and therefore all these 25 states and union territories should move forward in this direction.State-level action plan on cold wave and fog have been sent by the Centre to the States and Union Territories, and 16 States and UTs have not prepared their action plan for it. Everyone should work on it as soon as possible. Shri Shah said that the Incident Response System has been implemented in 20 states and UTs but 16 states yet to implement it.
During the meeting, topics related to disaster preparedness, mitigation, response, safety of nuclear power plants, early warning and dissemination systems, utilization of mitigation funds, setting up and strengthening of State Disaster Response Forces (SDRFs), State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), District Disaster Management Authorities and encouraging volunteering by the community in disaster preparedness, response and mitigation were discussed.
The Ministers and representatives of State Governments and Union Territories shared valuable inputs on the issues raised during the meeting. They alsoshared the best practices being followed by their respective states and views on the future challenges in disaster management.
During the meeting, it was taken in to cognizance that the Centre and the States together have achieved many milestones in the last nine years. It was re-emphasised in the meeting that team effort with seamless execution wouldresult in minimum loss of lives, property and livelihood.
Along with Chief Ministers of States/Ministers , Lieutenant Governors/Administrators of Union Territories, senior officers fromDisaster Management Department of State Government/Union Territories, Member, (NDMA), Director General, (NDRF), Director General (FS, CD and HG), Executive Director, (NIDM) and senior officials of Ministry of Home Affairs were present in the meeting .

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்
சென்னை உள்ளிட்ட 7 பெருநகரங்களில் நகர்ப்புற வெள்ள அபாயத்தைக் குறைக்க ரூ. 2,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டம் அறிவிப்பு
13 JUN 2023 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அமைச்சர்களுடன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டு அடிப்படையிலான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, பேரழிவைத் தாங்கக்கூடிய வல்லமை கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் நோக்கில் நாட்டில் பேரழிவு அபாயக் குறைப்பு முறையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கிலும், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் அது குறித்து விவாதிக்கும் நோக்கிலும் இன்றைய (13-06-2023) கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
நாட்டில் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை தொடர்பாக ரூ.8,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மூன்று முக்கியத் திட்டங்களை இக்கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அறிவித்தார்:
1. மாநிலங்களில் தீயணைப்பு சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், நவீனப்படுத்தவும் ரூ.5,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டம்
2) மும்பை, சென்னை, கொல்கத்தா, பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத், அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் புனே ஆகிய ஏழு அதிக மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட பெருநகரங்களில் நகர்ப்புற வெள்ள அபாயத்தைக் குறைக்க ரூ.2,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்
3. 17 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நிலச்சரிவு ஆபத்தைத் தணிப்பதற்காக தேசிய நிலச்சரிவு அபாய தணிப்புத் திட்டம் ரூ. 825 கோடி மதிப்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்
ஆகிய முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகளை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
பேரழிவால் ஒருவர் கூட உயிரிழக்கக் கூடாது என்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கொள்கை எனவும் இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையில் பல மைல்கற்கள் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறிய அவர், ஆனால் நாம் மெத்தனமாக இருக்கக் கூடாது என்று கூறினார். பேரழிவுகளின் தன்மை மாறிவிட்டதாகவும் தற்போது அவற்றின் தீவிரம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இவற்றைச் சமாளிக்க தயார்நிலையை நாம் மேலும் அதிகரித்து விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுபாதிப்பு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாட்டில் 220 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசிகள் இலவசமாக செலுத்தப்பட்டதையும், கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழை மக்களுக்கு உணவு தானியங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், பேரிடர் தொடர்பான முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகள், பேரிடர் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், தயார்நிலை அடிப்படையிலான பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய அணுகுமுறைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதிக ஆபத்துகளை எதிர்கொள்ளக் கூடிய 350 மாவட்டங்களில் சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
2005-06 முதல் 2013-14 வரையிலான 9 ஆண்டுகளையும், 2014-15 முதல் 2022-23 வரையிலான 9 ஆண்டுகளையும் ஒப்பிடுகையில், மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதி மூன்று மடங்காக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். முந்தைய 9 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.35,858 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் தற்போது அது ரூ.1,04,704 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ரூ.354 கோடி செலவில் குறுஞ்செய்தி மூலம் பொது எச்சரிக்கை வழங்கும் நடைமுறையை செயல்படுத்த ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் துறையில் பங்களித்த தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுவதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
நாட்டில் வெள்ளத் தடுப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்காக வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் 271 சதுப்பு நிலங்கள் இஸ்ரோவால் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். முந்தைய காலங்களில், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் மழை மற்றும் வெள்ளத்தால் ஏற்படும் மழை மற்றும் வெள்ளம் குறித்து மூன்று நாட்கள் முன்கூட்டியே முன்னறிவிப்பு அளித்து வந்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆனால், இப்போது 5 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பே அந்த முன்னறிவிப்புகள் வெளியிடப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது தயார் நிலைக்கு கூடுதல் கால அவகாசத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், அடுத்த ஆண்டுக்குள் 7 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பே முன்னெச்சரிக்கைத் தகவல்களை வழங்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். வெள்ளம் ஏற்படக்கூடிய 13 முக்கிய நதிகளின் கரைகளில் மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் வெள்ளத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
8 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 87 மாவட்டங்களில் மாவட்ட பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் திட்டங்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் பணிகள் இன்னும் நிலுவையில் உள்ளதாகக் கூறிய அவர் அதை விரைவில் முடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். மின்னல் காரணமாக உயிர்கள் எதுவும் பறிபோகாத வகையில் மாநில அரசுகள் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். கடும் குளிர் மற்றும் மூடுபனி போன்றவை குறித்த மாநில அளவிலான செயல் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அனுப்பியுள்ளதாகவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், பேரிடர் தடுப்பு முன்னேற்பாடு, அணுமின் நிலையங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, முன் எச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிதியைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், மாநில பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படைகள் (எஸ்.டி.எம்.ஏ), மாநில பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் (எஸ்.டி.எம்.ஏ), மாவட்ட பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அதிகாரிகளை நியமித்தல் போன்றவை குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்கள், அமைச்சர்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்கள், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932042